Prime Minister's Office
PM to release ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on 25th December
Programme to be organised on the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
First series of 11 volumes to be released
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, on 25th December, 2023 at around 4:30 PM in a programme organised at Vigyan Bhawan. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavour in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise of his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly 'Abhyudaya' started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The publication of these books has been done by the Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya, the illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰত পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ সংগৃহীত ৰচনা উন্মোচন কৰিব
মহামান্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ ১৬২ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে
১১টা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰথম ছিৰিজ উন্মোচন কৰা হ’ব
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ ১৬২ সংখ্যক জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে 'পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ সংগৃহীত ৰচনা'ৰ (Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya) ১১টা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰথম ছিৰিজটো ২০২৩ৰ ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰৰ বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৪:৩০ বজাত বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত উন্মোচন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনো কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অমৃত কালৰ এই সময়ছোৱাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ সেৱাত অপৰিসীম অৰিহণা যোগোৱা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলক যথাৰ্থ স্বীকৃতি জনোৱাৰ দৃষ্টি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। 'পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ সংগৃহীত ৰচনা' এই ক্ষেত্ৰতে এটি প্ৰচেষ্টা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে।
প্ৰায় ৪,০০০ পৃষ্ঠাত বিস্তৃত ১১টা খণ্ডৰ দ্বিভাষিক (ইংৰাজী আৰু হিন্দী) এই ৰচনাত দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তৰপৰা সংগৃহীত পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ লেখা আৰু ভাষণসমূহ সংকলন কৰা হৈছে। এই খণ্ডসমূহত তেওঁৰ অপ্ৰকাশিত চিঠি, প্ৰবন্ধ আৰু ভাষণসমূহ, স্মাৰকপত্ৰ; ১৯০৭ত তেওঁ আৰম্ভ কৰা হিন্দী সাপ্তাহিক ‘অভ্যুদয়’ৰ সম্পাদকীয়; তেওঁ মাজে-সময়ে লিখা প্ৰবন্ধ, পাম্পলেট আৰু পুস্তিকা (booklet); ১৯০৩-১৯১০ত আগ্ৰা আৰু অৱধ সংযুক্ত প্ৰদেশৰ বিধান পৰিষদত প্ৰদান কৰা সকলো ভাষণ; ৰয়েল কমিছনক প্ৰদান কৰা বক্তব্য; ১৯১০-১৯২০ত ইম্পেৰিয়েল বিধান পৰিষদত বিধেয়ক দাখিলৰ সময়ত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ; বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু পিছত লিখা চিঠি, প্ৰবন্ধ আৰু ভাষণ আৰু ১৯২৩-১৯২৫ত তেওঁ লিখা ডায়েৰী সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে।
মহামান্য পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ আদৰ্শ আৰু প্ৰমূল্যৰাজি প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান মহামান্য মালৱীয় মিছনে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ই লিখা আৰু কোৱা নথিসমূহৰ গৱেষণা আৰু সংকলনৰ কাম হাতত লৈছিল। বিশিষ্ট সাংবাদিক শ্ৰী ৰাম বাহাদুৰ ৰায়ৰ নেতৃত্বত মিছনৰ এক নিষ্ঠাবান টীমে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ৰ মৌলিক সাহিত্যৰ ভাষা আৰু পাঠ্যৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন নকৰাকৈ কাম কৰিছে। এই গ্ৰন্থৰাজিৰ প্ৰকাশৰ কাম তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ প্ৰকাশন বিভাগে সম্পাদন কৰিছে।
বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বিশিষ্ট প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালৱীয়ই আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলৰ মাজত এগৰাকী অগ্ৰদূতৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। জনগণৰ মাজত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চেতনা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম কাম কৰা এগৰাকী অসাধাৰণ পণ্ডিত আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী হিচাপে তেওঁক স্মৰণ কৰা হয়।