Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves 10.9 % Growth among Eight Core Industries in November 2023
Cumulative Growth during April-November touches 12.8 per cent
01 JAN 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Index of Coal Industry has achieved a growth of 10.9 % (provisional) among eight core industries, during the month of November 2023, as per the data released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries. Coal Sector achieved 185.7 points in November compared to 167.5 points, same time last year. The cumulative index of coal sector during April – November, 2023-24 has increased by 12.8 % over the corresponding period of the previous year.
The latest data indicates that the Combined Index of eight Core Industries has shown an increase of 7.8% (Provisional) in November 2023, compared to the same period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products and steel.
The growth in the Index of Coal Industry is mainly due to a substantial surge in coal production during the month of November 2023, reaching 84.52 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing 76.16 MT of the corresponding month of the previous year, representing a remarkable increase of 10.97%.
The Ministry of Coal has played a pivotal role in driving this growth through various strategic initiatives. These include augmenting domestic production through auction-based regime for commercial coal mining, engaging Mine Developer cum Operators (MDOs) to ramp up domestic coal output and reopening of discontinued mines on a revenue-sharing model to boost coal production.
The note-worthy growth of the coal sector and its contribution to the overall growth of the eight core industries are a testament to the continuous initiatives undertaken by the Coal Ministry. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला क्षेत्र ने नवंबर 2023 के दौरान आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के बीच 10.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
अप्रैल-नवंबर के दौरान संचयी वृद्धि 12.8 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई
01 JAN 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए आंकड़ों के अनुसार, नवंबर 2023 के दौरान आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के मध्‍य कोयला उद्योग के सूचकांक ने 10.9 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। कोयला क्षेत्र ने नवंबर के दौरान 185.7 अंक अर्जित किए, जबकि पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में इसने 167.5 अंक हासिल किये थे। कोयला क्षेत्र का संचयी सूचकांक अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2023-24 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 12.8 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया है।
नवीनतम आंकड़ों से यह पता चलता है कि आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के संयुक्त सूचकांक में नवंबर 2023 में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 7.8 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है।
आईसीआई आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों- सीमेंट, कोयला, कच्चा तेल, विद्युत, उर्वरक, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद और इस्पात के संयुक्त और व्यक्तिगत उत्पादन क्षमता को मापता है।
कोयला उद्योग के सूचकांक में यह बढ़ोत्‍तरी मुख्‍य रूप से नवंबर 2023 के महीने के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन में भारी वृद्धि के कारण हुई है, जो 84.52 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुंच गया है। यह पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान हुई 76.16 मीट्रिक टन उत्‍पादन से अधिक है। इस प्रकार उत्‍पादन में 10.97 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने अपनी विभिन्न रणनीतिक पहलों के माध्यम से इस विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इन पहलों में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए नीलामी-आधारित व्यवस्था के माध्यम से घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए माइन डेवलपर सह ऑपरेटरों (एमडीओ) को शामिल करना तथा कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राजस्व-साझाकरण मॉडल पर बंद खदानों को दोबारा खोलना आदि शामिल हैं।
कोयला क्षेत्र की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के समग्र विकास में इस क्षेत्र का योगदान कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा लगातार की जा रही पहलों का प्रमाण है। कोयला मंत्रालय के ये प्रयास "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हैं जो आत्मनिर्भरता और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा की दिशा में देश की प्रगति में अपना योगदान देते हैं।