Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XI event in Odisha from 7th to 9th January 2024
06 JAN 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan will participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XI event being organized during 7th to 9th January 2024 at various locations of Odisha. Union Minister will felicitate the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) beneficiaries like the progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs etc during the event. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC, and other schemes will be widely disseminated to fishermen.
Sagar Parikrama Phase-XI will cover the coastal districts of Odisha namely Ganjam, Puri, Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore district. Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of India, Government of Odisha, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, fishermen association and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
The Sagar Parikrama Yatra features the review meetings and interactions with fishermen, fish farmers and other relevant stakeholders. Campaigns on KCC and other activities will be conducted across the coastal districts of Odisha. State fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from across the nation will also accompany the events.
Odisha state is blessed with potential and diversified water resources with 480 kms of coastline, 24,000 km2 of continental shelf area, 0.017 million Km2 of Exclusive Economic Zone, 33 seafood processing plants, 57 ice plants and 3 fish & shrimp feed mills. The aquatic biodiversity and fish wealth of Odisha sustain more than 16 lakh fisher folk and supports numerous additional activities including commercial fishing, aquaculture etc.
The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far, the total ten phases of Sagar Parikrama have been covered in the coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Sagar Parikrama improves people's quality of life and economic well-being by recognising their difficulties, and it provides an excellent opportunity for fisherman to meet with government authorities right on their doorstep. Sagar Parikrama will continuously support in resolving the issues of fishermen, fish farmers and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and other program implemented by Government of India.
Fisheries sector is considered as a sunrise sector and has immense potential for bringing equitable and inclusive growth by economic empowerment of the weaker section of the society. With 8% share in global fish production, India is the 3rd largest fish producer, 2nd largest aquaculture producer, largest shrimp producer and 4th largest top seafood exporter in the world.
Sagar Parikrama aims to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities, and stakeholders to disseminate information on various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government and to also understand the issues faced by fisher folks.

ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁ ସମ୍ପଦ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୭ ରୁ ୯ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ- XI
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପରଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲା
06 JAN 2024 1:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆସନ୍ତା ଜାନୁଆରି ୭ ରୁ ୯ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ - XI କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପରଷୋତ୍ତମ ରୂପାଲାଙ୍କ ସହ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଏଲ୍ ମୁରୁଗନ୍ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଉପକୂଳ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ, ଯୁବ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଆଦି କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ କରିବେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା, କେସିସି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଓ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯିବ।
ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ଫେଜ୍- XI ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଯଥା ଗଞ୍ଜାମ, ପୁରୀ, ଜଗତସିଂହପୁର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରାପଡ଼ା, ଭଦ୍ରକ, ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ବୋର୍ଡ, ଭାରତୀୟ ତଟରକ୍ଷୀ ବାହିନୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସଂଘର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ।
ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ଏବଂ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥାଏ । ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ କେସିସି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଭିଯାନ କରାଯିବ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ସମବାୟ ସମିତିର ନେତା, ପେସାଦାର, ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
ଓଡ଼ିଶାରେ ୪୮୦ କିଲୋମିଟର ସମୁଦ୍ର କୂଳ, ୨୪ ହଜାର କିଲୋମିଟର ମହାଦେଶୀୟ ସେଲ୍‌ଫ ଏରିଆ,୦.୦୧୭ ନିୟୁତ କିଲୋମିଟର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଜୋନ, ୩୩ଟି ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କାରଖାନା, ୫୭ ଟି ବରଫ କାରଖାନା ଏବଂ ୩ ଟି ମାଛ ଓ ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ମିଲ୍‌ସ ରହିଛି। ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ଜଳଜ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ୧୬ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କୁ ପୋଷଣ କରିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ମାଛଚାଷ, ମାଛଚାଷ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରେ ।
"ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା"ର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ୫ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମାଣ୍ଡଭିରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମାର ମୋଟ ୧୦ଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଡାମନ ଏବଂ ଡିଉ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଗୋଆ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଏବଂ ନିକୋବର, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣ ମାନ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିଥାଏ ଏବଂ ଏହା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରରେ ଥିବା ସରକାରୀ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବାର ଏକ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମା ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏମଏସୱାଇ), କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ (କେସିସି) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଉନ୍ନତିରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ସହଯୋଗ କରିବ ।
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚାଷ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏକ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟୋଦୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ବିବେଚନା କରାଯାଏ ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ଦୁର୍ବଳ ବର୍ଗର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମାନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଆଣିବାର ପ୍ରଚୁର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ୮% ଅଂଶ ସହ ଭାରତ ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ମାଛ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ, ୨ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଜଳଚାଷ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ, ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡ଼ି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବୃହତ୍ତମ ଶୀର୍ଷ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ରପ୍ତାନିକାରୀ ।
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ, ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୁଦାୟ ଏବଂ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଯୋଜନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟା ବୁଝିବା ସାଗର ପରିକ୍ରମାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ