Ministry of Railways
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to Confer 68th National Railways Awards at Bharat Mandapam on 15th December, 2023
● Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to present Award/ Shields to Railway personnel/ Zonal Railways/ PSUs for outstanding services / best performance
● 100 Railway Employees all over the country will be awarded for their outstanding services along with 21 Shields for Zonal Railways, Production Units & PSUs
14 DEC 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Railways, Communications & Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will be conferring Award/ Shields to best performing Railway personnel for promoting best practices among Railway employees on 15th December, 2023 at the 68th Railway Week Central Function – Ati Vishist Rail Seva Puraskar-2023 which is being organised at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Shields will also be presented to Zonal Railways/ PSU’s for best performance in particular field. The Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minister of State for Railways & Textile, Smt. Darshana Jardosh will be the guest of honor; Chairman & CEO and Members of Railway Board, General Managers of all Zonal Railways and heads of Production Units of Railways and PSUs of Railways shall also be present on the occasion.
Altogether, 100 Railway Employees from various Zonal Railways, Production Units & Railway PSUs all over the country will be awarded for their outstanding services along with 21 Shields. Every year, Railway Week is celebrated from 10th to 16th April to commemorate the running of the first train in India on 16.04.1853. During Railway Week, functions are organised all over Indian Railways.
Click Here to View the List of Shield Winners - 2023:
Click Here to View the Final List of Awardees:

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
68-வது தேசிய ரயில்வே விருதுகளை ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் 2023 டிசம்பர் 15, அன்று பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் வழங்குகிறார்
14 DEC 2023 2:40PM by PIB Chennai
68-வது தேசிய ரயில்வே விருதுகளை ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் 2023 டிசம்பர் 15, அன்று பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் வழங்குகிறார்.
ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களிடையே சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவித்ததற்காக சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு விருது / கேடயங்களை வழங்குவார். குறிப்பிட்ட துறையில் சிறந்த செயல்திறனுக்காக மண்டல ரயில்வே / பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கேடயங்கள் வழங்கவுள்ளார். ரயில்வே, நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ்சாகேப் பாட்டீல் தன்வே, ரயில்வே, ஜவுளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ் ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக பங்கேற்கின்றனர். ரயில்வே வாரியத்தின் தலைவர், தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி, உறுப்பினர்கள், அனைத்து மண்டல ரயில்வேகளின் பொது மேலாளர்கள், ரயில்வேயின் உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகள், ரயில்வேயின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு மண்டல ரயில்வே, உற்பத்தி பிரிவுகள் மற்றும் ரயில்வே பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 100 ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் சிறந்த சேவைகளுக்காக 21 கேடயங்களுடன் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும். 16.04.1853 அன்று இந்தியாவில் முதல் ரயில் இயக்கப்பட்டதை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஆண்டுதோறும் ஏப்ரல் 10 முதல் 16 வரை ரயில்வே வாரம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.