Ministry of Coal
Towards Self-reliance in Coal Sector ; Domestic Coal Based Power Generation Increases by 8.38 % during April - November 2023
Coal Import for Blending Comes down by 44.28%
23 DEC 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
India ranks as the world's third-largest consumer of energy, with an annual electricity demand increase of about 4.7%. Notably, the country witnessed a remarkable 7.71 % surge in power generation from April to November 2023 compared to the corresponding period of previous year. Coal-based power generation witnessed an increase of 11.19% during Apr-Nov’ 23, as compared to corresponding period of previous year attributing to an unprecedented rise in temperature, delayed monsoons in the Northern region of the country coupled with the resumption of full commercial activities post-Covid.
The Domestic coal-based power generation up to November 2023 reached 779.1 Billion Units (BU), reflecting an increase of 8.38% from the 718.83 Billion Units (BU) generated in the corresponding period of last year.
Coal import for blending has decreased substantially by 44.28% to 15.16 (MT) up to Nov’23 from 27.21 MT in the corresponding period of previous year, despite the escalating power demand. This shows the nation’s commitment to self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
The government persists in its efforts to further enhance coal production, aiming to increase availability and reduce dependence on imported coal, thereby safeguarding foreign reserves.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کی جانب قدم؛ اپریل تا نومبر 2023 کے دوران گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں 8.38 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
ملاوٹ کے لئے کوئلے کی درآمد میں 44.28 فیصد کی کمی
23 DEC 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی مانگ میں تقریباً 4.7 فیصد کے سالانہ اضافے کے سبب بھارت توانائی کا دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا صارف ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ ملک میں اپریل تا نومبر 2023 تک ، گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں بجلی کی پیداوار میں 7.71 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ اپریل سے نومبر 2023 کے دوران کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی کی پیداوار میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 11.19 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جس کی اہم وجہ درجہ حرارت میں غیرمعمولی اضافہ، ملک کے شمالی علاقے میں مانسون میں تاخیر اور کووڈ کے بعد کمرشیل کی مکمل سرگرمیوں کا دوبارہ شروع ہونا ہے۔
نومبر 2023 تک کوئلے پر مبنی گھریلو بجلی کی پیداوار 779.1 بلین یونٹس (بی یو) تک پہنچ گئی، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت میں پیدا ہونے والے 718.83 بلین یونٹس (بی یو) سے 8.38 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافے کے باوجود ملاوٹ کے لیے کوئلے کی درآمد نومبر 2023 میں 44.28 فیصد کمی واقع ہو کر 15.16 (میٹرک ٹن) ہو گئی ہے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 27.21 میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ یہ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری اور مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
سرکار کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں کو جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، جس کا مقصد دستیابی کو بڑھانا اور درآمد کوئلے پر انحصار میں کمی کرنا ہے، جس سے غیر ملکی ذخائرمحفوظ رہ سکے۔