Ministry of Minority Affairs
India signs Bilateral Haj Agreement 2024 with Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)
A total quota of 1,75,025 pilgrims from India finalised for Haj 2024 with 1,40,020 seats being reserved for pilgrims to proceed through Haj Committee of India
35,005 pilgrims would be permitted to proceed through Haj Group Operators.
07 JAN 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Shri. V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs signed the Bilateral Haj Agreement 2024 with H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al-Rabiah, Minister of Hajj and Umrah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) today at Jeddah, KSA.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27.jpeg
A total quota of 1,75,025 pilgrims from India has been finalised for Haj 2024 with 1,40,020 seats being reserved for pilgrims to proceed through Haj Committee of India which will greatly benefit the common first time pilgrims intending to undertake the Haj pilgrimage in 2024 whereas 35,005 pilgrims would be permitted to proceed through Haj Group Operators.
During the meeting with the Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, the digital initiatives of the Government of India in facilitating and promoting ease and convenience for the Indian Haj pilgrims by providing last mile information to the pilgrims were greatly appreciated by the KSA side and KSA offered to extend all possible help in this regard. The initiative of the Government of India towards encouraging participation under the Ladies without Mehram (LWM) category was discussed, deeply appreciated and lauded.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27 (1).jpeg
Subsequent to the signing of the Bilateral Haj Agreement and the meeting with the Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Shri. Muraleedharan visited the Haj Terminal of King Abdulaziz International Airport, Jeddah, to oversee the arrangements for Haj pilgrims and explore ways to facilitate better logistics and monitoring mechanism for the convenience of the Indian Haj pilgrims.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
بھارت نے مملکت سعودی عرب (کے ایس اے ) کے ساتھ باہمی حج معاہدہ 2024 پر دستخط کیے
حج 2024 کے لیے بھارت سے 1,75,025 عازمین کے مجموعی کوٹے کو حتمی شکل دی گئی جس میں حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ حجاج کرام کے لیے 1,40,020 نشستیں مختص کی گئی ہیں
35,005 عازمین حج کو، حج گروپ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے جانے کی اجازت دی جائے گی
07 JAN 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی اور اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی اور امور داخلہ اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے آج مملکت سعودی کے شہر جدہ میں، مملکت سعودی عرب (کے ایس اے) کے حج و عمرہ کے وزیر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر توفیق بن فوضان الرابعہ کے ساتھ باہمی حج معاہدے 2024 پر دستخط کیے۔
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27.jpeg
حج 2024 کے لیے ہندوستان سے کل 1,75,025 عازمین کے کوٹہ کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے جس میں حج کمیٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعے حجاج کرام کے لیے 1,40,020 نشستیں مختص کی گئی ہیں جس سے پہلی مرتبہ حج کا ارادہ رکھنے والے عام عازمین کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا جہاں 2024 میں 35,005 عازمین حج کو حج گروپ آپریٹرز کے ذریعے جانے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
مملکت سعودی عرب کے حج اور عمرہ کے وزیر کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران، عازمین حج کو آخری میل تک کی معلومات فراہم کرکے ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لیے آسانی اور سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ان کو فروغ دینے میں حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کی مملکت سعودی عرب کی جانب سے بہت تعریف کی گئی ہے اور مملکت سعودی عرب نے اس سلسلے میں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی پیشکش کی ہے ۔ اس موقع پر خواتین کے بغیر محرم (ایل ڈبلیو ایم) زمرے کے تحت شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور اس کی خوب ستائش کی گئی۔
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27 (1).jpeg
باہمی حج معاہدے پر دستخط اور مملکت سعودی عرب کے حج و عمرہ کے وزیر کے ساتھ ملاقات کے بعد، اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے جناب مرلی دھرن کے ساتھ عازمین حج کے انتظامات کی نگرانی کے لیے جدہ کے کنگ عبدالعزیز بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے حج ٹرمینل کا دورہ کیا اور ہندوستانی عازمین حج کی سہولت کے لیے بہتر لاجسٹکس اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار تلاش کیے۔