நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மொத்த வரவு-செலவுத் திட்ட மதிப்பீடுகளில் 10.01.2024 வரை 80.61% நேரடி வரி வசூல்
11 JAN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
2024, ஜனவரி 10 வரையிலான நேரடி வரி வசூலின் தற்காலிக புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் தொடர்ந்து நிலையான வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்து வருகின்றன. 2024 ஜனவரி 10 வரை மொத்த நேரடி வரி வசூல் ரூ.17.18 லட்சம் கோடியாக உள்ளது. இது கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தின் மொத்த வசூலை விட 16.77% அதிகமாகும். திருப்பித் தரும் நிகர வரியையும் சேர்த்து நேரடி வரி வசூல், 14.70 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயாக உள்ளது. இது, கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தின் நிகர வசூலை விட, 19.41 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும். 2023-24 நிதியாண்டிற்கான நேரடி வரிகளின் மொத்த வரவு செலவுத் திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் இது 80.61% ஆகும்.
மொத்த வரி வசூலில், கார்ப்பரேட் வருமான வரியின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 8.32% ஆகவும், தனிநபர் வருமான வரியின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 26.11% ஆகவும் உள்ளது. பணத்தைத் திரும்பப் பெற்ற பிறகு, கார்ப்பரேட் வருமான வரி சேகரிப்புகளில் நிகர வளர்ச்சி 12.37% ஆகவும், தனிநபர் வருமான வரி சேகரிப்புகளில் 27.26% ஆகவும் உள்ளது.
2023 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 2024 ஜனவரி 10 வரை ரூ.2.48 லட்சம் கோடி வரி வசூலில் கூடுதல் தொகை திருப்பி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax collections at 80.61% of total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24 upto 10.01.2024
Gross Direct Tax collections at Rs. 17.18 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 16.77%, as on 10th January, 2024
Direct Tax collection, Net of refunds stands at Rs. 14.70 lakh crore with Y-o-Y growth of 19.41%
Net Corporate Income Tax (CIT) grows at 12.37% and Net Personal Income Tax (PIT) grows 27.26% Y-o-Y respectively
Refunds worth Rs. 2.48 lakh crore issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th January, 2024
11 JAN 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2024 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th January, 2024 show that gross collections are at Rs. 17.18 lakh crore which is 16.77% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 14.70 lakh crore which is 19.41% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 80.61% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2023-24.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 8.32% while that for PIT is 26.11% (PIT only)/ 26.11% (PIT including STT). After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 12.37% and that in PIT collections is 27.26% (PIT only)/ 27.22% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.48 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2023 to 10th January, 2024.