Ministry of Education
2nd batch of Tamil delegation of second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam visits Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of Tamil delegation comprising teachers (named after the sacred river Yamuna) along with other people in a group of about 250 people visited Shri Kashi Vishwanath Temple today.
The delegates visited the bank of Ganga, the Vishalakshi and Annapurna temples and Annapurna Bhawan.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम के दूसरे चरण के तमिल प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दूसरे जत्‍थे ने श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर का दौरा किया
19 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
तमिल प्रतिनिधिमंडल के दूसरे जत्‍थे, जिसमें शिक्षकों (पवित्र नदी यमुना के नाम पर) और अन्य लोगों सहित लगभग 250 लोगों ने आज श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर का दौरा किया।
इन प्रतिनिधियों ने गंगा तट, विशालाक्षी और अन्नपूर्णा मंदिरों और अन्नपूर्णा भवन का दौरा किया।
काशी तमिल संगमम का दूसरा चरण 30 दिसंबर 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। पिछले साल, काशी तमिल संगमम का पहला चरण 16 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 1400 (प्रति 200 व्यक्तियों वाले 7 समूह) लोगों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। काशी प्रवास के दौरान वे अपने यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेंगे।