Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024” to be held in Delhi from 13th- 17thof January 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of North East India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella: Shri Chanchal Kumar,Secretary DoNER
Mahotsav will provide a conducive platform for significant buyer-seller meets, fostering valuable interactions across various sectors: Secretary, DoNER
Mahotsav promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage
04 JAN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region managed through its CPSE, North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC) is organising “Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024”- A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of North East India, a five-day cultural extravaganza at Bharat Mandapam at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, from the 13thto 17th January, 2024.
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Development of North East Region today briefed the media about the first edition of Uttar Purvi Mahotsav. Shri Kumar informed that this Mahotsav has beenmeticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella.Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, Uttar Purvi Mahotsav is more than a celebration
While addressing the media Shri Kumar informed the media that this Mahotsav is a platform for economic opportunities. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, and tourism offerings, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Secretary, MoDoNER informed that the 250 weavers, farmers, and entrepreneurs would be participating in the Mahotsav. He said that panel discussions and buyer seller meetswould be organised during the Mahotsav. He said traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of theregion's rich cultural heritage would be the highlight of the Mahotsav. A video film was also launched on this occassion.
Key Highlights of this Mahotsav includes-
(i) Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will highlight the participation of 250 weavers, farmers, and entrepreneurs. It will also serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the North East Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, sustainable handicrafts, bouquet of GI products - indigenous fruits and organic products of Northeast India.
(ii) Panel Discussions: The engaging panel on "Towards Prosperity: Catalysing North East's Progress Towards a Viksit Bharat” seeks to underscore the region's key role in propelling the nation towards vibrancy and progress. Focused on prosperity, the discussion aims to spotlight the untapped potential of the Northeast, positioning it as a key driver for a vibrant and progressive India.
The panel on "Women Leaders in the Northeast" delves into the diverse contributions of women leaders, recognizing their important role in laying the groundwork for resilient and sustainable communities in the region. By showcasing the multifaceted roles women play in the North East's development, the discussion aims to inspire inclusive strategies for building strong and sustainable communities.
Under the theme "Northeast in Action," the panel on "Youth, Workforce, and the Economic Tapestry of India" aims to unravel the compelling dimensions brought to the table by the youth and workforce of the Northeast. Exploring their contributions, aspirations, and challenges, the discussion will provide insights into how this dynamic demographic can significantly shape the economic tapestry of India.
(iii)Buyer Seller Meets: The festival will provide a conducive platform for significant buyer-seller meets, fostering valuable interactions across various sectors. These sessions will specifically focus on handlooms and handicrafts, agro and allied products, as well as tourism. Participants will explore business opportunities, and establish meaningful connections within these key domains, further enhancing economic collaboration and growth. One of the key initiatives connects artisans, weavers, and entrepreneurs with the aim to onboard 5,000 – 10,000 artisans annually. Also, the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) partnership will help small businesses unleash the power of digital commerce
(iv) Cultural Showcase: The festival also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.On January 14th, 2024, starting at 5:00 PM, the audience can witness the grace and energy of the Satriya Dance of Assam and the Hojagiri Dance of Tripura. The cultural extravaganza continues with a Fashion Show from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM, offering style, creativity, and Northeastern flair.
On January 15th, 2024, the festivities include Tangtha Fight from Manipur and the dynamic Lion Dance of Sikkim. On January 16th, 2024, the celebration will begin at 5:00 PM with a band from Mizoram offering a captivating hour-long performance followed by soulful tunes of music from Manipur.The grand finale on January 17th, 2024, features a musical extravaganza with rock band Bottle Rockets India as the star performers, captivating the audience for around an hour. The concluding event will see singer and violinist Sunita Bhuyan showcasing here musical talent.
Amidst these performances, the festival will also showcase other traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam, and performances by the renowned Tetseo Sisters and Shankuraj Konwar.
The inaugural edition of Uttar Purvi Mahotsav unmistakably transcends being a mere event; it represents a jubilant celebration of Northeast India's rich cultural fabric and a deep dive into its economic possibilities. The event promises, a unique journey where tradition converges with innovation, fostering an environment where diversity thrives and flourishes.
Inauguration and Foundation Laying:
During the “Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024”, Barak Hostel at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) will be inaugurated. The hostel can accommodate 400 students from NER desirous of studying in JNU. Furthermore, the foundation stone of a North East Convention Centre also will be laid at Dwarka, New Delhi. This convention centre will be built at par with international standards and will serve as a cultural and information hub of North East India in Delhi.
Website:
Uttar Purvi Mahotsavrelated informationcan be accessed at following links:
Website: http://uttarpurvi.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61554920154046&mibextid=hIlR13
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/uttarpurvi_mahotsav?igsh=Z3E2YnQ3YjBuNDhj

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
اتر پوروی مہوتسو 2024، کا انعقاد دہلی میں 13 سے 17 جنوری 2024 تک ہوگا
مہوتسو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کو ظاہر کرے گا، روایتی فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافتوں کو ایک بڑی چھتری کے نیچے لایا جائے گا: جناب چنچل کمار،شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر -ڈونر )کےسکریٹری
مہوتسو خرید -فروخت کرنے والوں کی ملاقات کے لئے ایک سازگار پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا، مختلف شعبوں میں قابل قدر بات چیت کو فروغ دے گا: سکریٹری، ڈونر
مہوتسو روایتی رقص، مسحور کن پرفارمنس اور خطے کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے ذریعے ایک پرکشش سفر کا وعدہ کرتا ہے
04 JAN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت جو اپنے سی پی ایس ای، نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈ لومز ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) کے ذریعے منظم ہے ‘‘اتر پوروی مہوتسو 2024’’ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ ایک کلچرل اوڈیسی ہے، جس میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی خوشحالی کو اجاگر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پانچ روزہ ثقافتی تقریب 13 سے 17 جنوری 2024 تک نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں ہوگی۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب چنچل کمار نے آج میڈیا کو اتر پوروی مہوتسو کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جناب کمار نے مطلع کیا کہ اس مہوتسو کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے نہایت احتیاط سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور روایتی فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافتوں کو ایک بڑی چھتری کے نیچے لایا گیا ہے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کمار نے میڈیا کو بتایا کہ یہ مہوتسو اقتصادی مواقع کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس میلے کا مقصد روایتی دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم، زرعی مصنوعات اور سیاحت کی پیشکشوں میں تبادلے کو فروغ دینا ہے، جو خطے کی ترقی اور پیش رفت کے لیے ایک محرک کا کام کرےگا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ مہوتسو میں 250 بنکر، کسان اور کاروباری افراد حصہ لیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہوتسو کے دوران پینل ڈسکشن اور خریداروں فروخت کنندگان کی ملاقاتوں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روایتی رقص، مسحور کن پرفارمنس، اور خطے کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش مہوتسو کی خاص بات ہوگی۔ اس موقع پر ایک ویڈیو فلم بھی لانچ کی گئی۔
اس مہوتسو کی اہم جھلکیوں میں شامل ہیں:
(i) دستکاری، ہینڈلوم اور زرعی - باغبانی پیداوار: مہوتسو میں 250 بنکروں، کسانوں اور کاروباریوں کی شرکت ہوگی۔ یہ ان منفرد پہلوؤں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا جو شمال مشرقی خطے کو ثقافتی زیور بناتے ہیں۔ مہوتسو کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بہترین چیزوں کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لانا ہے، جن میں شاندار دستکاری مصنوعات، ہینڈ لوم اور ٹیکسٹائل، پائیدار دستکاری، جی آئی مصنوعات کے گلدستے، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے دیسی پھل اور نامیاتی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
(ii) پینل ڈسکشنز: ‘‘خوشحالی کی طرف، وکست بھارت کی طرف شمال مشرق کی پیش رفت کو متحرک کرنا’’ کے موضوع پر ہونے والےڈسکشن کا مقصد قوم کو متحرک اور ترقی کی طرف لے جانے میں خطے کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کرنے کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔ خوشحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، بحث کا مقصد شمال مشرق کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور ایک متحرک اور ترقی پسند ہندوستان کے لئے ایک کلیدی محرک کے طور پر پوزیشن میں لانا ہے۔
‘‘شمال مشرق میں خواتین رہنما’’سے متعلق پینل خواتین رہنماؤں کی متنوع شراکتوں کا مطالعہ کرےگا، جو خطے میں لچکدار اور پائیدار کمیونٹیز کے لیے بنیاد رکھنے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی ترقی میں خواتین کے کثیر جہتی کردار کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، اس بحث کا مقصد مضبوط اور پائیدار کمیونٹیز کی تعمیر کے لیے جامع حکمت عملیوں کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
‘‘نارتھ ایسٹ ان ایکشن’’ کے تھیم کے تحت ‘‘یوتھ، ورک فورس، اور دی اکنامک ٹیپسٹری آف انڈیا’’ کے پینل کا مقصد شمال مشرق کے نوجوانوں اور افرادی قوت کے ذریعہ میز پر لائے جانے والے جہتوں کو کھولنا ہے۔ ان کے تعاون، خواہشات اور چیلنجوں کی کھوج کرتے ہوئے، یہ بحث اس بات کی بصیرت فراہم کرے گی کہ یہ متحرک آبادی کس طرح ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ٹیپسٹری کو نمایاں طور پر تشکیل دے سکتی ہے۔
(iii) خریداروں - فروخت کنندگان کی ملاقاتیں (بائر-سیلر میٹ): یہ میلہ مختلف شعبوں میں قابل قدر تعاملات کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اہم خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کی ملاقاتوں کے لیے ایک سازگار پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سیشن خاص طور پر ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری، زرعی اور اس سے منسلک مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا ۔ شرکاء کاروباری مواقع تلاش کریں گے اور ان کلیدی ڈومینز کے اندر بامعنی روابط قائم کریں گے، جس سے اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ ایک اہم اقدام کاریگروں، بُنکروں اور کاروباری افراد کو جوڑتا ہے، جس کا مقصد سالانہ 5,000 - 10,000 کاریگروں کو شامل کرنا ہے۔ نیز، اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کی شراکت داری چھوٹے کاروباروں کو، ڈیجیٹل کامرس کی طاقت کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
(iv) ثقافتی نمائش: یہ میلہ روایتی رقص، مسحور کن پرفارمنس، اور خطے کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے ذریعے ایک پرکشش سفر کا بھی وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ 14 جنوری 2024 کو شام پانچ بجے ناظرین آسام کے ستریا رقص اور تریپورہ کے ہوجاگیری رقص کا لطف لے سکیں گے۔ یہ ثقافتی تقریب فیشن شو کے ساتھ ساتھ شام ساڑھے پانچ بجے سے شام سات بجے تک جاری رہے گی،جس میں انداز، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور شمال مشرقی مزاج کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
پندرہ ، 15 جنوری 2024 کو ہونے والے پروگراموں میں منی پور کی تنگتھا فائٹ اور سکم کا متحرک لائن ڈانس شامل ہے۔ 16 جنوری، 2024 کو، جشن کا آغاز شام 5:00 بجے میزورم کے ایک بینڈ کے ساتھ ہوگا ، جس میں ایک گھنٹہ بھر کی دلکش پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی، جس کے بعد منی پور کی موسیقی کی روح پرور دھنیں فضا میں بکھریں گی۔ راک بینٖڈ باٹل راکٹ انڈیااسٹار پرفارمر کے طور تقریباً ایک گھنٹے تک سامعین کو مسحور کرے گا۔ اختتامی تقریب میں گلوکارہ اور وائلنسٹ سنیتا بھویان یہاں موسیقی کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گی۔
ان پرفارمنس کے درمیان، فیسٹیول میں دیگر روایتی رقص جیسے میگھالیہ کا ونگلا ڈانس، ناگالینڈ کا منگوانتا ڈانس، میزورم کا بانس ڈانس، آسام کا بیہو ڈانس اور مشہور ٹیٹسیو سسٹرس اور شنکوراج کونور کی پرفارمنس بھی دکھائی جائے گی۔
اتر پوروی مہوتسو کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن بلا شبہ محض ایک تقریب سے کہیں بالاتر ہے۔ یہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی تانے بانے اور اس کے معاشی امکانات میں گہرائی کے ساتھ غوطہ لگانے کا ایک پرجوش جشن ہے۔ یہ تقریب ایک منفرد سفر کاوعدہ کرتی ہے، جہاں روایت جدت کے ساتھ ملتی ہے، یہ ایک ایسے ماحول کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جہاں تنوع پنپتی ہے اور پھلتی پھولتی ہے۔
افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد:
‘‘اتر پوروی مہوتسو 2024’’ کے دوران، جواہر لال نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) میں بارک ہاسٹل کا افتتاح کیا جائے گا۔ اس ہاسٹل میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے 400 طلباء رہ سکیں گے، جو جے این یو میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔ مزید برآں، نئی دہلی کے دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں نارتھ ایسٹ کنونشن سینٹر کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا جائے گا۔ یہ کنونشن سینٹر بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا اور دہلی میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اور معلوماتی مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔