Ministry of Coal
Towards Self-reliance in Coal Sector ; Domestic Coal Based Power Generation Increases by 8.38 % during April - November 2023
Coal Import for Blending Comes down by 44.28%
23 DEC 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
India ranks as the world's third-largest consumer of energy, with an annual electricity demand increase of about 4.7%. Notably, the country witnessed a remarkable 7.71 % surge in power generation from April to November 2023 compared to the corresponding period of previous year. Coal-based power generation witnessed an increase of 11.19% during Apr-Nov’ 23, as compared to corresponding period of previous year attributing to an unprecedented rise in temperature, delayed monsoons in the Northern region of the country coupled with the resumption of full commercial activities post-Covid.
The Domestic coal-based power generation up to November 2023 reached 779.1 Billion Units (BU), reflecting an increase of 8.38% from the 718.83 Billion Units (BU) generated in the corresponding period of last year.
Coal import for blending has decreased substantially by 44.28% to 15.16 (MT) up to Nov’23 from 27.21 MT in the corresponding period of previous year, despite the escalating power demand. This shows the nation’s commitment to self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
The government persists in its efforts to further enhance coal production, aiming to increase availability and reduce dependence on imported coal, thereby safeguarding foreign reserves.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బొగ్గు రంగంలో స్వావలంబన దిశగా అడుగులు, 2023 ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్‌ కాలంలో దేశీయ బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తిలో 8.38% వృద్ధి
44.28% తగ్గిన బ్లెండింగ్‌ బొగ్గు దిగుమతులు
23 DEC 2023 11:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఏటా విద్యుత్ డిమాండ్‌లో 4.7% పెరుగుదలతో, భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో మూడో అతి పెద్ద ఇంధన వినియోగదారుగా నిలిచింది. 2022 ఏప్రిల్-నవంబర్ కాలంతో పోలిస్తే, 2023 ఇదే కాలంలో దేశంలో విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి గణనీయంగా 7.71% పెరిగింది. గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే, ఈ ఏడాది బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి 11.19% పెరిగింది. ఉష్ణోగ్రతలు పెరగడం, ఉత్తర భారతదేశంలో రుతుపవనాలు ఆలస్యం కావడం, కొవిడ్ తర్వాత పూర్తి స్థాయిలో వాణిజ్య కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభం కావడం దీనికి కారణంగా నిలిచాయి.
2022 నవంబర్‌ వరకు నమోదైన 718.83 బిలియన్ యూనిట్ల బొగ్గు ఆధారిత విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తితో పోలిస్తే, 2023 నవంబర్‌ వరకు 779.1 బిలియన్ యూనిట్లు ఉత్పత్తి అయింది, 8.38% వృద్ధి నమోదైంది.
దేశంలో విద్యుత్ డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతున్నా, బ్లెండింగ్ బొగ్గు దిగుమతులు నవంబర్ 23 నాటికి 44.28% తగ్గి 15.16 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులకు తగ్గాయి. గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో ఇవి 27.21 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులుగా ఉన్నాయి. బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వావలంబన, మొత్తం బొగ్గు దిగుమతులను తగ్గించడంలో దేశ నిబద్ధతకు ఇది దర్పణం.
బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిని మరింత పెంచడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పట్టుదలతో ఉంది. ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం, దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడం ద్వారా విదేశీ నిల్వలను కాపాడుకుంటోంది.