Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends five months time for Employers to upload wage details etc. regarding Pension on Higher Wages
03 JAN 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Earlier an online facility was made available by EPFO for submitting Applications for Validation of Option /Joint Options for pension on higher wages. The facility was for eligible pensioners / members in compliance with the Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 04.11.2022. The facility was launched on 26.02.2023 and was to remain available only till 03.05.2023. However, considering the representations of the employees, the time limit was extended to 26.06.2023 in order to provide complete four months’ time to eligible pensioners / members for filing applications.
A last opportunity of 15 days was further given to remove any difficulty faced by the eligible pensioners/ members. Accordingly, the last date for submission of Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options by employees was extended to 11.07.2023. 17.49 lakh Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options have been received from pensioners / members till 11.07.2023.
In view of representations received from Employers & Employers’ Associations wherein requests were made to extend time period for uploading wage details of applicant pensioners / members, the employers were also given further period of three months to submit wage details etc. online latest by 30.09.2023. This time was further extended till 31.12.2023 because many representations were received from Employers & Employers’ Associations wherein requests were made to extend further time period for uploading wage details of applicant pensioners / members.
More than 3.6 lakh Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options are still pending with the employers for processing.
Therefore, in order to ensure that employers process these remaining Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Options, the Chairman, CBT EPF has kindly approved the proposal to grant another extension of time for the employers for uploading wage details online etc till 31st May, 2024

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے آجروں کو زیادہ اجرت پر پنشن کے بارے میں اجرت کی تفصیلات وغیرہ اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے پانچ ماہ کی مہلت دی
03 JAN 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
اس سے پہلے ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ زیادہ اجرت پر پنشن کے لیے آپشن / مشترکہ اختیارات کی توثیق کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرنے کے لیے ایک آن لائن سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی تھی۔ یہ سہولت قابل پنشنرز / ممبروں کے لیے سپریم کورٹ کے 04.11.2022 کے حکم کی تعمیل میں تھی۔ یہ سہولت 26.02.2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور صرف 03.05.2023 تک دستیاب رہے گی۔ تاہم، ملازمین کی نمائندگی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وقت کی حد کو 26.06.2023 تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا تاکہ اہل پنشنرز / ممبروں کو درخواستیں داخل کرنے کے لیے مکمل چار ماہ کا وقت فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
مزید 15 دن کا آخری موقع دیا گیا ہے تاکہ اہل پنشنرز / ممبران کو درپیش کسی بھی مشکل کو دور کیا جاسکے۔ ملازمین کی جانب سے آپشن/ جوائنٹ آپشنز کی توثیق کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 11.07.2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ 11.07.2023 تک پنشنرز / ممبروں سے آپشن / جوائنٹ آپشنز کی توثیق کے لیے 17.49 لاکھ درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
ایمپلائرز اینڈ ایمپلائرز ایسوسی ایشنز کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں کے پیش نظر جس میں درخواست گزار پنشنرز / ممبروں کی اجرت کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے مدت میں توسیع کی درخواست کی گئی تھی ، آجروں کو 30.09.2023 تک اجرت کی تفصیلات وغیرہ آن لائن جمع کرانے کے لیے مزید تین ماہ کی مہلت بھی دی گئی تھی۔ اس مست کو مزید 31.12.2023 تک بڑھایا گیا تھا کیونکہ آجروں اور آجروں کی انجمنوں سے بہت سی درخواستیں موصول ہوئی تھیں جن میں درخواست دہندگان پنشنرز / ممبروں کی اجرت کی تفصیلات اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے مزید مدت میں توسیع کی درخواست کی گئی تھی۔
آپشن / جوائنٹ آپشنز کی توثیق کے لیے 3.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ درخواستیں ابھی بھی پروسیسنگ کے لیے آجروں کے پاس زیر التوا ہیں۔
لہذا ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ آجر آپشن / مشترکہ اختیارات کی توثیق کے لیے ان بقیہ درخواستوں پر کارروائی کریں ، چیئرمین ، سی بی ٹی ای پی ایف نے آجروں کو اجرت کی تفصیلات آن لائن اپ لوڈ کرنے کے لیے اس مدت میں 31 مئی 2024 تک توسیع دینے کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔