স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ঘূর্ণিঝড় বিপর্যয়ের ফলে মারাত্মকভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ গুজরাটকে ৩৩৮.২৪ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা অনুমোদন করেছে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক হিমাচল প্রদেশকে এনডিআরএফ থেকে অতিরিক্ত ৬৩৩.৭৩ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তাও অনুমোদন করেছে, যা এই বছর দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম বর্ষার সময় বন্যা, মেঘ ফেটে যাওয়া এবং ভূমিধসে মারাত্মকভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ হয়েছিল
12 DEC 2023 8:39PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩, পিআইবি৷৷ ঘূর্ণিঝড় বিপর্যয়ের ফলে মারাত্মকভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ গুজরাটকে আজ ৩৩৮.২৪ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তা অনুমোদন করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশনায় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক হিমাচল প্রদেশকে জাতীয় দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিল (এনডিআরএফ) থেকে অতিরিক্ত ৬৩৩.৭৩ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা অনুমোদন করেছে। এ বছর দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম বর্ষায় বন্যা, মেঘ ফাটা এবং ভূমিধসের কারণে রাজ্যটি মারাত্মকভাবে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্র ও গুজরাট সরকার এরজন্য আগাম প্রস্তুতি নেওয়ায় হতাহতের হার শূন্য ছিল। অত্যন্ত তীব্র ঘূর্ণিঝড় বিপর্যয়ের পরে, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকারের স্মারকলিপির জন্য অপেক্ষা না করে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির মূল্যায়নের জন্য অবিলম্বে আন্তঃমন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় দল (আইএমসিটি) নিয়োগ করেছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এর আগে রাজ্য দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলা তহবিলে (এসডিআরএফ) ৫৮৪ কোটি টাকার প্রথম কিস্তির টাকা প্রদান করেছিল।
হিমাচল প্রদেশে বন্যা, মেঘ ফাটা এবং ভূমিধসের পরে, ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের দ্রুত ত্রাণ সরবরাহের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি অনুসরণ করে, রাজ্য সরকারের স্মারকলিপির অপেক্ষা না করে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি মূল্যায়নের জন্য একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় দল মোতায়েন করা হয়েছিল। তাৎক্ষণিক ত্রাণ কার্যক্রম পরিচালনায় হিমাচল প্রদেশকে সহায়তা করার জন্য ২১ শে আগস্ট, ২০২৩-এ এনডিআরএফ থেকে ২০০.০০ কোটি টাকা অগ্রিম দেওয়া হয়েছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এর আগে এসডিআরএফকে তার অংশের উভয় কিস্তি প্রদান করেছিল, মোট ৩৬০.৮০ কোটি টাকা।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Home Affairs approves the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy
MHA also approves an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from NDRF to Himachal Pradesh, which was severely affected by floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate
In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy in Gujarat and floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, MHA immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages
An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF in August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing immediate relief operations
Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the SDRF in Gujarat and both instalments of its share to SDRF in Himachal Pradesh of Rs. 360.80 crore
12 DEC 2023 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has today approved the financial assistance of Rs. 338.24 crore to Gujarat, which was severely affected by the Cyclone Biparjoy. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s guidance, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has also approved an additional financial assistance of Rs. 633.73 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to Himachal Pradesh. The state was severely affected due to floods, cloudbursts, and landslides during the southwest monsoon, this year.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji the centre and the Gujarat government made advanced preparations and achieved a zero casualty rate. In the aftermath of the extremely severe Cyclone Biparjoy, the Ministry of Home Affairs immediately deputed the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) for assessment of the damages, without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. The Central Government had earlier released the 1st instalment of its share amounting to Rs. 584 crore to the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
In the aftermath of floods, cloudbursts, and landslides in Himachal Pradesh, pursuing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's approach of providing swift relief to the affected, an Inter-Ministerial Central Team for assessment of the damages was deputed without waiting for the Memorandum from the State Government. An amount of Rs. 200.00 crore was also released in advance from NDRF on 21st August, 2023, to help Himachal Pradesh in managing the immediate relief operations. Central Government had earlier released both the instalments of its share to SDRF, totalling Rs. 360.80 crore.