Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's video message at Aai Shri Sonal Mata's Birth Centenary Program
13 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The current spiritual leader (Gaadipati) Pujya Kanchan Maa, and Administrator Pujya Girish Apa! Today, in the auspicious month of Poush, we are all observing the birth centenary of Aai Shri Sonal Maa. It is indeed a privilege to be associated with this sacred event under the blessings of Mother Sonal. Congratulations to the entire Charan community, administrators, and devotees of Sonal Maa. Madhada Dham holds a special place as a centre of reverence, power, and traditions for the Charan community. I humbly present myself at the feet of Shri Aai and pay my respects to her.
Family members,
During this three-day birth centenary festival, memories of Shri Sonal Maa surround us. Sonal Maa, an incarnation of the Goddess, exemplified that the land of Bharat has never been devoid of incarnate souls. Saurashtra, Gujarat, in particular, has been the birthplace of great sages and personalities who have radiated their light for the entire humanity. Sacred Girnar has witnessed the presence of Lord Dattatreya and numerous other sages. In the 'Sanatan sant' tradition of Saurashtra, Shri Sonal Maa was a beacon of light for the modern era. Her spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings, and penance created a divine charm in her personality that continues to resonate in Sonal Dham of Junagadh and Mundra.
Brothers and sisters,
Sonal Maa dedicated her entire life to public welfare, service to the country, and religion. She worked with eminent personalities like Bhagat Bapu, Vinoba Bhave, Ravi Shankar Maharaj, Kanubhai Laheri, and Kalyan Sheth. She held a special place among the scholars of the Charan community. She changed the lives of many youngsters by showing them direction. Her contributions to education, the eradication of addiction, and societal well-being were remarkable. Sonal Maa continued to work to save the society from evil practices. She had started a massive pledge campaign from Vovar village of Kutch. She taught everyone to work hard and become self-reliant. She laid equal importance on livestock. She always advocated for the protection of livestock.
Friends,
In addition to her spiritual and social work, Sonal Maa was a stalwart guardian of the unity and integrity of the country. During the partition of Bharat, when conspiracies aimed to take away Junagadh, Sonal Maa stood resolute, akin to Goddess Chandi.
Family members,
Aai Shri Sonal Maa made significant contributions to the country, the Charan society, and all worshippers of Goddess Saraswati. The Charan community holds a special place and respect in our scriptures. According to texts of Bhagwat Purana, the Charan community is believed to be the direct descendants of Shri Hari. This community has the blessings of Goddess Saraswati. That is why, many scholars, including Pujya Tharan Bapu, Pujya Isar Das Ji, Pingalshi Bapu, Pujya Kag Bapu, Merubha Bapu, Shankardan Bapu, Shambhudan Ji, Bhajanik Narayan swamy, Hemubhai Gadhvi, Padmashree Kavi Dad, and Padmashree Bhikhudan Gadhvi, have enriched Charan literature. The vast Charan literature is still a proof of this great tradition. Be it patriotic songs or spiritual teachings, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries. The powerful speech of Shri Sonal Maa has been a great example of the same. She never received education through traditional methods. But Sonal Maa's profound command over Sanskrit language and knowledge of scriptures, was extraordinary. Her powerful speeches and the saga of Ramayana, shared by her, remain exemplary. Whoever heard the saga of Ramayana from her could never forget it. We all can imagine how happy the soul of Shri Sonal Maa will be during the consecration ceremony of Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya on 22nd January. Today, on this occasion, I would also urge all of you, every household, to light a lamp (Sri Ram Jyoti) on 22nd January. Since yesterday, we have also started a special cleanliness drive in our temples. We need to work together in this direction as well. I am sure, with such efforts, the happiness of Shri Sonal Maa will increase manifold. Together, with such efforts, we can amplify the joy of Shri Sonal Maa.
Friends,
In today's era, as Bharat strives for development and self-reliance, the inspiration from Shri Sonal Maa rejuvenates us. The Charan society has a vital role in achieving these goals. The 51 orders given by Sonal Maa provide guidance to the Charan community. The Charan community should never forget these and continue the work of creating awareness in the society. I have been told that, to strengthen social harmony, a continuous Yagya of Sadavrat is also going on in Madhada Dham. I also appreciate this effort. I am confident that Madhada Dham will continue to give impetus to countless such rituals of nation building in the future as well. My best wishes to all on the birth centenary festival of Shri Sonal Maa.
With this, thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आई श्री सोनल मातेच्या जन्मशताब्दी कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांचा व्हिडिओ संदेश
13 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
वर्तमान गादीपति- पूज्य कंचन माता व्यवस्थापक- पूज्य गिरीश आपा पौषच्या पवित्र महिन्यात आज आपण सगळे आई श्री सोनल मातेच्या जन्मशताब्दी सोहळ्याला उपस्थित आहोत. आई श्री सोनल मातेच्या आशीर्वादामुळेच मला या पवित्र सोहळ्याच्या आयोजनात सहभागी होण्याचे सौभाग्य लाभले आहे. मी संपूर्ण चारण समाजाचे, सर्व व्यवस्थापकांचे आणि सोनल मातेच्या सर्व भक्तांचे अभिनंदन करतो. मधडा धाम हे चारण समाजासाठी श्रद्धेचे केंद्र आहे , शक्तीचे केंद्र आहे , संस्कार आणि परंपरांचे केंद्र आहे. श्री सोनल मातेच्या चरणी मी विनम्र अभिवादन करतो.
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
जन्मशताब्दीच्या या तीन दिवसीय महोत्सवात आई श्री सोनल मातेच्या आठवणी आपल्यासोबत आहेत. भगवती स्वरूपा सोनल माता या गोष्टीचे मूर्तिमंत उदाहरण आहे की भारताच्या भूमीत कोणत्याही युगात अवतारी आत्मा नाही असे होत नाही. गुजरात आणि सौराष्ट्रची ही भूमी विशेषत: महान संत आणि विभूतींची भूमी आहे. या प्रदेशात अनेक संत आणि महापुरुषांनी संपूर्ण मानवतेसाठी आपला प्रकाश सर्वदूर पसरवला आहे. पवित्र गिरनार तर साक्षात भगवान दत्तात्रेय आणि असंख्य संतांचे स्थान आहे. सौराष्ट्रच्या या सनातन संत परंपरेत श्री सोनल माता आधुनिक युगासाठी दीपस्तंभ प्रमाणे होत्या. त्यांची आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा, त्यांची मानवतावादी शिकवण, त्यांची तपश्चर्या, या सर्वांमुळे त्यांच्या व्यक्तिमत्त्वात एक अद्भुत दैवी आकर्षण निर्माण व्हायचे. जुनागढ आणि मधडाच्या सोनल धाममध्ये आजही त्याचा प्रत्यय येतो.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
सोनल मातेचे संपूर्ण जीवन लोककल्याण, देशसेवा आणि धर्माच्या सेवेसाठी समर्पित होते. त्यांनी भगत बापू, विनोबा भावे, रविशंकर महाराज, कानभाई लहरी, कल्याणशेठ अशा दिग्गज लोकांसोबत काम केले. चारण समाजातील विद्वानांमध्ये त्यांचे विशेष स्थान असायचे. अनेक तरुणांना त्यांनी दिशा दाखवून त्यांचे आयुष्य बदलले. समाजात शिक्षणाच्या प्रसारासाठी त्यांनी अद्भूत कार्य केले. सोनल माँ यांनी समाजाला व्यसनाधीनता आणि नशेच्या अंधःकारातून बाहेर काढून नवा प्रकाश दिला. समाजाला वाईट प्रथांपासून वाचवण्यासाठी सोनल माँ निरंतर काम करत राहिल्या. त्यांनी कच्छच्या वोवार गावातून एक मोठी प्रतिज्ञा मोहीम सुरू केली होती. त्यांनी कठोर परिश्रम करून प्रत्येकाला स्वावलंबी व्हायला शिकवले. पशुधनांप्रति त्यांचे तेवढेच प्रेम होते. पशुधनाच्या रक्षणासाठी त्या नेहमीच प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आग्रही असायच्या.
मित्रहो,
आध्यात्मिक आणि सामाजिक कार्यासोबतच सोनल माँ या देशाच्या एकता आणि अखंडतेच्या खंबीर समर्थक होत्या. भारताच्या फाळणीच्या वेळी जुनागडला तोडण्याचे कारस्थान सुरू होते, तेव्हा सोनल माँ चंडीप्रमाणे त्यांच्या विरोधात उभी राहिल्या .
माझ्या कुटुंबियांनो,
आई श्री सोनल माता देशासाठी, चारण समाजासाठी माता सरस्वतीच्या सर्व उपासकांसाठी महान योगदानाचे महान प्रतीक आहेत. आपल्या धर्मग्रंथातही या समाजाला विशेष स्थान आणि आदर दिलेला आहे. भागवत पुराण सारख्या ग्रंथात चारण समाज हा थेट श्री हरीचे वंशज असल्याचे म्हटले आहे. माता सरस्वतीचाही या समाजावर विशेष आशीर्वाद राहिला आहे. त्यामुळेच या समाजात एकाहून एक विद्वानांची परंपरा अविरत सुरू आहे. पूज्य थारण बापू, पूज्य इसर दास जी, पिंगलशी बापू, पूज्य काग बापू, मेरुभा बापू, शंकरदान बापू, शंभूदान जी, भजनिक नारनस्वामी, हेमुभाई गढवी, पद्मश्री कवी दाद आणि पद्मश्री भिखुदान गढवी अशा अनेक व्यक्तिमत्त्वांनी चारण समाजाची विचारधारा समृद्ध केली आहे.
विशाल चारण साहित्य आजही या महान परंपरेचा पुरावा आहे. देशभक्तीपर गीते असोत वा आध्यात्मिक उपदेश असो, चारण साहित्याने शतकानुशतके यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. श्री सोनल माँ यांची ओजस्वी वाणी हे याचे एक खूप मोठे उदाहरण आहे. त्यांनी कधीही पारंपरिक पद्धतीने शिक्षण घेतले नाही. मात्र संस्कृत भाषेवरही त्यांचे कमालीचे प्रभुत्व होते. त्यांना शास्त्रांचे सखोल ज्ञान होते. त्यांच्या तोंडून ज्यांनी कुणी रामायणाची गोड कथा ऐकली आहे ते कधीही विसरू शकत नाही. 22 जानेवारी रोजी अयोध्येतील श्री राम मंदिरात प्राणप्रतिष्ठा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे , त्याबाबत श्री सोनल माँ यांना किती आनंद झाला असेल याची आपण सर्वजण कल्पना करू शकतो. आज या निमित्ताने मी तुम्हा सर्वांना 22 जानेवारीला प्रत्येक घराघरात श्री राम ज्योती प्रज्वलित करण्याचे आवाहन करतो. कालपासून आपण आपल्या मंदिरांमध्ये स्वच्छतेसाठी विशेष मोहीम सुरू केली आहे. या दिशेनेही आपल्याला एकत्र काम करावे लागेल. मला विश्वास आहे, आपल्या या प्रयत्नामुळे श्री सोनल माँ यांचा आनंद अनेक पटींनी वाढेल.
मित्रहो,
आज जेव्हा भारत विकसित होण्याच्या लक्ष्याच्या दिशेने, आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या दिशेने काम करत आहे, तेव्हा आई श्री सोनल माँची प्रेरणा आपल्याला नवीन ऊर्जा देत आहे . ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात चारण समाजाचीही मोठी भूमिका आहे. सोनल माँ यांनी दिलेले 51 आदेश हे चारण समाजासाठी दिशादर्शक आणि पथदर्शक आहेत. चारण समाजाने हे लक्षात ठेवावेत आणि समाजात जागृती निर्माण करण्याचे काम निरंतर सुरू ठेवायला हवे. मला सांगण्यात आले आहे की, सामाजिक सलोखा मजबूत करण्यासाठी मधडा धाममध्ये सदाव्रतचा अखंड यज्ञही सुरू आहे. या प्रयत्नाचेही मला कौतुक वाटते. मला विश्वास आहे की, मधडा धाम यापुढेही राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या अशा असंख्य अनुष्ठानांना गती देत राहील. पुन्हा एकदा तुम्हा सर्वांना श्री सोनल माँ जन्मशताब्दी महोत्सवाच्या खूप खूप शुभेच्छा.
त्यासोबतच, तुम्हा सर्वांना खूप-खूप धन्यवाद!