President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS
11 JAN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Swachh Survekshan awards at a function organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in New Delhi today (January 11, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Swachh Survekshan conducted with wide participation is an important step towards raising the level of cleanliness. She appreciated all for moving forward on the path of 'Cleanliness to Prosperity'. She was happy to note that cleanliness campaigns are creating opportunities for economic self-reliance of women.
The President said that our Safai Mitras have been the frontline soldiers of our cleanliness campaign. She was happy to note that effective steps are being taken to ensure the safety, dignity and welfare of Safai Mitras. She said that only by eliminating manholes through mechanized cleaning and achieving the goal of sanitation through machine-holes we will be able to establish our true identity as a sensitive society.
The President was happy to note that emphasis is being laid on circularity in waste management in the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission. She said that the circular economy’s methods of recycling and reusing more and more goods are proving helpful for sustainable development. She expressed confidence that such a system will prove to be very useful in the field of waste management also.
The President said that if we deeply consider the concept of value from waste, it becomes clear that everything is valuable, nothing is waste. This holistic and progressive thinking works behind making biogas from green waste and generating electricity from refuse derived fuel.
The President said that about one-third of our population live in urban areas. Cleanliness of cities and towns is essential for their health and development. She noted that a huge amount of urban land is buried under mountains of garbage. She said that such mountains of garbage are extremely harmful for the health of the urban population. She was happy to note that such dump-sites are being eliminated under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. She expressed confidence that effective work will be done in all the urban areas and the target of zero dump-site will be achieved.
The President said that youth are our most important stakeholders. If the young generation decides to keep all the cities and the entire country clean, then India of 2047 will certainly celebrate its centenary of independence by being included among the cleanest countries in the world. She urged all the youth of the country to move forward with the big goal of making India the cleanest country in the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार केले प्रदान
11 JAN 2024 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 11 जानेवारी 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (11 जानेवारी, 2024) नवी दिल्ली येथे गृहनिर्माण आणि नगर विकास व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या एका कार्यक्रमात स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, व्यापक सहभागाद्वारे करण्यात आलेले स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण हे स्वच्छतेचा स्तर उंचावण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. 'स्वच्छतेकडून समृद्धीकडे' या मार्गावर वाटचाल करणाऱ्या सर्वांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. स्वच्छता अभियानामुळे महिलांसाठी आर्थिक स्वावलंबनाच्या संधी निर्माण होत आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपले स्वच्छता मित्र हे आपल्या स्वच्छता मोहिमेतील आघाडीचे सैनिक आहेत. स्वच्छता मित्रांची सुरक्षा, सन्मान आणि कल्याण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रभावी पावले उचलली जात आहेत, या बद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, मॅनहोल्सची स्वच्छता यांत्रिकीकरणाद्वारे करून आणि मशीन-होल्सद्वारे स्वच्छतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करूनच आपण संवेदनशील समाज म्हणून आपली खरी ओळख निर्माण करू शकू.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात कचरा व्यवस्थापनामध्ये पुनर्प्रक्रीयेवर भर दिला जात आहे, याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेमधील, अधिकाधिक वस्तूंवर पुनर्प्रक्रिया आणि पुनर्वापर करण्याच्या पद्धती शाश्वत विकासासाठी उपयुक्त ठरत आहेत. ही प्रणाली कचरा व्यवस्थापनामध्येही अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरू शकेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, कचऱ्यापासून मूल्य या संकल्पनेचा आपण स्वीकार केला तर, प्रत्येक वस्तू किमती आहे, हे अधिक स्पष्ट होईल. हरित (विघटनशील) कचर्‍यापासून बायोगॅस निर्मिती आणि कचऱ्यापासून बनवलेल्या इंधनामधून वीजनिर्मिती, यामागे हीच सर्वांगीण आणि प्रगतीशील विचारसरणी काम करते, असे त्या म्हणल्या.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या लोकसंख्येपैकी जवळजवळ एक तृतीयांश लोक शहरी भागात राहतात. शहरे आणि शहरांची स्वच्छता त्यांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि विकासासाठी आवश्यक आहे. शहरी भागातील मोठी जमीन कचऱ्याच्या डोंगराखाली गाडली गेली आहे, असे नमूद करून त्या म्हणाल्या की, शहरी भागातील नागरिकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी असे कचऱ्याचे डोंगर अत्यंत घातक आहेत.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानांतर्गत अशा डंप-साइट्स (कचरा टाकण्याच्या जागा) नष्ट केल्या जात आहेत, याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले. सर्व शहरी भागांमध्ये प्रभावीपणे काम करून, शून्य डंप-साईटचे लक्ष्य गाठले जाईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, देशातील युवक आपले सर्वात महत्वाचे भागीदार आहेत. युवा पिढीने आपली सर्व शहरे आणि संपूर्ण देश स्वच्छ ठेवण्याचा निश्चय केला, 2047 चा भारत जगातील सर्वात स्वच्छ देशांच्या यादीत सामील होऊन आपली स्वातंत्र्याची शताब्दी नक्कीच साजरी करेल. देशातील सर्व तरुणांनी भारताला जगातील सर्वात स्वच्छ देश बनवण्याचे मोठे उद्दिष्ट ठेवून, पुढे जावे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा -