Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024” to be held in Delhi from 13th- 17thof January 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of North East India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella: Shri Chanchal Kumar,Secretary DoNER
Mahotsav will provide a conducive platform for significant buyer-seller meets, fostering valuable interactions across various sectors: Secretary, DoNER
Mahotsav promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage
04 JAN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region managed through its CPSE, North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC) is organising “Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024”- A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of North East India, a five-day cultural extravaganza at Bharat Mandapam at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, from the 13thto 17th January, 2024.
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Development of North East Region today briefed the media about the first edition of Uttar Purvi Mahotsav. Shri Kumar informed that this Mahotsav has beenmeticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella.Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, Uttar Purvi Mahotsav is more than a celebration
While addressing the media Shri Kumar informed the media that this Mahotsav is a platform for economic opportunities. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, and tourism offerings, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Secretary, MoDoNER informed that the 250 weavers, farmers, and entrepreneurs would be participating in the Mahotsav. He said that panel discussions and buyer seller meetswould be organised during the Mahotsav. He said traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of theregion's rich cultural heritage would be the highlight of the Mahotsav. A video film was also launched on this occassion.
Key Highlights of this Mahotsav includes-
(i) Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will highlight the participation of 250 weavers, farmers, and entrepreneurs. It will also serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the North East Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, sustainable handicrafts, bouquet of GI products - indigenous fruits and organic products of Northeast India.
(ii) Panel Discussions: The engaging panel on "Towards Prosperity: Catalysing North East's Progress Towards a Viksit Bharat” seeks to underscore the region's key role in propelling the nation towards vibrancy and progress. Focused on prosperity, the discussion aims to spotlight the untapped potential of the Northeast, positioning it as a key driver for a vibrant and progressive India.
The panel on "Women Leaders in the Northeast" delves into the diverse contributions of women leaders, recognizing their important role in laying the groundwork for resilient and sustainable communities in the region. By showcasing the multifaceted roles women play in the North East's development, the discussion aims to inspire inclusive strategies for building strong and sustainable communities.
Under the theme "Northeast in Action," the panel on "Youth, Workforce, and the Economic Tapestry of India" aims to unravel the compelling dimensions brought to the table by the youth and workforce of the Northeast. Exploring their contributions, aspirations, and challenges, the discussion will provide insights into how this dynamic demographic can significantly shape the economic tapestry of India.
(iii)Buyer Seller Meets: The festival will provide a conducive platform for significant buyer-seller meets, fostering valuable interactions across various sectors. These sessions will specifically focus on handlooms and handicrafts, agro and allied products, as well as tourism. Participants will explore business opportunities, and establish meaningful connections within these key domains, further enhancing economic collaboration and growth. One of the key initiatives connects artisans, weavers, and entrepreneurs with the aim to onboard 5,000 – 10,000 artisans annually. Also, the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) partnership will help small businesses unleash the power of digital commerce
(iv) Cultural Showcase: The festival also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.On January 14th, 2024, starting at 5:00 PM, the audience can witness the grace and energy of the Satriya Dance of Assam and the Hojagiri Dance of Tripura. The cultural extravaganza continues with a Fashion Show from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM, offering style, creativity, and Northeastern flair.
On January 15th, 2024, the festivities include Tangtha Fight from Manipur and the dynamic Lion Dance of Sikkim. On January 16th, 2024, the celebration will begin at 5:00 PM with a band from Mizoram offering a captivating hour-long performance followed by soulful tunes of music from Manipur.The grand finale on January 17th, 2024, features a musical extravaganza with rock band Bottle Rockets India as the star performers, captivating the audience for around an hour. The concluding event will see singer and violinist Sunita Bhuyan showcasing here musical talent.
Amidst these performances, the festival will also showcase other traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam, and performances by the renowned Tetseo Sisters and Shankuraj Konwar.
The inaugural edition of Uttar Purvi Mahotsav unmistakably transcends being a mere event; it represents a jubilant celebration of Northeast India's rich cultural fabric and a deep dive into its economic possibilities. The event promises, a unique journey where tradition converges with innovation, fostering an environment where diversity thrives and flourishes.
Inauguration and Foundation Laying:
During the “Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024”, Barak Hostel at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) will be inaugurated. The hostel can accommodate 400 students from NER desirous of studying in JNU. Furthermore, the foundation stone of a North East Convention Centre also will be laid at Dwarka, New Delhi. This convention centre will be built at par with international standards and will serve as a cultural and information hub of North East India in Delhi.
Website:
Uttar Purvi Mahotsavrelated informationcan be accessed at following links:
Website: http://uttarpurvi.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61554920154046&mibextid=hIlR13
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/uttarpurvi_mahotsav?igsh=Z3E2YnQ3YjBuNDhj

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
"उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव 2024" 13 से 17 जनवरी 2024 तक दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
यह महोत्सव एक ही स्थान पर पारंपरिक कला, शिल्प और संस्कृतियों का मिश्रण करते हुए पूर्वोत्तीर भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करेगा: श्री चंचल कुमार, सचिव, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
महोत्सव क्रेता-विक्रेताओं की महत्वपूर्ण बैठकों के लिए एक अनुकूल मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बातचीत को बढ़ावा मिलेगा: सचिव, उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
यह महोत्सव पारंपरिक नृत्यों, मंत्रमुग्धव करने वाली प्रस्तुतियों और इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रदर्शन के जरिए मनमोहक अनुभव प्रदान करेगा
04 JAN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय अपने सीपीएसई, पूर्वोत्‍तर हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनईएचएचडीसी) के माध्यम से "उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव 2024" का आयोजन कर रहा है– पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत की समृद्धता को दर्शाने वाला, पांच दिवसीय सांस्कृतिक उत्सव 13 से 17 जनवरी, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली स्थित प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री चंचल कुमार ने आज मीडिया को उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री कुमार ने बताया कि इस महोत्सव को एक ही स्‍थान पर पारंपरिक कला, शिल्प और संस्कृतियों का मिश्रण करते हुए पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कुशलतापूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। एक सांस्कृतिक विविधता के रूप में परिकल्पना की गई, उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव एक उत्सव से कहीं अधिक है।
मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री कुमार ने बताया कि यह महोत्सव आर्थिक अवसरों का मंच है। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कृषि उत्पादों और पर्यटन की पेशकशों में आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है, जो क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक बन सकता है।
उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय मंत्रालय के सचिव ने बताया कि 250 बुनकर, किसान और उद्यमी महोत्सव में भाग लेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि महोत्सव के दौरान पैनल चर्चा और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक नृत्य, मंत्रमुग्‍ध करने वाली प्रस्तुतियां और क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन महोत्सव का मुख्य आकर्षण होगा। इस मौके पर एक वीडियो फिल्म भी जारी की गई।
इस महोत्सव की मुख्य विशेषताओं में सम्मिलित हैं-
(i) हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और कृषि-बागवानी उत्पाद: इस महोत्सव में 250 बुनकरों, किसानों और उद्यमियों की हिस्सेदारी पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। यह महोत्सव उन अनूठे पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी काम करेगा जो पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को एक सांस्कृतिक विशिष्टता बनाते हैं। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सर्वश्रेष्ठ और उत्कृष्ट हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों, हथकरघा एवं वस्त्र, टिकाऊ हस्तशिल्प, विभिन्न जीआई उत्पाद- स्वदेशी फलों और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के जैविक उत्पादों को एक ही स्थान पर प्रस्तुत करना है।
(ii) पैनल चर्चाएं: "समृद्धि की ओर: पूर्वोत्तर की प्रगति को विकसित भारत की ओर प्रेरित करना" विषय पर आकर्षक पैनल चर्चा का उद्देश्य देश को जीवंतता और प्रगति की ओर ले जाने में क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करना है। समृद्धता पर केंद्रित, चर्चा का लक्ष्य पूर्वोत्तर की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालना, इसे जीवंत और प्रगतिशील भारत के लिए एक प्रमुख कारक के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
“पूर्वोत्तर में महिला नेतृत्व" पर पैनल चर्चा महिला नेतृत्व के विविध योगदानों पर प्रकाश डालती है, जो क्षेत्र में सशक्त और टिकाऊ समुदायों के लिए आधार तैयार करने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता प्रदान करती है। चर्चा का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली बहुमुखी भूमिकाओं को प्रदर्शित करके, मजबूत और टिकाऊ समुदायों के निर्माण के लिए समावेशी रणनीतियों को प्रेरित करना है।
"नॉर्थईस्ट इन एक्शन" विषय के अंतर्गत, "युवा, कार्यबल और भारत का आर्थिक परिदृश्य" पर पैनल चर्चा का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं और कार्यबल द्वारा मंच पर लाए गए अत्यावश्यक आयामों को जानना है। उनके योगदान, आकांक्षाओं और चुनौतियों की खोज करते हुए, पैनल चर्चा यह विचार व्यक्त करेगी कि यह कुशल जनसांख्यिकीय भारत की आर्थिक छवि को कैसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से आकार दे सकता है।
(iii) क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें: यह महोत्सव महत्वपूर्ण क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों के लिए एक अनुकूल मंच प्रदान करेगा, जिससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सार्थक बातचीत को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। ये सत्र विशेष रूप से हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प, कृषि व संबद्ध उत्पादों के साथ-साथ पर्यटन पर केंद्रित होंगे। प्रतिभागी व्यावसायिक अवसरों का पता लगाएंगे और इन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के भीतर सार्थक संबंध स्थापित करेंगे, जिससे आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास में वृद्धि होगी। प्रमुख पहलों में से एक सालाना 5,000 से 10,000 लोगों को जोड़ने के लक्ष्य के साथ कारीगरों, बुनकरों और उद्यमियों को जोड़ती है। साथ ही, डिजिटल वाणिज्य के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क (ओएनडीसी) साझेदारी से छोटे व्यवसायों को डिजिटल वाणिज्य की शक्ति हासिल करने में सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
(iv) सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन: यह महोत्सव पारंपरिक नृत्यों, मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाली प्रस्तुतियों और क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से मनमोहक अनुभव भी प्रदान करेगा। दर्शक 14 जनवरी, 2024 को, शाम 5:00 बजे से, असम के सत्रिया नृत्य और त्रिपुरा के होजागिरी नृत्य की सुंदरता का आनंद प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। सांस्कृतिक उत्सव शाम 5:30 बजे से 7:00 बजे तक फैशन शो के साथ जारी रहेगा, जिसमें शैली, रचनात्मकता और पूर्वोत्तर सुरुचि की प्रस्तुति दी जाएगी।
15 जनवरी, 2024 को महोत्सव में मणिपुर की तांगथा फाइट और सिक्किम का शानदार शेर शैली का नृत्य प्रदर्शित होगा। 16 जनवरी, 2024 को उत्सव का आरंभ शाम 5:00 बजे होगा, जिसमें मिजोरम का एक बैंड एक घंटे की मनमोहक प्रस्तुति देगा, जिसके बाद मणिपुर के संगीत की भावपूर्ण धुनें सुनाई देंगी। 17 जनवरी, 2024 को भव्य समापन समारोह में अपनी संगीतमय प्रस्तुति में रॉक बैंड बॉटल रॉकेट्स इंडिया के स्टार कलाकार लगभग एक घंटे तक दर्शकों का मनोरंजन करेंगे। इस समापन कार्यक्रम में गायिका और वायलिन वादक सुनीता भुइयां अपनी संगीत प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन करेंगी।
इन प्रदर्शनों के बीच, महोत्सव में अन्य पारंपरिक नृत्यों का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, जैसे मेघालय का वांगला नृत्य, नागालैंड का मुंगवंता नृत्य, मिजोरम का बांस नृत्य, असम का बिहू नृत्य और प्रसिद्ध टेटसियो सिस्टर्स और शंकुराज कोंवर का प्रदर्शन।
उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव का ये पहला संस्करण महज एक सामान्य आयोजन नहीं है, बल्कि ये पूर्वोत्तर भारत के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने के उल्लासपूर्ण उत्सव का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और इसकी आर्थिक संभावनाओं को तलाशता है। यह आयोजन एक अनूठी यात्रा का वादा करता है जहां नवीनता के साथ परंपरा का मेल होता है, और यह एक ऐसे माहौल को बढ़ावा देता है जहां विविधता पनपती है और फलती-फूलती है।
उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास:
"उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव 2024" के दौरान जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय में बराक छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। इस छात्रावास में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के 400 छात्र रह सकते हैं जो जेएनयू में पढ़ने के इच्छुक हैं। इसके अलावा, नई दिल्ली के द्वारका में एक नॉर्थ ईस्ट कन्वेंशन सेंटर की आधारशिला भी रखी जाएगी। यह कन्वेंशन सेंटर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप बनाया जाएगा और दिल्ली में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सांस्कृतिक व सूचना केंद्र के रूप में काम करेगा।
वेबसाइट:
उत्तर पूर्वी महोत्सव से संबंधित जानकारी निम्नलिखित लिंक पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है:
वेबसाइट: http://uttarpurvi.com/
फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61554920154046&mibextid=hIlR13
इंस्टाग्राम: https://www.instagram.com/uttarpurvi_mahotsav?igsh=Z3E2YnQ3YjBuNDhj