প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৫ ডিসেম্বর পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য রচনা সংগ্রহ প্রকাশ করবেন
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যের ১৬২-তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৫ ডিসেম্বর বিজ্ঞান ভবনে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর রচনা সংগ্রহের প্রথম পর্বটি প্রকাশ করবেন। ইংরাজি ও হিন্দিতে এই রচনা সংগ্রহের মোট ১১-টি খন্ড রয়েছে। বিজ্ঞান ভবনের অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণও দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অমৃতকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী ও সেবকদের উপযুক্ত সম্মান জানাতে চান। এই ১১-টি খন্ডে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে প্রদত্ত পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যের ভাষণ ও লেখা সংকলিত। এছাড়াও রয়েছে – তাঁর অপ্রকাশিত চিঠি, হিন্দি সাপ্তাহিক ‘অভ্যুদয়’ – এর সম্পাদকীয়। ১৯০৭ সালে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য এই সাপ্তাহিক প্রথম প্রকাশ করেন। ১৯০৩ থেকে ১৯১০ সময়কালে আইন পরিষদে পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যের ভাষণ এবং ১৯১০ ও ১৯২০ সালে ইম্পিরিয়াল লেজিসলেটিভ কাউন্সিল – এ তাঁর বিবৃতিও জায়গা পেয়েছে এই সংকলনে। এছাড়াও রয়েছে – বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিষ্ঠার পর তাঁর নানা লেখা এবং ১৯২৩ সাল থেকে ১৯২৫ সাল পর্যন্ত লেখা একটি ডায়রি।
মহাত্মা মালব্য মিশন এই রচনা সংগ্রহ প্রকাশের কাজে নিয়োজিত। সাংবাদিক শ্রী রাম বাহাদুর রাই এক্ষেত্রে বড় ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন। প্রকাশনার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে – তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের প্রকাশনা বিভাগ।
আধুনিক ভারতের নির্মাতাদের মধ্যে বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা পণ্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্য অন্যতম।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to release ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on 25th December
Programme to be organised on the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
First series of 11 volumes to be released
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, on 25th December, 2023 at around 4:30 PM in a programme organised at Vigyan Bhawan. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavour in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise of his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly 'Abhyudaya' started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The publication of these books has been done by the Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya, the illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.