Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Awards Toll, Operate, Transfer (TOT) Bundles 13 and 14 for Rs. 9,384 Crore
18 DEC 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has awarded Toll, Operate and Transfer (TOT) bundles 13 and 14 of a combined length of 273 km for Rs. 9,384 Crores. The financial bids were opened on Thursday, November 14, 2023. With the approval of the concerned authorities, the Letter of Award has been issued within a day to the successful bidders.
The TOT bundle 13 includes Kota Bypass and Stay Bridge on NH-76 in Rajasthan, as well as the Gwalior-Jhansi section of NH-75 in the states of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh has been awarded to IRB Infrastructure Trust for Rs. 1,683 crores.
TOT bundle 14, which consists of the Delhi-Meerut Expressway including the Delhi-Hapur section of NH-9 in the states of Delhi and Uttar Pradesh, as well as Binjabahal to Teliebani section of NH-6 in the state of Odisha, has been awarded to Cube Highways and Infrastructure Pte Ltd for Rs. 7,701 crores.
The concession period of TOT bundles is for 20 years in which Concessionaires would be required to maintain and operate the stretch. In lieu of this, Concessionaire will collect and retain user fee for these stretches in accordance with prescribed fee rates under NH Fee Rules.
Earlier in October 2023, NHAI awarded TOT bundles 11 and 12 for a combined length of 400 km for Rs. 6,584 crore. The two bundles (11 & 12) consisted of Allahabad Bypass on NH19 in Uttar Pradesh and Lalitpur – Sagar -Lakhnadon section in the state of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh respectively. The combined value of the four TOT bundles awarded in FY 2023-24 is around Rs. 15,968 crores which is higher than the monetization target of Rs.10,000 crores for the current fiscal.
The TOT model has been developed to encourage private participation in the Highway sector. NHAI from time to time has awarded contracts for tolling, operation and maintenance of various National Highway stretches on Toll, Operate Transfer basis. TOT has been instrumental in unlocking the value of road network and has contributed towards the development of a world class National Highway Network in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ٹول، آپریٹ، ٹرانسفر(ٹی او ٹی) بنڈل 13 اور 14 9,384 کروڑ روپے میں دیے
18 DEC 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی نے 273 کلومیٹر کی مشترکہ لمبائی کے 13 اور 14 ٹول، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر(ٹی او ٹی) بنڈل 9384کروڑ روپے میں دیئے ہیں۔ مالی بولیاں جمعرات، 14 نومبر 2023 کو کھولی گئیں۔ متعلقہ حکام کی منظوری سے، کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ایک دن کے اندر لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
ٹی او ٹی بنڈل 13 میں راجستھان میں این ایچ-76 پر کوٹا بائی پاس اور اسٹے برج شامل ہیں، اسی طرح مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں این ایچ-75 کے گوالیار-جھانسی سیکشن کوآئی آر بی انفراسٹرکچر ٹرسٹ کو 1,683 کروڑ روپے میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ٹی او ٹی بنڈل 14، جو دہلی اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں این ایچ-9 کے دہلی-ہاپوڑ سیکشن سمیت دہلی-میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے پر مشتمل ہے، نیز ریاست اڈیشہ میں این ایچ-6 کے بنجابہل سے تیلیبانی سیکشن پر مشتمل ہے۔ کیوب ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو 7,701 کروڑ روپے میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ٹی او ٹی بنڈلوں کی رعایتی مدت 20 سال ہے جس میں رعایت دہندگان کو اسٹریچ کو برقرار رکھنے اور چلانے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اس کے بدلے میں، رعایت دہندہ این ایچ فیس کے قواعد کے تحت مقررہ فیس کی شرحوں کے مطابق ان اسٹریچ کے لیے صارف کی فیس جمع کرے گا اور برقرار رکھے گا۔
اس سے پہلے اکتوبر 2023 میں،این ایچ اے آئی نےٹی او ٹی بنڈل 11 اور 12 کو 400 کلومیٹر کی مشترکہ لمبائی کے لیے 6,584 کروڑ روپے میں دیا تھا۔ ۔ دو بنڈل (11 اور 12) اتر پردیش میں این ایچ-19 پر الہ آباد بائی پاس اور ریاست اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں بالترتیب للت پور - ساگر - لکھناڈون سیکشن پر مشتمل تھے۔ مالی سال24-2023 میں دیئے گئے چارٹی او ٹی بنڈلوں کی مشترکہ قیمت تقریباً 15968کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جو موجودہ مالی سال کے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے مونیٹائزیشن ہدف سے زیادہ ہے۔
ٹی او ٹی ماڈل، ہائی وے سیکٹر میں نجی شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے وقتاً فوقتاً ٹول، آپریٹ ٹرانسفر کی بنیاد پر قومی شاہراہ کے مختلف حصوں کے ٹولنگ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے ٹھیکے دیئے ہیں۔ ٹی او ٹی ؎ نے سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی قدر کو کھولنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے اور اس نے ملک میں عالمی معیار کے قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔