Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NASHA MUKT BHARAT ABHIYAN
19 DEC 2023 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has signed a MoU with the International Society of Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) on 23rd November 2023 at New Delhi for spreading the message of Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan among the youth, women, students etc. The main objectives of the MoU are as under:
1. To create awareness in the community- through on-ground activities & social media
2. Focus on higher educational institutions, university campuses and schools to make them substance free
3. Community Outreach & identification of dependent population
4. Augmentation of counselling and rehabilitation
5. Focus on mental & physical well being of youth & adolescent
The Ministry has developed Navchetna Modules for school students in country under “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan” (NMBA). These 9 modules teacher driven training modules (8 modules for students of 6th-11th standard and 1 for parents), will be disseminated and implemented by teachers with the aim to increase awareness and education on life skills and drugs among students in schools.
The roll out in the first phase will cover 100 schools with 30+ teachers in each of the identified 300 districts. Five (05) Master Trainers from each District have been identified who are being trained by the Department of Education & SCERT of the concerned State. To train the teachers from these schools to disseminate these modules to students and parents,
Further strengthening the reach and impact of NAVCHETNA, the training materials are also being translated into 12 regional languages of India.
Under “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan”, the NAVCHETNA training package is being disseminated and implemented by teachers with the aim to increase awareness and education on life skills and drugs among students in schools.
The key objectives of Navchetna Modules are:
1. Prevention and delay in the initiation of substance use among school children
2. Provide linkage support for children in drug use for further screening, counselling support and treatment.
3. Provide support to families / teachers on early signs of drug use among children and information on support available
Under Navchetna Modules, first level Master Trainer’s training to 309 Master Trainers have been provided in the states/UTs of Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu, Srinagar, Punjab, Delhi and Haryana so far. In next year, the Ministry has set a target to roll out Navchetna modules in identified schools of the identified 300 districts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान
19 DEC 2023 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2023
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाने युवक, महिला, विद्यार्थी यांच्यामध्‍ये नशा मुक्त भारत अभियानाचा संदेश पोहोचवण्‍यासाठी 23 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे इस्कॉन बरोबर एक सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. या सामंजस्य कराराची मुख्‍य उद्दिष्‍ट्ये खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. या संदर्भात समाजामध्‍ये प्रत्यक्ष कार्यक्रम आणि समाज माध्‍यमाद्वारे जागरूकता निर्माण करणे
2. उच्च शैक्षणिक संस्था, विद्यापीठांचे परिसर आणि शाळा या अंमली पदार्थमुक्त करण्यासाठी लक्ष केंद्रित करणे
3. समुदायापर्यंत पोहोचणे आणि अवलंबून असलेल्या लोकांना चिन्हित करणे.
4. समुपदेशनाचे कार्य वाढविणे आणि पुनर्वसन करण्‍यावर अधिक भर देणे
5. तरुण आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांच्या मानसिक आणि शारीरिक आरोग्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे
मंत्रालयाने एनएमबीए म्हणजेच “नशामुक्त भारत अभियान” अंतर्गत देशातील शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी नवचेतना मॉड्यूल विकसित केले आहेत.
पहिल्या टप्प्यात निश्चित करण्‍यात आलेल्या 300 जिल्ह्यांमधील प्रत्येकी 30पेक्षा जास्त शिक्षकांसह 100 शाळांचा समावेश केला जाईल. प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातील पाच (05) मास्टर ट्रेनर्स निश्चित करण्‍यात आले आहेत. त्यांना संबंधित राज्यांचे शिक्षण विभाग आणि एससीईआरटी यांच्यावतीने प्रशिक्षण दिले जात आहे. हे मॉड्यूल विद्यार्थी आणि पालकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी या शाळांमधील शिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत आहे.
‘नवचेतना’ ची पोहोच वाढविणे आणि प्रभाव आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी, प्रशिक्षण साहित्य भारतातील 12 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये अनुवादित केले जात आहे.
"नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान" अंतर्गत, शाळांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये जीवन कौशल्ये आणि अमलीपदार्थ याविषयी जागरूकता आणि शिक्षण वाढवण्याच्या उद्देशाने शिक्षकांद्वारे नवचेतना प्रशिक्षण ‘ पॅकेज’ चा प्रसार आणि अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे.
नवचेतना मॉड्यूलची मुख्य उद्दिष्टे पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. शालेय मुलांना असे पदार्थ वापरण्यास प्रतिबंध करणे.
2. जी मुले अंमली पदार्थांचे सेवन करतात, त्यांची पुढील तपासणी करणे, समुपदेशनासाठी पाठिंबा देणे आणि उपचारांसाठी योग्‍य साखळी प्रदान करणे
3. अंमली पदार्थ सेवनाच्या प्रारंभीच्या लक्षणांबद्दल मुलांच्या कुटुंबांना/शिक्षकांना सहाय्य प्रदान करणे आणि सहाय्याची माहिती उपलब्ध करून देणे.
नवचेतना मॉड्युल्स अंतर्गत, चंदिगड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू, पंजाब, दिल्ली आणि हरियाणा या राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये आतापर्यंत 309 मास्टर ट्रेनर्सना प्राथमिक स्तरावरचे प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे. मंत्रालयाने पुढील वर्षीसाठी 300 जिल्ह्यांतील चिह्नित केलेल्या शाळांमध्ये नवचेतना मॉड्यूल प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित केले आहे.
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण राज्यमंत्री ए. नारायणस्वामी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.