प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आई श्री सोनल माता के जन्मशताब्दी कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के वीडियो संदेश का मूल पाठ
13 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान गादीपति- पूज्य कंचन मां व्यवस्थापक- पूज्य गिरीश आपा पौष के पवित्र महीने में आज हम सब आई श्री सोनल मां की जन्म शताब्दी के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। ये आई श्री सोनल मां का आशीर्वाद है कि मुझे इस पुनीत आयोजन से जुड़ने का सौभाग्य मिल रहा है। मैं पूरे चारण समाज, सभी व्यवस्थापकों का, और सोनल माँ के सभी भक्तों का अभिनंदन करता हूं। मढड़ा धाम, चारण समाज के लिए श्रद्धा का केंद्र है, शक्ति का केंद्र है, संस्कार-परंपरा का केंद्र है। मैं आई के श्री चरणों में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराता हूं, उन्हें प्रणाम करता हूं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
जन्मशताब्दी के इस तीन दिवसीय महोत्सव के बीच आई श्री सोनल मां की स्मृतियाँ हमारे साथ हैं। भगवती स्वरूपा सोनल मां इस बात का साक्षात उदाहरण रहीं कि भारत भूमि किसी भी युग में अवतारी आत्माओं से खाली नहीं होती है। गुजरात और सौराष्ट्र की ये धरती तो खास तौर पर महान संतों और विभूतियों की भूमि रही है। कितने ही संत और महान आत्माओं ने इस क्षेत्र में पूरी मानवता के लिए अपना प्रकाश बिखेरा है। पवित्र गिरनार तो साक्षात् भगवान दत्तात्रेय और अनगिनत संतों का स्थान रहा है। सौराष्ट्र की इस सनातन संत परंपरा में श्री सोनल मां आधुनिक युग के लिए प्रकाश स्तम्भ की तरह थीं। उनकी आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा, उनकी मानवीय शिक्षाएँ, उनकी तपस्या, इससे उनके व्यक्तित्व में एक अद्भुत दैवीय आकर्षण पैदा होता था। उसकी अनुभूति आज भी जूनागढ़ और मढड़ा के सोनल धाम में की जा सकती है।
भाइयों बहनों,
सोनल मां का पूरा जीवन जनकल्याण के लिए, देश और धर्म की सेवा के लिए समर्पित रहा। उन्होंने भगत बापू, विनोबा भावे, रविशंकर महाराज, कनभाई लहेरी, कल्याण शेठ जैसे महान लोगों के साथ काम किया। चारण समाज के विद्वानों के बीच उनका एक विशेष स्थान हुआ करता था। उन्होंने कितने ही युवाओं को दिशा दिखाकर उनका जीवन बदला। उन्होंने समाज में शिक्षा के प्रसार के लिए अद्भुत काम किया। सोनल मां ने व्यसन और नशे के अंधकार से समाज को निकालकर नई रोशनी दी। सोनल मां, समाज को कुरुतियों से बचाने के लिए निरंतर काम करती रहीं। कच्छ के वोवार गांव से उन्होंने बहुत बड़ा प्रतिज्ञा अभियान शुरू किया था। उन्होंने परिश्रम करके आत्मनिर्भर बनने पर हर किसी को सीख दिया था जोर दिया था। पशुधन के प्रति भी उनका उतना ही बल था। पशुधन की रक्षा करने पर वह हर क्षेत्र में हर समय आग्रह करती थीं।
साथियों,
आध्यात्मिक और सामाजिक कार्यों के साथ ही सोनल मां देश की एकता और देश की अखंडता की भी मजबूत प्रहरी थीं। भारत विभाजन के समय जब जूनागढ़ को तोड़ने की साज़िशें चल रही थीं, तब उसके खिलाफ सोनल मां चंडी की तरह उठ खड़ी हुई थीं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आई श्री सोनल मां देश के लिए, चारण समाज के लिए, माता सरस्वती के सभी उपासकों के लिए महान योगदान की महान प्रतीक हैं। इस समाज को हमारे शास्त्रों में भी विशेष स्थान और सम्मान दिया गया है। भागवत पुराण जैसे ग्रन्थों में चारण समाज को सीधे श्रीहरि की संतान कहा गया है। इस समाज पर माँ सरस्वती का विशेष आशीर्वाद भी रहा है। इसीलिए, इस समाज में एक से एक विद्वानों ने परंपरा अविरत चलती रही है। पूज्य ठारण बापू, पूज्य ईसर दास जी, पिंगलशी बापू,पूज्य काग बापू, मेरूभा बापू, शंकरदान बापूशंभुदान जी, भजनीक नारणस्वामी, हेमुभाई गढवी, पद्मश्री कवि दाद और पद्मश्री भीखुदान गढवी ऐसे कितने ही व्यक्तित्व चारण समाज के विचारों को समृद्ध करते रहे हैं। विशाल चारण साहित्य आज भी इस महान परंपरा का प्रमाण है। देशभक्ति के गीत हों, या आध्यात्मिक उपदेश हों, चारण साहित्य ने सदियों से इसमें अहम भूमिका निभाई है। श्री सोनल मां की ओजस्वी वाणी खुद इसका एक बहुत बड़ा उदाहरण रही है। उन्हें पारंपरिक पद्धति से कभी शिक्षा नहीं मिली। लेकिन, संस्कृत भाषा उस पर भी उनकी अद्भुत पकड़ थी। शास्त्रों का उन्हें गहराई से ज्ञान प्राप्त था। उनके मुख से जिसने भी रामायण की मधुर कथा सुनी, वो कभी नहीं भूल पाया। हम सब कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि आज जब अयोध्या में 22 जनवरी को श्रीराम मंदिर में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा का कार्यक्रम होने जा रहा है, तो श्री सोनल मां कितनी प्रसन्न होंगी। आज इस अवसर पर मैं आप सभी से, 22 जनवरी को हर घर में श्रीराम ज्योति प्रज्वलित करने का आग्रह भी करूंगा। कल से ही हमने अपने मंदिरों में स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान भी शुरू किया है। इस दिशा में भी हमें मिलकर काम करना है। मुझे विश्वास है, हमारे ऐसे प्रयासों से श्री सोनल मां की खुशी अनेक गुणा बढ़ जाएगी।
साथियों
आज जब भारत विकसित होने के लक्ष्य पर, आत्मनिर्भर होने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है, तो आई श्री सोनल मां की प्रेरणा, हमें नई ऊर्जा देती है। इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में चारण समाज की भी बड़ी भूमिका है। सोनल मां के दिए गए 51 आदेश, चारण समाज के लिए दिशा दर्शक और पथ दर्शक हैं। चारण समाज को इसे याद रखना चाहिए और समाज में जागृति लाने का काम निरंतर जारी रखना चाहिए। मुझे बताया गया है कि, सामाजिक समरसता को मजबूत करने के लिए मढड़ा धाम में सतत सदाव्रत का यज्ञ भी चल रहा है। मैं इस प्रयास की भी सराहना करता हूँ। मुझे विश्वास है, आगे भी मढड़ा धाम राष्ट्र निर्माण के ऐसे अनगिनत अनुष्ठानों को गति देता रहेगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को श्री सोनल मां की जन्म शताब्दी महोत्सव की बहुत-बहुत बधाई।
इसी के साथ, आप सभी को बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's video message at Aai Shri Sonal Mata's Birth Centenary Program
13 JAN 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The current spiritual leader (Gaadipati) Pujya Kanchan Maa, and Administrator Pujya Girish Apa! Today, in the auspicious month of Poush, we are all observing the birth centenary of Aai Shri Sonal Maa. It is indeed a privilege to be associated with this sacred event under the blessings of Mother Sonal. Congratulations to the entire Charan community, administrators, and devotees of Sonal Maa. Madhada Dham holds a special place as a centre of reverence, power, and traditions for the Charan community. I humbly present myself at the feet of Shri Aai and pay my respects to her.
Family members,
During this three-day birth centenary festival, memories of Shri Sonal Maa surround us. Sonal Maa, an incarnation of the Goddess, exemplified that the land of Bharat has never been devoid of incarnate souls. Saurashtra, Gujarat, in particular, has been the birthplace of great sages and personalities who have radiated their light for the entire humanity. Sacred Girnar has witnessed the presence of Lord Dattatreya and numerous other sages. In the 'Sanatan sant' tradition of Saurashtra, Shri Sonal Maa was a beacon of light for the modern era. Her spiritual energy, humanitarian teachings, and penance created a divine charm in her personality that continues to resonate in Sonal Dham of Junagadh and Mundra.
Brothers and sisters,
Sonal Maa dedicated her entire life to public welfare, service to the country, and religion. She worked with eminent personalities like Bhagat Bapu, Vinoba Bhave, Ravi Shankar Maharaj, Kanubhai Laheri, and Kalyan Sheth. She held a special place among the scholars of the Charan community. She changed the lives of many youngsters by showing them direction. Her contributions to education, the eradication of addiction, and societal well-being were remarkable. Sonal Maa continued to work to save the society from evil practices. She had started a massive pledge campaign from Vovar village of Kutch. She taught everyone to work hard and become self-reliant. She laid equal importance on livestock. She always advocated for the protection of livestock.
Friends,
In addition to her spiritual and social work, Sonal Maa was a stalwart guardian of the unity and integrity of the country. During the partition of Bharat, when conspiracies aimed to take away Junagadh, Sonal Maa stood resolute, akin to Goddess Chandi.
Family members,
Aai Shri Sonal Maa made significant contributions to the country, the Charan society, and all worshippers of Goddess Saraswati. The Charan community holds a special place and respect in our scriptures. According to texts of Bhagwat Purana, the Charan community is believed to be the direct descendants of Shri Hari. This community has the blessings of Goddess Saraswati. That is why, many scholars, including Pujya Tharan Bapu, Pujya Isar Das Ji, Pingalshi Bapu, Pujya Kag Bapu, Merubha Bapu, Shankardan Bapu, Shambhudan Ji, Bhajanik Narayan swamy, Hemubhai Gadhvi, Padmashree Kavi Dad, and Padmashree Bhikhudan Gadhvi, have enriched Charan literature. The vast Charan literature is still a proof of this great tradition. Be it patriotic songs or spiritual teachings, Charan literature has played an important role for centuries. The powerful speech of Shri Sonal Maa has been a great example of the same. She never received education through traditional methods. But Sonal Maa's profound command over Sanskrit language and knowledge of scriptures, was extraordinary. Her powerful speeches and the saga of Ramayana, shared by her, remain exemplary. Whoever heard the saga of Ramayana from her could never forget it. We all can imagine how happy the soul of Shri Sonal Maa will be during the consecration ceremony of Shri Ram Temple in Ayodhya on 22nd January. Today, on this occasion, I would also urge all of you, every household, to light a lamp (Sri Ram Jyoti) on 22nd January. Since yesterday, we have also started a special cleanliness drive in our temples. We need to work together in this direction as well. I am sure, with such efforts, the happiness of Shri Sonal Maa will increase manifold. Together, with such efforts, we can amplify the joy of Shri Sonal Maa.
Friends,
In today's era, as Bharat strives for development and self-reliance, the inspiration from Shri Sonal Maa rejuvenates us. The Charan society has a vital role in achieving these goals. The 51 orders given by Sonal Maa provide guidance to the Charan community. The Charan community should never forget these and continue the work of creating awareness in the society. I have been told that, to strengthen social harmony, a continuous Yagya of Sadavrat is also going on in Madhada Dham. I also appreciate this effort. I am confident that Madhada Dham will continue to give impetus to countless such rituals of nation building in the future as well. My best wishes to all on the birth centenary festival of Shri Sonal Maa.
With this, thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.