मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला 10 से 11 जनवरी 2024 तक पश्चिम बंगाल में सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा में मछुआरों, मछली पालकों तथा अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ समीक्षा सत्र और बातचीत होगी
09 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन के साथ 10 जनवरी 2024 से 11 जनवरी 2024 के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल के विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित होने वाले सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला प्रगतिशील मछुआरों, विशेष रूप से तटीय मछुआरों और मछली पालकों, युवा मत्स्य उद्यमियों के कार्यक्रम में किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के लाभार्थियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों को सम्मानित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के माध्यम से दिखाये गये श्रेष्ठ व्यवहार और की गई पहल से केसीसी तथा अन्य योजनाओं को मछुआरों तक व्यापक रूप से पहुंचाया जाएगा।
सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII डायमंड हार्बर, गंगा सागर में पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय क्षेत्रों अर्थात दीघा, शंकरपुर फिशिंग हार्बर, सुल्तानपुर फिशिंग हार्बर को कवर करेगा। सागर परिक्रमा चरण-XII कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार का मत्स्य पालन विभाग पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार, राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड, भारतीय तट रक्षक, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण, मछुआरा संघ और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी भाग लेंगे।
सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा में मछुआरों, मछली पालकों तथा अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ समीक्षा सत्र आयोजित होगा और बातचीत होगी। पूरे पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय क्षेत्रों में केसीसी तथा अन्य आयोजनों के लिए अभियान चलाये जाएंगे। विभिन्न गतिविधियों में राज्य के मत्स्य अधिकारी, मछुआरों के प्रतिनिधि, मछली पालक, उद्यमी, मछुआरा सहकारी समितियों के नेता, पेशेवर, वैज्ञानिक और देश भर के अन्य हितधारक भाग लेंगे।
पश्चिम बंगाल आठ लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक अंतर्देशीय जल स्रोतों तथा 158 किलोमीटर की तटरेखा के साथ विविध जलीय संसाधनों वाले छह कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों से संपन्न है। मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में ठंडे पानी से लेकर समुद्री और इनके बीच की हर चीज़ (अंतर्देशीय, खारा पानी, आर्द्रभूमि) में बहुत विविधता है।
"सागर परिक्रमा" के पहले चरण की यात्रा मांडवी, गुजरात से 5 मार्च, 2022 को शुरू हुई और अब तक गुजरात, दमन और दीव, महाराष्ट्र, गोवा, कर्नाटक, अंडमान और निकोबार, केरल, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, पुडुचेरी, ओडिशा जैसे तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सागर परिक्रमा के कुल ग्यारह चरण कवर किए गए हैं।
सागर परिक्रमा लोगों की चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आर्थिक कल्याण में सुधार करती है तथा मछुआरों को उनके दरवाजे पर ही सरकारी अधिकारियों से बातचीत करने का एक अच्छा अवसर प्रदान करती है। सागर परिक्रमा मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को उनकी चिंताओं का समाधान निकालने तथा प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जैसी विभिन्न मत्स्य पालन योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उनके आर्थिक उत्थान की सुविधा प्रदान करने में सहायक बनी रहेगी।
फिशिंग उद्योग को एक उभरता हुआ सितारा माना जाता है। इसमें मछुआरों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत सरकार ने मछुआरों की समस्याओं, अनुभवों और आकांक्षाओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने के साथ-साथ मछली पकड़ने वाले गांवों की परिस्थितियों को समझने तथा तटीय क्षेत्रों में मछुआरों के लिए उपलब्ध योजनाओं को विशिष्ट रूप से दिखाने के लिए सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा की पहल की। सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा के ग्यारह चरण विभिन्न कठिनाइयों और विभिन्न संस्कृतियों वाले अनेक
तटीय क्षेत्रों में एक महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII events in West Bengal from 10th to 11th January 2024
Sagar Parikrama Yatra includes review sessions and interactions with fishermen, fish farmers and other key stakeholders
09 JAN 2024 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan will participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII event being organized during 10th January 2024 to 11th January 2024 at various locations of West Bengal. Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala will felicitate the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) beneficiaries and other stakeholders during the event to progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs etc. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC and other schemes will be widely disseminated to fishermen.
Sagar Parikrama Phase-XII will cover the coastal regions of West Bengal namely Digha, Shankarpur Fishing Harbour, Sultanpur Fishing Harbour at Diamond Harbour, Ganga Sagar. Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of India and Government of West Bengal, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, fishermen association and other dignitaries will also participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XII event.
The Sagar Parikrama Yatra includes review sessions and interactions with fishermen, fish farmers and other key stakeholders. Campaigns for KCC and other events will take place throughout West Bengal coastal regions. The activities will be attended by state fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish farmers, entrepreneurs, leaders of fishermen cooperative societies, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from all around the nation.
West Bengal is endowed with six agro- climatic regions with diverse aquatic resources with more than eight lakh hectare of inland water bodies and a coastline of 158 km. There is great diversity in fishery sector from cold water to marine and everything in between (inland, brackish water, wetland).
The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far, the total eleven phases of Sagar Parikrama have been covered in the coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Puducherry, Odisha.
Sagar Parikrama improves people's quality of life and economic well-being by acknowledging their challenges and provides a good opportunity for fishermen to interact with government officials right on their doorstep. Sagar Parikrama will continue to assist fishermen and fish farmers in resolving their concerns and facilitating their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC), and other programmes conducted by the Government of India.
The fishing industry is regarded as a rising star, with enormous potential for fostering inclusive growth through economic empowerment of the fisher folk. The Government of India took Sagar Parikrama Yatra initiative to better understand the issues, experiences, and aspirations of fishermen, as well as to understand the circumstances in fishing villages and highlight the schemes available to fishermen in coastal areas. The eleven phases of the Sagar Parikrama Yatra represent a significant journey over numerous coastal regions, confronting varied hardships and encountering distinct cultures.