Ministry of Finance
29,273 bogus firms involved in suspected Input Tax Credit (ITC) evasion of Rs. 44,015 crore detected in a sustained drive against non-existent taxpayers by GST formations across the country since May 2023; 121 arrested
07 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
To curb frauds in Goods and Services Tax (GST) and increase compliance, the GST formations, under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and the State/UT Governments, across the country are carrying out a focused drive on the issue of non-existent / bogus registrations and issuance of fake invoices without any underlying supply of goods and services.
Since the initiation of the special drive against fake registrations in mid-May 2023, a total of 29,273 bogus firms involved in suspected Input Tax Credit (ITC) evasion of Rs. 44,015 crore have been detected. This has saved Rs. 4,646 crore of which Rs. 3,802 crore is by blocking of ITC and Rs. 844 crore is by way of recovery. So far, 121 arrests have been made in the cases.
In the quarter ending December, 2023, 4,153 bogus firms that involved suspected ITC evasion of around Rs. 12,036 crore were detected. 2,358 of these bogus firms were detected by the Central GST Authorities. This has protected revenue of Rs. 1,317 crore of which Rs. 319 crore has been realised and Rs 997 crore has been protected by blocking ITC. 41 persons were arrested in these cases. 31 of these arrests were by Central GST Authorities. State wise details are annexed.
The Government has taken various measures to strengthen the GST registration process. Pilot projects of biometric based Aadhar authentication at the time of registration have been launched in the States of Gujarat, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh.
Besides, the Government has endeavoured to curtail evasion of tax through measures such as sequential filing of GST returns, system generated intimation for reconciliation of the gap in tax liability in GSTR-1 & GSTR- 3B returns and of the gap between ITC available as per GSTR-2B & ITC availed in GSTR-3B returns, use of data analytics and risk parameters for detection of fake ITC, etc.
Action against bogus firms during Quarter ending in December 2023
Name of the State/UT
Number of bogus firms detected
Tax Evasion suspected (Rs Cr.)
ITC amount blocked / recovered ( Rs Cr.)
Arrests Made
Fake firms per lakh registered firms
Andhra Pradesh
19
765
11
0
5
Arunachal Pradesh
0
13
14
0
0
Assam
19
116
67
0
8
Bihar
30
148
88
0
5
Chandigarh
2
5
1
0
6
Chhattisgarh
26
83
34
1
15
Dad. & Ngr Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
Delhi
483
3028
90
11
61
Goa
4
29
0
0
9
Gujarat
178
445
25
3
15
Haryana
424
624
76
3
81
Himachal Pradesh
4
14
4
0
3
J&K
3
1
0
0
2
Jharkhand
23
110
2
0
11
Karnataka
223
397
59
2
22
Kerala
42
152
4
0
10
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
70
158
22
1
13
Maharashtra
926
2201
102
11
54
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
Meghalaya
0
5
0
0
0
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
Odisha
138
337
7
0
42
Puducherry
2
2
0
0
8
Punjab
82
75
4
1
21
Rajasthan
507
197
31
1
59
Sikkim
2
2
2
0
18
Tamil Nadu
185
494
374
1
16
Telangana
117
536
235
1
23
Tripura
9
20
0
0
29
Uttar Pradesh
443
1645
44
5
24
Uttarakhand
66
88
0
0
33
West Bengal
126
343
18
0
17
And. & Nicobar Is
0
0
0
0
0
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
Total
4153
12036
1317
41
29

अर्थ मंत्रालय
देशभरात, अस्तित्त्वात नसलेल्या करदात्यांच्या विरोधात मे 2023 पासून सातत्याने राबवलेल्या मोहिमेत, 44,015 कोटी रुपयांचे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट चुकवल्याचा संशय असलेल्या 29,273 बोगस कंपन्या उघड, 121 जणांना अटक
07 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
वस्तू आणि सेवा करातील (जीएसटी) घोटाळे रोखण्यासाठी आणि अनुपालन वाढविण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमा शुल्क मंडळ (सीबीआयसी) आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार यांच्या अंतर्गत देशभरात, जीएसटी संबंधितांकडून मोहीम राबवली जात आहे.अस्तित्त्वात नसलेल्या/बोगस नोंदी आणि वस्तू- सेवांचा कोणताही मूलभूत पुरवठा न करता बनावट पावत्या जारी करणाऱ्यांवर, ही मोहीम लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे.
मे 2023 च्या मध्यात बनावट नोंदणी विरोधात विशेष मोहीम सुरू झाल्यापासून, 44, 015 कोटी रुपयांचे इनपुट टॅक्स क्रेडिट (आयटीसी) चुकवल्याचा संशय असलेल्या एकूण 29,273 बोगस कंपन्या सापडल्या आहेत. यामुळे 4,646 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली आहे. त्यापैकी 3,802 कोटी रुपयांची बचत, आयटीसी रोखून धरत आणि 844 कोटी रुपयांची बचत, वसुलीच्या माध्यमातून झाली आहे. याप्रकरणी आतापर्यंत 121 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
डिसेंबर 2023 च्या अखेरच्या तिमाहीत, 12, 036 कोटी रुपयांचे आयटीसी चुकवल्याचा संशय असलेल्या 4,153 बोगस कंपन्या सापडल्या आहेत. यापैकी 2,358 बोगस कंपन्या केंद्रीय जीएसटी प्राधिकरणाने शोधून काढल्या आहेत. यामुळे 1,317 कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल वाचला आहे. त्यापैकी, वसुलीतून मिळालेली रक्कम 319 कोटी रुपये एवढी, तर आयटीसी रोखून वाचलेली रक्कम 997 कोटी रुपये एवढी आहे. याप्रकरणी 41 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 31 जणांना केंद्रीय जीएसटी अधिकाऱ्यांनी अटक केली आहे. राज्यनिहाय तपशील उपलब्ध आहेत.
जीएसटी नोंदणी प्रक्रिया मजबूत करण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. नोंदणीच्या वेळी बायोमेट्रिक आधारित आधार प्रमाणीकरणाचे प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश या राज्यांमध्ये, तसेच पुद्दुचेरी या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात सुरू करण्यात आले आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त, जीएसटी विवरणपत्रे अनुक्रमे दाखल करणे, जीएसटीआर-1 आणि जीएसटीआर-3 बी मधील कर दायित्वातील तफावत दूर करण्यासाठी यंत्रणा निर्माण करणे, जीएसटीआर-2B आणि जीएसटीआर-3B नुसार उपलब्ध असलेल्या आयटीसीमधील तफावत कमी करणे, विदा विश्लेषणाचा वापर आणि बनावट आयटीसी शोधण्यासाठी जोखीम मापदंड यासारख्या उपाययोजनांद्वारे, सरकारने कर चुकवेगिरीला आळा घालण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
Action against bogus firms during Quarter ending in December 2023
Name of the State/UT
Number of bogus firms detected
Tax Evasion suspected (Rs Cr.)
ITC amount blocked / recovered ( Rs Cr.)
Arrests Made
Fake firms per lakh registered firms
Andhra Pradesh
19
765
11
0
5
Arunachal Pradesh
0
13
14
0
0
Assam
19
116
67
0
8
Bihar
30
148
88
0
5
Chandigarh
2
5
1
0
6
Chhattisgarh
26
83
34
1
15
Dad. & Ngr Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
Delhi
483
3028
90
11
61
Goa
4
29
0
0
9
Gujarat
178
445
25
3
15
Haryana
424
624
76
3
81
Himachal Pradesh
4
14
4
0
3
J&K
3
1
0
0
2
Jharkhand
23
110
2
0
11
Karnataka
223
397
59
2
22
Kerala
42
152
4
0
10
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
70
158
22
1
13
Maharashtra
926
2201
102
11
54
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
Meghalaya
0
5
0
0
0
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
Odisha
138
337
7
0
42
Puducherry
2
2
0
0
8
Punjab
82
75
4
1
21
Rajasthan
507
197
31
1
59
Sikkim
2
2
2
0
18
Tamil Nadu
185
494
374
1
16
Telangana
117
536
235
1
23
Tripura
9
20
0
0
29
Uttar Pradesh
443
1645
44
5
24
Uttarakhand
66
88
0
0
33
West Bengal
126
343
18
0
17
And. & Nicobar Is
0
0
0
0
0
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
Total
4153
12036
1317
41
29