আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
বর্ষশেষের বিবরণী ২০২৩ : বিচার দপ্তর, আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রক
২০২৩-২৪-এ ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৬৬টি জেলার (১১২টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা সহ) ২.৫ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে দূর-আইনি পরিষেবা সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে
হাইকোর্টগুলিতে ১১০ জন বিচারপতির নিয়োগ
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ই-আদালতের তৃতীয় পর্যায় অনুমোদন করেছে, এর জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ ৭,২১০ কোটি টাকা
ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক স্পেশাল কোর্ট প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ আরও তিন বছরের জন্য বাড়ানো হয়েছে, এজন্য মোট বাজেট বরাদ্দ ১,৯৫২.২৩ কোটি টাকা
12 DEC 2023 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
বিচারপতিদের নিযুক্তি ও বদলি :
হাইকোর্টগুলিতে ১১০ জন বিচারপতি নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, এলাহাবাদ (৯), অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ (৬), বম্বে (৯), ছত্তিশগড় (২), দিল্লি (৫), গুয়াহাটি (৫), গুজরাট (৮), হিমাচল প্রদেশ (৩), কর্ণাটক (৫), কেরল (৩), মধ্যপ্রদেশ (১৪), মাদ্রাজ (১৩), মণিপুর (২), মেঘালয় (১), ওড়িশা (২), পাটনা (২), পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা (৪), রাজস্থান (৯), তেলেঙ্গানা (৩), ত্রিপুরা (২) এবং উত্তরাখণ্ড (৩) হাইকোর্ট।
৭২ জন অতিরিক্ত বিচারপতিকে হাইকোর্টগুলিতে স্থায়ী বিচারপতি হিসেবে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে - এলাহাবাদ (১৭), বম্বে (৯), কলকাতা (৪), ছত্তিশগড় (১), দিল্লি (১), গুয়াহাটি (৬), কর্ণাটক (২), কেরল (৫), মাদ্রাজ (১০) এবং পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানা (১৭) হাইকোর্ট।
হাইকোর্টে দু’জন অতিরিক্ত বিচারপতির মেয়াদ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এগুলি হল – বম্বে (১) এবং কর্ণাটক (১) হাইকোর্ট।
বিভিন্ন হাইকোর্টে ২২ জন প্রধান বিচারপতি নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এগুলি হল – এলাহাবাদ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, বম্বে, কলকাতা, ছত্তিশগড়, গুয়াহাটি, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খণ্ড, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখ, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, কেরল, মাদ্রাজ, মণিপুর, ওড়িশা, পাটনা, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গানা, ত্রিপুরা ও উত্তরাখণ্ড হাইকোর্ট।
৩৪ জন বিচারপতিকে এক হাইকোর্ট থেকে অন্য হাইকোর্টে বদলি করা হয়েছে।
দূর-আইনি পরিষেবা :
২০২৩-২৪ বছরে ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৬৬টি জেলার (১১২টি উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী জেলা সহ) ২.৫ লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে দূর-আইনি পরিষেবা সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে। প্রায় ৭০০ জন আইনজীবী এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন। ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ এর সুফল পেয়েছেন।
জেলাস্তরে এ সম্পর্কিত ১০০টি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যোগ দিয়েছেন ৫,৫০০-রও বেশি মানুষ। দূর-আইনি পরিষেবার রূপায়ণ, এ সম্পর্কিত সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং এ বিষয়ক মোবাইল অ্যাপ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণ স্তরে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে চালানো হয়েছে বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান।
বকেয়া মামলার মীমাংসায় ১.৫ লক্ষ কেসকে এর আওতাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এগুলি টেলি-ল’ পোর্টালে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া সাইটগুলিতে এই নিয়ে প্রচার চালানো হয়েছে। দূর-আইনি পরিষেবা নিয়ে সেলফি / ভিডিও আপলোড করারও সংস্থান রয়েছে। ৩০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত মোট ২১৭টি সেলফি / ভিডিও ফেসবুক ও ট্যুইটারে আপলোড করা হয়েছে।
এই নিয়ে নতুন রেডিও জিঙ্গল বানানো হয়েছে। আকাশবাণী, বিবিধ ভারতী এবং এফএম রেডিও-তে এগুলি বাজানো হয়েছে।
দূর-আইনি পরিষেবা এবং ‘ন্যায় বন্ধু’ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ২৫ আগস্ট কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার প্রতিমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে নতুন দিল্লির সিরি ফোর্ট প্রেক্ষাগৃহে এ সম্পর্কিত একটি অনুষ্ঠান করা হয়।
জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ (এনএএলএসএ) :
৩০ জুন জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের শ্রীনগরে ঊনবিংশতিতম সারা ভারত আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধান বিচারপতি ডঃ ডি ওয়াই চন্দ্রচূড়। এই সম্মেলনে আইনি পরিষেবার ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপন্থা, লক্ষ্য স্থির করা, বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা এবং দেশজুড়ে এই পরিষেবাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলার পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
প্রধান বিচারপতির অনুমোদনক্রমে এবং ভারত সরকারের সহযোগিতায় জাতীয় আইনি পরিষেবা কর্তৃপক্ষ ২৭ ও ২৮ নভেম্বর আইনি পরিষেবার নাগাল পাওয়া নিয়ে প্রথম আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করে। এতে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছিল ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লিগ্যাল ফাউন্ডেশন, ইউনাইটেড নেশনস ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম এবং ইউনাইটেড নেশনস চিল্ড্রেনস ফান্ড।
দু’দিনের এই সম্মেলনে ১৬টি অধিবেশন বসেছিল। এই প্রথম এই ধরনের সম্মেলনে প্রধান বিচারপতি, বিচারপতি, মন্ত্রী, পদস্থ আধিকারিক, আইনি সহযোগিতা কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রধান এবং নাগরিক সমাজের বিশেষজ্ঞরা একত্রিত হয়েছিলেন।
মিশন মোডে ই-আদালত প্রকল্প :
প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ করে বিচার ব্যবস্থাকে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে এই প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়। এর প্রথম পর্যায়ের লক্ষ্য ছিল আদালতগুলিকে কম্পিউটার-চালিত করা এবং স্থানীয় স্তরে নেটওয়ার্ক সংযোগ গড়ে তোলা। এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় শুরু হয় ২০১৫ সালে। বাজেট বরাদ্দ ছিল ১,৬৭০ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে ১,৬৬৮.৪৩ কোটি টাকা সরকার মঞ্জুর করে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে মোট ১৮,৭৩৫টি জেলা ও নিম্ন আদালত কম্পিউটার-চালিত হয়।
ওয়াইড এরিয়া নেটওয়ার্ক প্রকল্পের অংশ হিসেবে ২,৯৯২টির মধ্যে ২,৯৭৭টি আদালত চত্বরে (৯৯.৪ শতাংশ) ১০ এমবিপিএস থেকে ১০০ এমবিপিএস ব্যান্ডউইডথ গতির নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
জাতীয় বিচার বিভাগীয় ডেটা গ্রিড ব্যবহার করে আইনজীবী ও মামলাকারীরা এখন ২৪.৪৭ কোটি মামলার বর্তমান অবস্থা এবং ২৪.১৩ কোটিরও বেশি রায় সম্পর্কে একটি ক্লিকেই জানতে পারছেন।
কোভিডে লকডাউনের সময় দেশজুড়ে সুপ্রিম কোর্ট সহ বিভিন্ন আদালতে ২.৯৭ কোটিরও বেশি ভার্চ্যুয়াল শুনানি হয়েছে। ভারত এক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বে নেতৃস্থানীয় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
গুজরাট, গুয়াহাটি, ওড়িশা, কর্ণাটক, ঝাড়খণ্ড, পাটনা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ হাইকোর্টের এবং সুপ্রিম কোর্টের সাংবিধানিক বেঞ্চের প্রাত্যহিক কাজ লাইভ স্ট্রিমিং-এর ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আগ্রহীরা সরাসরি এইসব আদালতের কাজ দেখতে পারছেন।
যানবাহন সম্পর্কিত অপরাধের নিষ্পত্তিতে ২০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২৫টি ভার্চ্যুয়াল আদালত গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই আদালতগুলিতে ৪.১১ কোটি মামলা শোনা হয়েছে। জরিমানা বাবদ আদায় হয়েছে ৪৭৮.৬৯ কোটি টাকা।
আইনি কাগজপত্রের ইলেক্ট্রনিক ফাইলিং-এর জন্য একটি ই-ফাইলিং ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এর ফলে আইনজীবীরা যেকোনো জায়গা থেকে ২৪ ঘন্টা মামলা সম্পর্কিত যেকোনো নথিপত্র দেখতে এবং আপলোড করতে পারবেন।
কোর্ট ফি, জরিমানা সহ বিভিন্ন ধরনের অর্থ প্রদানও এখন বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যমে করা যাচ্ছে। এ পর্যন্ত ২১টি হাইকোর্টে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে।
বিচার প্রদান ব্যবস্থাকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করে তুলতে এবং ডিজিটাল বিভাজনের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধনের লক্ষ্যে ৮৭৫টি ই-সেবাকেন্দ্র কাজ শুরু করেছে। এগুলি থেকে আইনজীবী ও মামলাকারীদের সব ধরনের সাহায্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সাতটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম থেকে নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এগুলি হল – এসএমএস পরিষেবা (প্রতিদিন ২ লক্ষ), ই-মেল (প্রতিদিন ২.৫ লক্ষ), ই-আদালত পরিষেবা পোর্টাল (প্রতিদিন ৩৫ লক্ষ বার দেখা হয়), বিচার বিভাগীয় পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র, তথ্য কিয়স্ক, আইনজীবী / মামলাকারীদের জন্য ই-কোর্ট মোবাইল অ্যাপ (৩১.১০.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত ২.০৭ কোটি ডাউনলোড) এবং বিচারপতিদের জন্য জাস্ট আইএস অ্যাপ (৩০.১১.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত ১৯,৪৩৩টি ডাউনলোড)।
যেকোনো রায় যাতে সহজে দেখা যায় সেজন্য একটি ‘রায় ও নির্দেশ অনুসন্ধান’ পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে। এর ঠিকানা হল - https://judgments.ecourts.gov.in. ।
মানুষের মধ্যে বিচার বিভাগ নিয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে এবং দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প জানাতে ২৫টি হাইকোর্টে ৩৯টি ‘জাস্টিস ক্লক’ বসানো হয়েছে। পোর্টালেও রয়েছে ভার্চ্যুয়াল জাস্টিস ক্লক।
সুপ্রিম কোর্টের ই-কমিটি এ পর্যন্ত ৫ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ৫৫৮ জনকে প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে।
ই-আদালত প্রকল্প বিভিন্ন পুরস্কার পেয়েছে। গত তিন বছর ধরে ই-গভর্ন্যান্সের জাতীয় পুরস্কার পেয়ে আসছে এই প্রকল্প।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ১৩.০৯.২০২৩ তারিখে ই-আদালত প্রকল্পের তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এজন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৭,২১০ কোটি টাকা। এর লক্ষ্য হল, ডিজিটাল মাধ্যম ব্যবহার করে বিচার পদ্ধতিকে সহজ করে তোলা এবং ডিজিটাল অনলাইন ও কাগজবিহীন আদালতের দিকে এগোনো। এর প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য হল, বিচার বিভাগ, বিচারপ্রার্থী ও সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভিন্ন পক্ষের জন্য একটি অভিন্ন সংযুক্ত প্রযুক্তি প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলা। এই প্রকল্পের সময়সীমা ২০২৩ থেকে পরবর্তী চার বছর ধরা হয়েছে। এটি একটি স্মার্ট বিচার ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক স্পেশাল কোর্ট প্রকল্প :
২০১৯ সালের অক্টোবর মাসে ধর্ষণ ও শিশুদের ওপর যৌন নির্যাতনের ঘটনার দ্রুত বিচারের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থানুকূল্যে এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয়। প্রাথমিকভাবে এই প্রকল্পটি এক বছরের জন্য ছিল। পরে এটিকে ২০২৩-এর মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারিত করা হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা এই প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ আরও তিন বছরের জন্য বাড়িয়েছে। এখন এটি ৩১.০৩.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত বলবৎ থাকবে। এর জন্য মোট বাজেট বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছে ১,৯৫২.২৩ কোটি টাকা। এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের ভাগের ১,২০৭.২৪ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হবে নির্ভয়া তহবিল থেকে। বিচার দপ্তর ০৬.১২.২০২৩ পর্যন্ত এজন্য মোট ৭৩৪.৯৩ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে।
প্রকল্পের সাফল্য :
৩০টি রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৭৫২টি ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক কোর্ট (এর মধ্যে ৪১২টি পকসো কোর্ট) চালু হয়েছে। এগুলির মাধ্যমে চলতি বছরের অক্টোবর মাস পর্যন্ত ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি মামলার নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে। পুদুচেরী এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার বিশেষ অনুরোধ জানায়। সেখানে চলতি বছরের মে মাস থেকে একটি পকসো কোর্ট চালু হয়েছে।
এই ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক কোর্টগুলি মহিলা ও শিশুকন্যাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার প্রতি দেশের অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন।
বিচার প্রদান ও আইনি সংস্কারের জাতীয় মিশন :
২০১১ সালের আগস্ট মাসে এই মিশনটি চালু হয়। এর উদ্দেশ্য দ্বিমুখী।
(১) বিচার পদ্ধতির দীর্ঘসূত্রতা কমিয়ে একে নাগালের মধ্যে আনা
(২) কাঠামোগত পরিবর্তনের মাধ্যমে দায়বদ্ধতা বাড়ানো।
জাতীয় মিশনের আওতায় গৃহীত উদ্যোগ :
বিচার বিভাগের পরিকাঠামোগত উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সাহায্যে গৃহীত প্রকল্পের রূপায়ণ। এর আওতায় আদালত কক্ষ, বিচারক এবং বিচার বিভাগীয় আধিকারিকদের বাসস্থানের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এটি বিচার বিভাগের কর্মদক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির সহায়ক।
সরকার এই প্রকল্পকে ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারিত করেছে। এজন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে ৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা (এর মধ্যে কেন্দ্রের ভাগ ৫,৩০৭ কোটি টাকা)। আইনজীবীদের জন্য হল, শৌচাগার, ডিজিটাল কম্পিউটার কক্ষ প্রভৃতির সংস্থানও এর মধ্যে রয়েছে।
প্রকল্পের শুরু থেকে ১১.১২.২০১৩ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্পে মোট ১০,৪৪৩.৭৫ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে ৬,৯৯৯.৪৪ কোটি টাকা যা মোট মঞ্জুর করা অর্থের প্রায় ৬৭.০২ শতাংশ। চলতি বছরে এজন্য প্রায় ১,০৫১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৫৭৭ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। চলতি আর্থিক বছরে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে দেওয়া হয়েছে ৮৫৭.২০ কোটি টাকা।
হাইকোর্টগুলির কাছে থাকা তথ্য অনুসারে, বর্তমানে ২১,৫০৭টি আদালত কক্ষ রয়েছে, যা ২০১৪ সালে থাকা ১৫,৮১৮টির তুলনায় অনেক বেশি। বর্তমানে ২০,০১৭ জন কর্মরত বিচারপতি / বিচার বিভাগীয় আধিকারিকের জন্য ১৮,৮৮২টি আবাসন রয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে ছিল ১০,২১১টি আবাসন। এছাড়া, ৩,১০৯টি আদালত কক্ষ এবং ১,৮০৭টি বাসস্থানের নির্মাণ কাজ চলছে।
ন্যায় বিকাশ ২.০-র সূচনা :
এটি নির্মীয়মান প্রকল্পগুলি অনলাইনে দেখার একটি মাধ্যম। ২০১৮ সালের ১১ জুন কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার মন্ত্রী এটি চালু করেছিলেন। এর ওয়েব পোর্টাল এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হয়। ২০২০ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে এর নতুন সংস্করণ ২.০ আত্মপ্রকাশ করে।
জেলা ও নিম্ন আদালতগুলিতে শূন্যপদ পূরণ :
সংবিধান অনুযায়ী, নিম্ন আদালতগুলিতে বিচারকের নির্বাচন ও নিযুক্তির দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট হাইকোর্ট ও রাজ্য সরকারের। সুপ্রিম কোর্ট মালিক মাজহার মামলায় এক্ষেত্রে একটি নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমা বেঁধে দিয়েছে। বিচার দপ্তর এই বিষয়টি নিয়ে রাজ্য এবং হাইকোর্টের সঙ্গে সংযোগ রক্ষা করে। একটি এমআইএস ওয়েব পোর্টাল খোলা হয়েছে যেখানে মাসিক ভিত্তিতে জেলা ও নিম্ন আদালতগুলিতে কর্মরত আধিকারিকের সংখ্যা ও শূন্যপদ দেখানো হয়। ২০২১ সালের এপ্রিল মাস থেকে এই পোর্টালে মালিক মাজহার মামলার নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী কাজ হচ্ছে কিনা, তাও দেখার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
বকেয়া মামলা :
মামলার নিষ্পত্তির বিষয়টি বিচার বিভাগের অধীনে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মামলার দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি চায়। সেজন্য বিচার প্রদান ও আইনি সংস্কার সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় মিশন চালু করা হয়েছে। এতে আদালতগুলির পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, নিম্ন আদালতগুলিতে আধিকারিকদের জন্য বাসস্থানের ব্যবস্থা, তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়ন, হাইকোর্ট ও সুপ্রিম কোর্টের শূন্যপদ পূরণ প্রভৃতি বিষয় রয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ১১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত সুপ্রিম কোর্টে বকেয়া মামলার সংখ্যা ৭৯,৭৮১। হাইকোর্টে এর সংখ্যা ৬১ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৫৩৫ এবং জেলা ও নিম্ন আদালতগুলিতে ৪ কোটি ৪৩ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ৫৯৯।
কাজ করার অনুকূল পরিবেশ :
বিশ্বব্যাঙ্ক এ সংক্রান্ত একটি সূচক তৈরি করেছে। বিচার দপ্তর এর সমন্বয়ের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। কাজের অনুকূল পরিবেশ সৃষ্টির জন্য সুপ্রিম কোর্ট এবং দিল্লি, বম্বে, কর্ণাটক ও কলকাতা হাইকোর্টের ই-কমিটিগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে সংস্কারমূলক বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বাণিজ্যিক মামলাগুলির দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য দিল্লিতে ৪৬টি, মুম্বাইতে ৬টি, বেঙ্গালুরুতে ১০টি এবং কলকাতায় ৪টি বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত আদালত গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এছাড়া, ৫০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি অঙ্কের বিরোধের নিষ্পত্তিতে বিভিন্ন হাইকোর্টে বিশেষ শাখা খোলা হয়েছে। পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের চুক্তি নিয়ে বিরোধের নিষ্পত্তিতে রয়েছে বিশেষ আদালত। তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, ই-ফাইলিং, মামলার স্বয়ংক্রিয় বন্টন, ই-সমন, বিচারপতি ও আইনজীবীদের বৈদ্যুতিন মামলা ব্যবস্থাপনার ব্যবহার প্রভৃতির জন্যও নেওয়া হয়েছে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা।

Ministry of Law and Justice
YEAR ENDER 2023: DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE , MINISTRY OF LAW & JUSTICE
During the Year 2023-2024 Tele-Law expanded to cover 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats across 766 districts (including 112 aspirational districts) in 36 states and UTs
110 Judges appointed in High Courts
Union Cabinet approved eCourts Phase-III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7,210 crore
Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC) Scheme further extended for three more years from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2026 at a total outlay of Rs. 1952.23cr
12 DEC 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
1. Appointment and transfer of Judges:
• 110 Judges were appointed in the High Courts - Allahabad (09), Andhra Pradesh (06), Bombay (09), Chhattisgarh (02), Delhi (05), Gauhati (05), Gujarat (08), Himachal Pradesh (03), Karnataka (05), Kerala (03), Madhya Pradesh (14), Madras (13), Manipur (02), Meghalaya (01), Orissa (02), Patna (02), Punjab & Haryana (04), Rajasthan (09), Telangana (03), Tripura (02) and Uttarakhand (03)
• 72 Additional Judges made Permanent Judges in High Courts - Allahabad (17), Bombay (09), Calcutta (04), Chhattisgarh (01), Delhi (01), Gauhati (06), Karnataka (02) Kerala (05), Madras (10), P&H (17)
• Tenure of 02 Additional Judges of High Courts was extended – Bombay (01) and Karnataka (01)
• 22 Chief Justices in various High Courts were appointed - Allahabad, Andhra Pradesh, Bombay, Calcutta, Chhattisgarh, Gauhati, Gujarat, Jharkhand, J&K and Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madras, Manipur, Orissa, Patna, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura and Uttarakhand.
• 34 High Court Judges were transferred from one High Court to another.
1. Tele-law:
• During the Year 2023-2024 the Tele-Law has been expanded to cover 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats across 766 districts (including 112 aspirational districts) in 36 states and UTs. About 700 Lawyers engaged to provide pre litigation advice. As on 30th November, 2023, 24 lakh + beneficiaries have been provided with legal advice and consultation.
• District Level Workshop - 100 District Level workshops were organized across the country by Tele-Law State Team, these workshops were attended by 5500+ participants including Village Level Entrepreneur (VLE), Para Legal Volunteer (PLV), government officials and members from SLSAs/DLSAs. Sessions were conducted on Tele-Law implementation, awareness on the Tele-Law scheme and Tele-Law Citizen’s Mobile App.
• Special Awareness drive by VLEs: Initiatives were undertaken by Tele-Law VLEs to conduct special awareness camps in pockets of their region where awareness on Tele-Law is limited or zero awareness. VLEs made special efforts by using various mode of transport such as e-rickshaw, Mobile vans, Auto-rickshaw, Motorcycle, Bicycle etc. to spread awareness on Tele-Law. 12000+ citizens participated in the awareness camps.
• Special backlog clearance drive was launched to reach out to 1.5 lakh unattended and pending cases registered under Tele-Law on the Tele-Law Portal from 26th June to 2nd July 2023 where more than 1,05,771 provided by Tele-Law Panel Lawyers.
• Selfie Drive Campaign - This initiative has been launched to promote awareness on social media sites, where beneficiaries and field functionaries (VLE & Panel Lawyers) share their experiences through selfie/videos on Tele law service. As of 30th November 2023, total 217 selfie/videos were uploaded on Tele Law social media sites (Facebook & Twitter).
• New Radio Jingle campaign launched (1st August till 31st August 2023: New Radio Jingle released and aired on All India radio (201 stations), Vividh Bharti (42 station) and FM radio in (29 station).
• Launch of Tele-Law 2.0 (Integration of Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono) Legal Services programme) and achievement of 50 Lakh Legal advices event was held on 25th August 2023 at Siri fort Auditorium in the presence of Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice. During the event the integration of Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu Services was launched (Tele-Law 2.0), Voices of Beneficiaries (4th edition) and Awardee’s Catalogue were released. 12 Frontline functionaries from 6 regions across the country were felicitated by the Hon’ble Minister.
1. National Legal Services Authority (NALSA):
• 19th All India Legal Services Authorities Meet was inaugurated by Dr. D.Y. Chandrachud, Chief Justice of India and Patron-in-Chief, National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) on 30th June, 2023 in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir.The02 day event held on 30th June, 2023 and 1st July, 2023was organised by the Jammu & Kashmir Legal Services Authority under the aegis of National Legal Services Authority. The future course of action for Legal Services Authorities, setting targets, addressing various challenges and implementing steps to strengthen and streamline legal aid programs in the country were discussed during the meet.
• The National Legal Services Authority (NALSA), with the approval of the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India and the support of Government of India, organized the 1st Regional Conference on Access to Legal Aid: Strengthening Access to Justice, on 27 & 28 November, 2023, in collaboration with the International Legal Foundation (ILF), the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), and the United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF).
Over the course of two days, a total of 16 sessions were conducted on different themes of access to legal aid and access to justice. This was the first of the kind of gathering wherein Chief Justices, Judges, Ministers, senior ministry officials, heads of legal aid bodies and civil society experts from more than 40 Africa, Asia & Pacific countries of the Global South, all came together to find solutions to the most pressing challenges of access to justice in the Global South and carve out actionable outcomes for strengthening legal aid and justice systems.
1. eCourts Mission Mode Project:
The eCourts Mission Mode Project was launched with the objective of improving access to justice using technology. eCourts Phase I was aimed at basic computerization of courts and providing local network connectivity. Phase II of the project started in 2015 with an outlay of Rs.1,670 crore out of which a sum of Rs.1668.43 crore has been released by the Government. Under Phase II, 18,735 District & Subordinate courts have been computerized so far.
As part of WAN project, connectivity to 2977 of 2992 court complexes (99.4% sites) have been provided with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed using various technologies like OFC, RF, VSAT etc.
Using National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG), developed with elastic search technology, lawyers and litigants can access case status information of 24.47 crore cases and more than 24.13 crore orders/judgments.
Since the Covid lockdown period, more than 2.97 Cr. virtual hearings have been held by the Courts across India including Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, making India a world leader in virtual hearings.
Live Streaming of court proceedings has started in High Courts of Gujarat, Gauhati, Orissa, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Patna, Madhya Pradesh and Constitutional Bench of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India thus allowing interested persons to join the proceedings.
25 virtual courts in 20 States / UTs have been set up to try traffic offences. These courts have heard more than 4.11 crore cases and realized Rs. 478.69 crore in fines. Delhi High Court has started 34 Digital Courts to hear cheque bounce cases under the Section 138 NI Act.
An eFiling system has been rolled out for the electronic filing of legal papers. This allows the lawyers to access and upload documents related to the cases from any location 24X7 which makes coming to the court for filing of papers unnecessary.
e-Filing of cases requires the option for electronic payment of fees which includes court fees, fines and penalties which are directly payable to the Consolidated Fund. A total of 21 High Courts have implemented e-payments in their respective jurisdictions.
To make justice delivery inclusive and to bridge the digital divide, 875 eSewa Kendras have been rolled out for helping the lawyer or litigant who needs any kind of assistance ranging from information to facilitation and eFiling.
Citizen centric services are provided through 7 platforms or service delivery channels for providing real time information on case status, cause lists, judgements etc. to lawyers/litigant. The services are SMS Push and Pull (2,00,000 SMS sent daily), Email (2,50,000 sent daily), multilingual and tactile e-Courts services Portal (35 Lakh hits daily), Judicial Service centers (JSC), Info Kiosks, e-Courts Mobile App for lawyers/litigants (with 2.07 Cr. downloads till 31.10.2023) and Just IS app for judges (19,433 downloads till 30.11.2023).
National Service and tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP) has been developed for process serving and issue of summons and is currently functional in 28 States/UTs.
A new ‘Judgment & Order Search’ portal has been inaugurated for the convenience of its stakeholders in searching judgments easily. It can be reached at https://judgments.ecourts.gov.in.
To bring awareness to the public about justice sector, advertising various schemes of the department and to give status of various fields to the public, 39 Justice Clocks have been installed at 25 High Courts. Virtual Justice Clock is also hosted on the portal.
The e-Committee of the Supreme Court of India has conducted trainings and awareness programmes on the ICT services which have covered 5,35,558 stakeholders.
e-Courts project has bagged various awards including National Award for e-Governance consecutively for the last three years.
As eCourts Phase-II is over, the Cabinet on 13.09.2023 has approved eCourts Phase-III with a budgetary outlay of Rs.7,210 crore. Taking the gains of Phase-I and Phase-II to the next level, the e-Courts Phase-III aims to usher in a regime of maximum ease of justice by moving towards digital, online and paperless courts. The main objective of the Phase-III is to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary, which will provide a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders. The proposed timeframe for the eCourts Project Phase-III is four years starting from 2023 onwards. The project will help provide a smoother user experience by building a “smart” ecosystem. Registries will have less data entry and minimal file scrutiny facilitating better decision-making and policy planning. The eCourts Phase-III will thus prove to be a game changer in ensuring ease of justice by making the Court experience convenient, inexpensive and hassle free to all the citizens of the country.
1. Scheme of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSC):
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme for setting up of Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) including exclusive POCSO (e-POCSO) Courts was started by the Union of India in October, 2019 to provide speedy justice to the victims of rape and POCSO Act through expeditious disposal of related cases. The scheme was initially for one year extended upto March 2023. The Union Cabinet has further extended the Scheme for three more years i.e. from 01.04.2023 to 31.03.2026 at a total outlay of Rs. 1952.23cr. with Rs. 1207.24 cr. as Central Share to be incurred from Nirbhaya Fund. The Department of Justice till 06.12.2023, has released a total of Rs.734.93 cr. (Rs.140 cr. in the FY 2019-20, Rs.160 cr. in the FY 2020-21, Rs.134.56 cr. in the FY 2021-22, Rs.200 cr. in FY 2022-23 cr. and Rs. 100.37 cr. in FY 2023-24) to 29 States/UTs for the operationalization of these FTSCs.
Achievements of the Scheme
• 758 FTSCs with 412 exclusive POCSO Courts have been operationalized in 30 States/UTs which have disposed of more than 2,00,000 cases (up to October, 2023). Puducherry made a special request to be included in the Scheme and has since operationalized one exclusive POCSO Court in May, 2023.
• The FTSCs reflects the national commitment to champion the cause of safety and security of women and girl child.
• The FTSCs are dedicated courts which have helped in fast tracking delivery of justice to the helpless victims of sexual offences; in creating a deterrence framework for sexual offenders, strengthening citizen’s faith in the justice system and making way for a safe environment for women and children.
1. National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms:
The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms was set up in August 2011. National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms focuses on improvement of administration of justice and justice delivery and legal reforms in the entire country and to address the diverse needs of all sections of stakeholders. Its objectives are two-fold:
1. Increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system, and
2. Enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities
Initiatives under National Mission
1. Implementation of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary:
One of the major initiatives of the National Mission relates to Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary. CSS for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary aims to increase the availability of suitable number of Court Halls, Residential Accommodations for Judges / Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts all over the country including at District, Sub-District, Taluka, Tehsil and Gram Panchayat and Village levels. This will help in improving the functioning and performance of the Judiciary across the country in reaching out to every citizen.
The Government has approved the continuance of this CSS for a period of 5 years i.e. from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a financial outlay of Rs.9000 crore (including central share of Rs.5307 crore) and also introduced some new features like provision of Lawyers Halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms for the convenience of lawyers & litigants, besides court halls and residential units.
A sum of Rs. 10443.75 crore has been released till 11.12.23 since the inception of the scheme, of which Rs. 6999.44 crore has been released since 2014-15 which is around 67.02% of the total releases under the Scheme. During the current financial year 2023-2024 a sum of Rs. 1051 crore has been allocated of which a sum of Rs. 577 crore has been sanctioned. In the financial year 2022-23, an amount of Rs. 857.20 crore was released to the States/UTs.
As per the information made available by the High Courts, there are 21,507 court halls available, a significant increase as compared to the 15,818 available court halls in 2014. As far as the Residential Units are concerned, 18,882 Residential units are available against the current working strength of 20,017 Judges/Judicial Officers. There were 10,211 Residential Units available in 2014. In addition, 3,109 court halls and 1,807 residential units are currently under construction as per Nyaya Vikas portal.
Launch of Nyaya Vikas 2.0:
• Nyaya Vikas as an online tool for monitoring of construction projects was launched by Hon’ble Minister of Law & Justice on 11th June, 2018. The Nyaya Vikas web portal and mobile app have been upgraded and version 2.0 has been made available for public online from 1st April, 2020 with enhanced capabilities and functionalities, which has been developed based on the feedback from different State Users, with the assistance of NRSC, ISRO. As on 30.11.2023, 6,828 court halls (completed, under construction and proposed), 6,341 residential units (completed, under construction and proposed) are geotagged.
1. Filling up of Vacancies in District and Subordinate Courts
As per the Constitutional framework, the selection and appointment of judges in subordinate courts is the responsibility of the High Courts and State Governments concerned. The Supreme Court, through a judicial order in Malik Mazhar case, has devised a process and time frame to be followed for the filling up of vacancies in subordinate judiciary. Department of Justice has been taking up the matter of filling up of vacant positions in District & Subordinate Courts with the States and High Courts. Department of Justice hosts a MIS web-portal on its website for reporting and monitoring of sanctioned and working strength, and vacancies of Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts on monthly basis. This enables the policy makers to get monthly judicial data. Since April, 2021 portal for reporting of compliance of directions of Malik Mazhar Sultan case is also live on the Department of Justice website.
1. Pendency in Courts
Disposal of cases is within the domain of the judiciary. However, the Union Government is committed to speedy disposal of cases and reduction in pendency of cases to improve access to justice in line with the mandate under Article 39A of the Constitution. The National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms, established by the Union Government, has adopted many strategic initiatives, including improving infrastructure [court halls and residential units] for Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts, leveraging Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for better justice delivery, filling up of vacant positions of Judges in High Courts and Supreme Court, reduction in pendency through follow up by Arrears Committees at District, High Court and Supreme Court level, emphasis on Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) and initiatives to fast track special type of cases. As on 11th December 2023, there are 79,781cases pending in the Supreme Court. The pendency in respect of High Courts and District & Subordinate Courts, as on 11th December 2023stands at 61,95,535and 4,43,45,599respectively.
1. Ease of Doing Business
• The Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) index was a ranking system established by the World Bank Group wherein the ‘higher rankings’ (a lower numerical value) indicated better, usually simpler, regulations for businesses and stronger protections of property rights. Enforcing Contracts was one such indicator, which measured time and cost to resolve a standardized commercial dispute as well as a series of good practices in the judiciary. Department of Justice was the nodal Department for the Enforcing Contract Indicator. In order to create an environment conducive for investment and business, continued efforts have been made by implementing reforms to enable expeditious enforcement of contracts. To improve the Ease of Doing Business, various reforms have been under taken by Department of Justice in coordination with eCommittee of Supreme Court of India and High Courts of Delhi, Bombay, Karnataka and Calcutta.
To handle commercial cases, 46 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Delhi, 6 in Mumbai, 10 in Bengaluru and 4 in Kolkata have been operationalized. Out of the 46 Dedicated Commercial Courts in Delhi, 2 Digital Commercial Courts have been operationalized in Saket District Courtthat are paperless courts with e-filing and virtual hearing facility.
• Other reforms undertaken include special benches at various High Courts to deal with high value commercial disputes above 500 crore, Designated Special Courts for Infrastructure project contracts disputes as per Section 20B of the Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018, implementation of three adjournment rule (vide Colour Banding facility), use of ICT, e-filing, random and automated allocation of cases, use of electronic case management tools by Judges and lawyers, e-summons, etc.