Ministry of Defence
DGQA organises West Zone Defence Industry Meet on ‘Quality Equipment in Time’ in Vadodara
14 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
A West Zone Defence Industry Meet on the theme ‘Quality Equipment in Time’ was organised by the Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence on Dec 14, 2023 in Vadodara. In the meet, a series of new initiatives of the Ministry of Defence to streamline the Defence production and Quality Assurance processes were explained to the various stakeholders, in keeping with the Government of India’s vision of ‘Ease of Doing Business’ and ‘Make in India’ in the Defence manufacturing sector. Additional Secretary (Defence Production) Sh. T Natarajan, addressed the defence industry meet, which was presided over by Director General, DGQA Lt Gen RS Reen.
Shri T Natarajan in his address said that reforms like ‘Green Channel’ and ‘Self Certification’ schemes have offered greater autonomy to Defence manufacturers. “Additionally, ‘Remote QA Inspection’, Defence Export Promotion Scheme and Defence Testing and Infrastructure Scheme, are aimed to catalyse the indigenous production. These schemes will enable expeditious delivery of critical defence equipment by the Indian Defence manufacturers,” he added.
On the occasion, the Green Channel certification was awarded to L&T, Mumbai. Representatives of the Defence Industries, and senior officers of the Naval QA organisation and Indian Army at Vadodara participated in the event. A compendium of Technical papers on QA was also released during the meet.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीजीक्यूए ने वडोदरा में 'क्वालिटी इक्विपमेंट इन टाइम' पर पश्चिम क्षेत्र रक्षा उद्योग बैठक का आयोजन किया
14 DEC 2023 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तत्वावधान में 14 दिसंबर, 2023 को वडोदरा में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) द्वारा 'क्वालिटी इक्विपमेंट इन टाइम' विषय पर एक पश्चिम क्षेत्र रक्षा उद्योग बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। बैठक में, रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार के 'व्यापार करने में सुगमता' और 'मेक इन इंडिया' के विज़न को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विभिन्न हितधारकों को रक्षा उत्पादन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रक्रियाओं को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय की नई पहलों की एक श्रृंखला के बारे में बताया गया। अपर सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री. टी नटराजन ने रक्षा उद्योग बैठक को संबोधित किया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता डीजीक्यूए महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरएस रीन ने की।
श्री टी नटराजन ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि 'ग्रीन चैनल' और 'सेल्फ सर्टिफिकेशन' स्कीमों जैसे सुधारों ने रक्षा विनिर्माताओं को अधिक स्वायत्तता प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा इसके अतिरिक्त, रिमोट क्यूए इंस्पेक्शन रक्षा निर्यात संवर्धन योजना और रक्षा परीक्षण और बुनियादी ढांचा योजना का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी उत्पादन को उत्प्रेरित करना है। ये योजनाएं भारतीय रक्षा विनिर्माताओं द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा उपकरणों के त्वरित वितरण को सक्षम बनाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर, मुंबई के एलएंडटी को ग्रीन चैनल प्रमाणन प्रदान किया गया। रक्षा उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों तथा नौसेना क्यूए संगठन और वडोदरा में भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान क्यूए पर तकनीकी शोधपत्रों का एक संग्रह भी जारी किया गया।