Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice-President’s address at the NCC Republic Day Camp 2024 (Excerpts)
05 JAN 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh, AVSM, VSM, Director General, NCC, the distinguished audience and my dear cadets.
Greetings for a prosperous New Year to all the NCC cadets!
Dear cadets, you embody the youth's dynamism and reflect NCC's instilled discipline.
You all are leaders of tomorrow and are the most vital stakeholders in the growth and rise of Bharat which is home to one sixth of humanity.
NCC instills punctuality, resilience, loyalty, and hard work that shape you into active, productive citizens and the most valuable human resource of this great country.
By your actions and conduct you all exemplify “Unity in Diversity,"
NCC ensures your organic growth as ambassadors for national awareness campaigns, fostering integration across cultural, religious, and geographical lines.
Dear cadets, seeing you all in this vibrant mood, I vividly recollect my own NCC days at Sainik School, Chittorgarh and the positive impact it has had in my life.
Last year, I urged you to participate in national betterment initiatives.
I am delighted to see your impactful involvement in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, digital transactions, BetiBachaoBetiPadhao, and environmental contribution.
In line with these initiatives, I am happy to note a pro-women change taking place very impactfully within the NCC. Now there is increasing female participation. I had the occasion to witness it a while ago.
During the upcoming Republic Day, female cadets will proudly march down the Kartavya Path in two exclusive contingents with two female bands.
Dear cadets, you are role models for the nation's youth.
You have exemplified your conduct by adhering to discipline which then can be emulated by youth of the nation. I urge you to continue to conduct yourself with the highest dignity and discipline. Even after NCC training, you must remember that the cadet spirit is eternal and lasting. You have to nurture it and it will blossom.
The qualities of discipline and patriotism must remain alive in your hearts, this is the greatest tribute we can pay to our motherland.
Through its relentless efforts, the NCC heralds a new era of youth development and national progress. It is a platform that helps youth of the country to channelise, in a structured manner, their energy for positivity.
I am confident that you all will continue to work with the same enthusiasm, valor, and dedication to make our Bharat, a larger democracy, a truly developed nation, and a world leader by 2047.
Your being part of the NCC will be cherished by you all throughout your life.
It is an embellishment which you shall be ever proud of! I say so, because I have lived with it.
My congratulations to the NCC and its cadets. A sense of gratitude to the commitment and the dynamism of Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh, Director General, NCC, a man who has embedded discipline, decorum and direction in your hearts. You will ever remember the days when you were part of the NCC under his able guidance.
Dear cadets, be proud Indians, take pride in our culture.
Be proud of our phenomenal achievements.
Take pride in the fact that you are the greatest stakeholders in the growth of this country. You have to outshine every other human resource on this planet to secure Bharat at the pinnacle of nations in the globe. Be ever blessed.
Jai Bharat!

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2024 में उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का अंश
05 JAN 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी)के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम और विशिष्ट श्रोतागण एवं मेरे प्रिय कैडेट्स।
सभी एनसीसी कैडेटों को समृद्ध नव वर्ष की शुभकामनाएं!
प्रिय कैडेटों, आप युवाओं के उत्साह का प्रतीक हैं और एनसीसी द्वारा स्थापित अनुशासन को दर्शाते हैं।
आप सभी भविष्य में नेतृत्वकारी की भूमिका में होंगे और भारत के विकास एवं उत्थान में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं जो मानवता के छठे हिस्से का घर है।
एनसीसी समय की पाबंदी, सहनशक्ति, वफादारी और कड़ी मेहनत की भावना पैदा करता है जो आपको सक्रिय, रचनात्मक नागरिक और इस महान देश के सबसे मूल्यवान मानव संसाधन के रूप में आकार देता है।
आप सभी अपने कार्यों और आचरण से "अनेकता में एकता" का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
एनसीसी सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक और भौगोलिक आधार पर एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए, राष्ट्रीय जागरूकता अभियानों के ऐम्बैसडर के रूप में आपका मूलभूत विकास सुनिश्चित करता है।
प्रिय कैडेट्स, आप सभी को उत्साह में देखकर, मुझे सैनिक स्कूल, चित्तौड़गढ़ में अपने एनसीसी के दिनों और मेरे जीवन में इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव की याद ताजा हो गई है।
पिछले वर्ष, मैंने आपसे राष्ट्रीय प्रगति से जुड़ी पहलों में भाग लेने का आग्रह किया था।
मुझे स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, डिजिटल लेनदेन, बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ और पर्यावरण योगदान में आपकी महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी देखकर खुशी हुई है।
इन पहलों के अनुरूप, मुझे यह देखकर खुशी हो रही है कि एनसीसी में बहुत प्रभावशाली ढंग से महिलाओं को ध्यान में रखकर बदलाव हो रहा है। अब महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ रही है। कुछ समय पहले मुझे महिलाओं की इस भागीदारी को देखने का अवसर मिला था।
आगामी गणतंत्र दिवस के दौरान, महिला कैडेट दो महिला बैंड के साथ दो विशिष्ट टुकड़ियों में गर्व से कर्तव्य पथ पर मार्च करेंगी।
प्रिय कैडेट्स, आप देश के युवाओं के लिए आदर्श हैं।
आपने अनुशासन का पालन करके अपने आचरण का उदाहरण दिया है जिसका राष्ट्र के युवा अनुकरण कर सकते हैं। मैं आपसे सर्वोच्च गरिमा और अनुशासन के साथ आचरण को बनाए रखने का आग्रह करता हूं। एनसीसी प्रशिक्षण के बाद भी, आपको याद रखना चाहिए कि कैडेट की भावना शाश्वत और स्थायी है। आपको इसको प्रोत्साहित करना होगा।
अनुशासन और देशभक्ति के गुण आपके दिलों में जीवित रहने चाहिए, यही हमारी मातृभूमि को दी जाने वाली सबसे बड़ी श्रद्धांजलि है।
अपने अथक प्रयासों से, एनसीसी युवा विकास और राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के एक नए युग की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। यह एक ऐसा मंच है जो देश के युवाओं को व्यवस्थित तरीके से अपनी ऊर्जा को सकारात्मकता की ओर ले जाने में मदद करता है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी 2047 तक हमारे भारत को एक बड़ा लोकतंत्र, वास्तव में विकसित राष्ट्र और विश्व गुरु बनाने के लिए इसी उत्साह, वीरता और समर्पण के साथ काम करना जारी रखेंगे।
आपको एनसीसी का हिस्सा बनने का गौरव जीवन भर रहेगा।
यह एक अलंकरण है जिस पर आपको हमेशा गर्व होगा! मैं ऐसा इसलिए कह रहा हूं, क्योंकि मैं इस अनुभव के साथ जी रहा हूं।
एनसीसी और उसके कैडेटों को मेरी बधाई। एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह की प्रतिबद्धता और उत्साह के प्रति कृतज्ञता की भावना, एक ऐसा व्यक्ति जिसने आपके दिलों में अनुशासन, शिष्टाचार और लक्ष्य को समाहित किया है। आप उन दिनों को हमेशा याद रखेंगे जब आप उनके कुशल मार्गदर्शन में एनसीसी का हिस्सा थे।
प्रिय कैडेट्स, भारतीय होने पर गर्व करें और अपनी संस्कृति पर गर्व करें।
हमारी अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करें।
इस तथ्य पर गर्व करें कि आप इस देश के विकास में सबसे बड़े हितधारक हैं। भारत को दुनिया के शीर्ष देशों में शिखर पर पहुंचाने के लिए आपको इस ग्रह पर अन्य सभी मानव संसाधनों में से श्रेष्ठ बनना होगा। सदैव धन्य रहें।
जय भारत!