Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs approves the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy
MHA also approves an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from NDRF to Himachal Pradesh, which was severely affected by floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate
In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy in Gujarat and floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, MHA immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages
An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF in August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing immediate relief operations
Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the SDRF in Gujarat and both instalments of its share to SDRF in Himachal Pradesh of Rs. 360.80 crore
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has today approved the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s guidance, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has also approved an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to Himachal Pradesh. The state was severely affected due to floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate. In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy, the Ministry of Home Affairs immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) for assessment of the damages, without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. The Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
In the aftermath of floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's approach of providing swift relief to the affected, an Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages was deputed without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF on 21st August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing the immediate relief operations. Central Government had earlier released both the instalments of its share to SDRF, totalling Rs. 360.80 crore.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने चक्रवात बिपरजॉय से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए गुजरात को 338.24 करोड़रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी
गृह मंत्रालय ने दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान बाढ़, बादल फटने और भूस्खलन से गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हिमाचल प्रदेश को NDRF से 633.73 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता को भी मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र और गुजरात सरकार ने समयपूर्व तैयारी के चलते चक्रवात के दौरान zero casualty सुनिश्चित की
गुजरात में आए अत्यंत भीषण चक्रवात बिपरजॉय और हिमाचल प्रदेश में आई प्राकृतिक आपदा के बाद गृह मंत्रालय ने नुकसान के आंकलन के लिए तुरंत अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीमें तैनात की
अगस्त, 2023 में हिमाचल प्रदेश को तत्काल राहत कार्यों के प्रबंधन में मदद करने के लिए NDRF से 200 करोड़ रुपये की राशि भी अग्रिम रूप से जारी कर दी गई थी
केन्द्र सरकार ने गुजरात में SDRF को 584 करोड़ रूपए की अपने हिस्से की पहली किस्त और हिमाचल प्रदेश में SDRF को 360.80 करोड़ रूपए की अपने हिस्से की दोनों किस्तें जारी कर दी थीं
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र सरकार ने चक्रवात बिपरजॉय से बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए गुजरात को 338.24 करोड़रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में, गृह मंत्रालय ने दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के दौरान बाढ़, बादल फटने और भूस्खलन से गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित हिमाचल प्रदेश को राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन निधि (NDRF) से 633.73 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता को भी आज मंजूरी दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र और गुजरात सरकार ने समयपूर्व तैयारी के चलते चक्रवात के दौरान zero casualty सुनिश्चित की। अत्यंत भीषण चक्रवात बिपरजॉय के बाद, गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध की प्रतीक्षा किए बिनानुकसान के आंकलन के लिए तुरंत अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीम (IMCT) तैनात की। केन्द्र सरकार ने 584 करोड़ रूपए की अपने हिस्से की पहली किस्त राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (SDRF) को पहले ही जारी कर दी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रभावित राज्य को त्वरित राहत प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हिमाचल प्रदेश में आई प्राकृतिक आपदा के बाद गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्य सरकार से अनुरोध की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना नुकसान के आंकलन के लिए तुरंत अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीम तैनात की। 21 अगस्त, 2023 को हिमाचल प्रदेश को तत्काल राहत कार्यों के प्रबंधन में मदद करने के लिए NDRF से 200 करोड़ रुपये की राशि भी अग्रिम रूप से जारी कर दी गई थी। केन्द्र सरकार ने SDRF को 360.80 करोड़ रूपए की अपने हिस्से की दोनों किस्तें जारी कर दी थीं।