Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s Address at inaugural ceremony of 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (excerpts)
17 JAN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Best wishes and greetings to the 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP).
It is a great honour to welcome you all to New Delhi, especially since an Assembly of Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace is happening here after five decades. Welcome to Bharat home to 1/6 humanity, The importance of this gathering assumes significance as the world is passing through a historic and transformational phase.
We gather at the 12th ABCP General Assembly under the timely theme: "ABCP - The Buddhist Voice of Global South."
This coincides with India's growing leadership role, amplifying the voices of the Global South. As evidenced by its G20 presidency and the "Voice of Global South Summit," India is committed to representing the concerns of nations with three-quarters of the world's population.
The tone for me was set when the momento was given to me and what was indicated there I read for the benefit of those who are here and those outside in the entire world, it carried a message which cannot be more impact full and contemporaneously relevant and a bacon for everyone. The messages I quote “May those who fight with arms in hands meet with flowers”.
The motto is soothing as Bharat as a nation has been guided by the principles of Bhagwan Buddha. This event is significant as we are gathered in the capital of a country where Buddhism was born and spread to diverse corners of the world, including all the countries that are members of this prestigious international organization for the noble cause of peace.
India is the land of Bhagwan Buddha. As appropriately reflected by Prime Minister Modi “we are proud to belong to a nation that has given the world 'Buddha' and not 'Yuddha' (war).”
India is committed to ensuring that the younger generations across the world learn more about Bhagwan Buddha and get inspired by His ideals.
India is proactive, be it the development of the Buddhist circuit, boosting connectivity for international travellers to access sites of Buddhist heritage, or the efforts such as the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture, or the popularisation of Bhagwan Buddha's message.
World today faces challenges that are universal and call for concerted efforts be it the climate change, conflict, terrorism or poverty.
These challenges to humanity are existential and can be addressed by common resolve and collaborative and collective approach. The principles of Bhagwan Buddha are no less than a beacon of hope and light to catalyse convergence of all stakeholders on a common platform.
Platforms such as the ABCP are important in shaping a common future and directing a positive discourse
The diverse activities of the ABCP are a testament of the proactive engagement of its members.
It is heartening to witness your commitment to promoting mutual understanding and cooperation between nations and societies. The ABCP's proactive collaboration with international bodies reflects its inclusive and forward-looking approach of addressing the challenges faced by the world.
Buddha's timeless wisdom, woven into the fabric of our world, offers a powerful path to peace. His Four Noble Truths and Eightfold Path guide us towards inner peace, compassion, and non-violence – a transformative roadmap for individuals and nations facing today's conflicts.
In a world yearning for harmony, Buddha's light shines brightest. Let us embrace his teachings and build a future where peace prevails. Beyond mere coexistence, Buddha's teachings weave a tapestry of understanding, empathy, and shared well-being. In a world rife with division, his wisdom shines brighter than ever. Let us follow the light of tolerance, justice, and a shared commitment to peace, paving the way for a future where all flourish and Virtuosity blossoms, sublimity shines.
Our shared heritage, woven with faith, culture, and love, forms an unbreakable thread. Together, as a family united by Buddha, we can illuminate the world with his message of peace. Violence has never generated humanity and peace has never laid to divisions.
Across the continent, Buddhist stupas stand as silent testaments to Buddha's enduring wisdom. Whispers of chants and vibrant festivals echo his teachings, reminding us of India's role as his birthplace and a beacon of non-violence, peace, and compassion for millennia.
This ethos, reflected in our Constitution and national emblem, compels us to share his message with the world, just as India has always shared its knowledge and wisdom. The Indian Constitution's artwork reflects 5,000 years of history, particularly in Part V, where Lord Buddha graces the section on Union governance.
This placement symbolizes the ideals of enlightenment - a parliamentary system, independent judiciary, and balance of power - guiding the nation's highest institutions.
Buddha's teachings inspire India's service-driven governance, prioritizing citizen welfare and inclusivity, from farmers and the vulnerable to the दिव्यांगजन. This commitment extends to environmental sustainability, where the interconnectedness of all life guides India's advocacy for a greener future.
Initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, launched by India, and Mission LiFE, reflect our commitment to harnessing sustainable and clean energy for the well-being of our planet.
Gautama Buddha's message of peace, harmony, and coexistence stands stark against forces of hate and terror that threaten our world. But hope lives in those who believe in humanity. Let us converge, guided by Buddha's wisdom, not just as a relic of the past, but as a compass for the future.
In an age of ethical uncertainty, his teachings offer a path of sustainability: simplicity, moderation, and reverence for all life. By embracing this interconnectedness, we can build a harmonious future with our planet.
On the occasion of this 12th General Assembly, let us ignite the embers of Buddha's wisdom. For within its light, we discover not only personal peace, but the power to forge a world united in harmony.
Our Prime Minister, Modi ji, rightly called Buddhism the "biggest strength of earth." Let this truth be our banner, as we, the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace, march ever forward in its spirit.
Remember, Buddha's teachings are not relics of the past, but a compass for our future. As technology races ahead, his Middle Path – a tapestry of friendship, moderation, and reverence for all life – offers a sustainable path for us and our planet. His thought process principles and essence all model dated when the world is faced with disruptive technologies.
Therefore, let us not merely gather here, but proactively champion the Buddha's message. Let our deliberations birth a vigorous program of action, echoing his call to befriend one another and work for the betterment of all humanity.
May this Assembly become a beacon, illuminating a path where borders fade and shared understanding reigns.May the light of Buddha guide us, transforming not just ourselves, but the very fabric of our world.
Together, let us build a future where peace is not a dream, but a shared endeavor. For in the spirit of Buddha, we know: there is no other way.
As Lord Buddha taught us, ‘भवतु सब्ब मंगलम’: which means blessings, compassion and welfare of all.
Thank you.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ایشین بدھسٹ کانفرنس برائے امن کی 12ویں جنرل اسمبلی کی افتتاحی تقریب میں نائب صدر کے خطاب کا متن (اقتباسات)
17 JAN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
ایشین بدھسٹ کانفرنس فار پیس (اے بی سی پی) کی 12ویں جنرل اسمبلی کے لیے نیک تمنائیں اور مبارکباد۔
آپ سب کا نئی دہلی میں خیرمقدم کرنا ایک بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے، خاص طور پر چونکہ پانچ دہائیوں کے بعد یہاں ایشین بدھسٹ کانفرنس برائے امن منعقد ہورہی ہے۔ بھارت میں آپ کا استقبال ہےجہاں 6/1 بنی نوع انسانیت قیام کرتی ہے، اس اجتماع کی اہمیت اس وقت بڑھ جاتی ہے جب دنیا ایک تاریخی اور تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہی ہے۔
ہم 12ویں اے بی سی پی جنرل اسمبلی میں ایک بروقت موضوع ‘‘اے بی سی پی – گلوبل ساؤتھ کی بدھسٹ آواز’’کے تحت جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قائدانہ کردار کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جو گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آوازوں کو قوت بخشتی ہے۔ جیسا کہ اس کی جی20 صدارت اور ‘‘وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ’’ سے ثابت ہے، ہندوستان دنیا کی تین چوتھائی آبادی والے ملکوں کے معاملات کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
جب یہ یادگاری لوح مجھے دی گئی تو میرے لیے پیرائے بیان مرتب ہوگیا اور یہ اشارہ حاصل ہوا کہ میں بذات خود ایسے لوگوں کےفائدے کے لیے کام کرونگا جو یہاں موجود ہیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پوری دنیا میں موجود ہیں۔ اس میں ایک پیغام مضمر تھا جو ہر کس وناکس کے لیے اتنا پُراثر اور افادیت کاحامل تھا ، یہ پیغام تھا ‘‘جوہاتھوں میں ہتھیار لیکر جنگ کرتے ہیں ان کا خیرمقدم پھولوں سے کیا جاتا ہے’’۔
یہ نعرہ سکون بخش ہے کیونکہ بھارت بطور قوم بھگوان بدھ کے اصولوں سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام اہم ہے کیونکہ ہم ایک ایسے ملک کے دارالحکومت میں جمع ہیں جہاں بدھ مت پیدا ہوا اور دنیا کے الگ الگ حصوں میں پھیل گیا، بشمول وہ تمام ممالک جو امن کے عظیم مقصد کے لیے اس باوقار بین الاقوامی تنظیم کے رکن ہیں۔
ہندوستان بھگوان بدھ کی سرزمین ہے۔ جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے مناسب طور پر عکاسی کی گئی ہے ‘‘ہمیں اس قوم سے تعلق رکھنے پر فخر ہے جس نے دنیا کو ‘بدھ’ دیا نہ کہ‘یدھ’۔
ہندوستان اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ دنیا بھر کی نوجوان نسلیں بھگوان بدھ کے بارے میں مزید جانیں اور ان کے نظریات سے تحریک لیں۔
بھارت سرگرم ہے، خواہ وہ بدھسٹ سرکٹ کی ترقی ہو، بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لیے بدھ مت کے ورثے کی جگہوں تک رسائی کے لیے رابطے کو بڑھانا ہو، یا انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر جیسی کوششیں، یا بھگوان بدھ کے پیغام کو مقبول بنانا۔
آج دنیا کو ایسے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے جو عالمگیر ہیں اور مشترکہ کوششوں کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں چاہے وہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہو، تنازعہ ہو، دہشت گردی ہو یا غربت۔
انسانیت کو درپیش یہ چیلنجز موجود ہیں اور ان کا مقابلہ مشترکہ عزم اور باہمی تعاون اور اجتماعی نقطہ نظر سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کے اصول ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر تمام فریقوں کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے امید اور روشنی کی کرن سے کم نہیں ہیں۔
اے بی سی پی جیسے پلیٹ فارم مشترکہ مستقبل کی تشکیل اور مثبت گفتگو کی سمت طے کرنے میں اہم ہیں۔
اے بی سی پی کی متنوع سرگرمیاں اس کے اراکین کی فعال مصروفیت کا ثبوت ہیں۔
قوموں اور معاشروں کے درمیان باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آپ کے عزم کا مشاہدہ کرنا خوش آئند ہے۔ بین الاقوامی اداروں کے ساتھ اے بی سی پی کا فعال تعاون دنیا کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اس کے جامع اور مستقبل کے بارے میں سوچ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مہاتما بدھ کی لازوال حکمت، جو ہماری دنیا کے تانے بانے میں بنی ہوئی ہے، امن کے لیے ایک طاقتور راستہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ ان کی چار عظیم سچائیاں اور ایٹ فولڈ پاتھ ہمیں داخلی امن، ہمدردی اور عدم تشدد کی طرف رہنمائی کرتے ہیں– جو آج کے تنازعات کا سامنا کرنے والے افراد اور قوموں کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا روڈ میپ ہے۔
ہم آہنگی کی خواہش رکھنے والی دنیا میں، بدھ کی روشنی سب سے زیادہ نمایاں ہے۔ آئیے ان کی تعلیمات کو اپنائیں اور ایک ایسا مستقبل بنائیں جہاں امن قائم ہو۔ بقائے باہمی کے علاوہ، مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات افہام و تفہیم، ہمدردی اور مشترکہ فلاح و بہبود ایک لڑی میں باندھتی ہیں۔ تقسیم سے بھری دنیا میں، ان کی حکمت پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ روشن ہے۔ آئیے ہم رواداری، انصاف اور امن کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کی روشنی کی پیروی کریں، ایک ایسے مستقبل کے لیے راہ ہموار کریں جہاں تمام پروان چڑھیں ، خوبیاں پھلے پھولیں، عظمت روشن ہو۔
ہماری مشترکہ وراثت، اعتقاد، ثقافت اور محبت کے تانے بانے سے مرتب ہوئی ہے وہ ایک مضبوط دھاگے کا کام کرتی ہے جس طرح بھگوان بدھ نے سب کو ایک کنبے کے طور پر متحدکیا ہے۔ ہم پوری دنیا کو امن کے اسی پیغام سے مزین کرسکتے ہیں۔ تشد نے کبھی انسانیت کو فروغ نہیں دیا اورا من نے کبھی تفریق کے آگے ہتھیار نہیں ڈالا۔
پورے براعظم میں، بدھسٹ سٹوپا بدھا کی دائمی حکمت کی بین ثبوت ہیں۔ منتروں اور تہواروں کی سرگوشیاں ان کی تعلیمات کی بازگشت کرتی ہیں، جو ہمیں ان کی جائے پیدائش کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کی یاد دلاتا ہے اور صدیوں تک عدم تشدد، امن اور ہمدردی کی علامت ہے۔
یہ اخلاقیات، جو ہمارے آئین اور قومی نشان میں جھلکتی ہے، ہمیں ان کے پیغام کو دنیا کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے پر مجبور کرتی ہے، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے ہندوستان نے ہمیشہ اپنے علم اور حکمت کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی آئین کا آرٹ ورک 5,000 سال کی تاریخ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر حصہ پنجم میں، جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے یونین گورننس کے حصے کی تعریف کی ہے۔
یہ تقرری روشن خیالی کے نظریات کی علامت ہے اور ایک پارلیمانی نظام، آزاد عدلیہ، اور طاقت کا توازن - جو ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین اداروں کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات، ہندوستان کی خدمت پر مبنی حکمرانی کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں، شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور شمولیت ، کسانوں اور دیوانگجن کوترجیح دیتی ہیں۔یہ عزم ماحولیاتی پائیداری تک وسیع ہے، جہاں تمام زندگیوں کا باہمی ربط ایک سرسبز مستقبل کے لیے ہندوستان کی وکالت کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کردہ بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور مشن لائف ای جیسے اقدامات ہمارے کرہ ٔارض کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پائیدار اور صاف توانائی کے استعمال کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
گوتم بدھ کا امن، ہم آہنگی اور بقائے باہمی کا پیغام ،نفرت اور دہشت کی قوتوں کے خلاف ہے جو ہماری دنیا کے لئے خطرہ ہیں۔ لیکن امید ان لوگوں میں رہتی ہے جو انسانیت پر یقین رکھتے ہیں۔ آئیے، بدھ کی حکمت سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، نہ صرف ماضی کے آثار کے طور پر، بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے ایک کمپاس کے طور پر اکٹھے ہوں۔
اخلاقی بے یقینی کے دور میں، ان کی تعلیمات پائیداری: سادگی، اعتدال اور تمام زندگی کے لیے احترام کا راستہ پیش کرتی ہیں۔ اس باہمی ربط کو اپناکر، ہم اپنے کرۂ ارض کے ساتھ ایک ہم آہنگ مستقبل بنا سکتے ہیں۔
اس 12ویں جنرل اسمبلی کے موقع پر، آئیے ہم بدھ کی حکمت کے انگارے روشن کریں۔ کیونکہ ان کی روشنی میں، ہم نہ صرف ذاتی امن کو تلاش کرسکتے ہیں، بلکہ ہم آہنگی میں متحد دنیا بنانے کی طاقت بھی تلاش کرسکتے ہیں۔
ہمارے وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی جی نے بجا طور پر بدھ مت کو ‘‘زمین کی سب سے بڑی طاقت’’کہاہے۔ اس سچائی کواپنا بینر بنائیں ، جیسا کہ ہمیں ، ایشیائی بدھسٹ کانفرنس برائے امن، میں اپنے جذبے کے ساتھ ہمیشہ آگے بڑھنے کا پیغام ملتا ہے۔
یاد رکھیں، بدھ کی تعلیمات ماضی کے آثار نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ہمارے مستقبل کے لیے ایک کمپاس ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، اس کا درمیانی راستہ - دوستی، اعتدال اور تمام زندگی کے لیے تعظیم کا ایک مشجر- ہمارے اور ہمارے کرۂ ارض کے لیے ایک دیرپا راستہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس کے سوچنے کے عمل کے اصول اور جوہر تمام ماڈل تاریخ کے اس وقت ہیں جب دنیا کو خلل ڈالنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کا سامنا ہے۔
لہٰذا، آئیے صرف یہاں اکٹھے نہ ہوں، بلکہ مہاتما بدھ کے پیغام کو عملی طور پر آگے بڑھائیں۔ ہمارے غور و خوض کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ دوستی کرنے اور پوری انسانیت کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کے اس کے مطالبے کی بازگشت کرتے ہوئے، عمل کے ایک بھرپور پروگرام کو فروغ دیں۔
خدا کرے کہ یہ اسمبلی ایک مینار بن جائے، ایک ایسے راستے کو روشن کرے جہاں سرحدیں مٹ جاتی ہیں اور مشترکہ افہام و تفہیم کا راج ہوتا ہے۔ مہاتما بدھ کی روشنی ہماری رہنمائی کرے، جو نہ صرف خود کو، بلکہ ہماری دنیا کے تانے بانے کو تبدیل کرے۔
آئیے مل کر ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کریں جہاں امن، خواب نہیں بلکہ مشترکہ کوشش ہو۔ کیونکہ بدھ کی روح میں، ہم جانتے ہیں: اس کے علاوہ کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے۔
جیسا کہ بھگوان مہاتما بدھ نے ہمیں سکھایا، ‘بھوتوسب منگلم ’: جس کا مطلب ہے برکت، ہمدردی اور سب کی فلاح وبہبود۔
شکریہ۔