Ministry of Coal
NLCIL Awards 2400 MW Thermal Power Project in Odisha to BHEL
Project to Come up in Jharsuguda District ; Environ-friendly latest Technology to be used
Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Kerala and Puducherry to be Benefitted with low cost Power
13 JAN 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
NLC India Ltd, a Navratna Company under the Ministry of Coal, has awarded the EPC contract to BHEL to set up a Pit Head Green Field Thermal Power Project of 2,400 MW capacity (3 x 800 MW – Stage I) at Jharsuguda District in Odisha, after inviting competitive tenders under ICB route. The project is based on Ultra Super Critical Technology. The entire power of 2400 MW is tied up with the States of Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Kerala and Puducherry and PPAs to this effect already executed.
The contract scope includes engineering, manufacturing, supply, erection and commissioning of equipment such as boilers, turbine, generators, balance of plants, FGD and SCR for 3 X800 MW- 2400 MW Stage –I.
For this thermal project, the coal linkage is available from 20 million tonne per annum (MTPA) Talabira II& III mines of NLCIL which is already operational from 2020 in Jharsuguda and Sambalpur Districts of Odisha. The water required for the project is linked from Hirakud Reservoir and the power generated will be evacuated through ISTS and STU Network.
The project will come up with latest pollution control equipment like FGD and SCR to meet the MoEF guidelines. Boilers will be designed to suite the co firing of Bio mass as part of Green initiative in line with Ministry of Power guidelines along with Bio Mass handling systems.
The first unit of the project is scheduled for commissioning during the financial year 2028- 29. Being a Pit Head Thermal Project, the variable cost will be Competitive and NLC India, will be generating & providing low-cost power to its beneficiaries.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनएलसीआईएल ने ओडिशा में बीएचईएल को 2400 मेगावाट थर्मल पावर परियोजना आवंटित की
यह परियोजना झारसुगुड़ा जिले में शुरू होगी ; पर्यावरण-अनुकूल नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया जाएगा
न्यूनतम लागत बिजली से तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, केरल और पुद्दुचेरी लाभान्वित होंगे
13 JAN 2024 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के तहत एक नवरत्न कंपनी एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड ने ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा जिले में 2,400 मेगावाट क्षमता (3 x 800 मेगावाट-चरण I) की पिट हेड ग्रीन फील्ड थर्मल पावर परियोजना स्थापित करने के लिए आईसीबी रूट के तहत प्रतिस्पर्धी निविदाएं आमंत्रित करने के बाद बीएचईएल को ईपीसी अनुबंध का आवंटन दिया है। यह परियोजना अल्ट्रा सुपर क्रिटिकल टेक्नोलॉजी पर आधारित है। 2400 मेगावाट की पूरी बिजली तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, केरल और पुडुचेरी राज्यों के साथ जुड़ी हुई है और इस आशय के पीपीए पहले ही निष्पादित हो चुके हैं।
अनुबंध के क्षेत्र में 3 X800 मेगावाट- 2400 मेगावाट चरण-I के लिए बॉयलर, टरबाइन, जनरेटर, संयंत्रों का संतुलन, एफजीडी और एससीआर जैसे उपकरणों की इंजीनियरिंग, विनिर्माण, आपूर्ति, निर्माण और कमीशनिंग शामिल है।
इस थर्मल परियोजना के लिए कोयला लिंकेज एनएलसीआईएल की 20 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) की मात्रा में तालाबीरा द्वितीय और तृतीय खदानों द्वारा उपलब्ध है, जो वर्ष 2020 से ही ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा और संबलपुर जिलों में कार्य कर रहा है। इस परियोजना के लिए आवश्यक पानी हीराकुंड जलाशय से उपलब्ध होगा और बिजली उत्पादन आईएसटीएस और एसटीयू नेटवर्क के माध्यम से होगा।
यह परियोजना पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों को पूरा करने के लिए एफजीडी और एससीआर जैसे नवीनतम प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपकरणों के साथ शुरू होगी। बायोमास हैंडलिंग सिस्टम के साथ-साथ विद्युत मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप हरित पहल के हिस्से के रूप में बॉयलरों को बायोमास की सह-फायरिंग के अनुरूप डिजाइन किया जाएगा।
परियोजना की पहली इकाई वित्तीय वर्ष 2028-29 के दौरान शुरू होने के लिए निर्धारित है। चूंकि यह पिट हेड थर्मल परियोजना है, अतः परिवर्तशील लागत प्रतिस्पर्धी होगी और एनएलसी इंडिया द्वारा न्यूतम लागत बिजली उत्पादन किया जाएगा और लाभार्थियों को न्यूनतम लागत बिजली दी जाएगी।