Prime Minister's Office
PM to release ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on 25th December
Programme to be organised on the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
First series of 11 volumes to be released
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, on 25th December, 2023 at around 4:30 PM in a programme organised at Vigyan Bhawan. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavour in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise of his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly 'Abhyudaya' started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The publication of these books has been done by the Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya, the illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ’ ਰਿਲੀਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਮਹਾਮਨਾ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੀ 162ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
11 ਵੋਲੂਓਮਸ (volumes)ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਨਾ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੀ 162ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 25 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਭਗ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ’ ਦੀਆਂ 11 ਵੋਲੂਓਮਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੜੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਿਤ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ‘ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ’ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸ਼ਾਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦੋਭਾਸ਼ੀ (ਦੋਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ) ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ (ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ) 11 ਜਿਲਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 4,000 ਪੰਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਿਲਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪੱਤਰ, ਲੇਖ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ: ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1907 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ 'ਅਭਯੁਦਯਾ' ('Abhyudaya') ਦੀ ਸੰਪਾਦਕੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ; ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੇ ਗਏ ਲੇਖ, ਪੈਂਫਲੈੱਟ ਅਤੇ ਬੁੱਕਲੈੱਟ; ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1903 ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1910 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਗਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਧ (Awadh) ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ; ਰਾਇਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਿਆਨ; ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1910 ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1920 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੰਪੀਰੀਅਲ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ; ਬਨਾਰਸ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲਿਖੇ ਗਏ ਪੱਤਰ, ਲੇਖ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ; ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1923 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 1925 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਇਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਧ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਮਹਾਨਮਨਾ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਮਹਾਮਨਾ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਰਾਏ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਯਸ਼ਸਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਦਾ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਾ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।