Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XI event in Odisha from 7th to 9th January 2024
06 JAN 2024 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L Murugan will participate in the Sagar Parikrama Phase- XI event being organized during 7th to 9th January 2024 at various locations of Odisha. Union Minister will felicitate the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) beneficiaries like the progressive fishermen, particularly coastal fishermen and fish farmers, young fisheries entrepreneurs etc during the event. Best practices and initiatives taken through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) scheme, KCC, and other schemes will be widely disseminated to fishermen.
Sagar Parikrama Phase-XI will cover the coastal districts of Odisha namely Ganjam, Puri, Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore district. Senior officials from Department of Fisheries, Government of India, Government of Odisha, National Fisheries Development Board, Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, fishermen association and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
The Sagar Parikrama Yatra features the review meetings and interactions with fishermen, fish farmers and other relevant stakeholders. Campaigns on KCC and other activities will be conducted across the coastal districts of Odisha. State fisheries officials, fishermen representatives, fish-farmers, entrepreneurs, fishermen cooperative society leaders, professionals, scientists, and other stakeholders from across the nation will also accompany the events.
Odisha state is blessed with potential and diversified water resources with 480 kms of coastline, 24,000 km2 of continental shelf area, 0.017 million Km2 of Exclusive Economic Zone, 33 seafood processing plants, 57 ice plants and 3 fish & shrimp feed mills. The aquatic biodiversity and fish wealth of Odisha sustain more than 16 lakh fisher folk and supports numerous additional activities including commercial fishing, aquaculture etc.
The journey of first phase of “Sagar Parikrama” started from Mandvi, Gujarat on 5th March 2022 and so far, the total ten phases of Sagar Parikrama have been covered in the coastal States/UTs of Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Andaman & Nicobar, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
Sagar Parikrama improves people's quality of life and economic well-being by recognising their difficulties, and it provides an excellent opportunity for fisherman to meet with government authorities right on their doorstep. Sagar Parikrama will continuously support in resolving the issues of fishermen, fish farmers and facilitate their economic upliftment through various fisheries schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and other program implemented by Government of India.
Fisheries sector is considered as a sunrise sector and has immense potential for bringing equitable and inclusive growth by economic empowerment of the weaker section of the society. With 8% share in global fish production, India is the 3rd largest fish producer, 2nd largest aquaculture producer, largest shrimp producer and 4th largest top seafood exporter in the world.
Sagar Parikrama aims to facilitate interaction with fishermen, coastal communities, and stakeholders to disseminate information on various fisheries related schemes and programs being implemented by the Government and to also understand the issues faced by fisher folks.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા ઓડિશામાં 7મીથી 9મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 દરમિયાન સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કા-11માં ભાગ લેશે
06 JAN 2024 1:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા સાથે રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. એલ મુરુગન ઓડિશાના વિવિધ સ્થળોએ 7મીથી 9મી જાન્યુઆરી 2024 દરમિયાન આયોજિત સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કા-11માં ભાગ લેશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC) લાભાર્થીઓ જેવા કે પ્રગતિશીલ માછીમારો, ખાસ કરીને દરિયાકાંઠાના માછીમારો અને માછલી ખેડૂતો, યુવા મત્સ્ય ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકો વગેરેનું સન્માન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY) યોજના, KCC અને અન્ય યોજનાઓ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને પહેલોનો વ્યાપકપણે માછીમારોમાં પ્રસાર કરવામાં આવશે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા તબક્કો-XI ઓડિશાના દરિયાકાંઠાના જિલ્લાઓ એટલે કે ગંજમ, પુરી, જગતસિંહપુર, કેન્દ્રપારા, ભદ્રક, બાલાસોર જિલ્લાને આવરી લેશે. આ પ્રસંગે ફિશરીઝ વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર, ઓડિશા સરકાર, નેશનલ ફિશરીઝ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ, ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ, ફિશરી સર્વે ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, માછીમાર સંગઠનના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા યાત્રામાં માછીમારો, માછલી ખેડૂતો અને અન્ય સંબંધિત હિતધારકો સાથે સમીક્ષા બેઠકો અને વાર્તાલાપનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. KCC અને અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર ઝુંબેશ ઓડિશાના દરિયાકાંઠાના જિલ્લાઓમાં ચલાવવામાં આવશે. રાજ્યના મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ અધિકારીઓ, માછીમારોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, માછલી-ખેડૂતો, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો, માછીમાર સહકારી મંડળીના આગેવાનો, વ્યાવસાયિકો, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને દેશભરમાંથી અન્ય હિતધારકો પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાશે.
ઓડિશા રાજ્ય 480 કિ.મી.નો દરિયાકિનારો, 24,000 કિમી 2 ખંડીય શેલ્ફ વિસ્તાર, 0.017 મિલિયન કિમી 2 એક્સક્લુઝિવ ઇકોનોમિક ઝોન, 33 સીફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ પ્લાન્ટ્સ, 57 આઇસ પ્લાન્ટ્સ અને 3 ફિશ એન્ડ શ્રિમ્પ ફીડ મિલ સાથે સંભવિત અને વૈવિધ્યસભર જળ સંસાધનોથી સમૃદ્ધ છે. ઓડિશાની જળચર જૈવવિવિધતા અને માછલીની સંપત્તિ 16 લાખથી વધુ માછીમારોને ટકાવી રાખે છે અને વાણિજ્યિક માછીમારી, જળચરઉછેર વગેરે સહિત અસંખ્ય વધારાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને સમર્થન આપે છે.
સાગર પરિક્રમાના પ્રથમ તબક્કાની યાત્રા 5મી માર્ચ 2022 ના રોજ માંડવી, ગુજરાતથી શરૂઆત થઈ હતી અને અત્યાર સુધીમાં, સાગર પરિક્રમાના કુલ દસ તબક્કાઓ ગુજરાતના દરિયાકાંઠાના રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, દમણ અને દીવ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગોવા, કર્ણાટક, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર, કેરળ, તમિલનાડુ, આંધ્રપ્રદેશ અને પુડુચેરીને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા લોકોની મુશ્કેલીઓને ઓળખીને તેમના જીવનની ગુણવત્તા અને આર્થિક સુખાકારીમાં સુધારો કરે છે, અને તે માછીમારોને તેમના ઘરઆંગણે જ સરકારી અધિકારીઓ સાથે મળવાની ઉત્તમ તક પૂરી પાડે છે. સાગર પરિક્રમા માછીમારો, મત્સ્ય ખેડુતોના પ્રશ્નોના નિરાકરણમાં સતત મદદ કરશે અને વિવિધ મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ યોજનાઓ જેમ કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY), કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ (KCC) અને ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અમલમાં મુકવામાં આવેલ અન્ય કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા તેમના આર્થિક ઉત્થાનને સરળ બનાવશે.
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્રને સૂર્યોદય ક્ષેત્ર તરીકે ગણવામાં આવે છે અને સમાજના નબળા વર્ગના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા સમાન અને સર્વસમાવેશક વૃદ્ધિ લાવવાની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ ધરાવે છે. વૈશ્વિક મત્સ્ય ઉત્પાદનમાં 8% હિસ્સા સાથે, ભારત ત્રીજો સૌથી મોટો માછલી ઉત્પાદક, બીજો સૌથી મોટો એક્વાકલ્ચર ઉત્પાદક, સૌથી મોટો ઝીંગા ઉત્પાદક અને વિશ્વમાં ચોથો સૌથી મોટો સીફૂડ નિકાસકાર છે.
સાગર પરિક્રમાનો ઉદ્દેશ માછીમારો, દરિયાકાંઠાના સમુદાયો અને હિતધારકો સાથે વાતચીત કરવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવી રહેલી વિવિધ મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ સંબંધિત યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોની માહિતી પ્રસારિત કરવાનો અને માછીમાર લોકોને પડતી સમસ્યાઓને સમજવાનો છે.