Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs approves the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy
MHA also approves an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from NDRF to Himachal Pradesh, which was severely affected by floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate
In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy in Gujarat and floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, MHA immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages
An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF in August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing immediate relief operations
Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the SDRF in Gujarat and both instalments of its share to SDRF in Himachal Pradesh of Rs. 360.80 crore
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has today approved the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s guidance, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has also approved an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to Himachal Pradesh. The state was severely affected due to floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate. In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy, the Ministry of Home Affairs immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) for assessment of the damages, without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. The Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
In the aftermath of floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's approach of providing swift relief to the affected, an Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages was deputed without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF on 21st August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing the immediate relief operations. Central Government had earlier released both the instalments of its share to SDRF, totalling Rs. 360.80 crore.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ચક્રવાત બિપરજોયથી ખરાબ અસરગ્રસ્ત ગુજરાતને ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે રૂ. 338.24 કરોડની નાણાકીય સહાય મંજૂર કરી
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે દક્ષિણ-પશ્ચિમ ચોમાસા દરમિયાન પૂર, વાદળ ફાટવા અને ભૂસ્ખલનથી ગંભીર રીતે પ્રભાવિત હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને NDRF તરફથી રૂ. 633.73 કરોડની વધારાની નાણાકીય સહાયને પણ મંજૂરી આપી હતી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર અને ગુજરાત સરકારોએ સમયસર તૈયારીઓને કારણે ચક્રવાત દરમિયાન શૂન્ય જાનહાનિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી
ગુજરાતમાં અત્યંત ભયંકર ચક્રવાત બિપરજોય અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં કુદરતી આફતને પગલે, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે તાત્કાલિક આંતર-મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમો તૈનાત કરી હતી
ઓગસ્ટ, 2023માં હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને તાત્કાલિક રાહત કામગીરીનું સંચાલન કરવામાં મદદ કરવા NDRF તરફથી અગાઉથી રૂ. 200 કરોડની રકમ પણ જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ગુજરાતમાં એસડીઆરએફને તેના હિસ્સાના રૂ. 584 કરોડનો પ્રથમ હપ્તો અને હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં એસડીઆરએફને રૂ. 360.80 કરોડના તેના હિસ્સાના બંને હપ્તા જાહેર કર્યા હતા
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ચક્રવાત બિપરજોયથી ખરાબ રીતે પ્રભાવિત ગુજરાતને કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રૂ. 338.24 કરોડની નાણાકીય સહાય મંજૂર કરી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે આજે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (NDRF) માંથી રૂ. 633.73 કરોડની વધારાની નાણાકીય સહાય બહાર પાડી છે, જે દક્ષિણમાં પૂર, વાદળ ફાટવા અને ભૂસ્ખલનથી ગંભીર રીતે પ્રભાવિત છે. પશ્ચિમ ચોમાસાને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર અને ગુજરાત સરકારોએ સમયસર તૈયારીઓને કારણે ચક્રવાત દરમિયાન શૂન્ય જાનહાનિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી. અત્યંત ભયંકર ચક્રવાત બિપરજોયને પગલે, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે રાજ્ય સરકારની વિનંતીની રાહ જોયા વિના નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે તાત્કાલિક એક આંતર-મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમ (IMCT) તૈનાત કરી. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (SDRF)ને તેના 584 કરોડ રૂપિયાના હિસ્સાનો પ્રથમ હપ્તો પહેલેથી જ જારી કરી દીધો હતો.
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં કુદરતી આપત્તિ બાદ અસરગ્રસ્ત રાજ્યને તાત્કાલિક રાહત પૂરી પાડવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ, ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે રાજ્ય સરકારની વિનંતીની રાહ જોયા વિના નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે તાત્કાલિક એક આંતર-મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમ તૈનાત કરી. 21 ઓગસ્ટ, 2023ના રોજ એનડીઆરએફ તરફથી હિમાચલ પ્રદેશને તાત્કાલિક રાહત કામગીરીના સંચાલનમાં મદદ કરવા માટે રૂ. 200 કરોડની રકમ પણ અગાઉથી જારી કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે SDRFને રૂ. 360.80 કરોડના તેના હિસ્સાના બંને હપ્તા જારી કર્યા હતા.