کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے نے نومبر 2023 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں 10.9 فیصدنمو حاصل کی
اپریل سے نومبر کے دوران مجموعی نمو 12.8 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی
01 JAN 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، نومبر 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران، کوئلے کی صنعت کے اشاریہ نے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں 10.9 فیصد (عبوری) اضافہ حاصل کیا ہے۔ کول سیکٹر نے نومبر میں 185.7 پوائنٹس حاصل کیے جو پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 167.5 پوائنٹس تھے۔اپریل تا نومبر24-2023 کے دوران کوئلے کے شعبے کے مجموعی انڈیکس میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 12.8 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔
تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے مشترکہ انڈیکس میں نومبر 2023 میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 7.8 فیصد (عبوری)کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آئی سی آئی آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں سیمنٹ، کوئلہ، خام تیل، بجلی، کھاد، قدرتی گیس، ریفائنری مصنوعات اور اسٹیل کی مشترکہ اور انفرادی پیداواری کارکردگی کی پیمائش کرتا ہےکوئلے کی صنعت کے اشاریہ میں اضافہ بنیادی طور پر نومبر 2023 کے مہینے کے دوران کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کی وجہ سے ہے، جو 84.52 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گیا، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے 76.16 ایم ٹی کو پیچھے چھوڑ گیا، جو کہ 10.97 فیصدکے ایک غیر معمولی اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے مختلف اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کے ذریعے اس ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے لیے نیلامی پر مبنی نظام کے ذریعے گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ، کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مائن ڈیولپر کم آپریٹرز (ایم ڈی او) کو شامل کرنا اور کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل پر بند شدہ کانوں کو دوبارہ کھولنا شامل ہے۔
کوئلے کے شعبے کی قابل ذکر ترقی اور آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اس کا تعاون وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے مسلسل اقدامات کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ’’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘‘ کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہیں اور خود کفالت اور توانائی تحفظ کے تناظر میں ملک کی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتی ہیں۔

Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves 10.9 % Growth among Eight Core Industries in November 2023
Cumulative Growth during April-November touches 12.8 per cent
01 JAN 2024 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Index of Coal Industry has achieved a growth of 10.9 % (provisional) among eight core industries, during the month of November 2023, as per the data released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries. Coal Sector achieved 185.7 points in November compared to 167.5 points, same time last year. The cumulative index of coal sector during April – November, 2023-24 has increased by 12.8 % over the corresponding period of the previous year.
The latest data indicates that the Combined Index of eight Core Industries has shown an increase of 7.8% (Provisional) in November 2023, compared to the same period of the previous year.
The ICI measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products and steel.
The growth in the Index of Coal Industry is mainly due to a substantial surge in coal production during the month of November 2023, reaching 84.52 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing 76.16 MT of the corresponding month of the previous year, representing a remarkable increase of 10.97%.
The Ministry of Coal has played a pivotal role in driving this growth through various strategic initiatives. These include augmenting domestic production through auction-based regime for commercial coal mining, engaging Mine Developer cum Operators (MDOs) to ramp up domestic coal output and reopening of discontinued mines on a revenue-sharing model to boost coal production.
The note-worthy growth of the coal sector and its contribution to the overall growth of the eight core industries are a testament to the continuous initiatives undertaken by the Coal Ministry. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.