உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிபர்ஜோய் புயலால் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குஜராத் மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ.338.24 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல்
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
பிபர்ஜாய் புயலால் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குஜராத்திற்கு ரூ.338.24 கோடி நிதி உதவி வழங்க மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து (என்.டி.ஆர்.எஃப்) ரூ.633.73 கோடி கூடுதல் நிதி உதவி வழங்க உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு தென்மேற்கு பருவமழையின் போது ஏற்பட்ட வெள்ளம், அதிகனமழை, நிலச்சரிவுகளால் மாநிலம் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசும், குஜராத் அரசும் மேம்பட்ட முன்னேற்பாடுகளைச் செய்து உயிரிழப்புகளை தவிர்த்தன. மிகவும் கடுமையான பிபர்ஜோய் சூறாவளிக்குப் பிறகு, உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் உடனடியாக மாநில அரசின் கோரிக்கை மனுவுக்கு காத்திருக்காமல், சேதங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான மத்திய குழுவை (ஐ.எம்.சி.டி) அனுப்பியது. முன்னதாக மத்திய அரசு தனது பங்கின் முதல் தவணையான ரூ.584 கோடியை மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு (எஸ்.டி.ஆர்.எஃப்) வழங்கியது.
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் வெள்ளம், அதிகனமழை, நிலச்சரிவுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரைவான நிவாரணம் வழங்குவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றி, சேதங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான மத்திய குழு மாநில அரசின் கோரிக்கை மனுவுக்கு காத்திருக்காமல் அனுப்பப்பட்டது. உடனடி நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை நிர்வகிப்பதில் இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்திற்கு உதவுவதற்காக 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 21 அன்று தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ.200.00 கோடி முன்கூட்டியே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. முன்னதாக மத்திய அரசு தனது பங்கின் இரண்டு தவணைகளையும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு நிதியிலிருந்து மாநில பேரிடர் மீட்பு நிதிக்கு வழங்கியது, மொத்தம் ரூ.360.80 கோடி ஆகும்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs approves the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy
MHA also approves an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from NDRF to Himachal Pradesh, which was severely affected by floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate
In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy in Gujarat and floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, MHA immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages
An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF in August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing immediate relief operations
Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the SDRF in Gujarat and both instalments of its share to SDRF in Himachal Pradesh of Rs. 360.80 crore
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has today approved the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s guidance, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has also approved an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to Himachal Pradesh. The state was severely affected due to floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate. In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy, the Ministry of Home Affairs immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) for assessment of the damages, without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. The Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
In the aftermath of floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's approach of providing swift relief to the affected, an Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages was deputed without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF on 21st August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing the immediate relief operations. Central Government had earlier released both the instalments of its share to SDRF, totalling Rs. 360.80 crore.