Ministry of Labour & Employment
15.92 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of November, 2023
7.47 Lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
3.17 Lakh female employees enrolled in the ESI Scheme
Around 20,830 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of November, 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 58 transgender employees in November, 2023
16 JAN 2024 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 15.92 lakh new employees have been added in the month of November, 2023.
Around 20,830 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Scheme in the month of November, 2023, thus ensuring coverage to more workers.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 15.92 lakh employees added during the month, 7.47 lakh employees amounting to 47% of the total registrations are up to the age group of 25 years.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 3.17 lakh in November, 2023. The data shows that a total of 58 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of November, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 15.92 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਮੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 7.47 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ 3.17 ਲੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20,830 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ
58 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
16 JAN 2024 11:05AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 15.92 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 20,830 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਛਤਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 15.92 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 7.47 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ 47% ਹਨ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੇਸ਼ਨ 3.17 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ। ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 58 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਇਸਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ।