Prime Minister's Office
PM to release ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on 25th December
Programme to be organised on the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
First series of 11 volumes to be released
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, on 25th December, 2023 at around 4:30 PM in a programme organised at Vigyan Bhawan. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavour in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise of his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly 'Abhyudaya' started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The publication of these books has been done by the Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya, the illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 25ರಂದು “ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿತ ಕೃತಿ” ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಮಹಾಮಾನ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ 162 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ
11 ಸಂಪುಟಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ಸರಣಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಹಾಮಾನ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ 162 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 'ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿತ ಕೃತಿಗಳ' 11 ಸಂಪುಟಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು 2023 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 25 ರಂದು ಸಂಜೆ 4:30 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸಭಿಕರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಅಮೃತ್ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು ಎನ್ನುವುದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಚಿಂತನೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 'ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿತ ಕೃತಿಗಳು' ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ.
11 ಸಂಪುಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 4,000 ಪುಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾಗಿ ಹರಡಿರುವ ದ್ವಿಭಾಷಾ (ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂದಿ) ಕೃತಿಯು ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ ಬರಹಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷಣಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಪುಟಗಳು ಜ್ಞಾಪಕ ಪತ್ರಗಳು/ಮನವಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅವರ ಅಪ್ರಕಟಿತ ಪತ್ರಗಳು, ಲೇಖನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷಣಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ; 1907ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ ಹಿಂದಿ ವಾರಪತ್ರಿಕೆ 'ಅಭ್ಯುದಯ'ದ ಸಂಪಾದಕೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳು; ಅವರು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಬರೆದ ಲೇಖನಗಳು, ಕರಪತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಿರುಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳು; 1903 ಮತ್ತು 1910 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಆಗ್ರಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಧ್ ಸಂಯುಕ್ತ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯಗಳ ವಿಧಾನ ಪರಿಷತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಷಣಗಳು; ರಾಯಲ್ ಕಮಿಷನ್ ಮುಂದೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳು; 1910 ಮತ್ತು 1920 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಇಂಪೀರಿಯಲ್ ಲೆಜಿಸ್ಲೇಟಿವ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಸೂದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸುವಾಗ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾಷಣಗಳು; ಬನಾರಸ್ ಹಿಂದೂ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ ಮೊದಲು ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರ ಬರೆದ ಪತ್ರಗಳು, ಲೇಖನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾಷಣಗಳು; ಮತ್ತು 1923 ಮತ್ತು 1925 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಅವರು ಬರೆದ ಡೈರಿ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ.
ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರು ಬರೆದ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಶೋಧಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಕಲಿಸುವ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಮಹಾಮಾನ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿತು, ಇದು ಮಹಾಮಾನ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡಲು ಮೀಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಖ್ಯಾತ ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ರಾಯ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಮಿಷನ್ ನ ಕಟಿಬದ್ಧ ತಂಡವು ಭಾಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಠ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬದಲಾಯಿಸದೆ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ ಮೂಲ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರುವ ಪ್ರಕಾಶನ ವಿಭಾಗವು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಬನಾರಸ್ ಹಿಂದೂ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ಮಾತೃಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಅಪಾರವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಾಗಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.