Ministry of Finance
29,273 bogus firms involved in suspected Input Tax Credit (ITC) evasion of Rs. 44,015 crore detected in a sustained drive against non-existent taxpayers by GST formations across the country since May 2023; 121 arrested
07 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
To curb frauds in Goods and Services Tax (GST) and increase compliance, the GST formations, under the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and the State/UT Governments, across the country are carrying out a focused drive on the issue of non-existent / bogus registrations and issuance of fake invoices without any underlying supply of goods and services.
Since the initiation of the special drive against fake registrations in mid-May 2023, a total of 29,273 bogus firms involved in suspected Input Tax Credit (ITC) evasion of Rs. 44,015 crore have been detected. This has saved Rs. 4,646 crore of which Rs. 3,802 crore is by blocking of ITC and Rs. 844 crore is by way of recovery. So far, 121 arrests have been made in the cases.
In the quarter ending December, 2023, 4,153 bogus firms that involved suspected ITC evasion of around Rs. 12,036 crore were detected. 2,358 of these bogus firms were detected by the Central GST Authorities. This has protected revenue of Rs. 1,317 crore of which Rs. 319 crore has been realised and Rs 997 crore has been protected by blocking ITC. 41 persons were arrested in these cases. 31 of these arrests were by Central GST Authorities. State wise details are annexed.
The Government has taken various measures to strengthen the GST registration process. Pilot projects of biometric based Aadhar authentication at the time of registration have been launched in the States of Gujarat, Puducherry and Andhra Pradesh.
Besides, the Government has endeavoured to curtail evasion of tax through measures such as sequential filing of GST returns, system generated intimation for reconciliation of the gap in tax liability in GSTR-1 & GSTR- 3B returns and of the gap between ITC available as per GSTR-2B & ITC availed in GSTR-3B returns, use of data analytics and risk parameters for detection of fake ITC, etc.
Action against bogus firms during Quarter ending in December 2023
Name of the State/UT
Number of bogus firms detected
Tax Evasion suspected (Rs Cr.)
ITC amount blocked / recovered ( Rs Cr.)
Arrests Made
Fake firms per lakh registered firms
Andhra Pradesh
19
765
11
0
5
Arunachal Pradesh
0
13
14
0
0
Assam
19
116
67
0
8
Bihar
30
148
88
0
5
Chandigarh
2
5
1
0
6
Chhattisgarh
26
83
34
1
15
Dad. & Ngr Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
Delhi
483
3028
90
11
61
Goa
4
29
0
0
9
Gujarat
178
445
25
3
15
Haryana
424
624
76
3
81
Himachal Pradesh
4
14
4
0
3
J&K
3
1
0
0
2
Jharkhand
23
110
2
0
11
Karnataka
223
397
59
2
22
Kerala
42
152
4
0
10
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
70
158
22
1
13
Maharashtra
926
2201
102
11
54
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
Meghalaya
0
5
0
0
0
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
Odisha
138
337
7
0
42
Puducherry
2
2
0
0
8
Punjab
82
75
4
1
21
Rajasthan
507
197
31
1
59
Sikkim
2
2
2
0
18
Tamil Nadu
185
494
374
1
16
Telangana
117
536
235
1
23
Tripura
9
20
0
0
29
Uttar Pradesh
443
1645
44
5
24
Uttarakhand
66
88
0
0
33
West Bengal
126
343
18
0
17
And. & Nicobar Is
0
0
0
0
0
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
0
0
Total
4153
12036
1317
41
29

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
29,273 जालीफर्में संदिग्ध इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) की चोरी में शामिल मई 2023 से देश भर में जीएसटी द्वारा गैर-मौजूद करदाताओं के खिलाफ लगातार अभियान में 44,015 करोड़ रुपये की चोरी पकड़ी गई; 121 गिरफ्तार
07 JAN 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) में धोखाधड़ी पर अंकुश लगाने और इसका पालन बढ़ाने के लिए, केन्‍द्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क (सीबीआईसी) बोर्ड के अंतर्गत, जीएसटी फॉर्मेशन और राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारेंदेश भर में, गैर-मौजूद / जाली पंजीकरण और वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं की मूलभूत आपूर्ति के बिना नकली चालान जारी करने के मुद्दे पर एक केन्‍द्रित अभियान चला रही हैं ।
नकली पंजीकरण के खिलाफमई 2023 के मध्य में विशेष अभियान शुरू होने के बाद, कुल 29,273 जालीफर्मों के 44,015 करोड़ रुपये की संदिग्ध इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) की चोरी में शामिल होने का पता चला। इससे 4,646 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई जिसमें से 3,802 करोड़ रुपये आईटीसी को रोकने और 844 करोड़ रुपये वसूली के माध्यम से प्राप्‍त हुए। अब तक, मामलों में 121 गिरफ्तारियां की गई हैं।
दिसम्‍बर, 2023 को समाप्त होने वाली तिमाही में, 4,153 फर्जी फर्मों में लगभग 12,036 करोड़ रुपये की आईटीसी चोरी का पता चला। इन फर्जी फर्मों में से 2,358 का केन्‍द्रीय जीएसटी अधिकारियों द्वारा पता लगाया गया। इसने 1,317 करोड़ रुपये के राजस्व की रक्षा की है जिसमें से 319 करोड़ की जानकारी मिली है और 997 करोड़ रुपये आईटीसी को रोककर बचाए गए हैं। इन मामलों में 41 व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया था। इनमें से 31 गिरफ्तारियां केंद्रीय जीएसटी अधिकारियों द्वारा की गई। राज्य वार विवरणों को संलग्न किया गया है।
सरकार ने जीएसटी पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं। पंजीकरण के समय बायोमेट्रिक आधारित आम प्रमाणीकरण की पायलट परियोजनाएं गुजरात, पुदुचेरी और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों में शुरू की गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने अनुक्रमिकजीएसटी रिटर्न दाखिल करने, जीएसटीआर-1 और जीएसटीआर- 3 बी रिटर्न में कर देयता अंतर के समाधान के लिए व्‍यवस्‍था निर्मित सूचना जैसे उपायों के माध्यम से औरजीएसटीआर-3बी रिटर्नों में उपलब्‍ध जीएसटीआर-2बी और आईटीसी के अनुसार उपलब्‍ध कर चोरी को कम करने का प्रयास किया है, जाली आईटीसी आदि का पता लगाने के लिए डेटा एनालिटिक्स और जोखिम मापदंडोंआदिका उपयोग किया गया है।
दिसम्‍बर 2023 में समाप्त तिमाहीके दौरान फर्जी फर्मों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
पता लगाई गई फर्जी फर्मों की संख्‍या
संदिग्‍ध कर चोरी (करोड़ रु.)
रोकी गई/बरामद आईटीसी राशि(करोड़ रु.)
गिरफ्तारियां
फर्जी फर्में प्रति लाख पंजीकृत फर्में
आंध्र प्रदेश
19
765
11
0
5
अरूणाचल प्रदेश
0
13
14
0
0
असम
19
116
67
0
8
बिहार
30
148
88
0
5
चंडीगढ़
2
5
1
0
6
छत्‍तीसगढ़
26
83
34
1
15
दादरा और नगर हवेली
0
0
0
0
0
दिल्‍ली
483
3028
90
11
61
गोवा
4
29
0
0
9
गुजरात
178
445
25
3
15
हरियाणा
424
624
76
3
81
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
14
4
0
3
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
3
1
0
0
2
झारखंड
23
110
2
0
11
कर्नाटक
223
397
59
2
22
केरल
42
152
4
0
10
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
0
मध्‍य प्रदेश
70
158
22
1
13
महाराष्‍ट्र
926
2201
102
11
54
मणिपुर
0
0
0
0
0
मेघालय
0
5
0
0
0
मिजोरम
0
0
0
0
0
नगालैंड
0
0
0
0
0
ओडिशा
138
337
7
0
42
पुद्दूचेरी
2
2
0
0
8
पंजाब
82
75
4
1
21
राजस्‍थान
507
197
31
1
59
सिक्किम
2
2
2
0
18
तमिलनाडु
185
494
374
1
16
तेलंगाना
117
536
235
1
23
त्रिपुरा
9
20
0
0
29
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
443
1645
44
5
24
उत्‍तराखंड
66
88
0
0
33
पश्चिम बंगाल
126
343
18
0
17
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
0
0
0
0
0
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
0
0
0
कुल
4153
12036
1317
41
29