Prime Minister's Office
PM to release ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on 25th December
Programme to be organised on the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
First series of 11 volumes to be released
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, on 25th December, 2023 at around 4:30 PM in a programme organised at Vigyan Bhawan. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavour in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise of his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly 'Abhyudaya' started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The publication of these books has been done by the Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya, the illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் படைப்புகள் அடங்கிய தொகுப்பை டிசம்பர் 25-ம் தேதி பிரதமர் வெளியிடுகிறார்
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Chennai
பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் 162 வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டுப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2023, டிசம்பர் 25 அன்று மாலை 4:30 மணியளவில் விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில் 'பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட படைப்புகள்' என்ற 11 தொகுதிகளின் முதல் தொகுப்பை வெளியிடுகிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
அமிர்த காலத்தில், தேச சேவைக்கு மகத்தான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான கௌரவம் வழங்குவது பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையாக உள்ளது. 'பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் நூல்கள்' வெளியீடு இதில் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
சுமார் 4,000 பக்கங்கள் கொண்ட 11 தொகுதிகளாக உள்ள இந்த இருமொழி (ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தி) படைப்பு, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் எழுத்துக்கள் மற்றும் உரைகளின் தொகுப்பாகும். இத்தொகுப்புகளில் அவரது கடிதங்கள், கட்டுரைகள், உரைகள், குறிப்புகள் உள்ளிட்டவை இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. 1907 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இவரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'அபயுதயா' என்ற இந்தி வார இதழின் தலையங்க உள்ளடக்கம், அவ்வப்போது அவர் எழுதிய கட்டுரைகள், துண்டுப் பிரசுரங்கள், கையேடுகள், 1903 மற்றும் 1910-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு இடையில் ஆக்ரா மற்றும் அவத் ஐக்கிய மாகாணங்களின் சட்ட மேலவையில் அவர் ஆற்றிய அனைத்து உரைகளும் இதில் இடம்பெற்றிருக்கும். ராயல் கமிஷனில் அளிக்கப்பட்ட வாக்குமூலங்கள், 1910 மற்றும் 1920 க்கு இடையில் பிரிட்டிஷ் மன்னராட்சி நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மசோதாக்களை சமர்ப்பிக்கும் போது ஆற்றிய உரைகள், பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் நிறுவப்படுவதற்கு முன்னும் பின்னும் எழுதப்பட்ட கடிதங்கள், கட்டுரைகள் மற்றும் உரைகள், மற்றும் 1923 மற்றும் 1925 க்கு இடையில் அவர் எழுதிய குறிப்புகளும் இந்த தொகுப்பு நூலில் இடம்பெறும்.
பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியா எழுதிய மற்றும் பேசிய ஆவணங்களை ஆராய்ந்து தொகுக்கும் பணி, மகாமன பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகளை பரப்புவதற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு நிறுவனமான மகாமன மாளவியா மிஷன் என்ற அமைப்பால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. புகழ்பெற்ற பத்திரிகையாளர் ராம் பகதூர் ராய் தலைமையிலான இந்த அமைப்பின் குழு, பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியாவின் மூல உரை மற்றும் கட்டுரைகளை பொருள் மாற்றாமல் தொகுத்தள்ளது. இப்புத்தகங்களை வெளியிடும் பணிகள் மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் வெளியீட்டுப் பிரிவால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனர் பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியா, நவீன இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கியவர்களில் முன்னணி இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளார். மக்களிடையே தேசிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த அளப்பரிய பங்காற்றிய சிறந்த அறிஞராகவும், சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரராகவும் அவர் நினைவுகூரப்படுகிறார்.