Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs initiates IEC Campaign on Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) to raise awareness and ensure 100% saturation of Government Schemes in PVTG majority tribal habitations
‘Empowering Tribals, Transforming India’: IEC initiative to ensure coverage of every PVTG household that has remained unreached due to distance, lack of road and digital connectivity and will provide facilities at their doorstep
25 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim of reaching out to 22000 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) majority tribal habitations and PVTG families in 200 districts across the country, Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs has initiated an Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) campaign for the Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), from today onwards. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the PM-JANMAN on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas (November 15, 2023), from the Khunti District of Jharkhand.
Campaign Reach:
The comprehensive IEC campaign has started initially in 100 districts, covering approximately 500 blocks and 15,000 PVTG habitations across 18 states and the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands. In phase II, it will cover remaining districts.
This campaign is an effort aimed at saturating PVTG families with individual entitlements and habitations with basic facilities, by making these tribal communities aware about their entitlements. During the campaign period, Aadhar card, Community certificate and Jan Dhan accounts will be provided as these are basic requirements for other schemes such as issue of Ayushman card, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Kisan credit card etc.
This initiative will ensure to cover every PVTG household that has remained unreached because of distance, lack of road and digital connectivity and will provide facilities at their doorstep. Places like Haat Bazar, CSC, Gram panchayat, Anganwadi, Multipurpose centre, Vandhan Vikas Kendras, Krishi Vigyan Kendras will be used to organise these events.
Mission Objective:
The Union Cabinet has approved the mission which focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key aligned Ministries/Departments, with budgetary outlay of Rs. 24,104 crores (Central Share: Rs.15,336 crore and State Share: Rs.8,768 crore) from FY 2023-24 to 2025-26 under the Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST).
List of 11 Interventions of 9 Ministries
S.No.
Interventions
Ministry
Number of Beneficiaries Targets
Individual based interventions
1
Provision of pucca houses for beneficiaries
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD)
4.90 lakh HHs
2 & 3
Energization of HHs
Ministry of Power (MoP) and Ministry of Non-Renewable Energy (MoN&RE)
100000 household in
1500 habitations
4
Piped water supply/Community water supply
Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS)
All PVTG households
Community based interventions
5
Connecting roads
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD)
8000 Kms
6
Mobile Medical Units with medicine cost
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW)
1000 (10/district)
7
Construction of hostels
Department of School Education (DoSE&L)
500
8
Construction of Anganwadi Centres (AWCs)
Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoW&CD)
2500
9
Construction of Multipurpose Centres (MPCs)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA)
1000
10
Setting up of VDVKs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA)
500
11
Installation of mobile towers
Department of Telecommunication (DoT)
All uncovered villages
Name of Scheme/ intervention
Ministry/Department/Organization
Aadhar Card
UIDAI
PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Department of Food & Public
Distribution
PM Ujjwala Yojana
Ministry of Petroleum and
Natural Gas
Ayushman Bharat card
National Health Authority
PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna
Department of Agriculture
and Farmers Welfare
Kisan Credit Card (KCC)
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying
• PM Jan Dhan Yojana,
• PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana,
• PM Suraksha Bima Yojana,
• Atal Pension Yojana
Department of Financial Services
PM Vishwakarma
Micro, Small & Medium
Enterprises
Sukanya Smridhi Yojna
Ministry of Women and Child
Development
PM Matru Vandana Yojna
PM Surakshit Matriya Abhiyan
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM National Dialysis Program
Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission
National Tuberculosis Eradication Program
Other 10 interventions involving other schemes and Ministries/Departments have also been identified which are crucial for ensuring the holistic development of the PVTGs like PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, Ayushman card, PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Kisan credit Card, Resolving pending cases of Individual and Community Forest rights and so on.
Detailed Action Plan:
During National Manthan Shivir held on December 15, 2023, an implementation strategy of the mission was discussed, where more than 700 officers from Central and State governments brainstormed jointly. Sectoral Workshops were organised during which the 9 Ministries/Departments prepared a detailed Action Plan. This plan, reflecting the commitment of States, has been presented to the High-Powered Committee under the Mission, comprising Cabinet Ministers of the respective Ministries. It was pointed out that many families in these communities do not have Aadhar, caste certificate and Jan Dhan account, because of which it may be difficult for them to avail the benefit of different schemes. Detailed discussion was held with UIDAI, CSC, Ministry of Agriculture and PMJAY, other departments, along with the DMs of these 100 districts to saturate these basic requirements in campaign mode in one week.
Campaign Activities:
Based on this needs assessment, a nationwide IEC campaign will be operational from December 25, 2023. A part of the campaign will also comprise of Beneficiary Saturation Camps and Health Camps. These camps will focus on providing immediate benefits under schemes for individual/household benefits and health related issues in PVTG habitations. Awareness material like pamphlets, video, wall paintings, Jingles, Thematic Wall Paintings, Cultural Programs, are expected to be utilized in local and tribal languages. Officers at District level have been assigned for each district to supervise the campaign, while the State level officers will coordinate with different line departments of State governments to ensure the success of the campaign and Mission. Further, the Tribal Research Institutes in various States will assist to plan and execute these activities at the District, Block, and Tribal Habitation levels.
Social Media Engagement:
The hashtags #EmpoweringTribalsTransformingIndia and #PMJANMAN will be strategically employed across all social media handles/posts, amplifying the campaign's impact and fostering a broader online dialogue.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने पीव्हीटीजी बहुसंख्य आदिवासी वस्त्यांमध्ये जनजागृती करण्यासाठी आणि सरकारी योजनांची 100% परिपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन ) अंतर्गत आयईसी मोहीमेचा केला प्रारंभ
25 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
देशभरातील 200 जिल्ह्यांमधील 22000 विशेषत: वंचित आदिवासी गट बहुसंख्येने असलेल्या आदिवासी वस्त्या आणि विशेषत: वंचित आदिवासी गटातील कुटुंबांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या उद्देशाने, केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम-जनमन ) अंतर्गत माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संवाद (आयईसी ) मोहीम आजपासून सुरू केली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी झारखंडच्या खुंटी जिल्ह्यातून आदिवासी गौरव दिनानिमित्त (15 नोव्हेंबर, 2023) पीएम-जनमन अभियानाचा प्रारंभ केला होता.
मोहीमेचा उद्देश :
सर्वसमावेशक माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संवाद मोहीम सुरुवातीला 100 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सुरू झाली असून यामध्ये 18 राज्ये तसेच अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सुमारे 500 तालुके आणि 15,000 पीव्हीटीजी वस्त्यांचा समावेश आहे. दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात उर्वरित जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश केला जाईल.
या आदिवासी समुदायांना त्यांच्या हक्कांबद्दल जागरुक करून, वैयक्तिक हक्क आणि मूलभूत सुविधांनी युक्त वस्त्या द्वारे पीव्हीटीजी कुटुंबांना संतृप्त करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. या मोहिमेच्या कालावधीत, आधार कार्ड, समुदाय प्रमाणपत्र आणि जन धन खाती प्रदान केली जातील कारण आयुष्मान कार्ड , पीएम किसान सन्मान निधी, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड इत्यादींसह इतर योजनांसाठी या मूलभूत कागदपत्रांची आवश्यकता आहे.
दुर्गम अंतर, रस्त्याच्या अभावामुळे आणि डिजिटल संपर्क सुविधांचा अभाव या कारणांमुळे सरकारच्या लोककल्याणकारी योजनांचे लाभ पोहोचू शकले नाहीत त्या प्रत्येक पीव्हीटीजी कुटुंबापर्यंत हा उपक्रम सेवा प्रदान करेल. या कार्यक्रमांच्या आयोजनासाठी हाट बाजार, सामान्य सेवा केंद्र, ग्रामपंचायत, अंगणवाडी, बहुउद्देशीय केंद्र, वनधन विकास केंद्रे, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे यासारख्या ठिकाणांचा वापर केला जाईल.
मिशनचे उद्दिष्ट:
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिलेल्या या अभियानात 9 प्रमुख संरेखित मंत्रालये किंवा विभागांशी संबंधित 11 महत्वपूर्ण मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले असून त्याचा आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी विकास कृती आराखडा अंतर्गत अर्थसंकल्पीय खर्च 24,104 कोटी रुपये (केंद्राचा हिस्सा: 15,336 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्याचा वाटा: 8,768 कोटी रुपये) इतका आहे
9 मंत्रालयांच्या 11 महत्वपूर्ण बाबींची यादी
S.No.
Interventions
Ministry
Number of Beneficiaries Targets
Individual based interventions
1
Provision of pucca houses for beneficiaries
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD)
4.90 lakh HHs
2 & 3
Energization of HHs
Ministry of Power (MoP) and Ministry of Non-Renewable Energy (MoN&RE)
100000 household in
1500 habitations
4
Piped water supply/Community water supply
Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS)
All PVTG households
Community based interventions
5
Connecting roads
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD)
8000 Kms
6
Mobile Medical Units with medicine cost
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW)
1000 (10/district)
7
Construction of hostels
Department of School Education (DoSE&L)
500
8
Construction of Anganwadi Centres (AWCs)
Ministry of Women & Child Development (MoW&CD)
2500
9
Construction of Multipurpose Centres (MPCs)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA)
1000
10
Setting up of VDVKs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA)
500
11
Installation of mobile towers
Department of Telecommunication (DoT)
All uncovered villages
Name of Scheme/ intervention
Ministry/Department/Organization
Aadhar Card
UIDAI
PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Department of Food & Public
Distribution
PM Ujjwala Yojana
Ministry of Petroleum and
Natural Gas
Ayushman Bharat card
National Health Authority
PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna
Department of Agriculture
and Farmers Welfare
Kisan Credit Card (KCC)
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying
• PM Jan Dhan Yojana,
• PM Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana,
• PM Suraksha Bima Yojana,
• Atal Pension Yojana
Department of Financial Services
PM Vishwakarma
Micro, Small & Medium
Enterprises
Sukanya Smridhi Yojna
Ministry of Women and Child
Development
PM Matru Vandana Yojna
PM Surakshit Matriya Abhiyan
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
PM National Dialysis Program
Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission
National Tuberculosis Eradication Program
इतर योजना तसेच मंत्रालये किंवा विभाग यांचा समावेश असलेले इतर 10 महत्वपूर्ण बाबी देखील निश्चित केल्या आहेत, ज्या विशेषत: वंचित आदिवासी गटाचा सर्वांगीण विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत, जसे की पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना, आयुष्मान कार्ड, पीएम किसान सन्मान निधी, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड, वैयक्तिक आणि समुदायाच्या वन हक्काच्या प्रलंबित प्रकरणांचे निराकरण करणे, वगैरे.
तपशीलवार कृती आराखडा :
15 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी आयोजित राष्ट्रीय मंथन शिविर दरम्यान, या मोहिमेच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या धोरणावर चर्चा करण्यात आली, ज्यात केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या 700 हून अधिक अधिकाऱ्यांनी संयुक्तपणे विचारमंथन केले. त्याचबरोबर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या. ज्यामध्ये 9 मंत्रालये/विभागांनी तपशीलवार कृती आराखडा तयार केला. राज्यांची बांधिलकी दर्शवणारा हा कृती आराखडा, संबंधित मंत्रालयांच्या कॅबिनेट मंत्र्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या उच्चाधिकार समितीसमोर सादर करण्यात आला आहे. यात समाजातील अनेक कुटुंबांकडे आधार, जात प्रमाणपत्र आणि जनधन खाते नसल्यामुळे त्यांना विविध योजनांचा लाभ मिळणे कठीण होऊ शकते, असे निदर्शनास आणून देण्यात आले.
मोहीम उपक्रम:
या गरजा मूल्यमापनाच्या आधारे, 25 डिसेंबर 2023 पासून देशव्यापी आयईसी मोहीम राबविण्यात येईल. मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून लाभार्थी संपृक्तता शिबिरे आणि आरोग्य शिबिरे यांचाही समावेश असेल. ही शिबिरे विशेषत्वाने समस्याप्रवण आदिवासी समूहांच्या(पीव्हीटीजी) वस्त्यांमध्ये वैयक्तिक/घरगुती लाभ आणि आरोग्याशी संबंधित समस्यांसाठी योजनांतर्गत तात्काळ लाभ देण्यावर भर देतील. माहितीपत्रके, व्हिडिओ, भित्तीचित्रे, जिंगल्स, संकल्पनेवर आधारित चित्रे, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम यासारख्या जनजागृती साहित्याचा स्थानिक आणि आदिवासी भाषांमध्ये वापर करणे अपेक्षित आहे. मोहिमेचे पर्यवेक्षण करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यासाठी जिल्हा स्तरावरील अधिकारी नियुक्त केले आहेत, तर राज्यस्तरीय अधिकारी मोहीम आणि अभियानाचे यश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारच्या विविध विभागांशी समन्वय साधतील. तसेच विविध राज्यांतील आदिवासी संशोधन संस्था जिल्हा, तालुका आणि आदिवासी वस्ती स्तरावर या उपक्रमांचे नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यास मदत करतील.
सोशल मीडिया प्रतिबद्धता:
#EmpoweringTribalsTransformingIndia आणि #PMJANMAN हे हॅशटॅग सर्व सोशल मीडिया हँडल/पोस्टवर धोरणात्मकरीत्या वापरले जातील आणि या मोहिमेचा प्रभाव वाढवतील तसेच व्यापक ऑनलाइन संवादाला चालना देतील.