Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs declares ‘Tehreek-e-Hurriyat, Jammu and Kashmir (TeH)’ as an 'Unlawful Association'
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s zero-tolerance policy against terrorism, any individual or organization found involved in anti-India activities will be thwarted forthwith
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the outfit is involved in forbidden activities to separate J&K from India and establish Islamic rule
The group is found spreading anti-India propaganda and continuing terror activities to fuel secessionism in J&K
31 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared ‘Tehreek-e-Hurriyat, Jammu and Kashmir (TeH)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’ said that “The outfit is involved in forbidden activities to separate J&K from India and establish Islamic rule. The group is found spreading anti-India propaganda and continuing terror activities to fuel secessionism in J&K”.
Home Minister said that “Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s zero-tolerance policy against terrorism, any individual or organization found involved in anti-India activities will be thwarted forthwith.
The objective of Tehreek-e-Hurriyat, Jammu and Kashmir (TeH) is to separate Jammu and Kashmir from India and establish Islamic rule in Jammu and Kashmir. This organization has been involved in fomenting terrorism and anti-India propaganda for fueling secessionism in Jammu and Kashmir, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against this organization under various sections of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, Arms Act, RPC and IPC etc.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने 'तेहरिक-ए-हुर्रियत, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर (TeH)' ला 'बेकायदेशीर संघटना' म्हणून केले घोषित
31 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने बेकायदेशीर कृत्ये (प्रतिबंध) कायदा (UAPA) 1967 च्या कलम 3 (1) अंतर्गत 'तेहरिक-ए-हुर्रियत, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर (TeH)' ला 'बेकायदेशीर संघटना' म्हणून घोषित केले आहे.
“जम्मू आणि काश्मीरला भारतापासून वेगळे करण्यासाठी आणि इस्लामिक राजवट स्थापन करण्यासाठी ही संघटना बेकायदेशीर कृत्यांमध्ये सहभागी आहे. हा गट जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये फुटीरतावादाला खतपाणी घालण्यासाठी भारतविरोधी प्रचार आणि सतत दहशतवादी कारवाया करत असल्याचे आढळत आहे” असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी ‘X’ वरील आपल्या पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दहशतवादाविरुद्धच्या शून्य-सहिष्णुतेच्या धोरणांतर्गत, भारतविरोधी कारवायांमध्ये सामील असलेली कोणतीही व्यक्ती किंवा संघटनेविरोधात ताबडतोब कारवाई केली जाईल, असेही शहा यांनी म्हटले आहे.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरला भारतापासून वेगळे करणे आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये इस्लामिक राजवट स्थापन करणे हे तेहरीक-ए-हुरियत, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर (TeH) चे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही संघटना जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये फुटीरतावादाला खतपाणी घालण्यासाठी दहशतवाद आणि भारतविरोधी प्रचारात सहभागी आहे. या संघटनेची अशी कृत्ये भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्व, सुरक्षा आणि अखंडतेला घातक आहेत. या संघटनेविरुद्ध बेकायदेशीर कृत्ये (प्रतिबंध) कायदा, शस्त्रास्त्र कायदा, आरपीसी आणि आयपीसीच्या विविध कलमांखाली अनेक गुन्हे दाखल करण्यात आले आहेत.