Prime Minister's Office
UP Vishwakarma thanks PM for One District One Product Scheme
08 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Shri Lakshmi Prajapati from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh whose family is engaged in the business of terracotta silk informed the Prime Minister about forming Lakshmi self-help group which includes 12 members and approximately 75 associates with a collective annual income of close to Rs 1 crore. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about availing the benefits of One District One Product initiative, Shri Prajapati thanked the Chief Minister of the state for his vision towards the scheme and informed that every craftsman received a toolkit, power, and machines for producing soil without any cost, while they also get a chance to take part in various exhibitions organized at the national level.
Drawing comparisons from the previous governments about the implementation of various schemes, Shri Prajapati mentioned the benefits of toilets, PM Kisan Sammannidhi, ODOP and also highlighted the awareness created about such schemes via newspaper advertisements and on-ground government officers. Shri Prajapati informed that it is not just the Modi Ki Guarantee Vehicle that witnesses a huge rush of people when it visits the village, but the Prime Minister’s address on the occasion also becomes a huge crowd puller.
He informed that his terracotta silk products are sold in every metropolitan city including Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Delhi as well as the states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu etc.
Explaining the idea behind PM Vishwakarma Yojna, Prime Minister Modi said that it is a life-changing scheme which provides modern tools and technology to all the artists and craftsmen who work with their hands. He also urged Shri Prajapati to create awareness about PM Vishwakarma Yojna in his region. The Prime Minister underlined the government’s emphasis on Vocal for Local and One District One Product initiatives and expressed satisfaction with the people’s participation and involvement in making the schemes a success.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यूपी विश्वकर्मा ने एक जिला एक उत्पाद योजना के लिए पीएम को धन्यवाद दिया
08 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों, विधायकों और स्थानीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ देश भर से हजारों विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा लाभार्थी शामिल हुए।
उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में टेराकोटा रेशम के व्यवसायी श्री लक्ष्मी प्रजापति ने प्रधानमंत्री को लक्ष्मी स्वयं सहायता समूह के गठन के बारे में बताया, जिसमें 12 सदस्य और लगभग 75 सहयोगी शामिल हैं। इनकी सामूहिक वार्षिक आय लगभग 1 करोड़ रुपये है। एक जिला एक उत्पाद पहल का लाभ उठाने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के पूछने पर श्री प्रजापति ने इस योजना के प्रति दृष्टिकोण के लिए राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और बताया कि प्रत्येक शिल्पकार को बिना किसी लागत के मिट्टी का उत्पादन करने के लिए टूलकिट, बिजली और मशीनें मिली हैं। उन्हें राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित विभिन्न प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने का मौका भी मिलता है।
विभिन्न योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के बारे में पिछली सरकारों से तुलना करते हुए श्री प्रजापति ने शौचालयों, पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, ओडीओपी के लाभों का उल्लेख किया और अखबार के विज्ञापनों और जमीनी स्तर पर सरकारी अधिकारियों के माध्यम से ऐसी योजनाओं के बारे में पैदा की गई जागरूकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्री प्रजापति ने बताया कि न केवल मोदी की गारंटी गाड़ी गांव में आने पर लोगों की भारी भीड़ उमड़ती है, बल्कि इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन सुनने वालों की बड़ी संख्या होती है।
उन्होंने बताया कि टेराकोटा सिल्क के उनके उत्पाद बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, लखनऊ, दिल्ली समेत हर महानगर के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु आदि राज्यों में भी बेचे जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के पीछे के विचार को समझाते हुए कहा कि यह जीवन बदलने वाली योजना है जो अपने हाथों से काम करने वाले सभी कलाकारों और शिल्पकारों को आधुनिक उपकरण और तकनीक प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने श्री प्रजापति से अपने क्षेत्र में पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने का भी आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने वोकल फॉर लोकल और एक जिला एक उत्पाद पहल पर सरकार के जोर को रेखांकित किया और योजनाओं को सफल बनाने में लोगों की भागीदारी और सहभागिता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।