Ministry of Coal
Towards Self-reliance in Coal Sector ; Domestic Coal Based Power Generation Increases by 8.38 % during April - November 2023
Coal Import for Blending Comes down by 44.28%
23 DEC 2023 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
India ranks as the world's third-largest consumer of energy, with an annual electricity demand increase of about 4.7%. Notably, the country witnessed a remarkable 7.71 % surge in power generation from April to November 2023 compared to the corresponding period of previous year. Coal-based power generation witnessed an increase of 11.19% during Apr-Nov’ 23, as compared to corresponding period of previous year attributing to an unprecedented rise in temperature, delayed monsoons in the Northern region of the country coupled with the resumption of full commercial activities post-Covid.
The Domestic coal-based power generation up to November 2023 reached 779.1 Billion Units (BU), reflecting an increase of 8.38% from the 718.83 Billion Units (BU) generated in the corresponding period of last year.
Coal import for blending has decreased substantially by 44.28% to 15.16 (MT) up to Nov’23 from 27.21 MT in the corresponding period of previous year, despite the escalating power demand. This shows the nation’s commitment to self-reliance in coal production and minimizing overall coal imports.
The government persists in its efforts to further enhance coal production, aiming to increase availability and reduce dependence on imported coal, thereby safeguarding foreign reserves.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
देशाची कोळसा क्षेत्रातील स्वावलंबनाकडे वाटचाल; एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2023 दरम्यान देशांतर्गत कोळशावर आधारित वीजनिर्मिती 8.38% ने वाढली
मिश्रणासाठीच्या कोळसा आयातीत 44.28 टक्क्यांनी घट
23 DEC 2023 11:12AM by PIB Mumbai
वार्षिक विजेची मागणी सुमारे 4.7% वाढीसह भारत जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचा ऊर्जेचा ग्राहक आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, देशात वीज निर्मितीमध्ये एप्रिल ते नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत 7.71% लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे.
एप्रिल-नोव्हेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत कोळशावर आधारित वीजनिर्मितीत 11.19% वाढ झाली आहे. मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत तापमानात झालेली अभूतपूर्व वाढ, देशाच्या उत्तरेकडील भागात विलंबित मान्सून आणि कोविड नंतरच्या काळात संपूर्ण व्यावसायिक कार्यप्रणाली पुन्हा सुरू झाल्यामुळे ही वाढ झाली आहे.
नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत देशांतर्गत कोळसा-आधारित वीजनिर्मिती 779.1 अब्ज युनिट्स (BU) वर पोहोचली आहे, जी मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत निर्माण झालेल्या 718.83 अब्ज युनिट्स (BU) च्या तुलनेत 8.38% ची वाढ दर्शवते.
मिश्रणासाठीची कोळशाची आयात, विजेची मागणी वाढती असूनही नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत 44.28% घटून 15.16 मेट्रिक टन (MT) इतकी झाली आहे, जी मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीत 27.21 मेट्रिक टन (MT) इतकी होती. हे प्रमाण कोळसा उत्पादनात देशाचे स्वावलंबन आणि एकूणच कोळसा आयात कमी करण्यासाठी देशाची वचनबद्धता दर्शवते.
उपलब्धता वाढवणे आणि आयातित कोळशावरचे अवलंबित्व कमी करणे याद्वारे परकीय चलनाची बचत करणे या उद्देशाने सरकार कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणखी वाढवण्याच्या प्रयत्नात आहे.