Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Inclusivity: DEPWD and NHRDN Join Forces to Boost Employment for Divyangjans
16 JAN 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPWD) and the National Human Resources Development Network (NHRDN) have inked a Memorandum of Understanding on the closing day of the International Purple Fest in Goa. This strategic collaboration aims to aggregate employment opportunities for Divyangjans through the innovative PM-DAKSH-DEPWD digital portal.
This MoU marks a pivotal step in expanding the Department's outreach, fostering connections with HR professionals nationwide. The objective is to amplify efforts in facilitating meaningful employment opportunities for Divyangjans, fostering a more inclusive and diverse workforce.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
समावेशकतेला बळकटी : दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी रोजगाराला चालना देण्यासाठी डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी आणि एनएचआरडीएन यांच्यात समन्वय
16 JAN 2024 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 16 जानेवारी 2024
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे सक्षमीकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) आणि राष्ट्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास नेटवर्क(एनएचआरडीएन) यांनी गोव्यात 'पर्पल फेस्ट' या महोत्सवाच्या समारोपाच्या दिवशी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करत महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले. नवोन्मेषी पीएम- दक्ष- डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी( PM-DAKSH-DEPWD) पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठीच्या रोजगार संधींचे समुच्चीकरण, हा या समन्वयामागचा उद्देश आहे.
हा सामंजस्य करार विभागाचा संपर्क वाढवण्यासाठी, मनुष्यबळ व्यावसायिकांशी देशव्यापी संबंध वाढवण्यासाठी, एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसाठी अर्थपूर्ण रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, अधिक सर्वसमावेशक आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण कार्यशक्तीला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न वाढवणे हा यामागचा उद्देश आहे.