Vice President's Secretariat
VP Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurates NCC Republic Day Camp 2024
NCC cadets are the role models for the nation's youth: VP
VP praises NCC for channelizing the youth's energy for positivity
Cadet spirit is eternal and lasting: VP
VP recalls his own NCC days and the positive impact it has had in his life
Vice President emphasises NCC cadets’ role in making Bharat a developed nation; describes them as ambassadors for national awareness campaigns
Vice President expresses happiness over increasing women participation in NCC
05 JAN 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the NCC for heralding a new era of youth development and national progress by channelizing the youth's energy for positivity. Describing NCC cadets as important stakeholders in the rise of Bharat, VP said that they are role models for the nation's youth.
Addressing the gathering during inauguration of NCC Republic Day Camp-2024 in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar fondly recalled his days as an NCC cadet underlining that “the cadet spirit is eternal and lasting”.
Urging the cadets to maintain the highest standards of dignity, he exhorted them to work with the enthusiasm, valor, and dedication to make our Bharat a truly developed nation & a world leader by 2047. “The qualities of discipline and patriotism must remain alive in your hearts, this is the greatest tribute we can pay to our motherland,” he told them.
Recollecting a piece of advice tendered by him to the NCC Cadets last year, Shri Dhankhar was delighted to note their impactful involvement in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, digital transactions, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and environmental contribution. “NCC ensures your organic growth as ambassadors for national awareness campaigns, fostering integration across cultural, religious, and geographical lines,” he observed.
Commending the increased female participation within the NCC, Shri Dhankhar stated that female cadets will proudly march down the Kartavya Path in two exclusive contingents with two female bands on this Republic Day.
During the inauguration of NCC Camp, VP also visited flag area which displayed tableaus of different NCC directorates. Thereafter Shri Dhankhar visited the NCC’s ‘Hall of Fame’ and witnessed mesmerising cultural performance by the cadets.
Dr Sudesh Dhankhar, Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM, VSM, Director General, NCC, senior officials from tri-services, NCC cadets from across the country participated in the ceremony.
Read:-> Text of the Vice-President’s address at the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 (Excerpts)

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
என்.சி.சி குடியரசு தின முகாம் 2024 ஐ குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் ஜகதீப் தன்கர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
05 JAN 2024 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
இளைஞர்களின் ஆற்றலை நேர்மறையாக வழிநடத்துவதன் மூலம் இளைஞர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்தின் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தை உருவாக்கியதற்காக என்.சி.சி.யை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் பாராட்டியுள்ளார். தேசிய மாணவர் படைக் குழுக்கள் (என்.சி.சி) இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன என்று விவரித்த குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அவர்கள் நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு முன்மாதிரிகள் என்று கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற என்.சி.சி குடியரசு தின முகாம் -2024 இன் தொடக்க விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், "படை உணர்வு நித்தியமானது மற்றும் நீடித்தது" என்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். என்.சி.சி படையில் தான் இடம் பெற்றிருந்த நாட்களை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நமது இந்தியாவை உண்மையான வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாகவும், உலகத் தலைமை நாடாகவும் மாற்ற உற்சாகத்துடனும், வீரத்துடனும், அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் பணியாற்றுமாறு என்சிசி படையினரை வலியுறுத்தினார். "ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் தேசபக்தியின் பண்புகள் உங்கள் இதயங்களில் உயிர்ப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும், இது நமது தாய்நாட்டிற்கு நாம் செலுத்தக்கூடிய மிகப்பெரிய புகழாரம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு என்.சி.சி படையினருக்கு வழங்கிய ஒரு ஆலோசனையை நினைவுகூர்ந்த திரு தன்கர், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம், டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், பெண் குழந்தைகளைக் காப்போம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் படையினரின் தாக்கம் குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். "கலாச்சாரம், மதம் மற்றும் புவியியல் எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலம், தேசிய விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்களுக்கான தூதர்களாக உங்கள் இயல்பான வளர்ச்சியை என்.சி.சி உறுதி செய்கிறது" என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
என்.சி.சி.க்குள் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், இந்தக் குடியரசு தினத்தன்று இரண்டு பெண் குழுக்களுடன், என்சிசி பெண் படையினர் கடமைப் பாதையில் பெருமையுடன் அணிவகுப்பார்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
முப்படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து என்.சி.சி மாணவ, மாணவியர் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1993419