Ministry of Education
2nd batch of Tamil delegation of second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam visits Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Tamil delegation comprising teachers (named after the sacred river Yamuna) along with other people in a group of about 250 people visited Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple today.
The delegates visited the bank of Ganga, the Vishalakshi and Annapurna temples and Annapurna Bhawan.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਜੱਥੇ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤਮਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਜੱਥੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ (ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ਯਮੁਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ 'ਤੇ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਣੇ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਨਪੂਰਣਾ ਮੰਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਨਪੂਰਣਾ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ 30 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ 16 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1400 (ਪ੍ਰਤੀ 200 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ 7 ਸਮੂਹ) ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਗੇ।