Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 'National PACS Mega Conclave’ on ‘PACS as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra' on Monday, January 8, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, PACS were recently allowed to operate Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras
Within a few months, more than 4400 PACS/Cooperative Societies from 34 States/UTs have submitted online applications for this initiative
More than 2300 cooperative societies have already received initial approval and 146 of them are ready to function as Jan Aushadhi Kendras
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras provide quality generic medicines to general public at 50-90% lesser price than the branded medicines available in the open market
This initiative will provide new opportunities to PACS for diversification and expansion of their economic activities, thus leading to increase in the incomes of millions of small and marginal farmers associated with them
It will also help in creating new employment opportunities in rural areas
06 JAN 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, will chair the 'National PACS Mega Conclave’ on ‘Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) as Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra' on Monday, January 8, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Mega Conclave is being organized by the Ministry of Cooperation in collaboration with National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, PACS were recently allowed to operate Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras. Within a few months, more than 4400 PACS/Cooperative Societies from 34 States/UTs have submitted their online applications on the Government of India’s Department of Pharmaceuticals portal for this initiative, out of which, more than 2300 cooperative societies have already received initial approval and 146 of them are ready to function as Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Additional Chief Secretaries (ACS)/ Principal Secretaries/ Secretaries of Cooperation Department and Registrars of Cooperative Societies of all the States/Union Territories, and Chairman, Secretaries and Pharmacists of those PACS, which have obtained drug licenses for operating Jan Aushadhi Kendras, will also participate in the Mega Conclave. Live streaming of the ‘National PACS Mega Conclave’ will be done on major social media platforms, including YouTube, etc.
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) provide quality generic medicines to general public, which cost 50-90% less than the branded medicines available in the open market. More than 2000 types of generic medicines and around 300 surgical items are made available through these Kendras to common citizens at affordable prices.
This initiative will provide new opportunities to PACS for diversification and expansion of their economic activities, thus leading to increase in the incomes of millions of small and marginal farmers associated with them. It will also help in creating new employment opportunities in rural areas.
Functioning as the foundation of the cooperative movement in the country, PACS are actively serving millions of small and marginal farmers in rural areas. Ministry of Cooperation is continuously striving to realize the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Sahakaar-se-Samriddhi". Computerization of PACS is going on across the country, under which, PACS are being linked to NABARD through an ERP-based common national software. Further, in order to diversify the business activities of PACS and improve their operational effiiency, Model Byelaws have been prepared for them. A new National Cooperative Database and New National Cooperative Policy are also being formulated to aid in policy making for the development of cooperative sector. To give an impetus to production of quality seeds, organic products and promote exports, three new Multi-State Cooperative Societies for seeds, organic and exports have also been set up. The World's Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector is also being implemented to ensure adequate storge capacity in the country for ensuring food security, under which godowns and other agri infrastructure are beign created at PACS level.
All these important initiatives will go a long way in strengthening PACS/Primary level cooperative societies, thus bringing prosperity to the lives of crores of farmers associated with them .

تعاون کی وزارت
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ آٹھ جنوری، 2024 ء بروز پیر ، نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کے طور پر پی اے سی ایس پر ’ قومی پی اے سی ایس میگا کنکلیو ‘ کی صدارت کریں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں اور امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں پی اے سی ایس کو حال ہی میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو چلانے کی اجازت دی گئی تھی
صرف پچھلے چند مہینوں میں، چونتیس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 4400 سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایس /کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں نے ، اس اقدام کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں دی ہیں
تقریباً 2300 سے زیادہ سوسائٹیوں کو ابتدائی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور 146 پی اے سی ایس /کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں ، جن اوشدھی کیندر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں
پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے عام شہریوں کو معیاری جینرک ادویات کھلے بازار میں برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے پچاس سے نوے فی صد کم قیمتوں پر دستیاب ہیں
یہ اقدام پی اے سی ایس کو اپنے معاشی کاموں کو متنوع اور وسعت دینے کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا، جس سے پی اے سی ایس سے وابستہ کروڑوں چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا
اس کے ساتھ یہ اقدام دیہی علاقوں میں آمدنی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی انتہائی مددگار ثابت ہوگا
06 JAN 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب امت شاہ، 8 جنوری، 2024 ء بروز پیر ، نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر کے طور پر پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز ( پی اے سی ایس ) پر ’ قومی پی اے سی ایس میگا کنکلیو ‘ کی صدارت کریں گے ۔ یہ میگا کنکلیو امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کے ذریعے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن ( این سی ڈی سی ) کے اشتراک سے کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت اور امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قابل رہنمائی کے تحت، پی اے سی ایس کو حال ہی میں پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کو چلانے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ چند مہینوں کے اندر، 34 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 4400 سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایس /کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں نے اس اقدام کے لیے حکومت ہند کے فارماسیوٹیکل کے محکمے کے پورٹل پر اپنی آن لائن درخواستیں جمع کرائی ہیں، جن میں سے 2300 سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو پہلے ہی ابتدائی منظوری مل چکی ہے اور ان میں سے 146 جن اوشدھی مراکز کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
امدادِ باہمی کے محکمے اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے رجسٹرار اور چیئرمین ، ان پی اے سی ایز کے سکریٹیز اور فارمیسز ، جنہوں نے جن اوشدھی کیندر چلانے کے لیے دواؤں کے لائسنس حاصل کئے ہیں ، میگا کنکلیو میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ ’نیشنل پی اے سی ایس میگا کنکلیو‘ کی یوٹیوب وغیرہ سمیت لائیو اسٹریمنگ بڑے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر کی جائے گی۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندرز ( پی ایم بی جے کیز ) عام لوگوں کو معیاری جینرک ادویات فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن کی قیمت کھلے بازار میں دستیاب برانڈڈ ادویات سے 50 سے 90 فی صد تک کم ہیں ۔ 2000 سے زیادہ قسم کی جینرک ادویات اور تقریباً 300 سرجیکل اشیاء ، ان کیندروں کے ذریعے عام شہریوں کو سستی قیمتوں پر دستیاب کرائی جا رہی ہیں۔
یہ اقدام پی اے سی ایس کو ، ان کی معاشی سرگرمیوں میں تنوع اور توسیع کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا ۔ اس طرح ، ان سے وابستہ لاکھوں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، پی اے سی ایس دیہی علاقوں میں لاکھوں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کی فعال طور پر خدمت کر رہی ہے۔ امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ سہکار سے سمردھی ‘‘ کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن پورے ملک میں جاری ہے، جس کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کو ای آر پی پر مبنی مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے نبارڈ سے منسلک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پی اے سی ایس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو متنوع بنانے اور ان کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، ان کے لیے مثالی ضابطے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے پالیسی سازی میں مدد کی خاطر ایک نیا نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈاٹا بیس اور نئی نیشنل کوآپریٹو پالیسی بھی مرتب کی جا رہی ہے۔ معیاری بیجوں، نامیاتی مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیج، نامیاتی اور برآمدات کے لیے تین نئی ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بھی قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ بھی لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملک میں غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، جس کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر گودام اور دیگر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے قائم کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ تمام اہم اقدامات پی اے سی ایس /پرائمری سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے اور اس طرح ان سے وابستہ کروڑوں کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی آئے گی۔