Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bhav
Footfall of more than 10 crore people recorded in over 12.6 lakh Health Melas at Ayushman Arogya Mandir and Community Health Centres
More than 17 Crore people get screened for diseases like TB, Hypertension, Diabetes, Oral Cancer, Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer and Cataract
Over 3.70 Cr Ayushman cards created at the Health Camps
More than 4.38 Cr ABHA (Health ID) Cards Generated
17 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking initiative aimed at delivering healthcare services to the last mile of India, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu had virtually launched the 'Ayushman Bhav' campaign as well as the Ayushman Bhava Portal, from Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 13 September 2023. To facilitate further access of Ayushman Cards, generate ABHA IDs and raise awareness about vital health schemes and disease conditions, such as non-communicable diseases, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease, Health Melas have been set up in various parts of the country since 17 September 2023. These health camps are designed to inform and empower citizens about the government's flagship schemes, aims to create awareness and deliver the benefits of welfare programs directly to the people.
A significant landmark was achieved on 16th Dec 2023 as the combined footfall of people crossed the 10-crore mark in over 12.6 lakh Health Melas organized by Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and Community Health Centres since the beginning of the campaign from 17 September 2023.
In the week from 10 Dec 2023 to 16 Dec 2023, 47,522 Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health Melas have been organized and reported while a total of 12,29,792 Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health Melas have been reported since 17 September 2023. These Health Melas have generated a cumulative footfall of 8,86,17,970 people, while 42,41,864 people have attended these Melas in the week ending 16 Dec 2023.
Since 17 Sept 2023, over 17 Crore (17,26,66,845) people have undergone screening of seven types of diseases which includes TB, Hypertension, Diabetes, Oral Cancer, Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer and Cataract. 86,19,636 people have availed free screening of these seven diseases in the week ending 16 Dec 2023.
Under Community Health Centres (CHCs), 34,107 Health Melas have been completed so far, registering a total of 1,37,84,954 people.
A total of 3,70,36,445 Ayushman Cards have been created at the Health Melas so far, while 4,78,168 cards were generated in the week ending 16 Dec 2023. Generation of ABHA (Health ID) Cards have reported a cumulative figure of 4,38,93,025. A total of 1,10,298 Ayushman Sabhas have also been organized and reported since 17 September 2023.
Glimpses of Ayushman Bhav Campaign organized across the country
Ayushman Bhav Health Mela Organized in Madhya Pradesh
Ayushman Bhav Health Mela organized in Odisha
Ayushman Bhav Health Mela conducted in Manipur
Ayushman Bhav Health Mela conducted in Uttar Pradesh
Background:
The ‘Ayushman Bhav’ initiative is envisaged to saturate all health care services in every village/ town in line with the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure reach to the last mile and enable access to health care services to everyone in the society. ‘Ayushman Bhav’ initiative involves a set of interventions that include ‘Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0’, ‘Ayushman Sabhas’, ‘Ayushman Melas- at Health and Wellness level and Medical Camps by Medical Colleges at CHCs’, and eventually ensuring Gram/ Nagar Panchayat or Urban Ward to attain the status of ‘Ayushman Panchayat’ or ‘Ayushman Urban Ward’ in a saturation mode.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भव अद्ययावत माहिती
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे आणि सामुदायिक आरोग्य केंद्रातील 12.6 लाख आरोग्य मेळाव्यांना 10 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकांची उपस्थिती
क्षय रोग, उच्च रक्तदाब, मधुमेह, मोतीबिंदू, तोंडाचा कर्करोग, स्तनाचा कर्करोग व गर्भाशयमुखाच्या कर्करोगाच्या 17 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकांच्या चाचण्या
3.70 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त आयुष्मान कार्डांची आरोग्य मेळाव्यांमध्ये निर्मिती
4.38 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त आभा (आरोग्य ओळखपत्र) कार्डांची निर्मिती
17 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील तळागाळातील लोकसंख्येपर्यंत आरोग्य सुविधा पोहोचवण्याच्या उद्देशाने राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी 13 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी गुजरात मधल्या गांधीनगर इथून दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून ‘आयुष्मान भव’ पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन केले व अभियानाला सुरुवात केली. आयुष्मान भव कार्ड, आभा कार्डांची निर्मिती, आरोग्यविषयक महत्वपूर्ण योजना आणि असंसर्गजन्य रोग, क्षय, सिकल सेल आदी विविध रोगांविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी देशाच्या विविध भागांत 17 सप्टेंबर 2023 पासून आरोग्य मेळावे भरवण्यात आले. सरकारी योजना, माहितीचा प्रसार, प्रचार आणि आरोग्य कल्याण योजनांचे फायदे थेट जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या दृष्टीने या मेळाव्यांची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे.
अभियानाला सुरुवात झाल्यापासून आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरे आणि सामाजिक आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये भरवलेल्या 12.6 आरोग्य मेळाव्यांना 16 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत10 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकांनी उपस्थिती लावल्याची नोंद झाली आहे.
तसेच, या काळात 17 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त (17,26,66,845) लोकांनी क्षय रोग, उच्च रक्तदाब, मधुमेह, मोतीबिंदू, तोंडाचा कर्करोग, स्तनाचा कर्करोग व गर्भाशयमुखाच्या कर्करोग आदी सात रोगांच्या चाचण्या करून घेतल्या आहेत. 16 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी संपलेल्या आठवड्यात 86,19,636 लोकांनी या सात रोगांच्या चाचण्यांचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
सामाजिक आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये 34,107 आरोग्य मेळावे भरवण्यात आले असून त्यामध्ये एकूण 1,37,84,954 लोकांनी नोंदणी केली.
एकूण 3,70,36,445 आयुष्मान कार्डांची निर्मिती आरोग्य मेळाव्यांमध्ये करण्यात आली असून पैकी 4,78,168 कार्डांची निर्मिती या आठवड्यात करण्यात आली. आभा (आरोग्य ओळखपत्र) कार्डांच्या निर्मितीची एकूण संख्या 4,38,93,025 झाली आहे. एकूण 1,10,298 आयुष्मान सभांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
आयुष्मान भव अभियानाच्या देशभरातील अंमलबजावणीची झलक
मध्य प्रदेशात आयोजित आयुष्मान भव आरोग्य मेळावा
ओदिशात आयोजित आयुष्मान भव आरोग्य मेळावा
मणिपुरात आयोजित आयुष्मान भव आरोग्य मेळावा
उत्तर प्रदेशात आयोजित आयुष्मान भव आरोग्य मेळावा
पार्श्वभूमी –
देशातील तळागाळातील प्रत्येकापर्यंत आरोग्य सेवा घेऊन जाण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या वचनबद्धतेतून ‘आयुष्मान भव’ उपक्रम साकारला आहे. त्याद्वारे देशातील प्रत्येक गाव, शहरापर्यंत आरोग्य सुविधा पोहोचवण्यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.