Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's video message at Aai Shri Sonal Mata's Birth Centenary Program
13 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The current spiritual leader (Gaadipati) Pujya Kanchan Maa, and Administrator Pujya Girish Apa! Today, in the auspicious month of Poush, we are all observing the birth centenary of Aai Shri Sonal Maa. It is indeed a privilege to be associated with this sacred event under the blessings of Mother Sonal. Congratulations to the entire Charan community, administrators, and devotees of Sonal Maa. Madhada Dham holds a special place as a centre of reverence, power, and traditions for the Charan community. I humbly present myself at the feet of Shri Aai and pay my respects to her.
Family members,
During this three-day birth centenary festival, memories of Shri Sonal Maa surround us. Sonal Maa, an incarnation of the Goddess, exemplified that the land of Bharat has never been devoid of incarnate souls. Saurashtra, Gujarat, in particular, has been the birthplace of great sages and personalities who have radiated their light for the entire humanity. Sacred Girnar has witnessed the presence of Lord Dattatreya and numerous other sages. In the 'Sanatan sant' tradition of Saurashtra, Shri Sonal Maa was a beacon of light for the modern era. Her spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings, and penance created a divine charm in her personality that continues to resonate in Sonal Dham of Junagadh and Mundra.
Brothers and sisters,
Sonal Maa dedicated her entire life to public welfare, service to the country, and religion. She worked with eminent personalities like Bhagat Bapu, Vinoba Bhave, Ravi Shankar Maharaj, Kanubhai Laheri, and Kalyan Sheth. She held a special place among the scholars of the Charan community. She changed the lives of many youngsters by showing them direction. Her contributions to education, the eradication of addiction, and societal well-being were remarkable. Sonal Maa continued to work to save the society from evil practices. She had started a massive pledge campaign from Vovar village of Kutch. She taught everyone to work hard and become self-reliant. She laid equal importance on livestock. She always advocated for the protection of livestock.
Friends,
In addition to her spiritual and social work, Sonal Maa was a stalwart guardian of the unity and integrity of the country. During the partition of Bharat, when conspiracies aimed to take away Junagadh, Sonal Maa stood resolute, akin to Goddess Chandi.
Family members,
Aai Shri Sonal Maa made significant contributions to the country, the Charan society, and all worshippers of Goddess Saraswati. The Charan community holds a special place and respect in our scriptures. According to texts of Bhagwat Purana, the Charan community is believed to be the direct descendants of Shri Hari. This community has the blessings of Goddess Saraswati. That is why, many scholars, including Pujya Tharan Bapu, Pujya Isar Das Ji, Pingalshi Bapu, Pujya Kag Bapu, Merubha Bapu, Shankardan Bapu, Shambhudan Ji, Bhajanik Narayan swamy, Hemubhai Gadhvi, Padmashree Kavi Dad, and Padmashree Bhikhudan Gadhvi, have enriched Charan literature. The vast Charan literature is still a proof of this great tradition. Be it patriotic songs or spiritual teachings, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries. The powerful speech of Shri Sonal Maa has been a great example of the same. She never received education through traditional methods. But Sonal Maa's profound command over Sanskrit language and knowledge of scriptures, was extraordinary. Her powerful speeches and the saga of Ramayana, shared by her, remain exemplary. Whoever heard the saga of Ramayana from her could never forget it. We all can imagine how happy the soul of Shri Sonal Maa will be during the consecration ceremony of Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya on 22nd January. Today, on this occasion, I would also urge all of you, every household, to light a lamp (Sri Ram Jyoti) on 22nd January. Since yesterday, we have also started a special cleanliness drive in our temples. We need to work together in this direction as well. I am sure, with such efforts, the happiness of Shri Sonal Maa will increase manifold. Together, with such efforts, we can amplify the joy of Shri Sonal Maa.
Friends,
In today's era, as Bharat strives for development and self-reliance, the inspiration from Shri Sonal Maa rejuvenates us. The Charan society has a vital role in achieving these goals. The 51 orders given by Sonal Maa provide guidance to the Charan community. The Charan community should never forget these and continue the work of creating awareness in the society. I have been told that, to strengthen social harmony, a continuous Yagya of Sadavrat is also going on in Madhada Dham. I also appreciate this effort. I am confident that Madhada Dham will continue to give impetus to countless such rituals of nation building in the future as well. My best wishes to all on the birth centenary festival of Shri Sonal Maa.
With this, thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଈ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମାତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା
13 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପବିତ୍ର ପୌଷ ମାସରେ ଆଜି ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ । ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଯେ ମୁଁ ଏହି ମହାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ହେବାର ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଛି । ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଚରଣ ସମାଜ, ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶାସକ ଏବଂ ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଭକ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ମଢ଼ଡ଼ା ଧାମ ଚରଣ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, କ୍ଷମତାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରୀତିନୀତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର । ମୁଁ ଆଇର ଶ୍ରୀ ଚରଣରେ ମୋର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଭବ କରୁଛି, ତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଣାମ କରୁଛି ।
ମୋ ପରିବାରଗଣ,
ଜନ୍ମଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀର ଏହି ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ଉତ୍ସବ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତି ଆମ ସହିତ ରହିଛି। ଭଗବତୀ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ସୋନାଲ ମା' ଏହି କଥାର ଏକ ଜୀବନ୍ତ ଉଦାହରଣ ଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ମାଟି କୌଣସି ଯୁଗରେ ଅବତାର ଆତ୍ମାମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଖାଲି ରହୁନାହିଁ। ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଏହି ଭୂମି ମହାନ ସନ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ଭୂମି, ବିଶେଷ କରି । ଅନେକ ସାଧୁ ସନ୍ଥ ଓ ମହାନ ଆତ୍ମା ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବଜାତିକୁ ନିଜର ଆଲୋକ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପବିତ୍ର ଗିର୍ନାର ଭଗବାନ ଦତ୍ତାତ୍ରେୟ ଏବଂ ଅଗଣିତ ସନ୍ଥଙ୍କ ବାସସ୍ଥଳୀ ଅଟେ । ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଏହି ଅନନ୍ତ ସନ୍ଥ ପରମ୍ପରାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା ଆଧୁନିକ ଯୁଗ ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋକ ପରି ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଶକ୍ତି, ମାନବିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ତପସ୍ୟା, ଏହା ତାଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ଚମତ୍କାର ଦିବ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲା । ଏହା ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଜୁନାଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ମଢ଼ଡ଼ାର ସୋନାଲ ଧାମରେ କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ।
ଭାଇ ଓ ଭଉଣୀମାନେ,
ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ ପୂରା ଜୀବନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ଦେଶ ଓ ଧର୍ମର ସେବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଥିଲା। ସେ ଭଗତ ବାପୁ, ବିନୋବା ଭାବେ, ରବିଶଙ୍କର ମହାରାଜ, କାନଭାଇ ଲହେରୀ, କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସେଠଙ୍କ ଭଳି ମହାନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ସହ କାମ କରିଥିଲେ । ଚରଣ ସମାଜର ପଣ୍ଡିତମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଥିଲା । ସେ ଅନେକ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ଦିଗ ଦେଖାଇ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିଥିଲେ। ସମାଜରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ସେ ଚମତ୍କାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ନିଶାର ଅନ୍ଧାରରୁ ସମାଜକୁ ହଟାଇ ନୂଆ ଆଲୋକ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ସୋନାଲ ମା' । ସମାଜକୁ ଦୁଷ୍କର୍ମରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୋନାଲ ମା' କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଥିଲେ। କଚ୍ଛର ଭୋୱାର ଗାଁରୁ ସେ ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରି ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବାକୁ ଶିଖାଇଥିଲେ। ପଶୁପକ୍ଷୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ସମାନ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଥିଲା। ପଶୁପକ୍ଷୀଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସେ ସବୁବେଳେ ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜିଦ୍ ଧରିଥିଲେ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସହିତ ସୋନାଲ ମା' ଦେଶର ଏକତା ଓ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣେ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତକ ଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ ବିଭାଜନ ସମୟରେ ଜୁନାଗଡ଼ ଭାଙ୍ଗିବା ପାଇଁ ଷଡ଼ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଚାଲିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୋନାଲ ତାଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ମା' ଚଣ୍ଡୀଙ୍କ ଭଳି ଠିଆ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ମୋ ପରିବାରଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା' ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ, ଚରଣ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ, ମାତା ସରସ୍ୱତୀଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତ ଉପାସକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମହାନ ଅବଦାନର ମହାନ ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଆମ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ସମାଜକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଭାଗବତ ପୁରାଣ ଭଳି ଗ୍ରନ୍ଥରେ ଚରଣ ସମାଜକୁ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଶ୍ରୀ ହରିଙ୍କ ସନ୍ତାନ ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସମାଜକୁ ଦେବୀ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏହି ସମାଜରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପଣ୍ଡିତ ପରମ୍ପରା ଚାଲିଛି। ପୂଜ୍ୟ ଥରନ ବାପୁ, ପୂଜ୍ୟ ଇସାର ଦାସ ଜୀ, ପିଙ୍ଗଲସୀ ବାପୁ, ପୂଜ୍ୟ କାଗ ବାପୁ, ମେରୁଭା ବାପୁ, ଶଙ୍କରଦାନ ବାପୁ, ଶମ୍ଭୁଦାନ ଜୀ, ଭଜନିକ ନରନସ୍ୱାମୀ, ହେମୁଭାଇ ଗଡ଼ଭି, ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ କବି ଦାନ ଓ ପଦ୍ମଶ୍ରୀ ଭିଖୁଦନ ଗଡ଼ଭି ଚରଣ ସମାଜର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ବିଶାଳ ଚରଣ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଆଜି ବି ଏହି ମହାନ ପରମ୍ପରାର ସାକ୍ଷୀ । ଦେଶାତ୍ମବୋଧକ ଗୀତ ହେଉ ଅବା ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଉପଦେଶ, ଚରଣ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଏଥିରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଆସିଛି। ନିଜେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ କଣ୍ଠସ୍ୱର ଏହାର ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଉଦାହରଣ। ସେମାନେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିନଥିଲେ। କିନ୍ତୁ ସଂସ୍କୃତ ଭାଷା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଙ୍କର ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟଜନକ ଆଧିପତ୍ୟ ଥିଲା। ଶାସ୍ତ୍ର ବିଷୟରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗଭୀର ଜ୍ଞାନ ଥିଲା । ଯିଏ ନିଜ ପାଟିରୁ ରାମାୟଣର ମଧୁର କାହାଣୀ ଶୁଣିଲା ସେ କେବେ ଭୁଲି ପାରିଲା ନାହିଁ । ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ କଳ୍ପନା କରିପାରିବା ଯେ ଆଜି ଯେତେବେଳେ ଅଯୋଧ୍ୟାରେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୨ ରେ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି, ସେତେବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା' କେତେ ଖୁସି ହେବେ । ଆଜି ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି ଯେ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୨୨ ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଘରେ ଶ୍ରୀରାମ ଜ୍ୟୋତି ପ୍ରଜ୍ୱଳନ କରନ୍ତୁ । ଗତକାଲିଠାରୁ ଆମେ ଆମ ମନ୍ଦିରଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଯାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛୁ । ଆମକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ। ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଆମର ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ ଖୁସି ବହୁଗୁଣିତ ହେବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ
ଆଜି ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି, ସେତେବେଳେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣା ଆମକୁ ନୂତନ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ଚରଣ ସମାଜର ମଧ୍ୟ ବଡ଼ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ସୋନାଲ ମା' ଦେଇଥିବା ୫୧ଟି ଆଦେଶ ଚରଣ ସମାଜର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶକ ଓ ପଥପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ। ଚରଣ ସମାଜ ଏହାକୁ ମନେ ରଖି ସମାଜରେ ସଚେତନତା ଆଣିବା ଉଚିତ। ମୋତେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ସାମାଜିକ ସଦଭାବନାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଢ଼ଡ଼ା ଧାମରେ ଏକ ନିରନ୍ତର ସଦା ବ୍ରତ ଯଜ୍ଞ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ମଢ଼ଡ଼ା ଧାମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ଏଭଳି ଅଗଣିତ ରୀତିନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇ ଚାଲିବ । ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୋନାଲ ମା'ଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ ପାଇଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ।
ଏହା ସହିତ, ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!