Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of GPAI Summit, 2023
12 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleague Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Rajeev Chandrasekhar ji, Outgoing Chair of GPAI, Minister of Japan Hiroshi Yoshida ji, other Ministers of member countries, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome you all to the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence Summit. I am delighted that Bharat is going to preside over this summit next year. This summit is taking place at a time when there is a huge debate going on all over the world regarding AI. All kinds of aspects, positive and negative, are coming to the forefront due to this debate. Therefore, every country associated with this summit has a huge responsibility. In the past, I have had the opportunity to meet many political and industry leaders. I have also talked about this summit in my meeting with them. Neither the Current nor the future generation is untouched by the impact of AI. We have to proceed with great caution. And that is why I believe that the ideas emerging from this summit, the suggestions emerging from this summit, will work to protect and give direction to the fundamental values of the entire humanity.
Friends,
Today Bharat is the most prominent player in AI talent and new ideas related to AI. Bharat's young tech experts and researchers are exploring AI's limits. In Bharat, we are seeing a very enthusiastic AI innovation spirit. Before coming here, I got the opportunity to visit the AI expo. In this expo, we can see how Artificial Intelligence can change lives. It was quite natural for me to be overjoyed to look at the ideas of the youth selected under the YUVA AI initiative. These youngsters are trying to bring social change through technology. In Bharat, the discussion about AI related solutions is now reaching every village. Recently we launched an AI chat-bot in agriculture. This will help farmers to know their application status, payment details and updates related to government schemes. We are also working towards completely transforming our health sector in Bharat with the help of AI. AI can also play an important role in achieving sustainable development goals.
Friends,
Our development mantra in Bharat is – Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas. We have developed government policies and programmes inspired by the spirit of 'AI for all'. Our endeavour is to take full advantage of the capabilities of AI for social development and inclusive growth. Bharat is also fully committed to the responsible and ethical use of AI. We have started the “National Programme on Artificial Intelligence”. We are also going to launch an AI mission in Bharat. The goal of this mission is to establish adequate capacity of AI compute power in Bharat. This will provide better facilities to Bharat's start-ups and innovators. Under this mission, AI applications will be promoted in sectors like agriculture, health-care, and education. We are taking AI skills to tier-2 and tier-3 cities through our Industrial Training Institutes. We have a "National AI Portal", which promotes Artificial Intelligence initiatives in the country. You must have also heard about the 'AIRAWAT' initiative. Very soon, all research labs, industries and start-ups will be able to use this common platform.
Friends,
With AI we are entering a new era. Artificial Intelligence is much more than a technological tool. AI is turning into the biggest means of shaping our new future. A great strength of AI is its ability to connect people. Proper use of AI not only ensures the economic progress of the country but it also ensures equality and social justice. Therefore, AI will also need different types of AIs for its future. That means, AI will have to be made all-inclusive and all ideas will have to be adopted. The more inclusive the development journey of AI is, the more inclusive its results will be.
We have seen that in the last century the inequalities present in society had increased due to unequal access to technology. Now we have to save the entire humanity from this kind of a blunder. We know that when democratic values are combined with technology, it works as a multiplier towards inclusion. Therefore, the future direction of Artificial Intelligence will also completely depend on human values and democratic values. Artificial intelligence can help in improving our efficiency. But it is up to us to keep aside some space for emotions also. Artificial intelligence can increase our effectiveness, but it is up to us to maintain our ethics as well. In this direction, this platform can help in increasing cooperation between different countries.
Friends,
For any system to become sustainable, it has to be made Transformative, Transparent and Trusted. There is no doubt that AI is transformative. But it is up to us to make it as transparent as possible. If we can make the data and algorithms used transparent and free from bias, then it would be a good start. We have to convince people around the world that AI is for their benefit and well-being. We also have to assure different countries of the world that no one will be left behind in the development journey of this technology. Trust in AI will increase when ethical, economic and social concerns related to AI are taken into account. For example, if up-skilling and re-skilling becomes part of the AI growth curve, youngsters will be able to believe that AI is for the betterment of their future. If attention is paid to data security, people will be able to believe that AI will drive development without interfering with their privacy. If the Global South realizes that they too play a crucial role in the development of AI, then they will be able to accept it as a way of the future.
Friends,
There are many positive aspects of AI, but the negative aspects related to it are also a matter of equal concern. AI can become the most significant tool of development in the 21st century and can also play the greatest role in destroying the 21st century. The challenge of 'deepfake' is in front of the whole world today. Apart from this, there is also a major threat to cyber security, and the issue of data theft and terrorists getting access to AI tools. If AI equipped weapons reach terrorist organizations, it will have a huge impact on global security. We need to discuss this topic and reach a concrete plan on how to prevent misuse of AI. That is why, during the G20 Presidency, we proposed to create a framework for Responsible Human-Centric AI governance. The G20 New Delhi Declaration has reaffirmed the commitment of all member countries towards 'AI Principles'. An understanding was reached by all members about the risks associated with the use of AI. Just as we have agreements and protocols for various international issues, we have to work together to create a global framework for the ethical use of AI. It will also include protocols for testing and deployment of high-risk or frontier AI tools. For this, conviction, commitment, coordination, and collaboration are most needed. We have to take such steps together to ensure responsible use of AI. Today, through this summit, Bharat calls upon the entire global world that we should not waste even one moment. There are only a few days left in this year. The new year is round the corner. We have to complete the global framework within a given time limit. This task is very important to protect humanity.
Friends,
AI is not just a new technology, it has become a worldwide movement. Therefore, it is very crucial for all of us to work together. In the next two days you all will discuss various topics. Whenever I meet an AI expert, I cannot stop myself from asking questions and giving suggestions. Today, while talking to the experts like you, different ideas were popping into my mind. We have to think about how the credibility of AI generated information can be enhanced? What could be the possible data sets using which we can train and test AI tools? One must also think about how much testing should be done before releasing an AI tool in the market. Can we introduce any software watermark, which shows that this information or product is AI generated? With this, the person who uses AI generated information will be aware of its limitations.
I would also like to say one thing to the experts in the Central Government and State Governments in Bharat. Governments have various types of data related to schemes. How can it be used in evidence-based decision making? Can we use such data to train AI tools? Can we establish an audit mechanism in which AI tools can be categorized into red, yellow, or green based on their capabilities? Can we establish an institutional mechanism that ensures resilient employment? Can we bring standardized global AI education curriculum? Can we set standards to prepare people for an AI-driven future? People associated with the government and all the experts like you must consider many such questions.
Friends,
You know that hundreds of languages are spoken in Bharat; there are thousands of dialects. Also think about how digital services can be made available in local languages with the help of AI to expand digital inclusion. Also work on how languages which are no longer spoken can be revived with the help of AI. The knowledge base and literature of Sanskrit language is very rich. Also think about how it can be taken forward with the help of AI. Efforts should also be made to see if the missing volumes of Vedic mathematics can be re-added with the help of AI.
Friends,
I am confident that this summit will provide an excellent opportunity to exchange ideas. I want this summit to prove to be a great learning experience for every delegate attending it. Over the next two days you will delve into various aspects of AI. I hope we will have specific outcomes. By implementing these, we will certainly pave the way for building a responsible and sustainable future. I wish you all the very best.
Thank you very much.
Namaskar!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி.பி.ஏ.ஐ உச்சி மாநாடு, 2023 தொடக்க விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
12 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாவான அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களே, ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் அவர்களே, ஜி.பி.ஏ.ஐ.யின் பொறுப்பில் இருந்து விலகும் தலைவர், ஜப்பான் அமைச்சர் ஹிரோஷி யோஷிதா அவர்களே, உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் பிற அமைச்சர்கள், பிற பிரமுகர்கள், பெண்கள் மற்றும் பெருமக்களே! வணக்கம்!
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொடர்பான உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மை உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் வரவேற்கிறேன். அடுத்த ஆண்டு இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இந்தியா தலைமை தாங்கப் போகிறது என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு குறித்து உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒரு பெரிய விவாதம் நடந்து வரும் நேரத்தில் இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது. நேர்மறை மற்றும் எதிர்மறை என அனைத்து வகையான அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும் விவாதம் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. எனவே, இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டிற்கும் ஒரு பெரிய பொறுப்பு உள்ளது. கடந்த காலங்களில், பல அரசியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களைச் சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்கு கிடைத்தது. அவர்களுடனான எனது சந்திப்பிலும் இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டைப் பற்றி நான் பேசியிருக்கிறேன். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் தாக்கத்தால் தற்போதைய தலைமுறையோ அல்லது எதிர்கால சந்ததியோ பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடாது. நாம் மிகுந்த எச்சரிக்கையுடன் முன்னேற வேண்டும். அதனால்தான் இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இருந்து வெளிவரும் கருத்துக்கள், ஆலோசனைகள், ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்தின் அடிப்படை விழுமியங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் வழிநடத்தவும் உதவும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே!
இன்று செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு திறமை மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொடர்பான புதிய யோசனைகளில் இந்தியா மிக முக்கியமான இடத்தில் உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் இளம் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் வரம்புகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருகின்றனர். இந்தியாவில், நாங்கள் மிகவும் உற்சாகமான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கண்டுபிடிப்பு உணர்வைக் காண்கிறோம். இங்கு வருவதற்கு முன்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிடும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு எவ்வாறு வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றும் என்பதை நாம் காணலாம். யுவா செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இளைஞர்களின் யோசனைகளைப் பார்த்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இந்த இளைஞர்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் சமூக மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வர முயற்சிக்கின்றனர். இந்தியாவில், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொடர்பான தீர்வுகள் பற்றிய விவாதம் இப்போது ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்தையும் சென்றடைகிறது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் உதவியுடன் இந்தியாவில் நமது சுகாதாரத் துறையை முற்றிலுமாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகிறோம். நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்தியாவில் எங்கள் வளர்ச்சியின் தாரக மந்திரமான – 'அனைவருக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு' என்ற உணர்வால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். சமூக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் திறன்களை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வதே எங்கள் முயற்சியாகும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பொறுப்பான மற்றும் நெறிமுறை ரீதியான பயன்பாட்டிற்கும் பாரதம் முழுமையாக உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. நாங்கள் "செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான தேசிய திட்டத்தைத்" தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். நாங்கள் ஒரு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு இயக்கத்தையும் இந்தியாவில் தொடங்க உள்ளோம். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் குறிக்கோள் இந்தியாவில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கணினி ஆற்றலின் போதுமான திறனை நிறுவுவதாகும். இது பாரதத்தின் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்களுக்கு சிறந்த வசதிகளை வழங்கும். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், விவசாயம், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி போன்ற துறைகளில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பயன்பாடுகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். எங்கள் தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்கள் மூலம் இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் திறன்களைக் கொண்டு செல்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே!
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் நாம் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தில் நுழைகிறோம். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு நமது புதிய எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதற்கான மிகப்பெரிய சாதனமாக மாறிவருகிறது. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் மிகப்பெரிய பலம் மக்களை இணைக்கும் திறன் ஆகும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் சரியான பயன்பாடு நாட்டின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் சமூக நீதியையும் உறுதி செய்கிறது. எனவே, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அதன் எதிர்காலத்திற்காக பல்வேறு வகையான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுகளும் தேவைப்படும். அதாவது, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக மாற்றப்பட வேண்டும்; அனைத்து யோசனைகளும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் எவ்வளவு உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கிறதோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு அதன் முடிவுகள் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே!
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவில் பல நேர்மறையான அம்சங்கள் உள்ளன. ஆனால் அது தொடர்பான எதிர்மறை அம்சங்களும் சமமான கவலைக்குரியவை. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டில் வளர்ச்சியின் மிக முக்கியமான கருவியாக மாறுவதோடு 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டை அழிப்பதிலும் மிகப்பெரிய பங்கு வகிக்க முடியும். 'டீப்ஃபேக்' சவால் இன்று முழு உலகத்தின் முன் உள்ளது. இது தவிர, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கும் ஒரு பெரிய அச்சுறுத்தல் உள்ளது. தரவு திருட்டு மற்றும் பயங்கரவாதிகள் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு கருவிகளை அணுகுவது போன்ற பிரச்சனைகள் உள்ளன. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பொருத்தப்பட்ட ஆயுதங்கள் பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளை அடைந்தால், அது உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்பில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும். இந்தத் தலைப்பை நாம் விவாதித்து செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை எவ்வாறு தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதைத் தடுப்பது என்பது குறித்த ஒரு உறுதியான திட்டத்தை எட்ட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே!
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஒரு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது உலகளாவிய ஓர் இயக்கமாக மாறிவிட்டது. எனவே, நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவது மிகவும் முக்கியம். அடுத்த இரண்டு நாட்களில் நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் விவாதிப்பீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே!
இந்தியாவில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான மொழிகள் பேசப்படுகின்றன என்பது உங்களுக்குத் தெரியும்; ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிளைமொழிகள் உள்ளன. டிஜிட்டல் உள்ளடக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் உதவியுடன் உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளை எவ்வாறு வழங்கலாம் என்பதையும் சிந்தியுங்கள். இனி பேசப்படாத மொழிகளை செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் உதவியுடன் எவ்வாறு புதுப்பிக்கலாம் என்பது குறித்தும் சிந்தியுங்கள். சமஸ்கிருத மொழியின் அறிவுத் தளமும் இலக்கியமும் மிகவும் வளமானவை. செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் உதவியுடன் அதை எவ்வாறு முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லலாம் என்பதையும் சிந்தியுங்கள். வேத கணிதத்தின் காணாமல் போன தொகுதிகளை செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உதவியுடன் மீண்டும் சேர்க்க முடியுமா என்பதையும் காண முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும்.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ள ஒரு சிறந்த வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் என்றும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் ஒவ்வொரு பிரதிநிதிக்கும் சிறந்த கற்றல் அனுபவமாக இருக்கும் என்றும் நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
மிகவும் நன்றி.
வணக்கம்!