Ministry of Power
1.3 crore LED streetlights installed under Street Lighting National Programme: Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
15 DEC 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that under Street Lighting National Programme, which was launched in January 2015, targeting replacement of conventional streetlights by LED streetlights, Energy Efficiency Services Limited has installed around 1.30 crore LED streetlights across the country till date. The State/UT wise status of LED streetlights installed under Street Lighting National Programme is as given below.
The State / UT-wise status of LED Street Lights installed by EESL across the country under SLNP programme
SR. NO.
STATE / U.T.
STREET LIGHT INSTALLED
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
29,47,706
2
ASSAM
28,875
3
BIHAR
5,75,922
4
CHANDIGARH
46,882
5
CHHATTISGARH
3,81,199
6
DELHI
3,81,107
7
GOA
2,07,183
8
GUJARAT
9,03,519
9
HARYANA
85,139
10
HIMACHAL PRADESH
62,982
11
JAMMU & KASHMIR
1,75,022
12
JHARKHAND
5,34,356
13
KARNATAKA
13,226
14
KERALA
4,33,979
15
LAKSHADWEEP
1,000
16
MADHYA PRADESH
2,95,417
17
MAHARASHTRA
11,05,231
18
ODISHA
3,53,808
19
PONDICHERRY
1,520
20
PORTBLAIR
14,995
21
PUNJAB
1,28,855
22
RAJASTHAN
10,73,238
23
SIKKIM
1,073
24
TAMILNADU
7,876
25
TELANGANA
16,82,878
26
TRIPURA
76,426
27
UTTAR PRADESH
12,90,949
28
UTTARAKHAND
1,30,338
29
WEST BENGAL
93,532
GRAND TOTAL
1,30,34,233
Energy Efficiency Services Limited, a Joint Venture of Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Power, has the requisite capacity to support Local Self Governments in achieving hundred per cent LED coverage of streetlights in the country, subject to regular payment of dues by the respective Local Self Governments.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 14, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام کے تحت 1.3 کروڑ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس نصب کی گئیں: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
15 DEC 2023 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 14 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام کے تحت، جو جنوری 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، اوراس پروگرام کے تحت روایتی اسٹریٹ لائٹس کو ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس سے تبدیل کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ ، انرجی ایفیشنسی سروسز لمیٹڈ نے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1.30 کروڑ ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس لگائی ہیں۔ اسٹریٹ لائٹنگ نیشنل پروگرام کے تحت لگائی گئی ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درجہ ذیل دی گئی ہیں۔
ایس ایل این پی پروگرام کے تحت ملک بھر میں ای ای ایس ایل کے ذریعے نصب ایل ای ڈی اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات؛
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
نصب کی گئی اسٹریٹ لائٹس
1
آندھرا پردیش
2947706
2
آسام
28875
3
بہار
575922
4
چنڈی گڑھ
46882
5
چھتیس گڑھ
381199
6
دہلی
3,81,107
7
گوا
2,07,183
8
گجرات
9,03,519
9
ہریانہ
85,519
10
ہماچل پردیش
85,139
11
جموں وکشمیر
62,982
12
جھارکھنڈ
1,75,022
13
کرناٹک
13,226
14
کیرالہ
4,33,979
15
لکشدیپ
1,000
16
مدھیہ پردیش
2,95,417
17
مہاراشٹر
11,05,231
18
اڈیشہ
3,53,808
19
پڈوچیری
1,520
20
پورٹ بلیئر
14,995
21
پنجاب
1,28,855
22
راجستھان
10,73,238
23
سکم
1,073
24
تمل ناڈو
7,876
25
تلنگانہ
16,82,878
26
تریپورہ
76,426
27
اترپردیش
12,90,949
28
اتراکھنڈ
1,30,338
29
مغربی بنگال
93,532
کل میزان
13034233
انرجی ایفیشنسی سروسز لمیٹڈ، جو بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والا ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے، ملک میں اسٹریٹ لائٹس کی سو فیصد ایل ای ڈی کوریج حاصل کرنے میں متعلقہ مقامی حکومتوں کی طرف سے واجبات کی باقاعدہ ادائیگی کے ساتھ بلدیاتی حکومتوں کی مدد کرنے کی مطلوبہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔