Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Portugal Senior Consultative Body Meeting on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms held
The two sides agreed to increase cooperation between National Centre for Good Governance of Republic of India and Administrative Modernization Agency of Portuguese Republic
The two sides agreed on the India-Portugal webinars on administrative best practices and excellence in service delivery
13 DEC 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Second Senior Consultative Body Meeting on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms was held yesterday between the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India and Administrative Modernization Agency (AMA) of Portuguese Republic. This meeting was held through VC under the aegis of the MoU signed between Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Government of India and the Ministry of the Presidency and of Administrative Modernization, Government of Portuguese Republic on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms on 24th June, 2017 during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Portugal.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Ms. Sílvia Esteves, Head of International Relations Team at AMA. Shri Puneet Yadav, Joint Secretary, DARPG; Shri S.K Pandey, Director, DARPG; Mr. Tiago Mendonça, International Relations Officer; Ms. Catarina Jessen, International Relations Officer; Ms. Carina Américo, Head of AMA Academy and senior officials of Ministry of External Affairs and Embassy of India in Portugal and senior officials of DARPG also attended the meeting.
The two sides agreed to increase cooperation between National Centre for Good Governance of Republic of India and Administrative Modernization Agency of Portuguese Republic. They also agreed on the India-Portugal webinars on administrative best practices and excellence in service delivery. Both sides agreed to strengthen the relationship through high level exchanges in the coming months.
The Indian side presented the translation of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in adopting Next Generation Reforms being undertaken in the Amrit Kaal period with the implementation of the policy maxim “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” under which India’s public institutions have been transformed as fully digital institutions bringing citizens and government closer using technology. The best manifestation of the “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” policy is a “Digitally Empowered Citizen” and a “Digitally Transformed Institution”. India’s Next Generation Administrative Reforms include Recognizing Meritocracy under the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme for Excellence in Public Administration, Benchmarking of Governance through the Good Governance Index, improving quality of e-services through the National e-Services Delivery Assessment and technology adoption in CPGRAMS with focus on timely and quality grievance redressal. The Portugal side presented Digital Transformation, Omnichannel Public Service Delivery, Administrative Simplification in Portugal.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लोक प्रशासन और शासन सुधार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत-पुर्तगाल वरिष्ठ सलाहकार निकाय की बैठक आयोजित
दोनों पक्ष भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र और पुर्तगाल की प्रशासनिक आधुनिकीकरण एजेंसी के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए
दोनों पक्ष प्रशासनिक सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों और सेवा वितरण में उत्कृष्टता पर भारत-पुर्तगाल वेबिनार पर सहमत हुए
13 DEC 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
लोक प्रशासन और शासन सुधार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर दूसरी वरिष्ठ सलाहकार निकाय की बैठक भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के अधीन प्रशासनिक सुधार व लोक शिकायत विभाग और पुर्तगाल की प्रशासनिक आधुनिकीकरण एजेंसी (एएमए) के बीच 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को आयोजित की गई।
यह बैठक सार्वजनिक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर 24 जून, 2017 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पुर्तगाल यात्रा के दौरान शासन सुधार पर भारत सरकार के कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय व पुर्तगाली सरकार के देश विभाग और प्रशासनिक आधुनिकीकरण मंत्रालय के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के तहत वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी।
इस बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और एएमए में अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध टीम की प्रमुख श्रीमती सिल्विया एस्टेव्स ने की।
इस बैठक में डीएआरपीजी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री पुनीत यादव, डीएआरपीजी के श्री एसके पाण्डेय, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध अधिकारी श्री टियागो मेंडोंका, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध अधिकारी श्रीमती कैटरीना जेसन और एएमए अकादमी की प्रमुख कैरिना अमेरिको सहित विदेश मंत्रालय व पुर्तगाल में भारतीय दूतावास के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और डीएआरपीजी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक में दोनों पक्ष भारत के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र और पुर्तगाल की प्रशासनिक आधुनिकीकरण एजेंसी के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए हैं। इसके अलावा वे प्रशासनिक सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों और सेवा वितरण में उत्कृष्टता पर भारत-पुर्तगाल वेबिनार आयोजित करने पर भी सहमत हुए हैं। वहीं, दोनों पक्ष आने वाले समय में उच्च स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने पर सहमत हुए।
भारतीय पक्ष ने नीति सिद्धांत "अधिकतम शासन- न्यूनतम सरकार" के कार्यान्वयन के साथ अमृत काल में किए जा रहे अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों को अपनाने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सोच को सामने रखा। इसके तहत भारत के सार्वजनिक संस्थानों में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके नागरिकों और सरकार के बीच की दूरी कम की गई है और उसे पूरी तरह से डिजिटल संस्थानों में रूपांतरित किया गया है। "अधिकतम शासन- न्यूनतम सरकार" नीति की सबसे अच्छी अभिव्यक्ति "डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त नागरिक" और "डिजिटल रूप से परिवर्तित संस्थान" है।
भारत की अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों में लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार योजना के तहत योग्यता को मान्यता देना, सुशासन सूचकांक के माध्यम से शासन का मानकीकरण, राष्ट्रीय ई-सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन के माध्यम से ई-सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और समय पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिकायत निवारण के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना शामिल है। वहीं, पुर्तगाल पक्ष ने पुर्तगाल में डिजिटल रूपांतरण, ओमनीचैनल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और प्रशासनिक सरलीकरण प्रस्तुत किया।