Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs approves the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy
MHA also approves an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from NDRF to Himachal Pradesh, which was severely affected by floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate
In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy in Gujarat and floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, MHA immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages
An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF in August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing immediate relief operations
Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the SDRF in Gujarat and both instalments of its share to SDRF in Himachal Pradesh of Rs. 360.80 crore
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has today approved the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s guidance, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has also approved an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to Himachal Pradesh. The state was severely affected due to floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate. In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy, the Ministry of Home Affairs immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) for assessment of the damages, without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. The Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
In the aftermath of floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's approach of providing swift relief to the affected, an Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages was deputed without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF on 21st August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing the immediate relief operations. Central Government had earlier released both the instalments of its share to SDRF, totalling Rs. 360.80 crore.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے گجرات کو 338.24 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کی منظوری دی ہے، جوسمندری طوفان بپرجوئے سے شدید طور پر متاثر ہوا تھا
وزارت داخلہ نے،این ڈی آر ایف کی طرف سے ہماچل پردیش کو 633.73 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مالی امداد کی بھی منظوری دی ہے، جو اس سال جنوب مغربی مانسون کے دوران سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے بری طرح متاثر ہوا تھا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں، مرکز اور گجرات حکومت نے پیشگی تیاریاں کی تھیں اوراس کے نتیجے میں صفر ہلاکتوں کی شرح حاصل کی گئی ہے
گجرات میں انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان بِپرجوئے اور ہماچل پردیش میں سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے بعد، وزارت داخلہ نے فوری طور پر بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم کو نقصانات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے تعینات کیا
مبلغ 200.00 کروڑ روپے کی پیشگی رقم ، اگست 2023 میں این ڈی آر ایف سے ہماچل پردیش کی فوری امدادی کارروائیوں کے انتظام میں مدد کرنے کے لیےبھی جاری کی گئی تھی
مرکزی حکومت نے، گجرات میں ایس ڈی آر ایف کو، پہلے 584 کروڑ روپے کی اپنے حصہ کی اول قسط اور ہماچل پردیش میں ایس ڈی آر ایف کو اپنے حصے کی 360.80 کروڑ روپے کی دونوں قسطیں قسط جاری کی تھی
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے آج گجرات کو 338.24 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جو طوفان بپرجوئے سے شدید متاثر ہوا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی کے تحت، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے بھی ہماچل پردیش کو ، قدرتی آفات کے انتظامیہ کے قومی فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) سے 633.73 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی مالی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سال جنوب مغربی مانسون کے دوران سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کی وجہ سے ریاست شدید طور سے متاثر ہوئی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں مرکز اور گجرات حکومت نے پیشگی تیاریاں کی تھیں اوراس کے نتیجے میں ہلاکتوں کی شرح صفر رہی۔ انتہائی شدید طوفان بِپرجوئے کے بعد، وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے میمورنڈم کا انتظار کیے بغیر، نقصانات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے فوری طور پر بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کو تعینات کیا۔ مرکزی حکومت نے پہلے اپنے حصہ کی پہلی قسط قدرتی آفات کے انتظامیہ کے قومی فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کوجاری کی تھی، جس کی رقم 584 کروڑ روپےتھی۔
ہماچل پردیش میں سیلاب، بادل پھٹنے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے بعد، متاثرین کو فوری راحت فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے نقطہ نظر کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے، نقصانات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، ایک بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم کو ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے میمورنڈم کا انتظار کیے بغیر تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ 21 اگست 2023 کو این ڈی آر ایف سے 200.00 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بھی پیشگی رقم کے طور پرجاری کی گئی تھی تاکہ ہماچل پردیش کو فوری امدادی کارروائیوں کے انتظام میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے اس سے پہلے ایس ڈی آر ایف کو اپنے حصے کی دونوں قسطیں جاری کی تھیں، جن کی کل رقم 360.80 کروڑ روپے ہے۔