Prime Minister's Office
PM to release ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on 25th December
Programme to be organised on the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
First series of 11 volumes to be released
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, on 25th December, 2023 at around 4:30 PM in a programme organised at Vigyan Bhawan. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavour in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise of his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly 'Abhyudaya' started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The publication of these books has been done by the Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya, the illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 दिसंबर को ‘पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय की संकलित रचनाओं’ का विमोचन करेंगे
महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय की 162वीं जयंती के अवसर पर विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा
11 खंडों की प्रथम श्रृंखला का विमोचन किया जाएगा
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय की 162वीं जयंती के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 25 दिसंबर, 2023 को सायं लगभग 4:30 बजे विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में 'पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय की संकलित रचनाओं’ के 11 खंडों की प्रथम श्रृंखला का विमोचन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
‘अमृत काल’ में प्रधानमंत्री का यह दृष्टिकोण रहा है कि राष्ट्र की सेवा में अमूल्‍य योगदान देने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को उचित सम्मान दिया जाए। 'पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय की संकलित रचनाओं’ का विमोचन इसी दिशा में एक सराहनीय प्रयास है।
ये द्विभाषी रचनाएं (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी) 11 खंडों में लगभग 4,000 पृष्ठों में हैं, जो देश के हर कोने से एकत्र किए गए पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय के लेखों और भाषणों का संग्रह है। इन खंडों में उनके अप्रकाशित पत्र, लेख और ज्ञापन सहित भाषण; वर्ष 1907 में उनके द्वारा प्रारम्भ किए गए हिंदी साप्ताहिक 'अभ्युदय' की संपादकीय सामग्री; समय-समय पर उनके द्वारा लिखे गए लेख, पैम्फलेट एवं पुस्तिकाएं; वर्ष 1903 और वर्ष 1910 के बीच आगरा और अवध के संयुक्त प्रांतों की विधान परिषद में दिए गए सभी भाषण; रॉयल कमीशन के समक्ष दिए गए वक्तव्य; वर्ष 1910 और वर्ष 1920 के बीच इंपीरियल विधान परिषद में विभिन्‍न विधेयकों को प्रस्तुत करने के दौरान दिए गए भाषण; बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना से पहले और उसके बाद लिखे गए पत्र, लेख एवं भाषण; और वर्ष 1923 से लेकर वर्ष 1925 के बीच उनके द्वारा लिखी गई एक डायरी शामिल हैं।
पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय द्वारा लिखित और बोले गए विभिन्‍न दस्तावेजों पर शोध और उनके संकलन का कार्य महामना मालवीय मिशन द्वारा किया गया, जो महामना पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय के आदर्शों और मूल्यों के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए समर्पित एक संस्था है। प्रख्यात पत्रकार श्री राम बहादुर राय के नेतृत्व में इस मिशन की एक समर्पित टीम ने इन सभी रचनाओं की भाषा और पाठ में बदलाव किए बिना ही पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय के मूल साहित्य पर उत्कृष्ट कार्य किया है। इन पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ प्रकाशन प्रभाग द्वारा किया गया है।
आधुनिक भारत के निर्माताओं में बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के यशस्वी संस्थापक पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय का अग्रणी स्थान है। पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय को एक उत्कृष्ट विद्वान और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी के रूप में सदैव याद किया जाता है जिन्होंने लोगों के बीच राष्ट्रीय चेतना जगाने के लिए अथक मेहनत की थी।