Ministry of Railways
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to Confer 68th National Railways Awards at Bharat Mandapam on 15th December, 2023
● Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to present Award/ Shields to Railway personnel/ Zonal Railways/ PSUs for outstanding services / best performance
● 100 Railway Employees all over the country will be awarded for their outstanding services along with 21 Shields for Zonal Railways, Production Units & PSUs
14 DEC 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Communications & Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will be conferring Award/ Shields to best performing Railway personnel for promoting best practices among Railway employees on 15th December, 2023 at the 68th Railway Week Central Function – Ati Vishist Rail Seva Puraskar-2023 which is being organised at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Shields will also be presented to Zonal Railways/ PSU’s for best performance in particular field. The Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minister of State for Railways & Textile, Smt. Darshana Jardosh will be the guest of honor; Chairman & CEO and Members of Railway Board, General Managers of all Zonal Railways and heads of Production Units of Railways and PSUs of Railways shall also be present on the occasion.
Altogether, 100 Railway Employees from various Zonal Railways, Production Units & Railway PSUs all over the country will be awarded for their outstanding services along with 21 Shields. Every year, Railway Week is celebrated from 10th to 16th April to commemorate the running of the first train in India on 16.04.1853. During Railway Week, functions are organised all over Indian Railways.
Click Here to View the List of Shield Winners - 2023:
Click Here to View the Final List of Awardees:

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ 15 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ 68ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ/ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ/ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ/ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ/ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਲਈ 21 ਸ਼ੀਲਡਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
14 DEC 2023 2:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ 15 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਮੰਡਪਮ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 68ਵੇਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ-ਅਤਿ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ/ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲ/ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੀਲਡਸ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਨਜ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓਸਾਹੇਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ 100 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 21 ਸ਼ੀਲਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ 10 ਤੋਂ 16 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 16.04.1853 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ-2023 ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ:
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ: