Vice President's Secretariat
VP Jagdeep Dhankhar inaugurates NCC Republic Day Camp 2024
NCC cadets are the role models for the nation's youth: VP
VP praises NCC for channelizing the youth's energy for positivity
Cadet spirit is eternal and lasting: VP
VP recalls his own NCC days and the positive impact it has had in his life
Vice President emphasises NCC cadets’ role in making Bharat a developed nation; describes them as ambassadors for national awareness campaigns
Vice President expresses happiness over increasing women participation in NCC
05 JAN 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today lauded the NCC for heralding a new era of youth development and national progress by channelizing the youth's energy for positivity. Describing NCC cadets as important stakeholders in the rise of Bharat, VP said that they are role models for the nation's youth.
Addressing the gathering during inauguration of NCC Republic Day Camp-2024 in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar fondly recalled his days as an NCC cadet underlining that “the cadet spirit is eternal and lasting”.
Urging the cadets to maintain the highest standards of dignity, he exhorted them to work with the enthusiasm, valor, and dedication to make our Bharat a truly developed nation & a world leader by 2047. “The qualities of discipline and patriotism must remain alive in your hearts, this is the greatest tribute we can pay to our motherland,” he told them.
Recollecting a piece of advice tendered by him to the NCC Cadets last year, Shri Dhankhar was delighted to note their impactful involvement in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, digital transactions, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, and environmental contribution. “NCC ensures your organic growth as ambassadors for national awareness campaigns, fostering integration across cultural, religious, and geographical lines,” he observed.
Commending the increased female participation within the NCC, Shri Dhankhar stated that female cadets will proudly march down the Kartavya Path in two exclusive contingents with two female bands on this Republic Day.
During the inauguration of NCC Camp, VP also visited flag area which displayed tableaus of different NCC directorates. Thereafter Shri Dhankhar visited the NCC’s ‘Hall of Fame’ and witnessed mesmerising cultural performance by the cadets.
Dr Sudesh Dhankhar, Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM, VSM, Director General, NCC, senior officials from tri-services, NCC cadets from across the country participated in the ceremony.
Read:-> Text of the Vice-President’s address at the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 (Excerpts)

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
एनसीसी कैडेट्स आप राष्ट्र के युवाओं के लिए आदर्श हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने युवाओं की ऊर्जा को सकारात्मकता में लगाने के लिए एनसीसी की सराहना की
कैडेट की भावना शाश्वत और अमिट हैः उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने स्वयं के एनसीसी के दिनों और उनके जीवन में इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव को याद किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में एनसीसी कैडेट्स की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, उन्हें राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता अभियानों का ऐम्बैसडर बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एनसीसी में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ने पर अपनी खुशी व्यक्त की
05 JAN 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने युवाओं की ऊर्जा को सकारात्मकता में लगाकर युवा विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के एक नए युग की शुरुआत करने के लिए एनसीसी की सराहना की। एनसीसी कैडेटों को भारत के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक बताते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे देश के युवाओं के लिए आदर्श हैं।
आज नई दिल्ली में एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर-2024 के उद्घाटन के दौरान उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने एनसीसी कैडेट के रूप में अपने दिनों को याद करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि "कैडेट की भावना शाश्वत और अमिट है"।
कैडेटों से गरिमा के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह करते हुए, उन्होंने उन्हें 2047 तक हमारे भारत को वास्तव में विकसित राष्ट्र और विश्व गुरु बनाने के लिए उत्साह, वीरता और समर्पण के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कैडेटों से कहा कि अनुशासन और देशभक्ति के गुण आपके दिलों में जीवित रहने चाहिए, यह सबसे बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि है जो हम अपनी मातृभूमि को दे सकते हैं।
पिछले साल एनसीसी कैडेटों को दी गई सलाह को याद करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, डिजिटल लेनदेन, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ और पर्यावरण योगदान में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी को देखकर प्रसन्न हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "एनसीसी राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता अभियानों के लिए ऐम्बैसडर के रूप में आपका मूलभूत विकास सुनिश्चित करता है, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और भौगोलिक आधार पर एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देता है।"
एनसीसी के भीतर महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि महिला कैडेट इस गणतंत्र दिवस पर दो विशेष टुकड़ियों में दो महिला बैंड के साथ गर्व से कर्तव्य पथ पर मार्च करेंगी।
एनसीसी शिविर के उद्घाटन के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने फ्लैग एरिया का भी दौरा किया, जहां विभिन्न एनसीसी निदेशालयों की झांकियां प्रदर्शित की गईं। इसके बाद श्री धनखड़ ने एनसीसी के 'हॉल ऑफ फेम' का दौरा किया और कैडेटों द्वारा किए गए मनमोहक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन को देखा।
इस समारोह में डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, महानिदेशक, एनसीसी, तीनों सेनाओं के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, देश भर से एनसीसी कैडेटों ने भाग लिया।