وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 25 دسمبر کو ’پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کی جمع کردہ تخلیقات‘ کا اجراء کریں گے
اس پروگرام کا اہتمام مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کی پیدائش کی 162ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیا جائے گا
11 جلدوں کی پہلی سیریز جاری کی جائے گی
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، 25 دسمبر 2023 کو مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کی پیدائش کی 162ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، وگیان بھون میں شام تقریباً ساڑھے چار بجے منعقد ہونے والے پروگرام میں ’پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کی جمع کردہ تخلیقات ‘ کی 11 جلدوں کی پہلی سیریز کا اجراء کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم اس موقع پر مجمع سے بھی خطاب کریں گے۔
امرت کال میں، وزیر اعظم کا یہ نظریہ رہا ہے کہ وہ اُن مجاہدین آزادی کو مناسب پہچان دیں جنہوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں بہت زیادہ تعاون دیا ہے۔ ’پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کی جمع کردہ تخلیقات‘ اس سمت میں ایک کوشش ہے۔
11 جلدوں میں دو لسانی (انگریزی اور ہندی) تخلیق، جو تقریباً 4000 صفحات پر مشتمل ہے، پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کی تحاریر اور تقاریر کا مجموعہ ہے، جنہیں ملک کے کونے کونے سے جمع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ جلدیں ان کے غیر مطبوعہ خطوط، مضامین اور تقاریر، یادداشتو؛ 1907 میں ان کے ذریعہ شروع ہونے والے ہندی ہفتہ واری 'ابھیودیہ' کے ادارتی مضامین؛ ان کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً لکھے گئے مضامین، پمفلٹ اور کتابچے؛ 1903 اور 1910 کے درمیان آگرہ اور اودھ کے متحدہ صوبوں کی قانون ساز کونسل میں دی گئی تمام تقاریر؛ رائل کمیشن کے سامنے دیے گئے بیانات؛ 1910 اور 1920 کے درمیان امپیریل لیجسلیٹو کونسل میں بل پیش کرنے کے دوران دی گئی تقاریر؛ بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے قیام سے پہلے اور بعد میں لکھے گئے خطوط، مضامین اور تقاریر؛ اور 1923 اور 1925 کے درمیان ان کی لکھی ہوئی ڈائری، پر مشتمل ہیں۔
پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کے لکھے اور بولے گئے دستاویزات کی تحقیق اور تالیف کا کام مہامنا مالویا مشن نے شروع کیا تھا، یہ ادارہ مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کے نظریات اور اقدار کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ نامور صحافی شری رام بہادر رائے کی قیادت میں مشن کی ایک کلی طور پر وقف ٹیم نے زبان اور متن کو تبدیل کیے بغیر پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا کے اصل ادب پر کام کیا ہے۔ ان کتابوں کی اشاعت وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ماتحت پبلی کیشنز ڈویژن نے کی ہے۔
بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے نامور بانی پنڈت مدن موہن مالویا جدید ہندوستان کے معماروں میں ایک اہم مقام رکھتے ہیں۔ انہیں ایک ممتاز عالم اور مجاہد آزادی کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے لوگوں میں قومی شعور بیدار کرنے کے لیے بے پناہ کام کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to release ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ on 25th December
Programme to be organised on the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya
First series of 11 volumes to be released
24 DEC 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 162nd birth anniversary of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release first series of 11 volumes of ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’, on 25th December, 2023 at around 4:30 PM in a programme organised at Vigyan Bhawan. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In Amrit Kaal, it has been the Prime Minister’s vision to bestow fitting recognition to freedom fighters who have contributed immensely to the service of the Nation. The ‘Collected Works of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’ is an endeavour in this direction.
The bilingual (English and Hindi) work in 11 volumes, spread across about 4,000 pages, is a collection of the writings and speeches of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya, collected from every nook and corner of the country. These volumes comprise of his unpublished letters, articles and speeches, including memorandums; the editorial content of Hindi weekly 'Abhyudaya' started by him in 1907; articles, pamphlets and booklets written by him from time to time; all speeches given in the Legislative Council of the United Provinces of Agra and Awadh between 1903 and 1910; statements given before the Royal Commission; speeches given during the presentation of bills in the Imperial Legislative Council between 1910 and 1920; letters, articles and speeches written before and after the establishment of Banaras Hindu University; and a diary written by him between 1923 and 1925.
The work of researching and compiling the documents written and spoken by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya was undertaken by the Mahamana Malaviya Mission, an institution devoted to propagating the ideals and values of Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya. A dedicated team of the Mission, led by eminent journalist Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, has worked on Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya’s original literature without altering the language and text. The publication of these books has been done by the Publications Division under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
Pt. Madan Mohan Malaviya, the illustrious founder of Banaras Hindu University, occupies a leading place among the makers of modern India. He is remembered as an outstanding scholar and freedom fighter who worked immensely to raise national consciousness among people.