Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs declares ‘Tehreek-e-Hurriyat, Jammu and Kashmir (TeH)’ as an 'Unlawful Association'
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s zero-tolerance policy against terrorism, any individual or organization found involved in anti-India activities will be thwarted forthwith
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says the outfit is involved in forbidden activities to separate J&K from India and establish Islamic rule
The group is found spreading anti-India propaganda and continuing terror activities to fuel secessionism in J&K
31 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has declared ‘Tehreek-e-Hurriyat, Jammu and Kashmir (TeH)’ as an 'Unlawful Association' under Section 3(1) of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) 1967.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in his post on ‘X’ said that “The outfit is involved in forbidden activities to separate J&K from India and establish Islamic rule. The group is found spreading anti-India propaganda and continuing terror activities to fuel secessionism in J&K”.
Home Minister said that “Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s zero-tolerance policy against terrorism, any individual or organization found involved in anti-India activities will be thwarted forthwith.
The objective of Tehreek-e-Hurriyat, Jammu and Kashmir (TeH) is to separate Jammu and Kashmir from India and establish Islamic rule in Jammu and Kashmir. This organization has been involved in fomenting terrorism and anti-India propaganda for fueling secessionism in Jammu and Kashmir, which is prejudicial to the sovereignty, security and integrity of India. Many criminal cases have been registered against this organization under various sections of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, Arms Act, RPC and IPC etc.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 'ਤਹਿਰੀਕ-ਏ-ਹੁਰੀਅਤ, ਜੰਮੂ ਐਂਡ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (TeH)' ਨੂੰ 'ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ' ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
31 DEC 2023 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਾਹੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
ਇਹ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲਾਸ਼ੇਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 'ਤਹਿਰੀਕ-ਏ-ਹੁਰੀਅਤ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (TeH)' ਨੂੰ ਗੈਰਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਐਕਟ (ਯੂਏਪੀਏ) 1967 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 3(1) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ' ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਇਹ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਭੜਕਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ-ਟੌਲਰੈਂਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਾਕਾਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਤਹਿਰੀਕ-ਏ-ਹੁਰੀਅਤ, ਜੰਮੂ ਐਂਡ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ (TeH) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਭੜਕਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਗੈਰਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ (ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਐਕਟ, ਆਰਮਜ਼ ਐਕਟ, ਆਰਪੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਕਈ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।