Prime Minister's Office
UP Vishwakarma thanks PM for One District One Product Scheme
08 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries from across the country along with Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local-level representatives joined the event.
Shri Lakshmi Prajapati from Gorakhpur in Uttar Pradesh whose family is engaged in the business of terracotta silk informed the Prime Minister about forming Lakshmi self-help group which includes 12 members and approximately 75 associates with a collective annual income of close to Rs 1 crore. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about availing the benefits of One District One Product initiative, Shri Prajapati thanked the Chief Minister of the state for his vision towards the scheme and informed that every craftsman received a toolkit, power, and machines for producing soil without any cost, while they also get a chance to take part in various exhibitions organized at the national level.
Drawing comparisons from the previous governments about the implementation of various schemes, Shri Prajapati mentioned the benefits of toilets, PM Kisan Sammannidhi, ODOP and also highlighted the awareness created about such schemes via newspaper advertisements and on-ground government officers. Shri Prajapati informed that it is not just the Modi Ki Guarantee Vehicle that witnesses a huge rush of people when it visits the village, but the Prime Minister’s address on the occasion also becomes a huge crowd puller.
He informed that his terracotta silk products are sold in every metropolitan city including Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Delhi as well as the states of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu etc.
Explaining the idea behind PM Vishwakarma Yojna, Prime Minister Modi said that it is a life-changing scheme which provides modern tools and technology to all the artists and craftsmen who work with their hands. He also urged Shri Prajapati to create awareness about PM Vishwakarma Yojna in his region. The Prime Minister underlined the government’s emphasis on Vocal for Local and One District One Product initiatives and expressed satisfaction with the people’s participation and involvement in making the schemes a success.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী আঁচনিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে ইউপি বিশ্বকৰ্মাই
08 JAN 2024 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটোত অংশদান কৰে।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ গোৰখপুৰৰ টেৰাকোটা ৰেচমৰ ব্যৱসায়ত নিয়োজিত হৈ থকা শ্ৰী লক্ষ্মী প্ৰজাপতিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক লক্ষ্মী আত্ম-সহায়ক গোট গঠনৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে, য'ত ১২ জন সদস্য আৰু প্ৰায় ৭৫ জন সহযোগী অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। এই গোটটোৰ সামূহিক বাৰ্ষিক উপাৰ্জন প্ৰায় ১ কোটি টকা। এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰীৰ উদ্যোগৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিব বিচৰাত শ্ৰী প্ৰজাপতিয়ে এই আঁচনিখনৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু জনায় যে প্ৰতিজন কাৰিকৰে কোনো ব্যয় নোহোৱাকৈ মাটি উৎপাদনৰ বাবে এটা টুলকিট, বিদ্যুত্ আৰু যন্ত্ৰ-পাতি লাভ কৰিছে। আনহাতে তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত আয়োজিত বিভিন্ন প্ৰদৰ্শনীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সুযোগো লাভ কৰিছে।
বিভিন্ন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ বিষয়ে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ তুলনা কৰি শ্ৰী প্ৰজাপতিয়ে শৌচালয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সম্মাননিধি, অ'ডিঅ'পিৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু বাতৰি কাকতৰ বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত চৰকাৰী বিষয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এনে আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সজাগতাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। শ্ৰী প্ৰজাপতিয়ে জনায় যে কেৱল মোদী কি গেৰাণ্টি বাহনখনে গাওঁ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ সময়তে যে মানুহৰ যথেষ্ট ভিৰ দেখা পোৱা যায় তেনে নহয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ শুনিবলৈয়ো ব্যাপক জনসমাগম হয়।
তেওঁ জনায় যে তেওঁৰ টেৰাকোটা ৰেচম সামগ্ৰী বেংগালুৰু, হায়দৰাবাদ, লক্ষ্ণৌ, দিল্লীৰ লগতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, গুজৰাট, তামিলনাডু আদি ৰাজ্যকে ধৰি প্ৰতিখন মহানগৰত বিক্ৰী কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনাৰ আঁৰৰ ধাৰণাটো ব্যাখ্যা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ই এক জীৱন পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী আঁচনি যিয়ে হাতেৰে কাম কৰা সকলো শিল্পী আৰু কাৰিকৰসকলক আধুনিক সঁজুলি আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁ শ্ৰী প্ৰজাপতিক তেওঁৰ অঞ্চলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনাৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল আৰু এক জিলা এক সামগ্ৰী উদ্যোগক লৈ চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু আঁচনিসমূহ সফল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জনসাধাৰণে যিদৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে, তাক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে।