Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bhav
Footfall of more than 10 crore people recorded in over 12.6 lakh Health Melas at Ayushman Arogya Mandir and Community Health Centres
More than 17 Crore people get screened for diseases like TB, Hypertension, Diabetes, Oral Cancer, Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer and Cataract
Over 3.70 Cr Ayushman cards created at the Health Camps
More than 4.38 Cr ABHA (Health ID) Cards Generated
17 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
In a groundbreaking initiative aimed at delivering healthcare services to the last mile of India, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu had virtually launched the 'Ayushman Bhav' campaign as well as the Ayushman Bhava Portal, from Gandhinagar, Gujarat on 13 September 2023. To facilitate further access of Ayushman Cards, generate ABHA IDs and raise awareness about vital health schemes and disease conditions, such as non-communicable diseases, tuberculosis, and sickle cell disease, Health Melas have been set up in various parts of the country since 17 September 2023. These health camps are designed to inform and empower citizens about the government's flagship schemes, aims to create awareness and deliver the benefits of welfare programs directly to the people.
A significant landmark was achieved on 16th Dec 2023 as the combined footfall of people crossed the 10-crore mark in over 12.6 lakh Health Melas organized by Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and Community Health Centres since the beginning of the campaign from 17 September 2023.
In the week from 10 Dec 2023 to 16 Dec 2023, 47,522 Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health Melas have been organized and reported while a total of 12,29,792 Ayushman Arogya Mandir Health Melas have been reported since 17 September 2023. These Health Melas have generated a cumulative footfall of 8,86,17,970 people, while 42,41,864 people have attended these Melas in the week ending 16 Dec 2023.
Since 17 Sept 2023, over 17 Crore (17,26,66,845) people have undergone screening of seven types of diseases which includes TB, Hypertension, Diabetes, Oral Cancer, Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer and Cataract. 86,19,636 people have availed free screening of these seven diseases in the week ending 16 Dec 2023.
Under Community Health Centres (CHCs), 34,107 Health Melas have been completed so far, registering a total of 1,37,84,954 people.
A total of 3,70,36,445 Ayushman Cards have been created at the Health Melas so far, while 4,78,168 cards were generated in the week ending 16 Dec 2023. Generation of ABHA (Health ID) Cards have reported a cumulative figure of 4,38,93,025. A total of 1,10,298 Ayushman Sabhas have also been organized and reported since 17 September 2023.
Glimpses of Ayushman Bhav Campaign organized across the country
Ayushman Bhav Health Mela Organized in Madhya Pradesh
Ayushman Bhav Health Mela organized in Odisha
Ayushman Bhav Health Mela conducted in Manipur
Ayushman Bhav Health Mela conducted in Uttar Pradesh
Background:
The ‘Ayushman Bhav’ initiative is envisaged to saturate all health care services in every village/ town in line with the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure reach to the last mile and enable access to health care services to everyone in the society. ‘Ayushman Bhav’ initiative involves a set of interventions that include ‘Ayushman - Apke Dwar 3.0’, ‘Ayushman Sabhas’, ‘Ayushman Melas- at Health and Wellness level and Medical Camps by Medical Colleges at CHCs’, and eventually ensuring Gram/ Nagar Panchayat or Urban Ward to attain the status of ‘Ayushman Panchayat’ or ‘Ayushman Urban Ward’ in a saturation mode.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਅਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 12.6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
17 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਬੀ, ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਓਰਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਬ੍ਰੈਸਟ ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਤੀਆਬਿੰਦ (Cervical Cancer and Cataract) ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ
4.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਆਭਾ (ABHA -Health ID) ਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ
17 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਛੋਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ 13 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਗਰ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਆਭਾ ਆਈਡੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗ, ਤਪੇਦਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਾਕਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋਈ ਜਦੋਂ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਅਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 12.6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਪਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
10 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ, 47,522 ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਅਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਜਦਕਿ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 12,29,792 ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਅਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ 8,86,17,970 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜਦਕਿ 42,41,864 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ, 17 ਕਰੋੜ (17,26,66,845) ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਬੀ, ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਓਰਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਬ੍ਰੈਸਟ ਕੈਂਸਰ, ਸਰਵਾਈਕਲ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਤੀਆਬਿੰਦ (Cervical Cancer and Cataract) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਸਮੇਂ 86,19,636 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੱਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 34,107 ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,37,84,954 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 3,70,36,445 ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ 16 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਸਮੇਂ 4,78,168 ਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਆਭਾ (ਹੈਲਥ ਆਈਡੀ) ਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੇ 4,38,93,025 ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1,10,298 ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲਾ
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲਾ
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ ਹੈਲਥ ਮੇਲਾ
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਛੋਰ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਲਈ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ/ਕਸਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਵ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੈੱਟ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ- ਆਪਕੇ ਦਵਾਰ 3.0’, ‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਸਭਾ’, ‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਮੇਲਾ-ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਚਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਪਸ’ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਜਾਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਅਰਬਨ ਵਾਰਡ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ/ਨਗਰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਜਾਂ ਅਰਬਨ ਵਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।