Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Inclusivity: DEPWD and NHRDN Join Forces to Boost Employment for Divyangjans
16 JAN 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark move, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPWD) and the National Human Resources Development Network (NHRDN) have inked a Memorandum of Understanding on the closing day of the International Purple Fest in Goa. This strategic collaboration aims to aggregate employment opportunities for Divyangjans through the innovative PM-DAKSH-DEPWD digital portal.
This MoU marks a pivotal step in expanding the Department's outreach, fostering connections with HR professionals nationwide. The objective is to amplify efforts in facilitating meaningful employment opportunities for Divyangjans, fostering a more inclusive and diverse workforce.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
समावेशिता को सुदृढ़ करना: दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार दिलाने के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और राष्ट्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास नेटवर्क मिलकर काम करेंगे
16 JAN 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार के अधिक अवसर मुहैया कराने के लिए दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग और राष्ट्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास नेटवर्क मिलकर काम करेंगे। गोवा में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्पल उत्सव के समापन दिवस पर इस ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य नवोन्मेषी पीएम-दक्ष-दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के डिजिटल पोर्टल के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रोजगार के अधिक अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन देश भर में मानव संसाधन पेशेवरों के साथ संपर्क बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसका उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सार्थक रोजगार के अवसरों को सुविधाजनक बनाना, अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को बढ़ाना है।