Prime Minister's Office
PM to release ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on 25th December
Programme to be organised on the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
First series of 11 volumes to be released
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, on 25th December, 2023 at around 4:30 PM in a programme organised at Vigyan Bhawan. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavour in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise of his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly 'Abhyudaya' started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The publication of these books has been done by the Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya, the illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
‘पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांचे संकलित कार्य ’ याचे 25 डिसेंबर रोजी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते प्रकाशन
महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या 162 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
11 खंडांची पहिली मालिका करणार प्रकाशित
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या 162 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 25 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी संध्याकाळी 4.30 वाजता 'पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांचे संकलित कार्य’ याच्या 11 खंडांच्या पहिल्या मालिकेचे प्रकाशन करतील. विज्ञान भवनात हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. यावेळी पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधित करणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रसेवेत अतुलनीय योगदान देणाऱ्या स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांना अमृत काळामध्ये, उचित सन्मान देणे हा पंतप्रधानांचा संकल्प आहे. ‘पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या संकलित रचना’ याचे प्रकाशन हा याच दिशेने केलेला प्रयत्न आहे.
सुमारे 4,000 पृष्ठांचे 11 खंडांमध्ये द्विभाषिक (इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी) रचना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या लेखन आणि भाषणांचा संग्रह आहे, जो देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून गोळा केलेला आहे. या खंडांमध्ये त्यांची अप्रकाशित पत्रे, लेख आणि भाषणे यांचा समावेश आहे. यात1907 मध्ये त्यांनी सुरू केलेल्या 'अभ्युदय' या हिंदी साप्ताहिकाची संपादकीय सामग्री, त्यांनी वेळोवेळी लिहिलेले लेख, पत्रिका आणि पुस्तिका , 1903 ते 1910 दरम्यान आग्रा आणि अवध या संयुक्त प्रांतांच्या विधान परिषदेत दिलेली सर्व भाषणे, रॉयल कमिशनसमोर दिलेली विधाने, 1910 आणि 1920 दरम्यान इम्पीरियल विधान परिषदेमध्ये विधेयकांच्या सादरीकरणादरम्यान दिलेली भाषणे, बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठाच्या स्थापनेपूर्वी आणि नंतर लिहिलेली पत्रे, लेख आणि भाषणे, आणि 1923 ते 1925 दरम्यान त्यांनी लिहिलेली रोजनिशी यांचा समावेश आहे.
पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांनी लिहिलेल्या आणि भाषण केलेल्या दस्तावेजांचे संशोधन आणि संकलित करण्याचे काम, महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांचे आदर्श आणि मूल्ये प्रसारित करण्यासाठी समर्पित असलेल्या महामना मालवीय मिशनने हाती घेतले होते. प्रख्यात पत्रकार राम बहादूर राय यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली या मोहिमअंतर्गत एका समर्पित चमूने भाषा आणि मजकूर न बदलता पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांच्या मूळ साहित्यावर काम केले आहे. या पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशन माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील प्रकाशन विभागाने केले आहे.
बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठाचे प्रख्यात संस्थापक पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय यांचे आधुनिक भारताच्या निर्मात्यांमध्ये अग्रगण्य स्थान आहे. लोकांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय चेतना जागृत करण्यासाठी अतुलनीय कार्य करणारे एक उत्तम विद्वान आणि स्वातंत्र्यसैनिक म्हणून त्यांचे स्मरण केले जाते.