Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NASHA MUKT BHARAT ABHIYAN
19 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has signed a MoU with the International Society of Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) on 23rd November 2023 at New Delhi for spreading the message of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan among the youth, women, students etc. The main objectives of the MoU are as under:
1. To create awareness in the community- through on-ground activities & social media
2. Focus on higher educational institutions, university campuses and schools to make them substance free
3. Community Outreach & identification of dependent population
4. Augmentation of counselling and rehabilitation
5. Focus on mental & physical well being of youth & adolescent
The Ministry has developed Navchetna Modules for school students in country under “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan” (NMBA). These 9 modules teacher driven training modules (8 modules for students of 6th-11th standard and 1 for parents), will be disseminated and implemented by teachers with the aim to increase awareness and education on life skills and drugs among students in schools.
The roll out in the first phase will cover 100 schools with 30+ teachers in each of the identified 300 districts. Five (05) Master Trainers from each District have been identified who are being trained by the Department of Education & SCERT of the concerned State. To train the teachers from these schools to disseminate these modules to students and parents,
Further strengthening the reach and impact of NAVCHETNA, the training materials are also being translated into 12 regional languages of India.
Under “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan”, the NAVCHETNA training package is being disseminated and implemented by teachers with the aim to increase awareness and education on life skills and drugs among students in schools.
The key objectives of Navchetna Modules are:
1. Prevention and delay in the initiation of substance use among school children
2. Provide linkage support for children in drug use for further screening, counselling support and treatment.
3. Provide support to families / teachers on early signs of drug use among children and information on support available
Under Navchetna Modules, first level Master Trainer’s training to 309 Master Trainers have been provided in the states/UTs of Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu, Srinagar, Punjab, Delhi and Haryana so far. In next year, the Ministry has set a target to roll out Navchetna modules in identified schools of the identified 300 districts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान
19 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने युवाओं, महिलाओं और विद्यार्थियों आदि के बीच नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान का संदेश फैलाने के उद्देश्य से 23 नवंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में इंटरनेशनल सोसाइटी ऑफ कृष्णा कॉन्शियसनेस (इस्कॉन) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन के मुख्य लक्ष्य इस प्रकार हैं:
i. जमीनी स्तर की आयोजित गतिविधियों और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से समुदाय में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करना।
ii. उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों तथा विद्यालयों को मादक द्रव्य मुक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना।
iii. सामुदायिक पहुंच एवं आश्रित जनसंख्या की पहचान करना।
iv. परामर्श और पुनर्वास का विस्तार करना।
v. युवाओं एवं किशोरों के मानसिक तथा शारीरिक विकास व कल्याण पर ध्यान देना।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने "नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान" (एनएमबीए) के तहत देश में स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के लिए नवचेतना मॉड्यूल विकसित किया है। ये 9 मॉड्यूल शिक्षक व विद्यार्थियों के प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल (6वीं-11वीं कक्षा के विद्यार्थियों के लिए 8 मॉड्यूल तथा माता-पिता के लिए 1 मॉड्यूल) हैं, जो स्कूलों में विद्यार्थियों के बीच जीवन कौशल और नशीली दवाओं पर जागरूकता तथा ज्ञान बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शिक्षकों द्वारा प्रचारित व कार्यान्वित किए जाएंगे।
पहले चरण में पहचाने गए 300 जिलों में से प्रत्येक में 30+ शिक्षकों वाले 100 विद्यालयों को शामिल किया जाएगा। प्रत्येक जिले से पांच (05) मुख्य प्रशिक्षकों की पहचान की गई है, जिन्हें संबंधित राज्य के शिक्षा विभाग और एससीईआरटी द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। इन मॉड्यूल को विद्यार्थियों एवं अभिभावकों तक प्रसारित करने के लिए स्कूलों के शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से नवचेतना की पहुंच तथा प्रभाव को और सशक्त करते हुए प्रशिक्षण सामग्री का भारत की 12 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी अनुवाद किया जा रहा है।
"नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान" के तहत, स्कूलों में विद्यार्थियों के बीच जीवन कौशल और नशीली दवाओं पर जागरूकता एवं ज्ञान बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शिक्षकों द्वारा नवचेतना प्रशिक्षण पैकेज का प्रसार व कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है।
नवचेतना मॉड्यूल के प्रमुख उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
i. स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों में मादक पदार्थों के सेवन की शुरुआत में रोकथाम एवं स्थगन।
ii. नशीली दवाओं के लत में पड़ वाले बच्चों को आगे की जांच, परामर्श सहायता और उपचार के लिए विशेष समन्वित सहायता प्रदान करना।
iii. बच्चों में नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग के शुरुआती लक्षणों तथा उपलब्ध सहायता पर जानकारी हेतु परिवारों व शिक्षकों को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना।
नवचेतना मॉड्यूल के तहत, अब तक चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू, श्रीनगर, पंजाब, दिल्ली और हरियाणा जैसे राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 309 मुख्य प्रशिक्षकों को प्राथमिक स्तर का मास्टर ट्रेनर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने आगामी वर्षों में चुने गए 300 जिलों से चिन्हित विद्यालयों में नवचेतना मॉड्यूल शुरू करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए नारायणस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।