Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections at 80.61% of total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24 upto 10.01.2024
Gross Direct Tax collections at Rs. 17.18 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 16.77%, as on 10th January, 2024
Direct Tax collection, Net of refunds stands at Rs. 14.70 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 19.41%
Net Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grows at 12.37% and Net Personal Income Tax (PIT) grows 27.26% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 2.48 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th January, 2024
11 JAN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2024 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2024 show that gross collections are at Rs. 17.18 lakh crore which is 16.77% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 14.70 lakh crore which is 19.41% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 80.61% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 8.32% while that for PIT is 26.11% (PIT only)/ 26.11% (PIT including STT). After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 12.37% and that in PIT collections is 27.26% (PIT only)/ 27.22% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.48 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th January, 2024.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے10 جنوری 2024 تک راست ٹیکسوں کے کل بجٹ تخمینے کے 80.61فیصد پر براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی
دس جنوری 2024 تک 16.77 فیصد کی سال بہ سال شرح ترقی کے ساتھ 17.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکی راست ٹیکسوں کی مجموعی وصولی
راست ٹیکس کی وصولی، رفنڈز کی وصولی 19.41 فیصد کی سال بہ سال شرح ترقی کے ساتھ 14.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے
کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس(سی آئی ٹی)میں سال بہ سال12.37 فیصد اور ذاتی انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) کی شرح ترقی 27.26 فیصد بالترتیب رہی
یکم اپریل 2023 سے 10 جنوری 2024 کے درمیان 2.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کے رفنڈز دیئے گئے
11 JAN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
10 جنوری 2024 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار میں اضافہ لگاتار جاری ہے۔ 10 جنوری 2024 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مجموعی وصولی17.18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کی مجموعی رقم سے 16.77 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی رقم کی14.70 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جس پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی 19.41 فیصد وصولی سے زیادہ ہے۔یہ وصولی مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے راست ٹیکسوں کے مجموعی بجٹ تخمینوں کا 80.61 فیصد ہے۔
جہاں تک کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس(سی آئی ٹی)اور ذاتی انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) کا، مجموعی محصول وصولی کا تعالق ہے، سی آئی ٹی کی شرح ترقی 8.32 فیصد ہے، جبکہ پی آئی ٹی کی شرح ترقی محض 26.11 فیصد ہے۔(پی آئی ٹی میں ایس ٹی ٹی بھی شامل ہے)۔رفنڈز جاری کئے جانے کے بعد سی آئی ٹی کی وصولی میں خالص شرح ترقی 12.37فیصد ہے اور پی آئی ٹی وصولی میں 27.26فیصد ہے۔(صرف پی آئی ٹی)27.22فیصد(ایس ٹی ٹی سمیت پی آئی ٹی)۔
یکم اپریل 2023 سے 10 جنوری 2024 تک 2.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے رفنڈز جاری کئے گئے۔