Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Secretary Shri Vivek Bharadwaj to inaugurate Leadership/ Management Development Programme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions on 15th January 2024 at IIM Ahmedabad
MoU between the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad will be exchanged to operationalize this programme with an aim to enhance the leadership and management capacity at grassroot level
12 JAN 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj will inaugurate a first-of-its-kind training programme under Leadership/ Management Development Programme of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) for Elected Representatives and Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) on 15th January 2024 at Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad (IIMA). A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad will be exchanged on this occasion to operationalize this programme with an aim to enhance the leadership and management capacity at grassroot level.
Principal Secretary, Panchayat, Rural Housing & Rural Development Department, Government of Gujarat Ms. Mona Khandhar, Director, IIM Ahmedabad Prof. Bharat Bhasker, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vikas Anand, Director, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vipul Ujwal and the elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions will be present on the occasion.
This introductory programme will be conducted by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj from 15th to 19th January, 2024 at the campus of IIMA where elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions, including Chairpersons / Presidents and Chief Executive Officers of District Panchayats will be trained on various institutional and functional issues and thematic issues of Sustainable Development Goals.
With a view to enhance the leadership capacity at the grassroots and to give an impetus to the strengthening and capacity building of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the country, Ministry of Panchayati Raj has conceptualized a programme for leadership development among the Panchayat Leader who are leading the change at the grassroots level. For infusing professional leadership skills Ministry has come up with the Scheme of Leadership / Management Development Programme for the Elected Representatives as well as Functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions. Under this initiative the States / UTs have to collaborate with the IIMs / IITs/ Institutes of Excellence in their State/ nearby areas by executing the MoU for training their PRI representatives and functionaries. This programme is initiated by the Ministry for developing leadership skills among the Panchayati Raj Institutions for better and informed decision making and governance.
In the first batch the Chairpersons and Senior Officers of District Panchayat / Zilla Parishad from various States / UTs will be participating. It is also expected that participating States will initiate similar process at their end for collaborating with the reputed Institutions in their area.
This 5–day residential programme is a pioneering initiative with an objective to enhance the skills and knowledge of panchayat leaders, enabling them to function effectively as the third tier of government. The methodology aims to equip the attendees with leadership and managerial skills for effective utilization of resources and functioning of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
The first-of-its-kind training programme – Leadership/ Management Development Programme – encompasses various modules covering Leadership and Teamwork, Financial Management and Panchayat Finances, Effective Communication, Project Management and Monitoring, Digital Transformation, ICT, and more. Notably, this program marks the commencement of a series of similar initiatives, specially designed for Panchayati Raj Institutes in collaboration with Apex Institutes.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is set to usher in a new era of grassroots governance by prioritizing the training, handholding and equipping of Panchayat representatives. Recognizing the pivotal role these grassroots leaders play in local governance, MoPR aims to elevate their capabilities to compete with the highest standards of public service delivery. Panchayats are the bedrock of our democratic system, serving as the primary interface between citizens and the government. To bring about substantial transformative change at the grassroots level, it is imperative that Panchayat representatives and functionaries are not only well-intentioned but also equipped with the knowledge and skills required to address the multifaceted challenges of local self-governance. Through a series of comprehensive training programs, Ministry of Panchayati Raj is committed to enhancing the capacity of Panchayat leaders and functionaries in various aspects of governance. The training modules will cover a wide array of topics, including effective leadership, financial management, community engagement, digital literacy, sustainable development – instilling leadership qualities to inspire and guide communities towards achieving Localized Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs).
By investing in the development of panchayat representatives and functionaries, the MoPR envisions a ripple effect that will positively impact communities across the country. The ultimate goal is to create a cadre of grassroots leaders who not only meet but exceed the highest standards of public service, driving positive change at the grassroots level.
Background
Hitherto Ministry of Panchayati Raj in association with State and UT Departments of Panchayati Raj under its various capacity building schemes/ programmes, now, under Revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), Scheme has been imparting training to build governance capabilities of Elected Representatives (ERs), officials and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) through the National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) and State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs). As a great leap forward to this end of capacity building and training of Elected Representatives (ERs) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), the Ministry of Panchayati Raj in collaboration with State Governments is engaging the Management Institutes of repute like Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad for imparting training to them to give a further boost to their management capabilities in different aspects in addition to their governance capabilities.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج 15 جنوری 2024 کو احمد آباد مں پنچاییز راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور کام کرنے والوں کے لے پنچاییو راج کی وزارت کے لیڈرشپ/منیجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے
مذکورہ پروگرام کو چلانے کے لےلپنچاییا راج کی وزارت اور انڈین انسٹی ٹو ٹ آف منجمنٹ ، احمد آباد کے درمامن مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد بنیادی سطح پر قاندت اور انتظامی صلاحتر کو بڑھانا ہے
12 JAN 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج 15 تاریخ کو پنچایی راج اداروں (پی آر آئی) کے منتخب نمائندوں اور کام کرنے والوں کے لےذ پنچایی راج کی وزارت کے لڈ رشپ/منیجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت اپنی نوعتی کے پہلے تربیان پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ 15جنوری 2024 مں انڈین انسٹی ٹویٹ آف منجمنٹ احمد آباد (آئی آئی ایم اے ) اس موقع پر پنچایی راج کی وزارت اور انڈین انسٹی ٹو ٹ آف منجمنٹ ، احمد آباد کے درمازن مفاہمت کے ایک اقرارنامے کا تبادلہ کاا جائے گا تاکہ اس پروگرام کو چلانے کے مقصد سے بنیادی سطح پر قاردت اور انتظامی صلاحتح کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
گجرات حکومت کے ، پنچایت، دییا ہاؤسنگ اور دیی ترقی کے محکمہ کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ مونا کھندھر، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ایم احمد آباد پروفسرن بھرت بھاسکر، پنچاییم راج کی وزارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وکاس آنند، پنچاییک راج کی وزارت میں ڈائریکٹر جناب وپل اجوّل اور اس موقع پر پنچاییپ راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے موجود رہںا گے۔
یہ تعارفی پروگرام پنچاییب راج کی وزارت کی طرف سے 15 سے 19 جنوری 2024 تک آئی آئی ایم اے کے کمپسا مںی منعقد کار جائے گا جہاں پنچاییس راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں بشمول ضلع پنچایتوں کے چئرفپرسنز/ صدور اور چفک ایگزیوٹآ آفسر ز کو ادارہ جاتی اور فعال مسائل اور پائدوار ترقی کے اہداف کے موضوعاتی مسائل کے مختلف امور پر تربت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
بنیادی سطح پر قاددت کی صلاحتا کو بڑھانے اور ملک بھر مںم پنچاییو راج اداروں کی مضبوطی اور صلاحتا سازی کو تحریک دینے کے مقصد سے، پنچایی راج کی وزارت نے ان پنچاییے لڈاروں کے درماھن قاچدت کے فروغ کے لےی ایک پروگرام کا تصور پیش کیا ہے جو تبدییٹ کی قاددت کر رہے ہںہ۔ بنیادی سطح پر. پشہا ورانہ قائدانہ صلاحتوڈں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لےا وزارت نے منتخب نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پنچاییر راج اداروں کے کام کرنے والوں کے لےک لڈقرشپ/منیجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کی اسکمی تاار کی ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنے پی آر آئی کے نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں کو تربتٹ دینے کے لئے مفاہمت کے اقرارنامے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اپنی ریاست / قرییک علاقوں مںن آئی آئی ایم / آئی آئی ٹی / انسٹی ٹواٹ آف ایکسیلینس کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا ہوگا۔ یہ پروگرام وزارت نے پنچاییے راج اداروں مںا بہتر اور باخبر فصلہ سازی اور حکمرانی کے لےو قائدانہ صلاحتو ں کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ شروع کاے ہے۔
پہلے بچم مںر مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ضلع پنچایت/ضلع پریشد کے چئر پرسن اور سنئر افسران حصہ لںن گے۔ ایسا بھی امکان ہے کہ حصہ لنےن والی ریاستں/ اپنے علاقے مںر معروف اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے لےپ اپنے یہاں اسی طرح کا عمل شروع کریں گی۔
یہ 5 روزہ رہائشی پروگرام ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد پنچایت لڈرروں کے ہنراور علم کو بڑھانا ہے، اورانہں حکومت کے تسرمے درجے کے طور پر مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ مذکورہ طریقہ کار کا مقصد شرکاء کو وسائل کے موثر استعمال اور پنچایی راج اداروں کے کام کاج کے لےر قاےدت اور انتظامی ہنر سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ اپنی نوعتا کا ایسا پہلا تربیے پروگرام ہے جو - لڈکرشپ/منیجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام - لڈعرشپ اور ٹمر ورک، فنانشل منجمنٹ اور پنچایت فنانس، موثر کموانیکیشن، پراجکٹل منجمنٹ اور مانٹرانگ، ڈیٹلا ٹرانسفارمشنپ، آئی سی ٹی، اور مزید کا احاطہ کرنے والے مختلف ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یہ پروگرام اسی طرح کے اقدامات کی ایک سر یز کے آغاز کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر اپکسٹ انسٹی ٹورٹ کے تعاون سے پنچایین راج اداروں کے لےہ ڈیزائن کا گار ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت پنچایتی نمائندوں کوتربیت دینےمدد فراہم کرنے اور انہیں تیارکرنے کو ترجیح دے کر نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ مقامی حکمرانی میں نچلی سطح کے ان لیڈروں کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں میں زبردست اضافہ کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ پنچایتیں ہمارے جمہوری نظام کی بنیاد ہیں، جو شہریوں اور حکومت کے درمیان بنیادی انٹرفیس کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ نچلی سطح پر خاطر خواہ تبدیلی لانے کے لیے، یہ ضروری ہے کہ پنچایت کے نمائندے اور کارکنان نہ صرف نیک نیت ہوں بلکہ وہ ایسے علم اور ہنرمندیوں سے بھی لیس ہوں جو مقامی سیلف گورننس کے کثیر جہتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے درکار ہیں۔ جامع تربیتی پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز کے ذریعے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت گورننس کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں پنچایت لیڈروں اور کارکنوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ تربیتی ماڈیولز موضوعات کی ایک وسیع دائرہ کا احاطہ کریں گےجس میں موثر قیادت، مالیاتی انتظام، کمیونٹی سے متعلق سرگرمیاں، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی، پائیدار ترقی - مقامی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کے حصول کے لیے کمیونٹیز کی حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کے لیے قائدانہ خصوصیات کو ابھارنا شامل ہیں۔
پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور کارکنان کے فروغ میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت ایک ایسی لہر کا تصور کرتی ہے جو ملک بھر کی کمیونٹیز پر مثبت اثر ڈالے گی۔ حتمی مقصد نچلی سطح پر قائدین کا ایک ایسا کیڈر تیار کرنا ہے جو نہ صرف عوامی خدمت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر پورا اترے بلکہ نچلی سطح پر مثبت تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھائے۔
پس منظر:
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اب تک پنچایتی راج کے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کےمحکموں کے ساتھ مل کر اپنی صلاحیت سازی کی مختلف اسکیموں/ پروگراموں کے تحت، اب نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان(آر جی ایس اے) ، اسکیم کے تحت منتخب نمائندوں(ای آر)،پنچایتی راج اداروں کے عہدیداروں اور کارکنان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) اور اسٹیٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج کے ذریعے تربیت دے رہی ہے۔