Ministry of Law and Justice
YEAR ENDER 2023: DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE , MINISTRY OF LAW & JUSTICE
During the Year 2023-2024 Tele-Law expanded to cover 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats across 766 districts (including 112 aspirational districts) in 36 states and UTs
110 Judges appointed in High Courts
Union Cabinet approved eCourts Phase-III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7,210 crore
Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) Scheme further extended for three more years from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2026 at a total outlay of Rs. 1952.23cr
12 DEC 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. Appointment and transfer of Judges:
• 110 Judges were appointed in the High Courts - Allahabad (09), Andhra Pradesh (06), Bombay (09), Chhattisgarh (02), Delhi (05), Gauhati (05), Gujarat (08), Himachal Pradesh (03), Karnataka (05), Kerala (03), Madhya Pradesh (14), Madras (13), Manipur (02), Meghalaya (01), Orissa (02), Patna (02), Punjab & Haryana (04), Rajasthan (09), Telangana (03), Tripura (02) and Uttarakhand (03)
• 72 Additional Judges made Permanent Judges in High Courts - Allahabad (17), Bombay (09), Calcutta (04), Chhattisgarh (01), Delhi (01), Gauhati (06), Karnataka (02) Kerala (05), Madras (10), P&H (17)
• Tenure of 02 Additional Judges of High Courts was extended – Bombay (01) and Karnataka (01)
• 22 Chief Justices in various High Courts were appointed - Allahabad, Andhra Pradesh, Bombay, Calcutta, Chhattisgarh, Gauhati, Gujarat, Jharkhand, J&K and Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madras, Manipur, Orissa, Patna, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura and Uttarakhand.
• 34 High Court Judges were transferred from one High Court to another.
1. Tele-law:
• During the Year 2023-2024 the Tele-Law has been expanded to cover 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats across 766 districts (including 112 aspirational districts) in 36 states and UTs. About 700 Lawyers engaged to provide pre litigation advice. As on 30th November, 2023, 24 lakh + beneficiaries have been provided with legal advice and consultation.
• District Level Workshop - 100 District Level workshops were organized across the country by Tele-Law State Team, these workshops were attended by 5500+ participants including Village Level Entrepreneur (VLE), Para Legal Volunteer (PLV), government officials and members from SLSAs/DLSAs. Sessions were conducted on Tele-Law implementation, awareness on the Tele-Law scheme and Tele-Law Citizen’s Mobile App.
• Special Awareness drive by VLEs: Initiatives were undertaken by Tele-Law VLEs to conduct special awareness camps in pockets of their region where awareness on Tele-Law is limited or zero awareness. VLEs made special efforts by using various mode of transport such as e-rickshaw, Mobile vans, Auto-rickshaw, Motorcycle, Bicycle etc. to spread awareness on Tele-Law. 12000+ citizens participated in the awareness camps.
• Special backlog clearance drive was launched to reach out to 1.5 lakh unattended and pending cases registered under Tele-Law on the Tele-Law Portal from 26th June to 2nd July 2023 where more than 1,05,771 provided by Tele-Law Panel Lawyers.
• Selfie Drive Campaign - This initiative has been launched to promote awareness on social media sites, where beneficiaries and field functionaries (VLE & Panel Lawyers) share their experiences through selfie/videos on Tele law service. As of 30th November 2023, total 217 selfie/videos were uploaded on Tele Law social media sites (Facebook & Twitter).
• New Radio Jingle campaign launched (1st August till 31st August 2023: New Radio Jingle released and aired on All India radio (201 stations), Vividh Bharti (42 station) and FM radio in (29 station).
• Launch of Tele-Law 2.0 (Integration of Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono) Legal Services programme) and achievement of 50 Lakh Legal advices event was held on 25th August 2023 at Siri fort Auditorium in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice. During the event the integration of Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu Services was launched (Tele-Law 2.0), Voices of Beneficiaries (4th edition) and Awardee’s Catalogue were released. 12 Frontline functionaries from 6 regions across the country were felicitated by the Hon’ble Minister.
1. National Legal Services Authority (NALSA):
• 19th All India Legal Services Authorities Meet was inaugurated by Dr. D.Y. Chandrachud, Chief Justice of India and Patron-in-Chief, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) on 30th June, 2023 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir.The02 day event held on 30th June, 2023 and 1st July, 2023was organised by the Jammu & Kashmir Legal Services Authority under the aegis of National Legal Services Authority. The future course of action for Legal Services Authorities, setting targets, addressing various challenges and implementing steps to strengthen and streamline legal aid programs in the country were discussed during the meet.
• The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), with the approval of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India and the support of Government of India, organized the 1st Regional Conference on Access to Legal Aid: Strengthening Access to Justice, on 27 & 28 November, 2023, in collaboration with the International Legal Foundation (ILF), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), and the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF).
Over the course of two days, a total of 16 sessions were conducted on different themes of access to legal aid and access to justice. This was the first of the kind of gathering wherein Chief Justices, Judges, Ministers, senior ministry officials, heads of legal aid bodies and civil society experts from more than 40 Africa, Asia & Pacific countries of the Global South, all came together to find solutions to the most pressing challenges of access to justice in the Global South and carve out actionable outcomes for strengthening legal aid and justice systems.
1. eCourts Mission Mode Project:
The eCourts Mission Mode Project was launched with the objective of improving access to justice using technology. eCourts Phase I was aimed at basic computerization of courts and providing local network connectivity. Phase II of the project started in 2015 with an outlay of Rs.1,670 crore out of which a sum of Rs.1668.43 crore has been released by the Government. Under Phase II, 18,735 District & Subordinate courts have been computerized so far.
As part of WAN project, connectivity to 2977 of 2992 court complexes (99.4% sites) have been provided with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed using various technologies like OFC, RF, VSAT etc.
Using National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG), developed with elastic search technology, lawyers and litigants can access case status information of 24.47 crore cases and more than 24.13 crore orders/judgments.
Since the Covid lockdown period, more than 2.97 Cr. virtual hearings have been held by the Courts across India including Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, making India a world leader in virtual hearings.
Live Streaming of court proceedings has started in High Courts of Gujarat, Gauhati, Orissa, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Patna, Madhya Pradesh and Constitutional Bench of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India thus allowing interested persons to join the proceedings.
25 virtual courts in 20 States / UTs have been set up to try traffic offences. These courts have heard more than 4.11 crore cases and realized Rs. 478.69 crore in fines. Delhi High Court has started 34 Digital Courts to hear cheque bounce cases under the Section 138 NI Act.
An eFiling system has been rolled out for the electronic filing of legal papers. This allows the lawyers to access and upload documents related to the cases from any location 24X7 which makes coming to the court for filing of papers unnecessary.
e-Filing of cases requires the option for electronic payment of fees which includes court fees, fines and penalties which are directly payable to the Consolidated Fund. A total of 21 High Courts have implemented e-payments in their respective jurisdictions.
To make justice delivery inclusive and to bridge the digital divide, 875 eSewa Kendras have been rolled out for helping the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and eFiling.
Citizen centric services are provided through 7 platforms or service delivery channels for providing real time information on case status, cause lists, judgements etc. to lawyers/litigant. The services are SMS Push and Pull (2,00,000 SMS sent daily), Email (2,50,000 sent daily), multilingual and tactile e-Courts services Portal (35 Lakh hits daily), Judicial Service centers (JSC), Info Kiosks, e-Courts Mobile App for lawyers/litigants (with 2.07 Cr. downloads till 31.10.2023) and Just IS app for judges (19,433 downloads till 30.11.2023).
National Service and tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP) has been developed for process serving and issue of summons and is currently functional in 28 States/UTs.
A new ‘Judgment & Order Search’ portal has been inaugurated for the convenience of its stakeholders in searching judgments easily. It can be reached at https://judgments.ecourts.gov.in.
To bring awareness to the public about justice sector, advertising various schemes of the department and to give status of various fields to the public, 39 Justice Clocks have been installed at 25 High Courts. Virtual Justice Clock is also hosted on the portal.
The e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India has conducted trainings and awareness programmes on the ICT services which have covered 5,35,558 stakeholders.
e-Courts project has bagged various awards including National Award for e-Governance consecutively for the last three years.
As eCourts Phase-II is over, the Cabinet on 13.09.2023 has approved eCourts Phase-III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7,210 crore. Taking the gains of Phase-I and Phase-II to the next level, the e-Courts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts. The main objective of the Phase-III is to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary, which will provide a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders. The proposed timeframe for the eCourts Project Phase-III is four years starting from 2023 onwards. The project will help provide a smoother user experience by building a “smart” ecosystem. Registries will have less data entry and minimal file scrutiny facilitating better decision-making and policy planning. The eCourts Phase-III will thus prove to be a game changer in ensuring ease of justice by making the Court experience convenient, inexpensive and hassle free to all the citizens of the country.
1. Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC):
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts was started by the Union of India in October, 2019 to provide speedy justice to the victims of rape and POCSO Act through expeditious disposal of related cases. The scheme was initially for one year extended upto March 2023. The Union Cabinet has further extended the Scheme for three more years i.e. from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2026 at a total outlay of Rs. 1952.23cr. with Rs. 1207.24 cr. as Central Share to be incurred from Nirbhaya Fund. The Department of Justice till 06.12.2023, has released a total of Rs.734.93 cr. (Rs.140 cr. in the FY 2019-20, Rs.160 cr. in the FY 2020-21, Rs.134.56 cr. in the FY 2021-22, Rs.200 cr. in FY 2022-23 cr. and Rs. 100.37 cr. in FY 2023-24) to 29 States/UTs for the operationalization of these FTSCs.
Achievements of the Scheme
• 758 FTSCs with 412 exclusive POCSO Courts have been operationalized in 30 States/UTs which have disposed of more than 2,00,000 cases (up to October, 2023). Puducherry made a special request to be included in the Scheme and has since operationalized one exclusive POCSO Court in May, 2023.
• The FTSCs reflects the national commitment to champion the cause of safety and security of women and girl child.
• The FTSCs are dedicated courts which have helped in fast tracking delivery of justice to the helpless victims of sexual offences; in creating a deterrence framework for sexual offenders, strengthening citizen’s faith in the justice system and making way for a safe environment for women and children.
1. National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms:
The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms was set up in August 2011. National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms focuses on improvement of administration of justice and justice delivery and legal reforms in the entire country and to address the diverse needs of all sections of stakeholders. Its objectives are two-fold:
1. Increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system, and
2. Enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities
Initiatives under National Mission
1. Implementation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary:
One of the major initiatives of the National Mission relates to Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary. CSS for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary aims to increase the availability of suitable number of Court Halls, Residential Accommodations for Judges / Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts all over the country including at District, Sub-District, Taluka, Tehsil and Gram Panchayat and Village levels. This will help in improving the functioning and performance of the Judiciary across the country in reaching out to every citizen.
The Government has approved the continuance of this CSS for a period of 5 years i.e. from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a financial outlay of Rs.9000 crore (including central share of Rs.5307 crore) and also introduced some new features like provision of Lawyers Halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers & litigants, besides court halls and residential units.
A sum of Rs. 10443.75 crore has been released till 11.12.23 since the inception of the scheme, of which Rs. 6999.44 crore has been released since 2014-15 which is around 67.02% of the total releases under the Scheme. During the current financial year 2023-2024 a sum of Rs. 1051 crore has been allocated of which a sum of Rs. 577 crore has been sanctioned. In the financial year 2022-23, an amount of Rs. 857.20 crore was released to the States/UTs.
As per the information made available by the High Courts, there are 21,507 court halls available, a significant increase as compared to the 15,818 available court halls in 2014. As far as the Residential Units are concerned, 18,882 Residential units are available against the current working strength of 20,017 Judges/Judicial Officers. There were 10,211 Residential Units available in 2014. In addition, 3,109 court halls and 1,807 residential units are currently under construction as per Nyaya Vikas portal.
Launch of Nyaya Vikas 2.0:
• Nyaya Vikas as an online tool for monitoring of construction projects was launched by Hon’ble Minister of Law & Justice on 11th June, 2018. The Nyaya Vikas web portal and mobile app have been upgraded and version 2.0 has been made available for public online from 1st April, 2020 with enhanced capabilities and functionalities, which has been developed based on the feedback from different State Users, with the assistance of NRSC, ISRO. As on 30.11.2023, 6,828 court halls (completed, under construction and proposed), 6,341 residential units (completed, under construction and proposed) are geotagged.
1. Filling up of Vacancies in District and Subordinate Courts
As per the Constitutional framework, the selection and appointment of judges in subordinate courts is the responsibility of the High Courts and State Governments concerned. The Supreme Court, through a judicial order in Malik Mazhar case, has devised a process and time frame to be followed for the filling up of vacancies in subordinate judiciary. Department of Justice has been taking up the matter of filling up of vacant positions in District & Subordinate Courts with the States and High Courts. Department of Justice hosts a MIS web-portal on its website for reporting and monitoring of sanctioned and working strength, and vacancies of Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts on monthly basis. This enables the policy makers to get monthly judicial data. Since April, 2021 portal for reporting of compliance of directions of Malik Mazhar Sultan case is also live on the Department of Justice website.
1. Pendency in Courts
Disposal of cases is within the domain of the judiciary. However, the Union Government is committed to speedy disposal of cases and reduction in pendency of cases to improve access to justice in line with the mandate under Article 39A of the Constitution. The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms, established by the Union Government, has adopted many strategic initiatives, including improving infrastructure [court halls and residential units] for Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts, leveraging Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for better justice delivery, filling up of vacant positions of Judges in High Courts and Supreme Court, reduction in pendency through follow up by Arrears Committees at District, High Court and Supreme Court level, emphasis on Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) and initiatives to fast track special type of cases. As on 11th December 2023, there are 79,781cases pending in the Supreme Court. The pendency in respect of High Courts and District & Subordinate Courts, as on 11th December 2023stands at 61,95,535and 4,43,45,599respectively.
1. Ease of Doing Business
• The Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) index was a ranking system established by the World Bank Group wherein the ‘higher rankings’ (a lower numerical value) indicated better, usually simpler, regulations for businesses and stronger protections of property rights. Enforcing Contracts was one such indicator, which measured time and cost to resolve a standardized commercial dispute as well as a series of good practices in the judiciary. Department of Justice was the nodal Department for the Enforcing Contract Indicator. In order to create an environment conducive for investment and business, continued efforts have been made by implementing reforms to enable expeditious enforcement of contracts. To improve the Ease of Doing Business, various reforms have been under taken by Department of Justice in coordination with eCommittee of Supreme Court of India and High Courts of Delhi, Bombay, Karnataka and Calcutta.
To handle commercial cases, 46 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Delhi, 6 in Mumbai, 10 in Bengaluru and 4 in Kolkata have been operationalized. Out of the 46 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Delhi, 2 Digital Commercial Courts have been operationalized in Saket District Courtthat are paperless courts with e-filing and virtual hearing facility.
• Other reforms undertaken include special benches at various High Courts to deal with high value commercial disputes above 500 crore, Designated Special Courts for Infrastructure project contracts disputes as per Section 20B of the Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018, implementation of three adjournment rule (vide Colour Banding facility), use of ICT, e-filing, random and automated allocation of cases, use of electronic case management tools by Judges and lawyers, e-summons, etc.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
वर्षअखेर आढावा 2023: न्याय विभाग, विधि आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
2023-2024 या वर्षात 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 766 जिल्ह्यांतील (112 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांसह) 2.5 लाख ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये टेली-कायद्याचा विस्तार
उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये 110 न्यायाधीशांची नियुक्ती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 7,210 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय खर्चासह ई- न्यायालय टप्पा -III ला दिली मंजुरी
शीघ्रगती विशेष न्यायालये (एफटीएससी) योजनेला एकूण रु. 1952.23 कोटी खर्चासह 01.04.2023 ते 31.03.2026 पर्यंत आणखी तीन वर्षांसाठी मुदतवाढ
12 DEC 2023 10:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2023
1. न्यायाधीशांची नियुक्ती आणि बदली:
• उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये 110 न्यायाधीशांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली -अलाहाबाद (09)), आंध्र प्रदेश (06), मुंबई (09)), छत्तीसगड (02), दिल्ली (05)), गुवाहाटी (05), गुजरात (08), हिमाचल प्रदेश (08), कर्नाटक (03), केरळ (03) ), मध्य प्रदेश (14), मद्रास (13), मणिपूर (02), मेघालय (01), ओरिसा (02), पाटणा (02), पंजाब आणि हरियाणा (04), राजस्थान (09), तेलंगणा (03), त्रिपुरा (02) आणि उत्तराखंड (03)
• 72 अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीशांची उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये कायमस्वरूपी न्यायाधीश म्हणून नियुक्ती - अलाहाबाद (17), मुंबई (09), कलकत्ता (04), छत्तीसगड (01), दिल्ली (01), गुवाहाटी (06), कर्नाटक (02) केरळ (05), मद्रास (10), पंजाब आणि हरियाणा (17)
• मुंबई (01)आणि कर्नाटक (01) या उच्च न्यायालयांच्या 02 अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीशांचा कार्यकाळ वाढवण्यात आला.
• अलाहाबाद, आंध्र प्रदेश, मुंबई, कलकत्ता, छत्तीसगड, गुवाहाटी, गुजरात, झारखंड, जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरळ, मद्रास, मणिपूर, ओरिसा, पाटणा, राजस्थान, तेलंगणा, त्रिपुरा आणि उत्तराखंड या विविध उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये 22 मुख्य न्यायाधीशांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली
• 34 उच्च न्यायालयाच्या न्यायाधीशांची एका उच्च न्यायालयातून दुसऱ्या उच्च न्यायालयात बदली करण्यात आली.
2. टेली - कायदा
• 2023-2024 या वर्षात 36 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 766 जिल्ह्यांतील (112 आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांसह) 2.5 लाख ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये टेली-कायद्याचा विस्तार करण्यात आला आहे. सुमारे 700 वकील खटला - पूर्व कायदेशीर सल्ला देण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहेत. 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत, 24 लाख + लाभार्थ्यांना कायदेशीर सल्ला देण्यात आला आणि सल्लामसलत करण्यात आली.
• जिल्हास्तरीय कार्यशाळा - टेली-कायदा राज्य पथकाने देशभरात 100 जिल्हास्तरीय कार्यशाळा आयोजित केल्या होत्या, या कार्यशाळांमध्ये ग्रामस्तरीय उद्योजक (व्हीएलई ),पॅरा कायदेविषयक स्वयंसेवक (पीएलव्ही ), सरकारी अधिकारी आणि एसएलएसए /डीएलएसए मधील सदस्यांसह 5500+ सहभागी झाले होते. टेली-कायदा अंमलबजावणी, टेली-कायदा योजना आणि टेली-कायदा नागरिकांच्या मोबाईल अॅपवर जनजागृती यावर सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
• ग्रामस्तरीय उद्योजकांच्या माध्यमातून (व्हीएलई ) विशेष जनजागृती मोहीम: टेली-कायदा व्हीएलईद्वारे त्यांच्या प्रदेशातील ज्या भागात टेली-कायद्याविषयी जागरूकता मर्यादित आहे किंवा शून्य जागरूकता आहे अशा भागात विशेष जागरूकता शिबिरे आयोजित करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्यात आला. व्हीएलईंनी टेली-कायद्याबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी ई-रिक्षा, फिरते वाहन , ऑटो-रिक्षा, मोटारसायकल, सायकल इत्यादी वाहतुकीच्या विविध साधनांचा वापर करून विशेष प्रयत्न केले. 12000+ नागरिकांनी जनजागृती शिबिरात सहभाग घेतला.
• 26 जून ते 2 जुलै 2023 या कालावधीत टेली-कायदा पोर्टलवर टेली-कायद्याअंतर्गत नोंदवलेल्या 1.5 लाख दुर्लक्षित आणि प्रलंबित प्रकरणांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी विशेष अनुशेष निकाली काढण्याची मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली त्यात 1,05,771 हून अधिक टेली-कायदा पॅनेल वकिलांनी प्रदान केले होते.
• सेल्फी ड्राइव्ह मोहीम- हा उपक्रम समाजमाध्यमांवर जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी सुरू करण्यात आला आहे, जिथे लाभार्थी आणि क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ता (व्हीएलई आणि पॅनेल वकील) त्यांचे अनुभव टेलि कायदा सेवेवरील सेल्फी/व्हिडिओद्वारे सामायिक करतात. 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत, टेली- कायद्याशी संबंधित समाजमाध्यमांवर (फेसबुक आणि ट्विटर) एकूण 217 सेल्फी/चित्रफिती अपलोड करण्यात आल्या.
• नवीन रेडिओ जिंगल मोहीम सुरू: (1 ऑगस्ट ते 31 ऑगस्ट 2023: नवीन रेडिओ जिंगल आकाशवाणी (201 केंद्र), विविध भारती (42 केंद्र) आणि एफएम रेडिओ (29 केंद्र) वर प्रकाशित आणि प्रसारित झाले.
• सिरी फोर्ट ऑडिटोरियम नवी दिल्ली येथे 25 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी कायदा आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) यांच्या उपस्थितीत टेली-कायदा 2.0 चा (टेलि-कायदा आणि न्याय बंधू (प्रो बोनो) कायदेशीर सेवा कार्यक्रमाचे एकत्रीकरण) प्रारंभ आणि 50 लाख कायदेशीर सल्ला कार्यक्रमाच्या कामगिरी संदर्भात कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान टेलि-कायदा आणि न्याय बंधू सेवांचे एकत्रीकरण (टेलि-कायदा 2.0), व्हॉइसेस ऑफ बेनिफिशरीज (चौथी आवृत्ती) आणि अवॉर्डीज कॅटलॉगचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले.देशभरातील 6 विभागातील 12 आघाडीच्या कार्यकर्त्यांचा माननीय मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार करण्यात आला.
3. राष्ट्रीय विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए ):
• जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील श्रीनगर येथे आयोजित केलेल्या 19 व्या अखिल भारतीय विधि सेवा प्राधिकरण संमेलनाचे उद्घाटन भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश आणि राष्ट्रीय विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणाचे पॅट्रॉन -इन-चीफ डॉ. डी.वाय. चंद्रचूड यांच्या हस्ते 30 जून 2023 रोजी झाले. राष्ट्रीय विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणाच्या अंतर्गत जम्मू आणि काश्मीर विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणाने 30 जून 2023 आणि 1 जुलै 2023 रोजी हे 02 दिवसीय संमेलन आयोजित केले होते. विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणांसाठी भविष्यातील कृती, उद्दिष्ट निश्चित करणे, विविध आव्हानांना सामोरे जाणे आणि देशातील कायदेशीर मदत कार्यक्रम बळकट आणि सुव्यवस्थित करण्यासाठी पावले उचलणे यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
• राष्ट्रीय विधि सेवा प्राधिकरणाने, भारताच्या माननीय सरन्यायाधीशांच्या मान्यतेने आणि भारत सरकारच्या पाठिंब्याने, कायदेशीर सहाय्याच्या उपलब्धतेवर पहिली प्रादेशिक परिषद आयोजित केली : कायदेशीर सहाय्याच्या उपलब्धता सक्षम करण्यासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदेविषयक फाउंडेशन (आयएलएफ ), संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (युएनडीपी ), आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र बाल निधी (युनिसेफ ) यांच्या सहकार्याने 27 आणि 28 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी या परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
• दोन दिवसांच्या कालावधीत, कायदेशीर मदत आणि न्याय मिळवणे या विविध विषयांवर एकूण 16 सत्रे घेण्यात आली.ग्लोबल साउथमध्ये न्याय मिळवण्याच्या सर्वात कठीण आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधणे आणि कायदेशीर मदत आणि न्याय प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यासाठी कृतीयोग्य परिणाम तयार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने मुख्य न्यायमूर्ती, न्यायाधीश, मंत्री, मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कायदेशीर सहाय्य संस्थांचे प्रमुख आणि ग्लोबल साउथच्या 40 हून अधिक आफ्रिका, आशिया आणि पॅसिफिक देशांतील नागरी समाज तज्ञ या सर्वाना एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणणारी ही पहिलीच परिषद होती.
4. ई - न्यायालये मिशन मोड प्रकल्प:
ई - न्यायालये मिशन मोड प्रकल्प हा तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून न्याय मिळवून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. न्यायालयांचे मूलभूत संगणकीकरण आणि स्थानिक नेटवर्क जोडणी प्रदान करणे ई - न्यायालये पहिल्या टप्प्याचे उद्दिष्ट होते. प्रकल्पाचा दुसरा टप्पा 2015 मध्ये 1,670 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह सुरू झाला, त्यापैकी 1668.43 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम सरकारने जारी केली आहे. टप्पा II अंतर्गत, आतापर्यंत 18,735 जिल्हा आणि अधीनस्थ न्यायालये संगणकीकृत करण्यात आली आहेत.
व्यापक परिसर नेटवर्क (WAN) प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग म्हणून, ओएफसी , आरिफ , व्हीएसएटी इत्यादी विविध तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून 2992 न्यायालयीन संकुलांपैकी 2977 (99.4% ठिकाणे ) संकुलना 10 Mbps ते 100 Mbps बँडविड्थ गतीने जोडणी प्रदान करण्यात आली आहे.
लवचिक शोध तंत्रज्ञानासह विकसित राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रीड (एनजेडीजी ) वापरून, वकील आणि पक्षकार 24.47 कोटी खटले आणि 24.13 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त आदेश/निर्णयांची माहिती मिळवू शकतात.
कोविड काळातील टाळेबंदी कालावधीपासून, भारतातील माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयासह भारतभरातील न्यायालयांद्वारे 2.97 कोटींहून अधिक आभासी सुनावणी घेण्यात आल्या आहेत, ज्यामुळे भारत आभासी सुनावणीत जागतिक्तरावर आघाडीवर आहे.
गुजरात, गुवाहाटी, ओदिशा, कर्नाटक, झारखंड, पाटणा, मध्य प्रदेश आणि भारताच्या माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या घटनापीठाच्या उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये न्यायालयीन कामकाजाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण सुरू झाले आहे आणि त्यामुळे इच्छुक व्यक्तींना या प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याची परवानगी मिळाली आहे.
20 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 25 आभासी न्यायालये वाहतूक संबंधित गुन्ह्यांचा खटला चालवण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत. या न्यायालयांनी 4.11 कोटींहून अधिक खटल्यांची सुनावणी केली आणि 478.69 कोटी रुपयांचा दंड वसूल केला. दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालयाने कलम 138 एनआय कायद्यांतर्गत चेक बाऊन्स प्रकरणांच्या सुनावणीसाठी 34 डिजिटल न्यायालये सुरू केली आहेत.
कायदेविषयक कागदपत्रांच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलिंगसाठी एक ई -फाइलिंग प्रणाली सुरु करण्यात आली आहे. ही प्रणाली वकिलांना प्रकरणांशी संबंधित कागदपत्रे कोणत्याही ठिकाणाहून 24X7 उप्लब्धतेसह अपलोड करण्यास अनुमती देते यामुळं कागदपत्रे दाखल करण्यासाठी न्यायालयात येण्याची आवश्यकता नाही.
खटल्यांच्या ई-फाइलिंगच्या शुल्कासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पेमेंटचा पर्याय आवश्यक आहे यामध्ये न्यायालय शुल्क , दंडाचा समावेश असून हे थेट एकत्रित निधीला देय आहेत. एकूण 21 उच्च न्यायालयांनी त्यांच्या संबंधित अधिकारक्षेत्रात ई-पेमेंट लागू केले आहे.
न्याय वितरण सर्वसमावेशक बनवण्यासाठी आणि डिजिटल दरी कमी करण्यासाठी, ज्यांना माहितीपासून सुविधा आणि ई-फायलिंगपर्यंत कोणत्याही प्रकारची मदत हवी आहे अशा वकील किंवा याचिकाकर्त्यांसाठी 875 ई -सेवा केंद्रे सुरु करण्यात आली आहेत. वकील/पक्षकारांना खटल्यांची स्थिती, कारणांची यादी, निकाल इत्यादींची प्रत्यक्ष वेळेतील माहिती देण्यासाठी 7 मंच किंवा सेवा वितरण मार्गाद्वारे नागरिक केंद्रित सेवा पुरविल्या जातात.
एसएमएस पुश आणि पुल (दररोज 2,00,000 एसएमएस पाठवले जातात), ईमेल (2,50,000 दररोज पाठवले जातात), बहुभाषिक आणि स्पर्शिक ई-न्य्यायालय सेवा पोर्टल (दररोज 35 लाख हिट्स), न्यायिक सेवा केंद्रे (जेएससी ), इन्फो किओस्क, वकील/पक्षकारांसाठी ई-न्यायालय मोबाइल अॅप (31.10.2023 पर्यंत 2.07 कोटी डाउनलोडसह) आणि न्यायाधीशांसाठी जस्ट आयएस अॅप (30.11.2023 पर्यंत 19,433 डाउनलोड) या सेवा पुरवण्यात येत आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय सेवा आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रक्रियांचा मागोवा घेणे (एनएसटीईपी ) प्रक्रिया ही सेवा देण्यासाठी आणि समन्स जारी करण्यासाठी विकसित करण्यात आली आहे. आणि सध्या 28 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कार्यान्वित आहे.
हितसंबंधितांच्या सुविधेसाठी नवीन ‘जजमेंट अँड ऑर्डर सर्च’ पोर्टलचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आहे. https://judgments.ecourts.gov.in इथून यावर प्रवेश करता येईल.
न्याय क्षेत्राबाबत जनजागृती करणे, विभागाच्या विविध योजनांची जाहिरात करणे आणि विविध क्षेत्रांची स्थिती जनतेपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी 25 उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये 39 न्याय घड्याळे बसविण्यात आली आहेत.पोर्टलवर आभासी न्याय घड्याळ देखील बसवण्यात आले आहे.
भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या ई-समितीने आयसीटी सेवांवर प्रशिक्षण आणि जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले आहेत ज्यात 5,35,558 भागधारकांना समाविष्ट केले आहे.
ई-न्यायालय प्रकल्पाने गेल्या तीन वर्षांपासून सलग ई-प्रशासनासाठी राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारासह विविध पुरस्कार पटकावले आहेत. ई- न्यायालय प्रकल्पाचा टप्पा -II संपत आल्याने, 13.09.2023 रोजी मंत्रिमंडळाने 7,210 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय खर्चासह ई- न्यायालय टप्पा -III ला मान्यता दिली आहे.टप्पा -1 आणि टप्पा-ll चे फायदे पुढच्या स्तरावर घेऊन, ई-न्यायालय टप्पा -III चे उद्दिष्ट डिजिटल, ऑनलाइन आणि कागदविरहित वाटचाल करून जास्तीत जास्त न्याय मिळवून देणे हे आहे. न्यायव्यवस्थेसाठी न्यायालये, याचिकाकर्ते आणि इतर भागधारक यांच्यात विनाअडथळा आणि कागदविरहित सुविधा प्रदान करणारा एकत्रित तंत्रज्ञान मंच तयार करणे हे टप्पा -III चे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे. ई - न्यायालये प्रकल्प टप्पा -III साठी प्रस्तावित कालमर्यादा 2023 पासून चार वर्षांची आहे. हा प्रकल्प "स्मार्ट" व्यवस्था तयार करून सुलभ वापरकर्ता अनुभव प्रदान करण्यात मदत करेल. नोंदणीमध्ये कमी माहितीची नोंद असेल आणि फाईल्सची कमी छाननी होईल, असेल तिथे चांगले निर्णय घेणे आणि धोरण नियोजन करणे सुलभ होईल.अशाप्रकारे ई- न्यायालय टप्पा -III देशातील सर्व नागरिकांसाठी सोयीचा ,किफायतशीर आणि त्रासमुक्त न्यायालयाचा अनुभव देत न्याय सुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी परिवर्तनकारी ठरेल.
5. शीघ्रगती विशेष न्यायालयांची योजना (एफटीएससी):
पॉक्सो संबंधित प्रकरणांचा जलद निपटारा करून बलात्कार आणि पॉक्सो कायद्यातील पीडितांना जलद न्याय मिळवून देण्यासाठी विशेष पॉक्सो (ई -पॉक्सो) न्यायालयांसह शीघ्रगती विशेष न्यायालये (एफटीएससी) स्थापन करण्यासाठी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना ऑक्टोबर, 2019 मध्ये भारत सरकारने सुरु केली. ही योजना सुरुवातीला एक वर्षासाठी मार्च 2023 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली होती.केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने या योजनेला आणखी तीन वर्षांसाठी म्हणजे 01.04.2023 ते 31.03.2026 पर्यंत 1207.24 कोटी रुपयांसह 1952.23 कोटी रु. खर्चासह मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. निर्भया फंडातून केंद्रीय हिस्सा खर्च केला जाईल.ही एफटीएससी कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी 29 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना न्याय विभागाने 06.12.2023 पर्यंत एकूण 734.93 कोटी (आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 मध्ये 140 कोटी, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये 160 कोटी, आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 134.56 कोटी, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये 200 कोटी आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 100.37 कोटी) रुपये वितरीत केले आहे.
योजनेची कामगिरी
• 30 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 412 विशेष POCSO न्यायालयांसह 758 एफटीएससी कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहेत ज्यांनी (ऑक्टोबर, 2023 पर्यंत) 2,00,000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रकरणे निकाली काढली आहेत. पुदुच्चेरीने या योजनेत समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी विशेष विनंती केली आणि तेव्हापासून तिथे मे, 2023 मध्ये एक विशेष पॉक्सो न्यायालय कार्यान्वित केले.
• एफटीएससी महिला आणि मुलींच्या संरक्षणासाठी आणि सुरक्षेसाठी राष्ट्रीय वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करतात.
6. न्याय वितरण आणि कायदेविषयक सुधारणांसाठी राष्ट्रीय अभियान :
राष्ट्रीय अभियान अंतर्गत उपक्रम
i. न्यायपालिकेसाठी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेची (सीएसएस ) अंमलबजावणी: सरकारने 9000 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक खर्चासह (5307 कोटी रुपयांच्या केंद्रीय हिश्यासह ) 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी म्हणजेच 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या कालावधीसाठी हे सीएसएस सुरू ठेवण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. तसेच वकील सभागृह आणि निवासी कक्ष याशिवाय वकील आणि याचिकाकर्त्यांच्या सोयीसाठी वकील सभागृह , शौचालय संकुल आणि डिजिटल संगणक कक्षाची तरतूद यासारखी काही नवीन वैशिष्ट्ये देखील सादर केली आहेत.योजना सुरू झाल्यापासून 11/12/2023 पर्यंत 10443.75 कोटी रुपयांची रक्कम जारी करण्यात आली आहे, त्यापैकी 2014-15 पासून 6999.44 कोटी रुपये जारी करण्यात आले आहेत जे योजनेतील एकूण वितरणाच्या सुमारे 67.02% आहेत . चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-2024 मध्ये 1051 कोटी रुपयांचे वाटप करण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी 577 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 857.20 कोटी रुपये जारी करण्यात आले आहेत .
उच्च न्यायालयांनी उपलब्ध केलेल्या माहितीनुसार, 2014 मध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या 15,818 कोर्ट हॉलच्या तुलनेत 21,507 कोर्ट हॉल उपलब्ध आहेत.
निवासी कक्षाशी संबंधित 20,017 न्यायाधीश/न्यायिक अधिकार्‍यांच्या सध्याच्या कामकाजाच्या तुलनेत 18,882 निवासी कक्ष उपलब्ध आहेत.2014 मध्ये 10,211 निवासी कक्ष उपलब्ध होते . या व्यतिरिक्त, न्याय विकास पोर्टलनुसार सध्या 3,109 कोर्ट हॉल आणि 1,807 निवासी कक्ष बांधकामाधीन आहेत. 30.11.2023 पर्यंत, 6,828 कोर्ट हॉल (पूर्ण, बांधकामाधीन आणि प्रस्तावित), 6,341 निवासी कक्ष (पूर्ण, बांधकामाधीन आणि प्रस्तावित) जिओटॅग केले आहेत.
ii. न्यायालयांमधील प्रलंबितता
खटले निकाली काढणे हे न्यायव्यवस्थेच्या कक्षेत आहे. तसेच , केंद्र सरकार राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 39अ अन्वये दिलेल्या आदेशानुसार न्याय मिळवण्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी खटले जलद निकाली काढण्यासाठी आणि प्रलंबित प्रकरणे कमी करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.11 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात 79,781 खटले प्रलंबित आहेत. 11 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत उच्च न्यायालये आणि जिल्हा आणि अधीनस्थ न्यायालयांमधील प्रलंबित खटल्यांची संख्या अनुक्रमे 61,95,535 आणि 4,43,45,599 इतकी आहे.
iii. व्यवसाय सुलभता
व्यवसाय सुलभता निर्देशांका अंतर्गत करार निर्देशांकाची अंमलबजावणी न्याय विभाग हा नोडल विभाग होता.गुंतवणूक आणि व्यवसायासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करण्यासाठी, करारांची जलद अंमलबजावणी सक्षम करण्यासाठी सुधारणांची अंमलबजावणी करून निरंतर प्रयत्न केले गेले आहेत.व्यवसाय सुलभता सुधारण्यासाठी, न्याय विभागाकडून भारताच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या ई-समिती आणि दिल्ली, मुंबई, कर्नाटक आणि कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालयांच्या समन्वयाने विविध सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.व्यावसायिक खटले हाताळण्यासाठी, दिल्लीत 46 समर्पित व्यावसायिक न्यायालये, मुंबईत 6, बेंगळुरूमध्ये 10 आणि कोलकात्यात 4 कार्यरत आहेत.दिल्लीतील 46 समर्पित व्यावसायिक न्यायालयांपैकी, साकेत जिल्हा न्यायालयात 2 डिजिटल व्यावसायिक न्यायालये कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली आहेत जी ई-फाइलिंग आणि आभासी सुनावणीची सुविधा असलेली कागदविरहित न्यायालये आहेत.