Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections at 80.61% of total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24 upto 10.01.2024
Gross Direct Tax collections at Rs. 17.18 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 16.77%, as on 10th January, 2024
Direct Tax collection, Net of refunds stands at Rs. 14.70 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 19.41%
Net Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grows at 12.37% and Net Personal Income Tax (PIT) grows 27.26% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 2.48 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th January, 2024
11 JAN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2024 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2024 show that gross collections are at Rs. 17.18 lakh crore which is 16.77% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 14.70 lakh crore which is 19.41% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 80.61% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 8.32% while that for PIT is 26.11% (PIT only)/ 26.11% (PIT including STT). After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 12.37% and that in PIT collections is 27.26% (PIT only)/ 27.22% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.48 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th January, 2024.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 10.01.2024 पर्यंत बजेट अंदाजाच्या 80.61% प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन
11 JAN 2024 8:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 11 जानेवारी 2024
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 10 जानेवारी 2024 पर्यंतच्या प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाचे तात्पुरते आकडे वाढ दर्शवत आहेत. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात 10 जानेवारी 2024 पर्यंतचे एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलन रु. 17.18 लाख कोटी इतके असून, ते गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीमधील एकूण संकलनापेक्षा 16.77% जास्त आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी एकूण प्रत्यक्ष कर संकलनाच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजाच्या 80.61% संकलन आहे.
एकूण महसूल संकलनाच्या दृष्टीने, कॉर्पोरेट आयकर (सीआयटी) आणि वैयक्तिक आयकर (पीआयटी ) संकलानामधील वाढीचा दर लक्षात घेता,
सीआयटी साठी वाढीचा दर 8.32% आहे तर केवळ पीआयटी साठी 26.11%, आणि (एसटीटी सह पीआयटी) 26.11% इतका आहे.
परताव्याच्या समायोजनानंतर, सीआयटी संकलनात एकूण वाढ 12.37% आहे आणि पीआयटी (केवळ पीआयटी )संकलनात 27.26% आहे, आणि (एसटीटी सह पीआयटी) 27.22% इतकी आहे.
परताव्यापोटी 1 एप्रिल 2023 ते 10 जानेवारी 2024 या कालावधीत 2.48 लाख कोटी रु.जारी करण्यात आले.