Prime Minister's Office
UP Vishwakarma thanks PM for One District One Product Scheme
08 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Shri Lakshmi Prajapati from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh whose family is engaged in the business of terracotta silk informed the Prime Minister about forming Lakshmi self-help group which includes 12 members and approximately 75 associates with a collective annual income of close to Rs 1 crore. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about availing the benefits of One District One Product initiative, Shri Prajapati thanked the Chief Minister of the state for his vision towards the scheme and informed that every craftsman received a toolkit, power, and machines for producing soil without any cost, while they also get a chance to take part in various exhibitions organized at the national level.
Drawing comparisons from the previous governments about the implementation of various schemes, Shri Prajapati mentioned the benefits of toilets, PM Kisan Sammannidhi, ODOP and also highlighted the awareness created about such schemes via newspaper advertisements and on-ground government officers. Shri Prajapati informed that it is not just the Modi Ki Guarantee Vehicle that witnesses a huge rush of people when it visits the village, but the Prime Minister’s address on the occasion also becomes a huge crowd puller.
He informed that his terracotta silk products are sold in every metropolitan city including Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Delhi as well as the states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu etc.
Explaining the idea behind PM Vishwakarma Yojna, Prime Minister Modi said that it is a life-changing scheme which provides modern tools and technology to all the artists and craftsmen who work with their hands. He also urged Shri Prajapati to create awareness about PM Vishwakarma Yojna in his region. The Prime Minister underlined the government’s emphasis on Vocal for Local and One District One Product initiatives and expressed satisfaction with the people’s participation and involvement in making the schemes a success.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اترپردیش کے وشوکرما نے ’ ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار اسکیم ‘کے لیےوزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
08 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی۔ مرکزی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ، ارکان قانون ساز اسمبلی اور مقامی سطح کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملک بھر سے ہزاروں کی تعداد میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا سے استفادہ کرنے والے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
اتر پردیش کے گورکھپور سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب لکشمی پرجاپتی نے، جن کا خاندان ٹیراکوٹا ریشم کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے، وزیر اعظم کو لکشمی ذاتی مدد کےگروپ بنانے کے بارے میں بتایاجس میں 12 ممبران اور تقریباً 75 ساتھی شامل ہیں، جن کی مجموعی سالانہ آمدنی تقریباً ایک کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ’ ایک ضلع ایک پیداوار ‘پہل کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے استفسار پر، جناب پرجاپتی نے ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ کا اس اسکیم کے تئیں ان کے وژن کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا اور بتایا کہ ہر کاریگر کو بغیر کسی لاگت کے مٹی کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول کٹ، بجلی اور مشینیں ملتی ہیں۔ جبکہ انہیں قومی سطح پر منعقد ہونے والی مختلف نمائشوں میں حصہ لینے کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے۔
مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے بارے میں پچھلی حکومتوں سے موازنہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب پرجاپتی نے بیت الخلاء، پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی، او ڈی او پی کے فوائد کا ذکر کیا اور اخباری اشتہارات اور زمین پر موجود سرکاری افسران کے ذریعہ ،ایسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں فراہم کی جانے والی بیداری کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ جناب پرجاپتی نے بتایا کہ یہ صرف مودی کی گارنٹی کی گاڑی ہی نہیں ہے،جس کے گاؤں کا دورہ کرنے پر لوگوں کا بہت زیادہ ہوجاتا ہے، بلکہ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کا خطاب بھی ایک بہت بڑا ہجوم کوایک جگہ جمع ہونے کاسبب بن جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان کے ٹیراکوٹا ریشم کی مصنوعات ، بنگلورو، حیدرآباد، لکھنؤ، دہلی سمیت ہر میٹروپولیٹن شہر کے ساتھ ساتھ مہاراشٹر، گجرات، تمل ناڈو وغیرہ کی ریاستوں میں فروخت ہوتی ہیں۔
پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے مقصد کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ایک زندگی بدل دینے والی اسکیم ہے ،جو اپنے ہاتھوں سے کام کرنے والے تمام فنکاروں اور دستگاروں کو جدید آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے جناب پرجاپتی پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے علاقے میں پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مقامی اور ایک ضلع کی ایک پیداوار کے اقدامات پر حکومت کی مرکوز توجہ پر زور دیا اور اسکیموں کو کامیاب بنانے میں لوگوں کی شرکت اور شمولیت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔