President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS
11 JAN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Swachh Survekshan awards at a function organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in New Delhi today (January 11, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Swachh Survekshan conducted with wide participation is an important step towards raising the level of cleanliness. She appreciated all for moving forward on the path of 'Cleanliness to Prosperity'. She was happy to note that cleanliness campaigns are creating opportunities for economic self-reliance of women.
The President said that our Safai Mitras have been the frontline soldiers of our cleanliness campaign. She was happy to note that effective steps are being taken to ensure the safety, dignity and welfare of Safai Mitras. She said that only by eliminating manholes through mechanized cleaning and achieving the goal of sanitation through machine-holes we will be able to establish our true identity as a sensitive society.
The President was happy to note that emphasis is being laid on circularity in waste management in the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission. She said that the circular economy’s methods of recycling and reusing more and more goods are proving helpful for sustainable development. She expressed confidence that such a system will prove to be very useful in the field of waste management also.
The President said that if we deeply consider the concept of value from waste, it becomes clear that everything is valuable, nothing is waste. This holistic and progressive thinking works behind making biogas from green waste and generating electricity from refuse derived fuel.
The President said that about one-third of our population live in urban areas. Cleanliness of cities and towns is essential for their health and development. She noted that a huge amount of urban land is buried under mountains of garbage. She said that such mountains of garbage are extremely harmful for the health of the urban population. She was happy to note that such dump-sites are being eliminated under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. She expressed confidence that effective work will be done in all the urban areas and the target of zero dump-site will be achieved.
The President said that youth are our most important stakeholders. If the young generation decides to keep all the cities and the entire country clean, then India of 2047 will certainly celebrate its centenary of independence by being included among the cleanest countries in the world. She urged all the youth of the country to move forward with the big goal of making India the cleanest country in the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন
11 JAN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বচ্ছ সর্বেক্ষণ অভিযানে বহু মানুষ অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন এবং স্বচ্ছতার ব্যাপারে সমস্ত মানুষকে সচেতন করতে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। স্বচ্ছতা থেকে সমৃদ্ধির পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার এই উদ্যোগের তিনি ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। শ্রীমতী মুর্মু বলেন, স্বচ্ছতার এই প্রচারাভিযান মহিলাদের আর্থিক স্বনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে নানা সুযোগ তৈরি করছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানে সাফাই মিত্ররা অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করছেন। নিরাপত্তা, আত্মসম্ভ্রম রক্ষা এবং সাফাই মিত্রদের কল্যাণে কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ সুনিশ্চিত করা দরকার। রাস্তার ম্যানহোল তুলে দিয়ে যান্ত্রিক উপায়ে পরিচ্ছন্নতা বজায় রাখার মধ্য দিয়ে আমরা যে সংবেদনশীল সমাজ গড়ে তুলছি, তার প্রকৃত পরিচয় মেলে।
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ সৃষ্টির যে ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, তাতে রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এবং বৃত্তীয় অর্থনীতির স্বার্থে বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদে রূপান্তরের ব্যবস্থাপনা কার্যকরি পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে দেখা দিচ্ছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বর্জ্য থেকে সম্পদ সৃষ্টির ধারনার থেকে প্রমাণ হয় – সবকিছু মূল্যবান, বর্জ্য বলে কিছু হয় না। সর্বাত্মক প্রগতিশীল চিন্তার ফলেই সবুজ বর্জ্য থেকে জৈব গ্যাস এবং জ্বালানী থেকে বিদ্যুৎ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
শ্রীমতী মুর্মু আরও বলেন, আমাদের জনসংখ্যার প্রায় এক-তৃতীয়াংশই শহর এলাকায় বসবাস করেন। শহর ও নগরগুলির স্বচ্ছতা বিধান জনগণের সুস্বাস্থ্য ও উন্নয়নের জন্যও জরুরি। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, শহরের একটি বিরাট এলাকা বর্জ্য ঢিপির নিচে চাপা পড়ে রয়েছে। এটা শহরাঞ্চলের মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য অত্যন্ত ক্ষতিকর বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানে এইসব বর্জ্য ঢিপিগুলিকে তুলে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কার্যকরি এই ব্যবস্থার মধ্য দিয়েই সম্পূর্ণ বর্জ্য-মুক্ত এলাকা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য অর্জন করা যাবে বলে তিনি জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, যুবারাই এই অভিযানের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। যুবসম্প্রদায় সমস্ত শহর এবং সমগ্র দেশকে পরিচ্ছন্ন রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিলে, ভারত ২০৪৭ সালে বিশ্বের স্বচ্ছতম দেশ হিসেবে স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপন করতে পারবে। ভারতকে বিশ্বের স্বচ্ছতম দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটিতে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/jan/doc2024111297601.pdf.