Ministry of Minority Affairs
India signs Bilateral Haj Agreement 2024 with Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)
A total quota of 1,75,025 pilgrims from India finalised for Haj 2024 with 1,40,020 seats being reserved for pilgrims to proceed through Haj Committee of India
35,005 pilgrims would be permitted to proceed through Haj Group Operators.
07 JAN 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Shri. V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs signed the Bilateral Haj Agreement 2024 with H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al-Rabiah, Minister of Hajj and Umrah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) today at Jeddah, KSA.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27.jpeg
A total quota of 1,75,025 pilgrims from India has been finalised for Haj 2024 with 1,40,020 seats being reserved for pilgrims to proceed through Haj Committee of India which will greatly benefit the common first time pilgrims intending to undertake the Haj pilgrimage in 2024 whereas 35,005 pilgrims would be permitted to proceed through Haj Group Operators.
During the meeting with the Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, the digital initiatives of the Government of India in facilitating and promoting ease and convenience for the Indian Haj pilgrims by providing last mile information to the pilgrims were greatly appreciated by the KSA side and KSA offered to extend all possible help in this regard. The initiative of the Government of India towards encouraging participation under the Ladies without Mehram (LWM) category was discussed, deeply appreciated and lauded.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27 (1).jpeg
Subsequent to the signing of the Bilateral Haj Agreement and the meeting with the Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Shri. Muraleedharan visited the Haj Terminal of King Abdulaziz International Airport, Jeddah, to oversee the arrangements for Haj pilgrims and explore ways to facilitate better logistics and monitoring mechanism for the convenience of the Indian Haj pilgrims.

अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
भारताने सौदी अरेबिया सोबत केली द्विपक्षीय हज करार 2024 वर स्वाक्षरी
07 JAN 2024 8:23PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांच्यासमवेत परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि संसदीय कामकाज राज्यमंत्री व्ही. मुरलीधरन यांनी, सौदी अरेबियाचे हज आणि उमराह मंत्री, डॉ. तौफिक बिन फवजान अल-रबिया यांच्या सह, सौदी अरेबियात जेद्दाह इथे द्विपक्षीय हज करार 2024 वर स्वाक्षरी केली.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27.jpeg
हज 2024 साठी भारतातून एकूण 1,75,025 यात्रेकरूंचा कोटा निश्चित करण्यात आला असून भारतीय हज समितीच्या माध्यमातून जाण्यासाठी यात्रेकरूंच्या 1,40,020 जागा राखीव ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामुळे 2024 वर्षात हज यात्रेला पहिल्यांदाच जाणार असलेल्या सर्वसाधारण यात्रेकरूंना मोठा फायदा होईल, तर 35,005 यात्रेकरूंना हज समुहाच्या परिचालकांद्वारे हजयात्रा करण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल.
लेडीज विदाऊट मेहरम (LWM) श्रेणी अंतर्गत सहभागास प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने भारत सरकारने राबवलेल्या उपक्रमाची यावेळी चर्चा झाली, तसेच या उपक्रमाचे मनापासून कौतुक करत वाहवा केली गेली.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27 (1).jpeg
द्विपक्षीय हज करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्यानंतर आणि सौदी अरेबियाच्या हज आणि उमराह मंत्र्यांशी झालेल्या बैठकीनंतर,स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांच्यासोबत मुरलीधरन यांनी, जेद्दाहच्या किंग अब्दुल अझीझ आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावरील हज टर्मिनलला भेट दिली. हज यात्रेकरूंच्या व्यवस्थेची देखरेख करण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय हज यात्रेकरुंच्या सोयीसाठी उत्तम मालवाहतूक तसेच देखरेख यंत्रणा उपलब्ध करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही भेट होती.