Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India-Portugal Senior Consultative Body Meeting on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms held
The two sides agreed to increase cooperation between National Centre for Good Governance of Republic of India and Administrative Modernization Agency of Portuguese Republic
The two sides agreed on the India-Portugal webinars on administrative best practices and excellence in service delivery
13 DEC 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Second Senior Consultative Body Meeting on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms was held yesterday between the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Government of India and Administrative Modernization Agency (AMA) of Portuguese Republic. This meeting was held through VC under the aegis of the MoU signed between Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Government of India and the Ministry of the Presidency and of Administrative Modernization, Government of Portuguese Republic on Cooperation in the field of Public Administration and Governance Reforms on 24th June, 2017 during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Portugal.
The meeting was co-chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) and Ms. Sílvia Esteves, Head of International Relations Team at AMA. Shri Puneet Yadav, Joint Secretary, DARPG; Shri S.K Pandey, Director, DARPG; Mr. Tiago Mendonça, International Relations Officer; Ms. Catarina Jessen, International Relations Officer; Ms. Carina Américo, Head of AMA Academy and senior officials of Ministry of External Affairs and Embassy of India in Portugal and senior officials of DARPG also attended the meeting.
The two sides agreed to increase cooperation between National Centre for Good Governance of Republic of India and Administrative Modernization Agency of Portuguese Republic. They also agreed on the India-Portugal webinars on administrative best practices and excellence in service delivery. Both sides agreed to strengthen the relationship through high level exchanges in the coming months.
The Indian side presented the translation of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in adopting Next Generation Reforms being undertaken in the Amrit Kaal period with the implementation of the policy maxim “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” under which India’s public institutions have been transformed as fully digital institutions bringing citizens and government closer using technology. The best manifestation of the “Maximum Governance – Minimum Government” policy is a “Digitally Empowered Citizen” and a “Digitally Transformed Institution”. India’s Next Generation Administrative Reforms include Recognizing Meritocracy under the Prime Minister’s Awards Scheme for Excellence in Public Administration, Benchmarking of Governance through the Good Governance Index, improving quality of e-services through the National e-Services Delivery Assessment and technology adoption in CPGRAMS with focus on timely and quality grievance redressal. The Portugal side presented Digital Transformation, Omnichannel Public Service Delivery, Administrative Simplification in Portugal.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
13 DEC 2023 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਏਐੱਮਏ) ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 12 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ 24 ਜੂਨ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਮਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਿਲਵੀਆ ਐੱਸਟੇਵਸ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਨੀਤ ਯਾਦਵ, ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸਕੇ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟਿਆਗੋ ਮੇਂਡੋਂਕਾ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕੈਟਰੀਨਾ ਜੇਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਮਏ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੈਰੀਨਾ ਅਮੇਰਿਕੋ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਗੁੱਡ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪੱਖ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਿਂਧਾਤ “ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ-ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ” ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। “ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ-ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ” ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤੀ “ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ” ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ” ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ, ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਂਚਮਾਰਕਿੰਗ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਪੱਖ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ, ਓਮਨੀਚੈਨਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ।