Ministry of Finance
GIFT City to be the gateway for India’s vision to become developed nation by 2047, says Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman at the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit in Gandhinagar
11 JAN 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The GIFT City is ideally poised to be the gateway for financial and investment hub and has an important role to play in fulfilling the vision for India to become developed nation by 2047, said Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while addressing the seminar ‘GIFT City-An Aspiration of Modern India’, organised as part of the 10th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2024, at Gandhinagar today.
The Union Finance Minister said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had conceptualised the idea of GIFT City way back in 2007 when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and it has now expanded into becoming a major international financial hub.
Spelling out the vision of the Prime Minister in terms of green technology, Smt. Sitharaman said GIFT City should look at being a platform for green credits. It should also aim to build diverse fintech laboratory to achieve the target of India’s economy becoming $30 trillion by 2047, the Union Finance Minister added.
Listing out the growing presence of operations at International Financial Services Centres (IFSC), Smt. Sitharaman said there are now 3 exchanges including International Bullion Exchange, 25 banks, including 9 foreign banks, 26 aircraft lesser, 80 fund managers, 50 professional service providers and 40 fintech entities in the GIFT City.
The Union Finance Minister further said India should aim to become manufacturing hub for shipping and there are 8 ship leasing entities working in IFSC that would enable access to global finance. Retail participation in stock markets in India is another distinct feature of the financial sector reforms initiated by the government, Smt. Sitharaman added.
Describing GIFT City as a fusion of technology and financial world, the Union Finance Minister said there is a need to infuse the advantages of technology into financial services and GIFT City is designed to provide advantages to India’s entrepreneurs in accessing global finance. Smt. Sitharaman said most of the global financial hubs earlier looked at capital only but the GIFT City has the distinction of getting financial services infused with technology.
The Union Finance Minister said India is now driving the growth engine of the world and it can become the bridge between the developed Western world and the Global South and as India continues onwards to the path of financial prominence on the global stage, the people of India want to become innovators and entrepreneurs, and added that GIFT City can help in realising these aspirations.
The inaugural session of the seminar was attended by Shri Kanubhai Desai, Finance Minister of the Government of Gujarat, Shri Hasmukh Adhia, Chairman, GIFT City, Shri K. Rajaraman, Chairman, IFSCA, and Shri Tapan Ray, MD & CEO, GIFT City.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2047-க்குள் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி நுழைவாயிலாக இருக்கும் என்று காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற்ற 10-வது துடிப்புமிக்க குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்
11 JAN 2024 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகரம் (கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி) இந்தியாவின் நிதி மற்றும் முதலீட்டு மையத்திற்கான நுழைவாயிலாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்று மத்திய நிதி, பெருநிறுவனங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறியுள்ளார். காந்திநகரில் இன்று (11.01.2024) 10-வது துடிப்புமிக்க குஜராத் உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட 'கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி-நவீன இந்தியாவின் விருப்பம் ' என்ற கருத்தரங்கில் உரையாற்றிய போது அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். 2047-க்குள் இந்தியா வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் இது முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2007-ம் ஆண்டில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்தபோது கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி என்ற எண்ணத்தை உருவாக்கினார் என்றும், இப்போது அது ஒரு பெரிய சர்வதேச நிதி மையமாக விரிவடைந்துள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை விளக்கிய திருமதி சீதாராமன், கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி பசுமை கடன்களுக்கான தளமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரம் 30 டிரில்லியன் டாலராக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை அடைய பல்வேறு ஃபின்டெக் ஆய்வகங்களை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்களில் வளர்ந்து வரும் செயல்பாடுகளை பட்டியலிட்ட திருமதி சீதாராமன், கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியில் இப்போது 9 வெளிநாட்டு வங்கிகள், 25 வங்கிகள், 80 நிதி மேலாளர்கள், 50 தொழில்முறை சேவை வழங்குநர்கள், 40 நிதிநுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம், நிதி சூழலின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாக கிஃப்ட் சிட்டியை விவரித்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர், தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நன்மைகளை நிதிச் சேவைகளில் புகுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது என்றும், உலகளாவிய நிதியை அணுகுவதில் இந்தியாவின் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு நன்மைகளை வழங்க கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். பெரும்பாலான உலகளாவிய நிதி மையங்கள் முன்பு மூலதனத்தை மட்டுமே பார்த்தன, ஆனால் கிஃப்ட் சிட்டி தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட நிதி சேவைகளைப் பெற்ற பெருமைக்குரியது என்று நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார்.