Ministry of Finance
GIFT City to be the gateway for India’s vision to become developed nation by 2047, says Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman at the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar
11 JAN 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The GIFT City is ideally poised to be the gateway for financial and investment hub and has an important role to play in fulfilling the vision for India to become developed nation by 2047, said Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while addressing the seminar ‘GIFT City-An Aspiration of Modern India’, organised as part of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, at Gandhinagar today.
The Union Finance Minister said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had conceptualised the idea of GIFT City way back in 2007 when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and it has now expanded into becoming a major international financial hub.
Spelling out the vision of the Prime Minister in terms of green technology, Smt. Sitharaman said GIFT City should look at being a platform for green credits. It should also aim to build diverse fintech laboratory to achieve the target of India’s economy becoming $30 trillion by 2047, the Union Finance Minister added.
Listing out the growing presence of operations at International Financial Services Centres (IFSC), Smt. Sitharaman said there are now 3 exchanges including International Bullion Exchange, 25 banks, including 9 foreign banks, 26 aircraft lesser, 80 fund managers, 50 professional service providers and 40 fintech entities in the GIFT City.
The Union Finance Minister further said India should aim to become manufacturing hub for shipping and there are 8 ship leasing entities working in IFSC that would enable access to global finance. Retail participation in stock markets in India is another distinct feature of the financial sector reforms initiated by the government, Smt. Sitharaman added.
Describing GIFT City as a fusion of technology and financial world, the Union Finance Minister said there is a need to infuse the advantages of technology into financial services and GIFT City is designed to provide advantages to India’s entrepreneurs in accessing global finance. Smt. Sitharaman said most of the global financial hubs earlier looked at capital only but the GIFT City has the distinction of getting financial services infused with technology.
The Union Finance Minister said India is now driving the growth engine of the world and it can become the bridge between the developed Western world and the Global South and as India continues onwards to the path of financial prominence on the global stage, the people of India want to become innovators and entrepreneurs, and added that GIFT City can help in realising these aspirations.
The inaugural session of the seminar was attended by Shri Kanubhai Desai, Finance Minister of the Government of Gujarat, Shri Hasmukh Adhia, Chairman, GIFT City, Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairman, IFSCA, and Shri Tapan Ray, MD & CEO, GIFT City.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
10वें वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा- गिफ्ट सिटी 2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के विजन का प्रवेश द्वार होगा
11 JAN 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा है कि गिफ्ट सिटी आदर्श रूप से वित्तीय और निवेश केंद्र के लिए प्रवेश द्वार बनने के लिए तैयार है और 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के विजन को पूरा करने में इसकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण आज गांधीनगर में 10 वें वाइब्रेंट गुजरात ग्लोबल समिट 2024 के भाग के रूप में 'गिफ्ट सिटी-एन एस्पिरेशन ऑफ मॉडर्न इंडिया' विषय पर आयोजित संगोष्ठी को संबोधित कर रही थीं।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गिफ्ट सिटी के विचार की परिकल्‍पना 2007 में की थी, जब वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे और अब यह एक प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केन्द्र बन गया है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने हरित प्रौद्योगिकी के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री के विजन की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि गिफ्ट सिटी को ग्रीन क्रेडिट के लिए एक मंच के रूप में देखना चाहिए। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को 30 ट्रिलियन डॉलर बनाने के लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए विविध फिनटेक प्रयोगशालाएं बनाने का भी लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससी) में बढ़ते परिचालन के बारे में कहा कि गिफ्ट सिटी में अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुलियन एक्सचेंज सहित 3 एक्सचेंज, 9 विदेशी बैंकों सहित 25 बैंक, 26 विमान लीज कंपनियां, 80 फंड मैनेजर, 50 पेशेवर सेवा प्रदाता तथा 40 फिनटेक संस्थाएं हैं।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत को शिपिंग के लिए मैन्युफैक्चरिंग केंद्र बनने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए और आईएफएससी में 8 शिप लीजिंग इकाइयां काम कर रही हैं जो वैश्विक वित्त तक पहुंच को सक्षम बनाएंगी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत में शेयर बाजारों में खुदरा भागीदारी सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए वित्तीय क्षेत्र के सुधारों की एक और विशिष्ट विशेषता है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने गिफ्ट सिटी को प्रौद्योगिकी और वित्तीय विश्व का विलयन बताते हुए कहा कि वित्तीय सेवाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभों को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है और गिफ्ट सिटी को वैश्विक वित्त तक पहुंचने में भारत के उद्यमियों को लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि अधिकतर वैश्विक वित्तीय केंद्र पहले केवल पूंजी देखते थे, लेकिन गिफ्ट सिटी को प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ वित्तीय सेवाओं से मेल करने का गौरव प्राप्त है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अब विश्व के विकास इंजन को चला रहा है और यह विकसित पश्चिमी दुनिया और ग्लोबल साउथ के बीच सेतु बन सकता है और जैसा कि भारत वैश्विक मंच पर वित्तीय प्रमुखता के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, भारत के लोग इनोवेटर्स और उद्यमी बनना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गिफ्ट सिटी इन आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने में मदद कर सकता है।
सेमिनार के उद्घाटन सत्र में गुजरात सरकार के वित्त मंत्री श्री कनुभाई देसाई, गिफ्ट सिटी के अध्यक्ष श्री हसमुख अधिया, आईएफएससीए के अध्यक्ष श्री के राजारमण और गिफ्ट सिटी के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री तपन रे ने भाग लिया।