Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's video message at Aai Shri Sonal Mata's Birth Centenary Program
13 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The current spiritual leader (Gaadipati) Pujya Kanchan Maa, and Administrator Pujya Girish Apa! Today, in the auspicious month of Poush, we are all observing the birth centenary of Aai Shri Sonal Maa. It is indeed a privilege to be associated with this sacred event under the blessings of Mother Sonal. Congratulations to the entire Charan community, administrators, and devotees of Sonal Maa. Madhada Dham holds a special place as a centre of reverence, power, and traditions for the Charan community. I humbly present myself at the feet of Shri Aai and pay my respects to her.
Family members,
During this three-day birth centenary festival, memories of Shri Sonal Maa surround us. Sonal Maa, an incarnation of the Goddess, exemplified that the land of Bharat has never been devoid of incarnate souls. Saurashtra, Gujarat, in particular, has been the birthplace of great sages and personalities who have radiated their light for the entire humanity. Sacred Girnar has witnessed the presence of Lord Dattatreya and numerous other sages. In the 'Sanatan sant' tradition of Saurashtra, Shri Sonal Maa was a beacon of light for the modern era. Her spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings, and penance created a divine charm in her personality that continues to resonate in Sonal Dham of Junagadh and Mundra.
Brothers and sisters,
Sonal Maa dedicated her entire life to public welfare, service to the country, and religion. She worked with eminent personalities like Bhagat Bapu, Vinoba Bhave, Ravi Shankar Maharaj, Kanubhai Laheri, and Kalyan Sheth. She held a special place among the scholars of the Charan community. She changed the lives of many youngsters by showing them direction. Her contributions to education, the eradication of addiction, and societal well-being were remarkable. Sonal Maa continued to work to save the society from evil practices. She had started a massive pledge campaign from Vovar village of Kutch. She taught everyone to work hard and become self-reliant. She laid equal importance on livestock. She always advocated for the protection of livestock.
Friends,
In addition to her spiritual and social work, Sonal Maa was a stalwart guardian of the unity and integrity of the country. During the partition of Bharat, when conspiracies aimed to take away Junagadh, Sonal Maa stood resolute, akin to Goddess Chandi.
Family members,
Aai Shri Sonal Maa made significant contributions to the country, the Charan society, and all worshippers of Goddess Saraswati. The Charan community holds a special place and respect in our scriptures. According to texts of Bhagwat Purana, the Charan community is believed to be the direct descendants of Shri Hari. This community has the blessings of Goddess Saraswati. That is why, many scholars, including Pujya Tharan Bapu, Pujya Isar Das Ji, Pingalshi Bapu, Pujya Kag Bapu, Merubha Bapu, Shankardan Bapu, Shambhudan Ji, Bhajanik Narayan swamy, Hemubhai Gadhvi, Padmashree Kavi Dad, and Padmashree Bhikhudan Gadhvi, have enriched Charan literature. The vast Charan literature is still a proof of this great tradition. Be it patriotic songs or spiritual teachings, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries. The powerful speech of Shri Sonal Maa has been a great example of the same. She never received education through traditional methods. But Sonal Maa's profound command over Sanskrit language and knowledge of scriptures, was extraordinary. Her powerful speeches and the saga of Ramayana, shared by her, remain exemplary. Whoever heard the saga of Ramayana from her could never forget it. We all can imagine how happy the soul of Shri Sonal Maa will be during the consecration ceremony of Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya on 22nd January. Today, on this occasion, I would also urge all of you, every household, to light a lamp (Sri Ram Jyoti) on 22nd January. Since yesterday, we have also started a special cleanliness drive in our temples. We need to work together in this direction as well. I am sure, with such efforts, the happiness of Shri Sonal Maa will increase manifold. Together, with such efforts, we can amplify the joy of Shri Sonal Maa.
Friends,
In today's era, as Bharat strives for development and self-reliance, the inspiration from Shri Sonal Maa rejuvenates us. The Charan society has a vital role in achieving these goals. The 51 orders given by Sonal Maa provide guidance to the Charan community. The Charan community should never forget these and continue the work of creating awareness in the society. I have been told that, to strengthen social harmony, a continuous Yagya of Sadavrat is also going on in Madhada Dham. I also appreciate this effort. I am confident that Madhada Dham will continue to give impetus to countless such rituals of nation building in the future as well. My best wishes to all on the birth centenary festival of Shri Sonal Maa.
With this, thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آئی شری سونل ماتا کے صد سالہ جینتی پروگرام میں وزیراعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
13 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ گادی پتی - پوجیہ کنچن ماں منتظم - پوجیہ گریش آپا آج پوش کے مقدس مہینے میں، ہم سب آئی شری سونل ماں کی صد سالہ جینتی کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ آئی شری سونل ماں کا آشیرواد سے مجھے اس مبارک تقریب سے جڑنے کا شرف حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ میں پورے چارن سماج کا، تمام منتظمین کا، اور سونل ماں کے تمام عقیدت مندوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مڈھڑا دھام، چارن سماج کے لیے عقیدت کا مرکز ہے، طاقت کا مرکز ہے، رسومات اور روایات کا مرکز ہے۔ میں آئی کے شری چرنوں میں اپنی حاضری پیش کرتا ہوں، انھیں سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
صد سالہ جینتی کی اس تین روزہ تقریب کے درمیان آئی شری سونل ماں کی یادیں ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔ بھگوتی سوروپا سونل ماں اس حقیقت کی زندہ مثال تھیں کہ ہندوستان کی سرزمین کسی بھی دور میں اوتار ی آتماؤں سے خالی نہیں ہے۔ گجرات اور سوراشٹر کی یہ سرزمین خاص طور پر عظیم سنتوں اور شخصیات کی سرزمین رہی ہے۔ بہت سے سنت اور آتماؤں نے اس خطے میں پوری انسانیت کے لیے اپنا نور پھیلایا ہے۔ مقدس گرنار تو بھگوان دتاتریہ اور ان گنت سنتوں کا مقام رہا ہے۔ سوراشٹر کی اس سناتن سنت روایت میں شری سونل ماں جدید دور کے لیے مینارۂ نور کی مانند تھیں۔ ان کی روحانیت، انسانیت سے پرتعلیمات، ان کی تپسیا، ان سب کی وجہ سے ان کی شخصیت میں ایک حیرت انگیز ربانی دلکشی پیدا ہوتی تھی۔ اس کا احساس آج بھی جوناگڑھ اور مڈھڑا کے سونل دھام میں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بھائیوں بہنوں،
سونل ماں کی پوری زندگی عوامی فلاح و بہبود، دیش اور دھرم کی خدمت کے لیے وقف تھی۔ انہوں نے بھگت باپو، ونوبا بھاوے، روی شنکر مہاراج، کنبھائی لہیری، کلیان شیٹھ جیسے عظیم لوگوں کے ساتھ کام کیا۔ چارن سماج کے اسکالرز میں ان کا خاص مقام ہوا کرتاتھا۔ انھوں نے بہت سے نوجوانوں کو سمت دکھا کر ان کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے معاشرے میں تعلیم کے فروغ کے لیے شاندار کام کیا۔ سونل ماں نے ، منشیات اور نشے کے اندھیروں سے نکال کرسماج کو نئی روشنی دی۔ سونل ماں معاشرے کو برائیوں سے بچانے کے لیےمسلسل کام کرتی رہیں۔ کچھ کے وووار گاؤں سے انہوں نے ایک بہت بڑےعہد کی مہم شروع کی تھی۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک کو سخت محنت اور خود انحصار بننے کا درس دیا تھا، زور دیا تھا۔ مویشیوں کے تئیں بھی ان کی یکساں اہمیت تھی۔ وہ ہر شعبے میں مویشیوں کی حفاظت کرنے پر زور دیتی تھیں۔
ساتھیوں،
روحانی اور سماجی کاموں کے ساتھ ہی سونل ماں ملک کی یکجہتی اور سالمیت کی بھی مضبوط محافظ تھیں۔ تقسیم ہند کے وقت جب جوناگڑھ کو توڑنے کی سازشیں جاری تھیں، تب سونل ماں چنڈی کی طرح ان کے خلاف کھڑی ہو گئیں۔
میرے پریوار جنوں،
آئی شری سونل ماں ،ملک کے لئے، چارن سماج کے لئے، ماتا سرسوتی کے سبھی عقیدتمندوں کے لیے عظیم تعاون کی ایک عظیم علامت ہیں۔ ہمارے شاستروں میں بھی اس سماج کو ایک خاص مقام اور احترام دیا گیا ہے۔ بھاگوت پران جیسے گرنتھوں میں، چارن سماج کو سیدھے طور پر شری ہری کی اولاد کہا گیا ہے۔ اس سماج پر ماں سرسوتی کا خصوصی آشیرواد بھی رہا ہے۔ اسی لیے اس سماج میں ایک کے بعد ایک اسکالرز نے روایت کو جاری رکھا ہوا ہے۔ پوجیہ ٹھارن باپو، پوجیہ ایسر داس جی، پنگلشی باپو، پوجیہ کاگ باپو، میروبھا باپو، شنکردان باپو، شمبھودان جی، بھجنیک نارنسوامی، ہیموبھائی گڑھوی، پدم شری کوی داد اور پدم شری بھیکھوڈن گڑھوی جیسے کتنی ہی شخصیات چارن سماج کی فکر کو تقویت بخشتے رہے ہیں۔ عظیم چارن ادب آج بھی اس عظیم روایت کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ حب الوطنی کے گیت ہوں یا روحانی پیغامات ہوں، چارن ادب نے صدیوں سے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ شری سونل ماں کے بااثر پیغام اس کی ایک بہترین مثال ہیں۔ انھیں روایتی طریقے سے کبھی کوئی تعلیم حاصل نہیں ہوئی۔ لیکن، سنسکرت زبان پر بھی ان کو کمال حاصل تھا۔ شاستروں کا انھیں گہرا علم تھا۔ ان کے منہ سے جس نے بھی رامائن کی مدھر کتھا سنی وہ اسے کبھی نہیں بھول پایا۔ ہم سب تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ آج جب ایودھیا میں 22 جنوری کو شری رام مندر میں پران پرتشٹھا کی تقریب کا انعقاد ہونے جارہا ہے، تو شری سونل ماں کتنی خوش ہوں گی۔ آج اس موقع پر میں آپ سب سے یہ بھی گزارش کروں گا کہ 22 جنوری کو ہر گھر میں شری رام جیوتی روشن کریں۔ کل سے ہی ہم نے اپنے مندروں میں صفائی کی خصوصی مہم بھی شروع کی ہے۔ ہمیں اس سمت میں بھی مل کر کام کرنا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری ایسی کوششوں سے شری سونل ماں کی خوشی کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔
دوست
آج جب بھارت ترقی کرنے اور خود کفیل بننے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے، تو شری سونل ماں کی تحریک ہمیں نئی ​​توانائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں چارن سماج کا بھی بڑا کردار ہے۔ سونل ماں کی طرف سے دیے گئے 51 احکام، چارن سماج کے لیے رہنمائی اور راہ نما ہیں۔ چارن سماج کو یہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے اور سماج میں بیداری لانے کا کام جاری رکھنا چاہیے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ سماجی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مڈھڑا دھام میں مسلسل سداورت کا یگیہ بھی چل رہا ہے۔ میں بھی اس کوشش کو سراہنا کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مڈھڑا دھام مستقبل میں بھی قوم کی تعمیر کے ایسی بے شمار رسومات کو تحریک دیتا رہے گا۔ ایک بار پھر، آپ سب کو شری سونل ماں کے صد سالہ جینتی تقریب کی بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
اسی کے ساتھ ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!