ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയും സൗദിയും ഹജ് കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പിട്ടു
07 JAN 2024 8:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും സൗദിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഈ വർഷത്തെ ഹജ്ജ് കരാറിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും മന്ത്രിമാർ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു. ജിദ്ദയിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ സൗദി ഹജ്ജ്, ഉംറ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ഡോ. തൗഫീഖ് ബിൻ ഫൗസാൻ അൽ റബീഅ, ഇന്ത്യൻ ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ മന്ത്രി സ്‌മൃതി ഇറാനി എന്നിവരാണ് കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചത്.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27.jpeg
വിദേശകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി വി. മുരളീധരൻ, ഇന്ത്യൻ അംബാസഡർ ഡോ. സുഹൈൽ ഖാൻ, കോൺസുൽ ജനറൽ മുഹമ്മദ് ഷാഹിദ് ആലം, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള മറ്റു ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിച്ചു.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27 (1).jpeg
സൗദി ഹജ്ജ്, ഉംറ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ഡോ. തൗഫീഖ് ബിൻ ഫൗസാൻ അൽ റബീഅയും മന്ത്രി സ്‌മൃതി ഇറാനിയും തമ്മിൽ നടന്ന കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുഴുവൻ തീർഥാടകരുടെയും സമഗ്രമായ ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് മെഡിക്കൽ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തതായി മന്ത്രി സ്‌മൃതി ഇറാനി തന്റെ എക്സ് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ കുറിച്ചു.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
India signs Bilateral Haj Agreement 2024 with Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA)
A total quota of 1,75,025 pilgrims from India finalised for Haj 2024 with 1,40,020 seats being reserved for pilgrims to proceed through Haj Committee of India
35,005 pilgrims would be permitted to proceed through Haj Group Operators.
07 JAN 2024 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Shri. V. Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs signed the Bilateral Haj Agreement 2024 with H.E. Dr. Tawfiq bin Fawzan Al-Rabiah, Minister of Hajj and Umrah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA) today at Jeddah, KSA.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27.jpeg
A total quota of 1,75,025 pilgrims from India has been finalised for Haj 2024 with 1,40,020 seats being reserved for pilgrims to proceed through Haj Committee of India which will greatly benefit the common first time pilgrims intending to undertake the Haj pilgrimage in 2024 whereas 35,005 pilgrims would be permitted to proceed through Haj Group Operators.
During the meeting with the Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, the digital initiatives of the Government of India in facilitating and promoting ease and convenience for the Indian Haj pilgrims by providing last mile information to the pilgrims were greatly appreciated by the KSA side and KSA offered to extend all possible help in this regard. The initiative of the Government of India towards encouraging participation under the Ladies without Mehram (LWM) category was discussed, deeply appreciated and lauded.
C:\Users\ALI ADIL\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2024-01-07 at 20.01.27 (1).jpeg
Subsequent to the signing of the Bilateral Haj Agreement and the meeting with the Minister of Hajj and Umrah, KSA, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani accompanied by Shri. Muraleedharan visited the Haj Terminal of King Abdulaziz International Airport, Jeddah, to oversee the arrangements for Haj pilgrims and explore ways to facilitate better logistics and monitoring mechanism for the convenience of the Indian Haj pilgrims.