Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s Address at inaugural ceremony of 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (excerpts)
17 JAN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Best wishes and greetings to the 12th General Assembly of the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace (ABCP).
It is a great honour to welcome you all to New Delhi, especially since an Assembly of Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace is happening here after five decades. Welcome to Bharat home to 1/6 humanity, The importance of this gathering assumes significance as the world is passing through a historic and transformational phase.
We gather at the 12th ABCP General Assembly under the timely theme: "ABCP - The Buddhist Voice of Global South."
This coincides with India's growing leadership role, amplifying the voices of the Global South. As evidenced by its G20 presidency and the "Voice of Global South Summit," India is committed to representing the concerns of nations with three-quarters of the world's population.
The tone for me was set when the momento was given to me and what was indicated there I read for the benefit of those who are here and those outside in the entire world, it carried a message which cannot be more impact full and contemporaneously relevant and a bacon for everyone. The messages I quote “May those who fight with arms in hands meet with flowers”.
The motto is soothing as Bharat as a nation has been guided by the principles of Bhagwan Buddha. This event is significant as we are gathered in the capital of a country where Buddhism was born and spread to diverse corners of the world, including all the countries that are members of this prestigious international organization for the noble cause of peace.
India is the land of Bhagwan Buddha. As appropriately reflected by Prime Minister Modi “we are proud to belong to a nation that has given the world 'Buddha' and not 'Yuddha' (war).”
India is committed to ensuring that the younger generations across the world learn more about Bhagwan Buddha and get inspired by His ideals.
India is proactive, be it the development of the Buddhist circuit, boosting connectivity for international travellers to access sites of Buddhist heritage, or the efforts such as the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture, or the popularisation of Bhagwan Buddha's message.
World today faces challenges that are universal and call for concerted efforts be it the climate change, conflict, terrorism or poverty.
These challenges to humanity are existential and can be addressed by common resolve and collaborative and collective approach. The principles of Bhagwan Buddha are no less than a beacon of hope and light to catalyse convergence of all stakeholders on a common platform.
Platforms such as the ABCP are important in shaping a common future and directing a positive discourse
The diverse activities of the ABCP are a testament of the proactive engagement of its members.
It is heartening to witness your commitment to promoting mutual understanding and cooperation between nations and societies. The ABCP's proactive collaboration with international bodies reflects its inclusive and forward-looking approach of addressing the challenges faced by the world.
Buddha's timeless wisdom, woven into the fabric of our world, offers a powerful path to peace. His Four Noble Truths and Eightfold Path guide us towards inner peace, compassion, and non-violence – a transformative roadmap for individuals and nations facing today's conflicts.
In a world yearning for harmony, Buddha's light shines brightest. Let us embrace his teachings and build a future where peace prevails. Beyond mere coexistence, Buddha's teachings weave a tapestry of understanding, empathy, and shared well-being. In a world rife with division, his wisdom shines brighter than ever. Let us follow the light of tolerance, justice, and a shared commitment to peace, paving the way for a future where all flourish and Virtuosity blossoms, sublimity shines.
Our shared heritage, woven with faith, culture, and love, forms an unbreakable thread. Together, as a family united by Buddha, we can illuminate the world with his message of peace. Violence has never generated humanity and peace has never laid to divisions.
Across the continent, Buddhist stupas stand as silent testaments to Buddha's enduring wisdom. Whispers of chants and vibrant festivals echo his teachings, reminding us of India's role as his birthplace and a beacon of non-violence, peace, and compassion for millennia.
This ethos, reflected in our Constitution and national emblem, compels us to share his message with the world, just as India has always shared its knowledge and wisdom. The Indian Constitution's artwork reflects 5,000 years of history, particularly in Part V, where Lord Buddha graces the section on Union governance.
This placement symbolizes the ideals of enlightenment - a parliamentary system, independent judiciary, and balance of power - guiding the nation's highest institutions.
Buddha's teachings inspire India's service-driven governance, prioritizing citizen welfare and inclusivity, from farmers and the vulnerable to the दिव्यांगजन. This commitment extends to environmental sustainability, where the interconnectedness of all life guides India's advocacy for a greener future.
Initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, launched by India, and Mission LiFE, reflect our commitment to harnessing sustainable and clean energy for the well-being of our planet.
Gautama Buddha's message of peace, harmony, and coexistence stands stark against forces of hate and terror that threaten our world. But hope lives in those who believe in humanity. Let us converge, guided by Buddha's wisdom, not just as a relic of the past, but as a compass for the future.
In an age of ethical uncertainty, his teachings offer a path of sustainability: simplicity, moderation, and reverence for all life. By embracing this interconnectedness, we can build a harmonious future with our planet.
On the occasion of this 12th General Assembly, let us ignite the embers of Buddha's wisdom. For within its light, we discover not only personal peace, but the power to forge a world united in harmony.
Our Prime Minister, Modi ji, rightly called Buddhism the "biggest strength of earth." Let this truth be our banner, as we, the Asian Buddhist Conference for Peace, march ever forward in its spirit.
Remember, Buddha's teachings are not relics of the past, but a compass for our future. As technology races ahead, his Middle Path – a tapestry of friendship, moderation, and reverence for all life – offers a sustainable path for us and our planet. His thought process principles and essence all model dated when the world is faced with disruptive technologies.
Therefore, let us not merely gather here, but proactively champion the Buddha's message. Let our deliberations birth a vigorous program of action, echoing his call to befriend one another and work for the betterment of all humanity.
May this Assembly become a beacon, illuminating a path where borders fade and shared understanding reigns.May the light of Buddha guide us, transforming not just ourselves, but the very fabric of our world.
Together, let us build a future where peace is not a dream, but a shared endeavor. For in the spirit of Buddha, we know: there is no other way.
As Lord Buddha taught us, ‘भवतु सब्ब मंगलम’: which means blessings, compassion and welfare of all.
Thank you.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
शांति के लिए एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन की 12वीं महासभा के उद्घाटन समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का पाठ (अंश)
17 JAN 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
शांति के लिए एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन (एबीसीपी) की 12वीं महासभा के लिए मंगलकामनाएं और बधाई।
नई दिल्ली में आप सभी का स्वागत करना मेरे लिए बड़े सम्मान की बात है, शांति के लिए एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन की सभा पांच दशकों के पश्‍चात यहां हो रही है। मानवता के छठें भाग के घर भारत में आपका स्वागत है, इस सभा का महत्व इसलिए बढ़ जाता है क्योंकि विश्‍व ऐतिहासिक और परिवर्तनकारी चरण से गुजर रहा है।
हम एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन12वीं महासभा में एकत्रित हुए हैं: "इसका विषय - द बुद्धिस्ट वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ है।"
यह भारत की बढ़ती नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका के अनुरूप है, यह विकासशील देशों की मुखर वाणी बन रहा है। जी-20 में अध्यक्षता और "वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट" से पता चलता है, भारत दुनिया की तीन-चौथाई आबादी वाले देशों की चिंताओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
मेरे लिए यह दायित्‍व तभी तैयार हो गया था जब मुझे मोमेंटो दिया गया था और वहां जो संकेत दिया गया था, मैंने उन लोगों के लाभ के लिए पढ़ा था, जो यहां हैं और जो पूरी दुनिया में बाहर हैं, इसमें एक संदेश था जो इससे अधिक प्रभावशाली और समसामयिक रूप से प्रासंगिक नहीं हो सकता है। हर किसी के लिए प्रतीक है, मैं संदेश उद्धृत कर रहा हूं, "जो लोग हाथों में हथियार लेकर लड़ते हैं, उन्हें पुष्‍प मिलें"।
यह आदर्श वाक्य सुखदायक है क्योंकि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत को भगवान बुद्ध के सिद्धांतों द्वारा प्रतिपादित किया गया है। यह अवसर महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि हम एक ऐसे देश की राजधानी में एकत्र हुए हैं जहां बौद्ध धर्म का प्रादुर्भाव हुआ और विश्‍व के विभिन्न कोनों में फैल गया। इसमें वे सभी देश भी शामिल हैं जो शांति के महान उद्देश्य के लिए इस प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन के सदस्य हैं।
भारत, भगवान बुद्ध की भूमि है। जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने उचित रूप से दर्शाया है, "हमें उस राष्ट्र पर गर्व है जिसने विश्‍व को 'बुद्ध' दिया है, न कि 'युद्ध'''
भारत इस बात के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है पूरी दुनिया की युवा पीढ़ी भगवान बुद्ध के बारे में अधिक जानें और उनके आदर्शों से प्रेरित हों।
भारत बौद्ध सर्किट का विकास, बौद्ध विरासत स्थलों तक पहुंचने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों के लिए कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने, बौद्ध संस्कृति के लिए भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र और भगवान बुद्ध के संदेशों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए सक्रिय है।
विश्व आज उन चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है जो सार्वभौमिक हैं और इसके लिए ठोस प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है चाहे वह जलवायु परिवर्तन हो, संघर्ष हो, आतंकवाद हो या गरीबी हो।
मानवता के लिए ये चुनौतियां अस्तित्वगत हैं और इन्हें सामान्य संकल्प और सहयोगात्मक एवं सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण से दूर किया जा जा सकता है। भगवान बुद्ध के सिद्धांत सभी हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने के लिए आशा और प्रकाश की किरण से कम नहीं हैं।
शांति के लिए एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन जैसे मंच एक साझा भविष्य को निर्धारित करने और सकारात्मक चर्चा को दिशा देने के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
शांति के लिए एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन की विविध गतिविधियां इसके सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी का प्रमाण हैं।
राष्ट्रों और समाजों के बीच आपसी समझ और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति आपकी प्रतिबद्धता को देखकर प्रसन्‍नता होती है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों के साथ शांति के लिए एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन का सक्रिय सहयोग दुनिया के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के इसके समावेशी और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
बुद्ध का कालातीत ज्ञान, हमारी दुनिया के ताने-बाने में बुना हुआ, शांति का एक शक्ति संपन्‍न मार्ग प्रदान करता है। उनके चार आर्य सत्य और अष्टांगिक पथ हमें आंतरिक शांति, करुणा और अहिंसा की ओर ले जाते हैं- जो आज के संघर्षों का सामना करने वाले व्यक्तियों और राष्ट्रों के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी रोडमैप है।
सद्भाव के इच्छुक विश्व में, महात्‍मा बुद्ध का प्रकाश सर्वाधिक दैदिप्‍यमान है। आइए हम उनकी शिक्षाओं को अपनाएं और एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण करें जहां शांति कायम हो। केवल सह-अस्तित्व से परे, बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं समझ, सहानुभूति और साझा कल्याण का ताना-बाना बुनती हैं। विभाजन से भरी दुनिया में, उनकी प्रज्ञा पहले से कहीं अधिक चमत्‍कृत है। आइए हम सहिष्णुता, न्याय और शांति के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता के प्रकाश का अनुसरण करें, एक ऐसे भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करें जहां सभी पुष्पित-पल्‍लवित हो और सद्गुणों और उदात्तता का विकास हो।
आस्था, संस्कृति और प्रेम से बुनी हमारी साझा विरासत एक अटूट धागा बनाती है। एक साथ, बुद्ध द्वारा एकजुट परिवार के रूप में, हम दुनिया को उनके शांति के संदेश से रोशन कर सकते हैं। हिंसा ने कभी मानवता को जन्म नहीं दिया और शांति ने कभी विभाजन नहीं किया।
पूरे महाद्वीप में, बौद्ध स्तूप बुद्ध के स्थायी ज्ञान के मूक प्रमाण के रूप में खड़े हैं। मंत्रोच्चार और जीवंत त्योहार उनकी शिक्षाओं को प्रतिध्वनित करते हैं, महात्‍मा बुद्ध की जन्‍मस्थली सहस्राब्दियों से अहिंसा, शांति और करुणा के प्रतीक के रूप में भारत की भूमिका की याद दिलाती है।
हमारे संविधान और राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक में परिलक्षित यह लोकाचार हमें उनके संदेश को दुनिया के साथ साझा करने के लिए मजबूर करता है, जैसे भारत ने हमेशा अपना ज्ञान और ज्ञान साझा किया है। भारतीय संविधान की कलाकृति 5,000 वर्षों के इतिहास को दर्शाती है, विशेष रूप से भाग पांचमें, जहां भगवान बुद्ध के संघ शासन का उल्‍लेख किया गया है।
यह ज्ञानोदय के आदर्शों- एक संसदीय प्रणाली, स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका और शक्ति संतुलन - का प्रतीक है जो देश की सर्वोच्च संस्थाओं का मार्गदर्शन करता है।
बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं भारत के सेवा-संचालित शासन को प्रेरित करती हैं, जिसमें नागरिक कल्याण और समावेशिता तथा किसानों से लेकर दिव्‍यांगजनों तक को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। यह प्रतिबद्धता पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता तक विस्‍तारित है।
भारत द्वारा शुरू किया गया अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए स्‍वस्‍थ जीवन शैली, मिशन-लाइफ जैसी पहल विश्‍व की भलाई के लिए टिकाऊ और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के दोहन के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
गौतम बुद्ध का शांति, सद्भाव और सह-अस्तित्व का संदेश नफरत और आतंक की उन ताकतों के खिलाफ है जो हमारी दुनिया के लिए खतरा हैं। लेकिन आशा उन लोगों में जीवित रहती है जो मानवता में विश्वास करते हैं। आइए हम बुद्ध के ज्ञान से दिशा पाकर केवल अतीत के अवशेष के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए दिशा-निर्देश के रूप में एकजुट हों।
नैतिक अनिश्चितता के युग में, उनकी शिक्षाएं स्थिरता का मार्ग प्रदान करती हैं: सादगी, संयम और सभी जीवन के लिए श्रद्धा। इस अंतर्संबंध को अपनाकर, हम अपने पृथ्‍वी पर एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।
इस 12वीं महासभा के अवसर पर, आइए हम बुद्ध के ज्ञान के प्रकाश को प्रज्वलित करें। क्योंकि इसके प्रकाश में, हम न केवल व्यक्तिगत शांति की खोज करते हैं, बल्कि सद्भाव से एकजुट विश्‍व बनाने की शक्ति भी ग्रहण करते हैं।
हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी ने ठीक ही बौद्ध धर्म को "पृथ्वी की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति" कहा है। इस सच्चाई को अपना मूलमंत्र बनाएं, क्योंकि शांति के लिए एशियाई बौद्ध सम्मेलन इसी भावना से अग्रसर है।
याद रखें, महात्‍मा बुद्ध की शिक्षाएं अतीत के अवशेष नहीं हैं, बल्कि हमारे भविष्य के लिए दिशा-निर्देश हैं। जैसे-जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी आगे बढ़ती जा रही है, उनका मध्यम मार्ग -मित्रता, संयम और सभी जीवों के प्रति श्रद्धा- हमें और हमारी पृथ्‍वी को एक स्थायी मार्ग प्रदान करता है। उनकी विचार प्रक्रिया के सिद्धांत और सार सभी मॉडल उस समय के हैं जब दुनिया विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों का सामना कर रही है।
इसलिए, आइए हम न केवल यहां एकत्र हों, बल्कि सक्रिय रूप से बुद्ध के संदेश का समर्थन करें। आइए, हम अपने विचार-विमर्श से मित्रवत्‍त व्‍यवहार और संपूर्ण मानवता की भलाई के लिए काम करने के उनके आह्वान को प्रतिध्वनित करें।
यह सभा एक प्रकाशस्तंभ बने, उस पथ को रोशन करे जहां सीमाएं विलिन हो जाती हैं और साझा समझ कायम होती है। बुद्ध का प्रकाश हमारा मार्गदर्शन करे, न केवल हमें, बल्कि हमारी दुनिया के मूल स्वरूप को भी बदल दे।
आइए, हम सब मिलकर एक ऐसे भविष्य का निर्माण करें जहां शांति कोई सपना नहीं, बल्कि एक साझा प्रयास हो। क्योंकि बुद्ध की भावना में, हम जानते हैं: कोई दूसरा रास्ता नहीं है।
जैसा कि भगवान बुद्ध ने हमें सिखाया, 'भवतु सब्ब मंगलम': जिसका अर्थ है आशीर्वाद, करुणा और सभी का कल्याण।
धन्यवाद।