President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS SWACHH SURVEKSHAN AWARDS
11 JAN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Swachh Survekshan awards at a function organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in New Delhi today (January 11, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Swachh Survekshan conducted with wide participation is an important step towards raising the level of cleanliness. She appreciated all for moving forward on the path of 'Cleanliness to Prosperity'. She was happy to note that cleanliness campaigns are creating opportunities for economic self-reliance of women.
The President said that our Safai Mitras have been the frontline soldiers of our cleanliness campaign. She was happy to note that effective steps are being taken to ensure the safety, dignity and welfare of Safai Mitras. She said that only by eliminating manholes through mechanized cleaning and achieving the goal of sanitation through machine-holes we will be able to establish our true identity as a sensitive society.
The President was happy to note that emphasis is being laid on circularity in waste management in the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission. She said that the circular economy’s methods of recycling and reusing more and more goods are proving helpful for sustainable development. She expressed confidence that such a system will prove to be very useful in the field of waste management also.
The President said that if we deeply consider the concept of value from waste, it becomes clear that everything is valuable, nothing is waste. This holistic and progressive thinking works behind making biogas from green waste and generating electricity from refuse derived fuel.
The President said that about one-third of our population live in urban areas. Cleanliness of cities and towns is essential for their health and development. She noted that a huge amount of urban land is buried under mountains of garbage. She said that such mountains of garbage are extremely harmful for the health of the urban population. She was happy to note that such dump-sites are being eliminated under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. She expressed confidence that effective work will be done in all the urban areas and the target of zero dump-site will be achieved.
The President said that youth are our most important stakeholders. If the young generation decides to keep all the cities and the entire country clean, then India of 2047 will certainly celebrate its centenary of independence by being included among the cleanest countries in the world. She urged all the youth of the country to move forward with the big goal of making India the cleanest country in the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தூய்மை ஆய்வு விருதுகளைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
11 JAN 2024 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் இன்று (ஜனவரி 11, 2024) புதுதில்லியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த விழாவில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தூய்மை ஆய்வு விருதுகளை வழங்கினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத்தலைவர், பரந்த பங்கேற்புடன் நடத்தப்படும் தூய்மை ஆய்வு, தூய்மையின் அளவை உயர்த்துவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும் என்றார். 'தூய்மையிலிருந்து செழிப்பு' என்ற பாதையில் முன்னேறிச் சென்றதற்காக அனைவரையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். தூய்மைப் பிரச்சாரங்கள் பெண்களின் பொருளாதாரத் தற்சார்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகின்றன என்பதைக் கண்டு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தார்.
நமது தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் முன்கள வீரர்களாக நமது தூய்மை உறவினர்கள் உள்ளனர் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கண்ணியம் மற்றும் நலனை உறுதி செய்ய பயனுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவது கண்டு அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தார். தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்ட கழிவு மேலாண்மையில் மறுசுழற்சி என்பது நிலையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வம் என்ற கருத்தாக்கத்தை நாம் ஆழமாக ஆராய்ந்தால், அனைத்தும் மதிப்பு வாய்ந்தவை, எதுவும் வீண் அல்ல என்பது தெளிவாகிறது எனக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த முற்போக்கான சிந்தனை, பசுமைக் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து உயிரிவாயு தயாரிக்கவும், கழிவுகளிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட எரிபொருளிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் தயாரிக்கவும் பயன்படுகிறது.
மக்கள்தொகையில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பகுதியினர் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வாழ்கின்றனர் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத்தலைவர், பெருமளவிலான நகர்ப்புற நிலங்கள் குப்பைமேடுகளுக்கு அடியில் புதைந்து கிடக்கின்றன என்றார். இதுபோன்ற குப்பை மேடுகள் நகர்ப்புற மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு மிகவும் தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் என்று கூறிய அவர், இவை அகற்றப்படுவது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
இளம் தலைமுறையினர் அனைத்து நகரங்களையும் முழு நாட்டையும் சுத்தமாக வைத்திருக்க முடிவு செய்தால், 2047 ஆம் ஆண்டின் இந்தியா நிச்சயமாக உலகின் தூய்மையான நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டு அதன் சுதந்திர நூற்றாண்டைக் கொண்டாடும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறினார். உலகின் தூய்மையான நாடாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பெரிய குறிக்கோளுடன் நாட்டின் அனைத்து இளைஞர்களும் முன்னேற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.