Ministry of Labour & Employment
15.92 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of November, 2023
7.47 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.17 Lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
Around 20,830 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of November, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 58 transgender employees in November, 2023
16 JAN 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 15.92 lakh new employees have been added in the month of November, 2023.
Around 20,830 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Scheme in the month of November, 2023, thus ensuring coverage to more workers.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 15.92 lakh employees added during the month, 7.47 lakh employees amounting to 47% of the total registrations are up to the age group of 25 years.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.17 lakh in November, 2023. The data shows that a total of 58 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of November, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
नवंबर, 2023 में 15 लाख 92 हजार नए श्रमिकों का ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत नामांकन किया गया
25 वर्ष तक की आयु वर्ग के 7 लाख 47 हजार युवा कर्मचारी नए पंजीकरण में शामिल हैं,
ईएसआई योजना के तहत 3 लाख 17 हजार महिला कर्मचारियों का नामांकन किया गया
नवंबर, 2023 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत लगभग 20 हजार 830 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत हुए
नवंबर-2023 में ईएसआई योजना का लाभ 58 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों को दिया गया
16 JAN 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के अनंतिम पेरोल आंकड़े से यह पता चलता है कि नवंबर, 2023 में 15 लाख 92 हजार नए कर्मचारी ईएसआई योजना में शामिल हुए हैं।
नवंबर, 2023 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत लगभग 20 हजार 830 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत हुए है और उन्‍हें कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना की सामाजिक सुरक्षा के अंतर्गत लाया गया है। इस प्रकार अधिक श्रमिकों के लिए योजना कवरेज सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
आंकड़े से यह भी पता चलता है कि देश के युवाओं के लिए अधिक रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं क्योंकि इस महीने के दौरान शामिल किए गए कुल 15 लाख 92 हजार कर्मचारियों में से 7 लाख 47 हजार कर्मचारी 25 वर्ष तक की आयु वर्ग के हैं अर्थात् इनकी संख्‍या कुल पंजीकरण का 47 प्रतिशत है।
पेरोल आंकड़े के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि नवंबर, 2023 में महिला कर्मचारियों का कुल नामांकन 3 लाख 17 हजार रहा है। आंकड़ो से यह भी पता चलता है कि नवंबर, 2023 में ईएसआई योजना के तहत कुल 58 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों का पंजीकरण हुआ है। यह दर्शाता है कि ईएसआईसी समाज के हर वर्ग तक इसका लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पेरोल आंकड़े अनंतिम है क्योंकि आंकड़े सृजन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।