Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Udhampur nearing 100% saturation in '"Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra" schemes
Dr. Jitendra Singh reviews developmental works and important projects of the district Udhampur
31 DEC 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
All the "Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra" schemes as well as all the flagship schemes of Govt. of India are nearing 100% saturation in district Udhampur.
This was stated in Udhampur today by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh after a review meeting with officers of the District Administration and other senior officers of the UEED. During the meeting he also took a brief review of projects under PMGSY, PWD (R&B), RDD and Urban department.
The Union Minister also appreciated the performance of the PMGSY and RDD department in the district for their top performance in the PMGSY road connectivity and expenditure and works completion under Area Development Plan.
He also held interaction with BDCs, DDCs, Ex-Councillors of MC Udhampur, PRIs and prominent citizens. During the interaction various issues and demands were projected, upon which the Union Minister issued instructions to the concerned officers of the District for early resolution and redressal.
Thereafter, the Minister also visited the Devika Ghat. During the visit Dr Jitendra Singh directed officers of the PWD (R&B) and Municipal Council Udhampur for ensuring dedicated feeder for uninterrupted power supply, besides maintaining cleanliness and beautification of the Ghat area.
Chief Engineer UEED apprised the Minister that comprehensive plan for addressing the issues of dredging and allied works can be covered under AMRUT 2.0 by the I&FC department. He further advised the district administration and I&FC to further follow up the matter with the concerned quarters for early sanction of the project.
In a separate meeting with the officers of the district administration he also held a detailed review of the important Projects being executed by the PMGSY, PWD (R&B)/NABARD, RDD, Urban Local Bodies, besides Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra programme in the District. During the meeting the concerned officers of the district apprised the Minister about the current status of the various roads and other development projects.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ادھم پور ”وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا“ اسکیموں میں 100 فیصد سیرابی حاصل کرنے کے قریب ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلع ادھم پور کے ترقیاتی کاموں اور اہم منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
31 DEC 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
تمام ”وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا“ اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کی تمام فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں ضلع ادھم پور میں 100 فیصد سیرابی حاصل کرنے کے قریب ہیں۔
یہ بات آج ادھم پور میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ضلع انتظامیہ کے افسران اور یو ای ای ڈی کے دیگر سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کے بعد کہی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران انہوں نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی (آر اینڈ بی)، آر ڈی ڈی اور شہری محکمہ کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا بھی مختصر جائزہ لیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑک رابطہ اور اخراجات اور ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پلان کے تحت کاموں کی تکمیل میں ان کی اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لیے ضلع میں پی ایم جی ایس وائی اور آر ڈی ڈی محکمہ کی کارکردگی کو بھی سراہا۔
انہوں نے بی ڈی سی، ڈی ڈی سی، ایم سی ادھم پور کے سابق کونسلروں، پی آر آئی اور ممتاز شہریوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ بات چیت کے دوران مختلف مسائل اور مطالبات پیش کیے گئے، جس پر مرکزی وزیر نے ضلع کے متعلقہ افسران کو جلد از جلد حل اور ازالے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کیں۔
اس کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے دیویکا گھاٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پی ڈبلیو ڈی (آر اینڈ بی) اور میونسپل کونسل ادھم پور کے افسران کو بلا تعطل بجلی کی فراہمی کے لیے خصوصی فیڈر کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ گھاٹ علاقے کی صفائی اور خوبصورتی کو برقرار رکھنے کی ہدایت کی۔
چیف انجینئر یو ای ای ڈی نے وزیر موصوف کو آگاہ کیا کہ ڈریجنگ اور اس سے متعلقہ کاموں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے جامع منصوبہ کو امرت 2.0 کے تحت آئی اینڈ ایف سی محکمہ کے ذریعے احاطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ضلعی انتظامیہ اور آئی اینڈ ایف سی کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ منصوبے کی جلد منظوری کے لیے متعلقہ حلقوں کے ساتھ اس معاملے کی مزید پیروی کریں۔
ضلع انتظامیہ کے افسران کے ساتھ ایک علیحدہ میٹنگ میں انہوں نے پی ایم جی ایس وائی، پی ڈبلیو ڈی (آر اینڈ بی)/نابارڈ، آر ڈی ڈی، اربن لوکل باڈیز کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا پروگرام کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے اہم منصوبوں کا بھی تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ اجلاس کے دوران ضلع کے متعلقہ افسران نے وزیر کو مختلف سڑکوں اور دیگر ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی موجودہ صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا۔