Ministry of Finance
GIFT City to be the gateway for India’s vision to become developed nation by 2047, says Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman at the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar
11 JAN 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The GIFT City is ideally poised to be the gateway for financial and investment hub and has an important role to play in fulfilling the vision for India to become developed nation by 2047, said Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while addressing the seminar ‘GIFT City-An Aspiration of Modern India’, organised as part of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, at Gandhinagar today.
The Union Finance Minister said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had conceptualised the idea of GIFT City way back in 2007 when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and it has now expanded into becoming a major international financial hub.
Spelling out the vision of the Prime Minister in terms of green technology, Smt. Sitharaman said GIFT City should look at being a platform for green credits. It should also aim to build diverse fintech laboratory to achieve the target of India’s economy becoming $30 trillion by 2047, the Union Finance Minister added.
Listing out the growing presence of operations at International Financial Services Centres (IFSC), Smt. Sitharaman said there are now 3 exchanges including International Bullion Exchange, 25 banks, including 9 foreign banks, 26 aircraft lesser, 80 fund managers, 50 professional service providers and 40 fintech entities in the GIFT City.
The Union Finance Minister further said India should aim to become manufacturing hub for shipping and there are 8 ship leasing entities working in IFSC that would enable access to global finance. Retail participation in stock markets in India is another distinct feature of the financial sector reforms initiated by the government, Smt. Sitharaman added.
Describing GIFT City as a fusion of technology and financial world, the Union Finance Minister said there is a need to infuse the advantages of technology into financial services and GIFT City is designed to provide advantages to India’s entrepreneurs in accessing global finance. Smt. Sitharaman said most of the global financial hubs earlier looked at capital only but the GIFT City has the distinction of getting financial services infused with technology.
The Union Finance Minister said India is now driving the growth engine of the world and it can become the bridge between the developed Western world and the Global South and as India continues onwards to the path of financial prominence on the global stage, the people of India want to become innovators and entrepreneurs, and added that GIFT City can help in realising these aspirations.
The inaugural session of the seminar was attended by Shri Kanubhai Desai, Finance Minister of the Government of Gujarat, Shri Hasmukh Adhia, Chairman, GIFT City, Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairman, IFSCA, and Shri Tapan Ray, MD & CEO, GIFT City.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے گاندھی نگر میں10ویں درخشاں گجرات گلوبل سمٹ میں کہا کہ گفٹ سٹی، ہندوستان کے2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے وژن کا گیٹ وے ہوگا
11 JAN 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج گاندھی نگر میں 10 ویں وائبرینٹ گجرات گلوبل سمٹ 2024 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ سیمینار’ گفٹ سٹی-جدید ہندوستان کی ایک اُمنگ‘سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گفٹ سٹی مثالی طور پر مالیاتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے مرکز کے لیے گیٹ وے کے طور پر تیار ہے اور2047 تک ہندوستان کے ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں اس کا اہم کردار ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گفٹ سٹی کا تصور 2007 میں اس وقت پیش کیا تھا، جب وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے اور اب یہ ایک بڑا بین الاقوامی مالیاتی مرکز بن گیا ہے۔
ماحول کے لیے سازگارٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئےمحترمہ سیتارامن نے کہا کہ گفٹ سٹی کو، ماحول کو صاف ستھرا بنانے سے متعلق قرضوں کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بننا چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ اسے 2047 تک ہندوستان کی معیشت کو 30 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے متنوع فِن ٹیک لیباریٹری بنانے کا بھی مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
بین الاقوامی مالیاتی خدمات کے مراکز ( آئی ایف ایس سی)میں بڑھتے ہوئے کام کاج کے بارے میں محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ اب گفٹ سٹی میں انٹرنیشنل بلین ایکسچینج سمیت 3 ایکسچینجز، 25 بینک، جن میں9 غیر ملکی بینک،26 ایئر کرافٹ لیسر،80 فنڈ مینیجر،50 پیشہ ورانہ خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اور 40 فِن ٹیک ادارے شامل ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کو جہاز تیار کرنے کے ایک مینوفیکچرنگ کا مرکز بننے کا مقصد اپنے سامنے رکھنا چاہیے اور آئی ایف ایس سی میں جہازوں کو پٹے پر دینے کی 8کمپنیاں کام کررہی ہیں، جس سے عالمی مالیات تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکے گی۔محترمہ سیتارامن نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اسٹاک مارکیٹوں میں خوردہ خریداری مالی شعبے کی اصلاحات کا ایک اور ممتاز پہلو ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کی ہیں۔
گفٹ سٹی کو ٹکنالوجی اور مالیاتی دنیا کا امتزاج قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد کو مالیاتی خدمات میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور گفٹ سٹی کو ہندوستان کے کاروباریوں کو عالمی مالیات تک رسائی میں فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ پہلے زیادہ تر عالمی مالیاتی مرکز صرف سرمایہ دیکھتے تھے، لیکن گفٹ سٹی کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مالیاتی خدمات حاصل کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرخزانہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا کی ترقی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کررہا ہے اور یہ ترقی یافتہ مغربی دنیا اور خطہ جنوب کے درمیان پل بن سکتا ہے اور چونکہ ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر مالی امتیاز حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے،لہٰذا ہندوستان کے عوام اختراع کار اور کاروباری بننا چاہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گفٹ سٹی سےاِن اُمنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
سیمینار کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں گجرات سرکار کے وزیر خزانہ جناب کنو بھائی دیسائی، گفٹ سٹی کے چیئرمین جناب ہس مکھ اَدھیا، آئی ایف ایس سی اے کے چیئرمین جناب کے راجہ رمن اور گفٹ سٹی کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب تپن رے نے شرکت کی۔