Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
12th DIVYA KALA MELA-2023 to be inaugurated today in Surat, Gujarat
29 DEC 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) {DEPwD), MoSJ&E, GoI through National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC, an apex corporation under (DEPwD) is organizing a unique event showcasing the products and craftsmanship of Divyang entrepreneurs/artisans from across the country, ‘Divya Kala Mela’ from 29th December 2023 – 7th January 2024 in Surat, Gujrat. The event would present an enthralling experience to the visitors as vibrant products from various parts of the country including Jammu and Kashmir, North Eastern states, handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and packaged food etc. will be seen together.
This is a unique initiative towards the economic empowerment of PwD/Divyangjan. The Divya Kala Mela presents a bigger platform for marketing and showcasing the products and skills of Divyangjan (PwD). The Divya Kala Mela, Surat is the 12th one in series starting from 2022 (i) Delhi, 2-6 December 2022, (ii) Mumbai, 16th to 25th February 2023, (iii) Bhopal, 12th to 21st March 2023, (iv) Guwahati, 11th to 17th May 2023 (v) Indore, 17th to 23rd June 2023 (vi) Jaipur 29th June to 5th July 2023 (vii) Varanasi, 15th to 24th September,2023 (viii) Secunderabad, Hyderabad 6th to 15th October 2023 (ix) Bengaluru, Karnataka 27th October to 5th November, 2023 (x) Chennai, TN 17th to 26th November, 2023, (xi) Patna (Bihar) 8th – 17th December 2023.
Around 100 Divyang artisans/artists and entrepreneurs from about 20 states/UTs will be displaying their products and skills. There would be Products in the following broad category: Home Décor & Lifestyle, Clothing, Stationery and eco-friendly products, packaged food and organic products, Toys & Gifts, Personal Accessories - Jewellery, Clutch Bags. It will be an opportunity for all to go ‘vocal for local’ and products made by Divyang craftsmen with their extra determination can be seen/purchased.
The 10 Days ‘Divya Kala Mela’, Surat will be open for public from 11.00 A.M. to 9.00 P.M. and witness a series of cultural activities, including performances by Divyang artists and well-known professionals alongside. Visitors can also enjoy their favorite foods from various regions of the country at the event.
The event is scheduled to be inaugurated on 29th December, 2023 at 4.00 P.M. by the Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, GOI. Various other dignitaries will also grace the occasion.
Department has grandiose plans to promote the concept, as part of which ‘Divya Kala Mela’ would be organized across country. During 2023-2024 the event will be organized in other cities too.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بارہویں دیویا کلا میلہ ۔2023 کا آج گجرات کے سورت میں افتتاح ہوگا
29 DEC 2023 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ(دیویانگ جن) ،ایم او ایس جے اینڈ ای حکومت ہند،(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)کے تحت ایک اعلی کارپوریشن ،نیشنل دیویانگ جن فائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی )،ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایک منفرد تقریب ‘دیوّیہ کلا میلہ’کا اہتمام کررہی ہے۔29 دسمبر 2023 سے 7 جنوری 2024 تک گجرات کے شہر سورت میں منعقد ہونے والی اس منفرد تقریب میں ملک بھر کے دیویانگ جن کاروباریوں/صنعت کاروں / کاریگروں اوردستکاروں کی مصنوعات اور دستکاری کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔اس نمائش میں آنے والے لوگ،جموں و کشمیر، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں کی درخشاں اورمتحرک مصنوعات کے طور پر ایک دلکش تجربہ حاصل کریں گے۔اس میں دستکاری، ہینڈلوم،ہتھ کرگھا،بنائی کڑھائی کے کام اور ڈبہ بند خوراک وغیرہ کی ایک ساتھ نمائش کی جائے گی۔
یہ میلہ ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی /دیویانگ جن افراد کواقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔ دیویا کلا میلہ،دیویانگ جن کی مصنوعات اور مہارتوں(پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی مارکیٹنگ اور نمائش کے لیے ایک زیادہ بڑا پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔دیویا کلا میلہ،سورت 2022 سے شروع ہونے والےسلسلے کا 12 واں میلہ ہے (i) دہلی، 2-6 دسمبر 2022، (ii) ممبئی، 16 سے 25 فروری 2023، (iii) بھوپال، 12 سے 21 مارچ 2023، (iv) ) گوہاٹی، 11 تا 17 مئی 2023 (v) اندور، 17 تا 23 جون 2023 (vi) جے پور، 29 جون تا 5 جولائی 2023 (vii) وارانسی، 15 تا 24 ستمبر 2023 (viii) سکندرآباد ،حیدرآباد،6 سے15 اکتوبر 2023 (ix) بنگلورو، کرناٹک 27 اکتوبر تا 5 نومبر 2023 (x) چنئی، تمل ناڈو17 تا 26 نومبر 2023، (xi) پٹنہ (بہار) 8 تا 17 دسمبر 2023۔
تقریباً 20 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے لگ بھگ 100 دیویانگ کاریگر/ فنکار اور صنعت کارنیز کاروباری افراد اپنی مصنوعات اور ہنر مندیوں کی نمائش کریں گے۔مندرجہ ذیل وسیع زمرے کی مصنوعات اس نمائش میں پیش کی جائیں گی : جن میں گھر کی سجاوٹ اور طرز زندگی،کپڑے،ملبوسات، لکھنے پڑھنے کا سامان کاغذ قلم وغیرہ اور ماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار مصنوعات، ڈبہ بند خوراک اور نامیاتی مصنوعات، کھلونے اور تحائف، ذاتی لوازمات - زیورات، کلچ بیگس وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ سب کے لیے‘ووکل فار لوکل ’پر عمل کرنے کا ایک موقع ہوگا اور دیویانگ کاریگروں کے ذریعہ اپنے اضافی عزم کے ساتھ تیار کردہ مصنوعات دیکھی/ خریدی جا سکتی ہیں۔
10 روزہ ‘دیوّیا کلا میلہ’،سورت، صبح 11.00 بجے سے رات 9.00 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلا رہے گااور اس میلے میں دیویانگ فنکاروں اور معروف پیشہ ور افراد کی کارکردگیوں سمیت سلسلے وار ثقافتی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی ۔اس کے علاوہ اس میلے میں شائقین زائرین ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے اپنے پسندیدہ کھانوں سے بھی لطف اندوز ہو سکتے ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ، حکومت ہند 29 دسمبر 2023 کو شام 4.00 بجے اس تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے۔اس موقع پر دیگر معززین بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
محکمہ کے پاس اپنےتصور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شاندار منصوبے ہیں، جن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں‘دیوّیا کلا میلہ’ کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔سال 2024-2023کے دوران دیگر شہروں میں بھی اس منفردتقریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔