Ministry of Education
2nd batch of Tamil delegation of second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam visits Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Tamil delegation comprising teachers (named after the sacred river Yamuna) along with other people in a group of about 250 people visited Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple today.
The delegates visited the bank of Ganga, the Vishalakshi and Annapurna temples and Annapurna Bhawan.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કાશી તમિલ સંગમમના બીજા તબક્કાના તમિલ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળની બીજી બેચે શ્રી કાશી વિશ્વનાથ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લીધી
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તમિલ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળની બીજી બેચ, જેમાં શિક્ષકો (જેનું નામ પવિત્ર યમુના નદીના નામ પરથી રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે) અને આશરે 250 લોકોના સમૂહમાં અન્ય લોકો સામેલ હતા, તેમણે આજે શ્રી કાશી વિશ્વનાથ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
પ્રતિનિધિઓએ ગંગાના કાંઠે, વિશાલાક્ષી અને અન્નપૂર્ણા મંદિરો અને અન્નપૂર્ણા ભવનની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
કાશી તમિલ સંગમમનો બીજો તબક્કો 30 ડિસેમ્બર 2023 સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે. ગયા વર્ષે, કાશી તમિલ સંગમમના પ્રથમ તબક્કાનું આયોજન 16 નવેમ્બરથી 16 ડિસેમ્બર, 2022 સુધી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. લગભગ 1400 (પ્રત્યેક 200 વ્યક્તિઓના 7 જૂથો) લોકો તમિલનાડુના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી મુસાફરી કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે જીવનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે. કાશીમાં તેમના પ્રવાસ દરમિયાન, તેમના પ્રવાસ કાર્યક્રમ મુજબ, તેઓ પ્રયાગરાજ અને અયોધ્યાની પણ મુલાકાત લેશે.