Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII events in West Bengal from 10th to 11th January 2024
Sagar Parikrama Yatra includes review sessions and interactions with fishermen, fish farmers and other key stakeholders
09 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan will participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII event being organized during 10th January 2024 to 11th January 2024 at various locations of West Bengal. Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala will felicitate the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) beneficiaries and other stakeholders during the event to progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs etc. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC and other schemes will be widely disseminated to fishermen.
Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII will cover the coastal regions of West Bengal namely Digha, Shankarpur Fishing Harbour, Sultanpur Fishing Harbour at Diamond Harbour, Ganga Sagar. Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of India and Government of West Bengal, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, fishermen association and other dignitaries will also participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII event.
The Sagar Parikrama Yatra includes review sessions and interactions with fishermen, fish farmers and other key stakeholders. Campaigns for KCC and other events will take place throughout West Bengal coastal regions. The activities will be attended by state fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, leaders of fishermen cooperative societies, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from all around the nation.
West Bengal is endowed with six agro- climatic regions with diverse aquatic resources with more than eight lakh hectare of inland water bodies and a coastline of 158 km. There is great diversity in fishery sector from cold water to marine and everything in between (inland, brackish water, wetland).
The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far, the total eleven phases of Sagar Parikrama have been covered in the coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Odisha.
Sagar Parikrama improves people's quality of life and economic well-being by acknowledging their challenges and provides a good opportunity for fishermen to interact with government officials right on their doorstep. Sagar Parikrama will continue to assist fishermen and fish farmers in resolving their concerns and facilitating their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), and other programmes conducted by the Government of India.
The fishing industry is regarded as a rising star, with enormous potential for fostering inclusive growth through economic empowerment of the fisher folk. The Government of India took Sagar Parikrama Yatra initiative to better understand the issues, experiences, and aspirations of fishermen, as well as to understand the circumstances in fishing villages and highlight the schemes available to fishermen in coastal areas. The eleven phases of the Sagar Parikrama Yatra represent a significant journey over numerous coastal regions, confronting varied hardships and encountering distinct cultures.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં 10મીથી 11મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 દરમિયાન સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કા-12માં ભાગ લેશે
સાગર પરિક્રમા યાત્રામાં સમીક્ષા સત્રો અને માછીમારો, મત્સ્ય ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય મુખ્ય હિસ્સેદારો સાથે વાર્તાલાપનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
09 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા સાથે રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ મુરુગન પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના વિવિધ સ્થળોએ 10મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 થી 11મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 દરમિયાન આયોજિત સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કા- XII કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા ઇવેન્ટ દરમિયાન કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC) લાભાર્થીઓ અને અન્ય હિતધારકોને પ્રગતિશીલ માછીમારો, ખાસ કરીને દરિયાકાંઠાના માછીમારો અને માછલી ખેડૂતો, યુવા મત્સ્ય ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો વગેરેને સન્માનિત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMYMS) દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને પહેલ, યોજના, KCC અને અન્ય યોજનાઓનો વ્યાપકપણે માછીમારોમાં પ્રસાર કરવામાં આવશે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કો-XII પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારોને આવરી લેશે જેમ કે દિઘા, શંકરપુર ફિશિંગ હાર્બર, ડાયમંડ હાર્બર ખાતે સુલતાનપુર ફિશિંગ હાર્બર, ગંગા સાગર. ફિશરીઝ વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, નેશનલ ફિશરીઝ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ, ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ, ફિશરી સર્વે ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, માછીમાર એસોસિએશન અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કા- XII ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેશે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા યાત્રામાં સમીક્ષા સત્રો અને માછીમારો, માછલી ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય મુખ્ય હિસ્સેદારો સાથેની વાતચીતનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સમગ્ર પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારોમાં KCC અને અન્ય કાર્યક્રમો માટે ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં રાજ્યના મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ અધિકારીઓ, માછીમારોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, માછલી ખેડૂતો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, માછીમાર સહકારી મંડળીઓના આગેવાનો, વ્યાવસાયિકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી અન્ય હિસ્સેદારો ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ આઠ લાખ હેક્ટરથી વધુ અંતરિયાળ જળાશયો અને 158 કિમીનો દરિયાકિનારો સાથે વૈવિધ્યસભર જળચર સંસાધનો સાથે છ કૃષિ-આબોહવાયુક્ત પ્રદેશોથી સંપન્ન છે. મત્સ્ય ઉદ્યોગમાં ઠંડા પાણીથી લઈને દરિયાઈ અને વચ્ચેની દરેક વસ્તુ (અંતર્દેશીય, ખારા પાણી, વેટલેન્ડ)માં ઘણી વિવિધતા છે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા” ના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની યાત્રા 5મી માર્ચ 2022 ના રોજ માંડવી, ગુજરાતથી શરૂ થઈ હતી અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં, સાગર પરિક્રમાના કુલ અગિયાર તબક્કાઓ ગુજરાતના દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, દમણ અને દીવ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગોવા, કર્ણાટક, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર, કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, પુડુચેરી, ઓડિશાvs આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા લોકોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તા અને આર્થિક સુખાકારીને તેમના પડકારોને સ્વીકારીને સુધારે છે અને માછીમારોને તેમના ઘરઆંગણે જ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરવાની સારી તક પૂરી પાડે છે. સાગર પરિક્રમા માછીમારો અને મત્સ્ય ખેડૂતોને તેમની ચિંતાઓનું નિરાકરણ કરવામાં અને વિવિધ માછીમારી યોજનાઓ જેમ કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY), કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC), અને સરકાર દ્વારા આયોજિત અન્ય કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા તેમના આર્થિક ઉત્થાન માટે મદદ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
માછીમારી ઉદ્યોગને ઉભરતા સ્ટાર તરીકે ગણવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં માછીમાર લોકોના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની પ્રચંડ સંભાવના છે. ભારત સરકારે માછીમારોના મુદ્દાઓ, અનુભવો અને આકાંક્ષાઓને સારી રીતે સમજવા તેમજ માછીમારીના ગામોમાં સંજોગોને સમજવા અને દરિયાકાંઠાના વિસ્તારોમાં માછીમારો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ યોજનાઓને પ્રકાશિત કરવા માટે સાગર પરિક્રમા યાત્રાની પહેલ કરી. સાગર પરિક્રમા યાત્રાના અગિયાર તબક્કાઓ અસંખ્ય દરિયાકાંઠાના પ્રદેશો પર એક નોંધપાત્ર પ્રવાસનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે, વિવિધ મુશ્કેલીઓનો સામનો કરે છે અને વિવિધ સંસ્કૃતિઓનો સામનો કરે છે.