Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024” to be held in Delhi from 13th- 17thof January 2024
Mahotsav will showcase the rich diversity of North East India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella: Shri Chanchal Kumar,Secretary DoNER
Mahotsav will provide a conducive platform for significant buyer-seller meets, fostering valuable interactions across various sectors: Secretary, DoNER
Mahotsav promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage
04 JAN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region managed through its CPSE, North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC) is organising “Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024”- A cultural odyssey unveiling the richness of North East India, a five-day cultural extravaganza at Bharat Mandapam at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, from the 13thto 17th January, 2024.
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Development of North East Region today briefed the media about the first edition of Uttar Purvi Mahotsav. Shri Kumar informed that this Mahotsav has beenmeticulously curated to showcase the rich diversity of Northeast India, blending traditional arts, crafts, and cultures under one vibrant umbrella.Envisioned as a cultural mosaic, Uttar Purvi Mahotsav is more than a celebration
While addressing the media Shri Kumar informed the media that this Mahotsav is a platform for economic opportunities. The festival aims to foster exchanges in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agro products, and tourism offerings, becoming a catalyst for the region's growth and development.
Secretary, MoDoNER informed that the 250 weavers, farmers, and entrepreneurs would be participating in the Mahotsav. He said that panel discussions and buyer seller meetswould be organised during the Mahotsav. He said traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of theregion's rich cultural heritage would be the highlight of the Mahotsav. A video film was also launched on this occassion.
Key Highlights of this Mahotsav includes-
(i) Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce: The Mahotsav will highlight the participation of 250 weavers, farmers, and entrepreneurs. It will also serve as a platform to showcase the unique aspects that make the North East Region a cultural jewel. The Mahotsav aims to present the best of Northeast India under one roof with exquisite, handcrafted products, handloom & textiles, sustainable handicrafts, bouquet of GI products - indigenous fruits and organic products of Northeast India.
(ii) Panel Discussions: The engaging panel on "Towards Prosperity: Catalysing North East's Progress Towards a Viksit Bharat” seeks to underscore the region's key role in propelling the nation towards vibrancy and progress. Focused on prosperity, the discussion aims to spotlight the untapped potential of the Northeast, positioning it as a key driver for a vibrant and progressive India.
The panel on "Women Leaders in the Northeast" delves into the diverse contributions of women leaders, recognizing their important role in laying the groundwork for resilient and sustainable communities in the region. By showcasing the multifaceted roles women play in the North East's development, the discussion aims to inspire inclusive strategies for building strong and sustainable communities.
Under the theme "Northeast in Action," the panel on "Youth, Workforce, and the Economic Tapestry of India" aims to unravel the compelling dimensions brought to the table by the youth and workforce of the Northeast. Exploring their contributions, aspirations, and challenges, the discussion will provide insights into how this dynamic demographic can significantly shape the economic tapestry of India.
(iii)Buyer Seller Meets: The festival will provide a conducive platform for significant buyer-seller meets, fostering valuable interactions across various sectors. These sessions will specifically focus on handlooms and handicrafts, agro and allied products, as well as tourism. Participants will explore business opportunities, and establish meaningful connections within these key domains, further enhancing economic collaboration and growth. One of the key initiatives connects artisans, weavers, and entrepreneurs with the aim to onboard 5,000 – 10,000 artisans annually. Also, the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) partnership will help small businesses unleash the power of digital commerce
(iv) Cultural Showcase: The festival also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.On January 14th, 2024, starting at 5:00 PM, the audience can witness the grace and energy of the Satriya Dance of Assam and the Hojagiri Dance of Tripura. The cultural extravaganza continues with a Fashion Show from 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM, offering style, creativity, and Northeastern flair.
On January 15th, 2024, the festivities include Tangtha Fight from Manipur and the dynamic Lion Dance of Sikkim. On January 16th, 2024, the celebration will begin at 5:00 PM with a band from Mizoram offering a captivating hour-long performance followed by soulful tunes of music from Manipur.The grand finale on January 17th, 2024, features a musical extravaganza with rock band Bottle Rockets India as the star performers, captivating the audience for around an hour. The concluding event will see singer and violinist Sunita Bhuyan showcasing here musical talent.
Amidst these performances, the festival will also showcase other traditional dances such as the Wangala Dance of Meghalaya, the Mungwanta Dance of Nagaland, the Bamboo Dance of Mizoram, the Bihu Dance of Assam, and performances by the renowned Tetseo Sisters and Shankuraj Konwar.
The inaugural edition of Uttar Purvi Mahotsav unmistakably transcends being a mere event; it represents a jubilant celebration of Northeast India's rich cultural fabric and a deep dive into its economic possibilities. The event promises, a unique journey where tradition converges with innovation, fostering an environment where diversity thrives and flourishes.
Inauguration and Foundation Laying:
During the “Uttar Purvi Mahotsav 2024”, Barak Hostel at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) will be inaugurated. The hostel can accommodate 400 students from NER desirous of studying in JNU. Furthermore, the foundation stone of a North East Convention Centre also will be laid at Dwarka, New Delhi. This convention centre will be built at par with international standards and will serve as a cultural and information hub of North East India in Delhi.
Website:
Uttar Purvi Mahotsavrelated informationcan be accessed at following links:
Website: http://uttarpurvi.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61554920154046&mibextid=hIlR13
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/uttarpurvi_mahotsav?igsh=Z3E2YnQ3YjBuNDhj

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఢిల్లీలో 2024 జనవరి 13 నుంచి 17 వరకు“ఉత్తర పూర్వి మహోత్సవ్ 2024”
ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ వైవిధ్యం, సాంప్రదాయ కళలు, చేతిపనులు సంస్కృతులను ప్రతిబింబించే విధంగా “ఉత్తర పూర్వి మహోత్సవ్ 2024” నిర్వహణ ... ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ చంచల్ కుమార్
“ఉత్తర పూర్వి మహోత్సవ్ 2024” లో కొనుగోలుదారు-విక్రేతల మధ్య సమావేశాలు, వివిధ రంగాలలో సహకారం సాధన కోసం కార్యక్రమాలు.. శ్రీ చంచల్ కుమార్
“ఉత్తర పూర్వి మహోత్సవ్ 2024” లో సాంప్రదాయ నృత్యాలు, మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేసే ప్రదర్శనలు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం గొప్ప సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం ప్రదర్శన
04 JAN 2024 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
నార్త్ ఈస్టర్న్ హ్యాండీక్రాఫ్ట్స్ & హ్యాండ్లూమ్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (NEHHDC) సహకారంతో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఢిల్లీలో 2024 జనవరి 13 నుంచి 17 వరకు“ఉత్తర పూర్వి మహోత్సవ్ 2024” ను నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఐదు రోజుల పాటు జరిగే సాంస్కృతిక మహోత్సవం లో ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ సంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్‌లో భారత్ మండపంలో కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ చంచల్ కుమార్ ఈరోజు ఉత్తర పూర్వి మహోత్సవం మొదటి ఎడిషన్ వివరాలను మీడియాకు వివరించారు.ఈశాన్య భారతదేశానికి చెందిన సుసంపన్నమైన వైవిధ్యాన్ని, సంప్రదాయ కళలు, చేతిపనులు, సంస్కృతులను ఒకే వేదిక మీద కింద మిళితం చేసేలా ఈ మహోత్సవ్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తామని శ్రీ కుమార్ తెలియజేశారు.
ఆర్థిక అవకాశాల “ఉత్తర పూర్వి మహోత్సవ్ 2024” ఒక వేదిక ఉంటుందని అని శ్రీ చంచల్ కుమార్తెలియజేశారు. సాంప్రదాయ హస్తకళలు, చేనేత వస్త్రాలు, వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తులు, పర్యాటక రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా ప్రాంత సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి దోహదపడే విధంగా “ఉత్తర పూర్వి మహోత్సవ్ 2024” జరుగుతుందని వివరించారు.
250 మంది నేత కార్మికులు, రైతులు, పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు మహోత్సవ్‌లో పాల్గొంటారనిశ్రీ చంచల్ కుమార్ తెలిపారు. మహోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్యానల్ డిస్కషన్స్, బయ్యర్ సెల్లర్ మీట్‌లు నిర్వహిస్తామని చెప్పారు. సంప్రదాయ నృత్యాలు, మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేసే ప్రదర్శనలు,ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడం మహోత్సవంలో ఆకర్షణలుగా ఉంటాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఓ వీడియో చిత్రాన్ని కూడా ఆవిష్కరించారు.
మహోత్సవ్ ముఖ్యాంశాలు-
(i) హస్తకళలు, చేనేత, వ్యవసాయ ఉద్యానవన ఉత్పత్తులు: మహోత్సవంలో 250 మంది నేత కార్మికులు, రైతులు,పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు పాల్గొంటారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన సాంస్కృతిక ప్రత్యేక అంశాలను ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఇది ఒక వేదికగా ఉంటుంది. . మహోత్సవ్ ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంలో అత్యుత్తమమైన, హస్తకళా ఉత్పత్తులు, చేనేత వస్త్రాలు, హస్తకళలు, జీఐ ఉత్పత్తులు,- స్వదేశీ పండ్లు, ఈశాన్య సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తులను ఉత్సవంలో ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
(ii) ప్యానెల్ చర్చలు: "శ్రేయస్సు వైపు: వికసిత భారత్ దిశగా ఈశాన్య ప్రగతి" అనే అంశంపై జరిగే చర్చా కార్యక్రమంలో దేశ చైతన్యం, పురోగతి సాధనలో ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం పాత్ర అనే అంశంపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. అభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి సారించి, ఇంతవరకు సరైన గుర్తింపు పొందని అంశాలను గుర్తించడం లక్ష్యంగా చర్చలు నిర్వహిస్తారు.
"ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో మహిళా నాయకులు"పై జరిగే చర్చా కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధికి సహకరించిన మహిళా నాయకులపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో సామాజిక అభివృద్ధిలో మహిళలు చేసిన కృషిని గుర్తించే విధంగా కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయి. స్థిర సమాజ అభివృద్ధికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన సమ్మిళిత వ్యూహాలను రూపొందించడం లక్ష్యంగా చర్చా కార్యక్రమాలు జరుగుతాయి.
"ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ ప్రభావం- ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ యువత ప్రభావం పాత్ర " అనే అంశంపై జరిగే చర్చా కార్యక్రమంలో " భారతదేశ ఆర్థిక రంగం పై యువత, శ్రామిక శక్తి ప్రభావం " పై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. దేశాభివృద్ధికి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన యువత అందించే సహకారం, ఆకాంక్షలు, సవాళ్లనుకార్యక్రమంలో ప్రముఖంగా చర్చిస్తారు.
(iii)కొనుగోలుదారుల అమ్మకందారుల సమావేశాలు: వివిధ రంగాలలో విలువైన పరస్పర చర్యలు పెంపొందిస్తూ, ముఖ్యమైన కొనుగోలుదారు-విక్రేత సమావేశాలకు ఉత్సవం ఒక వేదికను అందిస్తుంది. చేనేత,హస్తకళలు, వ్యవసాయ, వ్యవసాయ అనుబంధ ఉత్పత్తులు, పర్యాటకంపై చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి. వ్యాపార అవకాశాలను అన్వేషణ, పరస్పర సహకారం కోసం మార్గాలను గుర్తిస్తారు. ఏటా 5,000 - 10,000 మంది కళాకారులకు సహకారం అందించాలనే లక్ష్యంతో కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. డిజిటల్ వ్యాపారం, చిన్న తరహా వ్యాపార సంస్థలకు అవసరమైన సహకారం అంశాలపై కూడా చర్చలు జరుగుతాయి.
(iv) సాంస్కృతిక ప్రదర్శన: సంప్రదాయ నృత్యాలు, మంత్రముగ్ధులను చేసే ప్రదర్శనలు మరియు ప్రాంతం సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం ప్రదర్శనలు నిర్వహిస్తారు. 2024. జనవరి 14 సాయంత్రం 5:00 గంటలకు అస్సాం సత్రియా నృత్యం త్రిపుర హోజాగిరి నృత్య ప్రదర్శన ఉంటుంది. సాయంకాలం 5 నుంచి రెండు గంటల పాటు ఫ్యాషన్ షో జరుగుతుంది.
2024 జనవరి 15న ఉత్సవాల్లో మణిపూర్ నుంచి తంగ్తా ఫైట్ సిక్కిం లయన్ డ్యాన్స్ ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. . జనవరి 16, వేడుకలు సాయంత్రం 5:00 గంటలకు ప్రారంభమవుతాయి, మిజోరాం నుండి వచ్చిన బృందం మణిపూర్ నుంచి మనోహరమైన సంగీత ట్యూన్‌లతో పాటు ఆకట్టుకునే గంట సేపు ప్రదర్శనను అందిస్తుంది. జనవరి 17న ముగింపు ఉత్సవం జరుగుతుంది. . రాక్ బ్యాండ్ బాటిల్ రాకెట్స్ ఇండియా సుమారు గంటపాటు సంగీత విభావరి నిర్వహిస్తుంది. . ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో గాయని వయోలిన్ సునీతా భుయాన్ ఇక్కడ సంగీత ప్రతిభను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
ఈ ప్రదర్శనలతో పాటు ఈ ఉత్సవంలో మేఘాలయ వంగల నృత్యం, నాగాలాండ్ ముంగ్వంత నృత్యం, మిజోరాం వెదురు నృత్యం, అస్సాం బిహు నృత్యం, ప్రఖ్యాత టెట్సియో సోదరీమణులు, శంకురాజ్ కొన్వార్ ప్రదర్శనలు వంటి ఇతర సంప్రదాయ నృత్యాలు కూడా ప్రదర్శిస్తారు.
మొదటిసారిగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఉత్తర పూర్వీ మహోత్సవం కేవలం ఒక కార్యక్రమంగా కాకుండా ఈశాన్య భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక , ఆర్థిక అవకాశాలకు సంబంధించిన అవగాహన కల్పిస్తోంది.
ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపనలు:-
“ఉత్తర్ పూర్వీ మహోత్సవ్ 2024” సందర్భంగా జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ విశ్వవిద్యాలయం (JNU)లో బరాక్ హాస్టల్ ను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ హాస్టల్ 400 మంది విద్యార్థులకు వసతి కల్పిస్తుంది. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ద్వారకలో నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్‌కు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్నారు. ఈ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలతో రూపుదిద్దుకుని ఢిల్లీలో ఈశాన్య భారతదేశానికి సాంస్కృతిక సమాచార కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తుంది.
వెబ్‌సైట్:
ఉత్తర పూర్వీ మహోత్సవానికి సంబంధించిన సమాచారాన్ని క్రింది లింక్‌లలో చూడవచ్చు:
వెబ్‌సైట్: http://uttarpurvi.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61554920154046&mibextid=hIlR13
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/uttarpurvi_mahotsav?igsh=Z3E2YnQ3YjBuNDhj