Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur nearing 100% saturation in '"Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra" schemes
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews developmental works and important projects of the district Udhampur
31 DEC 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
All the "Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra" schemes as well as all the flagship schemes of Govt. of India are nearing 100% saturation in district Udhampur.
This was stated in Udhampur today by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh after a review meeting with officers of the District Administration and other senior officers of the UEED. During the meeting he also took a brief review of projects under PMGSY, PWD (R&B), RDD and Urban department.
The Union Minister also appreciated the performance of the PMGSY and RDD department in the district for their top performance in the PMGSY road connectivity and expenditure and works completion under Area Development Plan.
He also held interaction with BDCs, DDCs, Ex-Councillors of MC Udhampur, PRIs and prominent citizens. During the interaction various issues and demands were projected, upon which the Union Minister issued instructions to the concerned officers of the District for early resolution and redressal.
Thereafter, the Minister also visited the Devika Ghat. During the visit Dr Jitendra Singh directed officers of the PWD (R&B) and Municipal Council Udhampur for ensuring dedicated feeder for uninterrupted power supply, besides maintaining cleanliness and beautification of the Ghat area.
Chief Engineer UEED apprised the Minister that comprehensive plan for addressing the issues of dredging and allied works can be covered under AMRUT 2.0 by the I&FC department. He further advised the district administration and I&FC to further follow up the matter with the concerned quarters for early sanction of the project.
In a separate meeting with the officers of the district administration he also held a detailed review of the important Projects being executed by the PMGSY, PWD (R&B)/NABARD, RDD, Urban Local Bodies, besides Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra programme in the District. During the meeting the concerned officers of the district apprised the Minister about the current status of the various roads and other development projects.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
"विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा'' योजनाओं में उधमपुर 100 प्रतिशत संतृप्ति के करीब
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर जिले के विकासात्मक कार्यों और महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
31 DEC 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
सभी "विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा" योजनाओं के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार की सभी प्रमुख योजनाएं जिला उधमपुर में 100 प्रतिशत संतृप्ति के करीब हैं।
यह बात आज उधमपुर में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों और यूईईडी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक के बाद कही। बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने पीएमजीएसवाई, पीडब्ल्यूडी (आर एंड बी), आरडीडी और शहरी विभाग के तहत परियोजनाओं की संक्षिप्त समीक्षा भी की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पीएमजीएसवाई सड़क कनेक्टिविटी और क्षेत्र विकास योजना के तहत व्यय और कार्यों को पूरा करने में उनके शीर्ष प्रदर्शन के लिए जिले में पीएमजीएसवाई और आरडीडी विभाग के प्रदर्शन की भी सराहना की।
उन्होंने बीडीसी, डीडीसी, एमसी उधमपुर के पूर्व पार्षदों, पंचायती राज संस्थानों और प्रमुख नागरिकों के साथ भी बातचीत की। बातचीत के दौरान विभिन्न मुद्दे और मांगें सामने आईं, जिस पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिले के संबंधित अधिकारियों को शीघ्र समाधान और निपटारे के निर्देश जारी किए।
इसके बाद मंत्री जी ने देविका घाट का भी दौरा किया। दौरे के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने घाट क्षेत्र की स्वच्छता और सौंदर्यीकरण बनाए रखने के अलावा, निर्बाध बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए समर्पित फीडर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीडब्ल्यूडी (आर एंड बी) और नगर परिषद उधमपुर के अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया।
यूईईडी के मुख्य अभियंता ने मंत्री जी को अवगत कराया कि ड्रेजिंग और संबद्ध कार्यों के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए व्यापक योजना को आईएंडएफसी विभाग द्वारा अमृत 2.0 के तहत कवर किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने जिला प्रशासन और आईएंडएफसी को परियोजना की शीघ्र मंजूरी के लिए संबंधित क्षेत्रों के साथ इस मामले पर आगे की कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी।
जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों के साथ एक अलग बैठक में उन्होंने जिले में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अलावा पीएमजीएसवाई, पीडब्ल्यूडी (आर एंड बी)/नाबार्ड, आरडीडी, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा क्रियान्वित की जा रही महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत समीक्षा की। बैठक के दौरान जिले के संबंधित अधिकारियों ने मंत्री जी को विभिन्न सड़कों और अन्य विकास परियोजनाओं की वर्तमान स्थिति से अवगत कराया।