Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur declares first-ever Khelo India Para Games 2023 open at dazzling ceremony
Packed with euphoric cultural performances, the opening ceremony enthralled over 1400 participants and delegates from across 32 States and Union Territories
The Khelo India Para Games is scheduled between Dec 10-17 in Delhi
11 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Department of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, formally declared the Khelo India Para Games 2023 open in a dazzling ceremony here at the KD Jadhav Indoor Hall in New Delhi.
Over 1450 participants from 32 states and Union Territories and Services Sports Board will participate in these Games between December 10 and 17 at three venues in Delhi.
The glitzy event witnessed scintillating performance by the Himachal Pradesh Police Band whose melody invoked patriotism. There was also a Kalbeliya dance performance by SAI officials, followed by a peppy ensemble by dance artists of 'We Are One' group that depicted para dancing. The Games anthem set the ball rolling at the opening ceremony while an LED dance performance on the theme ‘Evolution of Para Games’ enticed the audience.
Accompanied by legends in para sports, Deepa Malik, Bhavina Patel, Sumit Antil and more, Shri Anurag Thakur participated in the torch relay before declaring the Khelo India Para Games open.
“This is a historic moment for Indian sports as the first-ever Khelo India Para Games is being held in the national Capital setting the ball rolling for a new movement in the sports eco system of the country. This initiative is a significant step towards providing equal opportunities for all athletes, regardless of their abilities. Khelo India Para Games signifies the New India,” Shri Anurag Thakur said.
Encouraging the participants, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “It feels very proud, to recognise your efforts to come and participate here. There are over 3000 people including athletes and officials who are here for the Games and a total of 276 gold medals are up for grabs. I wish each and every athlete the very best.”
Congratulating the efforts of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Shri Nisith Parmanik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports said, “We are grateful to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who implemented the use of the word Divyang instead of the word Viklang, and he insisted on not using the word disabled but call them differently-abled. It is his visionary efforts that is encouraging people to change their thinking.
“I also congratulate Shri Anurag Thakur and the entire team at MYAS for their efforts in taking Indian sports to new heights through the Khelo India program, there is no doubt that India can bag more than 200 medals by 2030 at the Asian Para Games,” he added.
The central government's aim behind organizing the Khelo India Para Games is to empower all para athletes. The government has initiated several key projects for the welfare of the differently-abled.
The inaugural Khelo India Para Games is being organized at three venues – Indira Gandhi Stadium, Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium and Karni Singh Shooting Range. Competition will be held in seven para sports athletics, shooting, archery, football, badminton, table tennis and weightlifting. Some of India’s top international para stars like Sheetal Devi, Bhavina Patel, Ashok and others will participate.
After the immense success of Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games, now Khelo India Para Games is being organized and there is an atmosphere of celebration in the national capital regarding Khelo India Para Games being organized for the first time. This week-long sports festival will be a symbol of inclusivity as well celebrate human dignity.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एक भव्य समारोह में प्रथम खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2023 का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया
उल्लासमय सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों से पूर्ण उद्घाटन समारोह ने 32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों और प्रतिनिधियों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 10-17 दिसंबर के बीच दिल्ली में आयोजित हो रहे हैं
11 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली के केडी जाधव इंडोर हॉल में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में औपचारिक रूप से ‘खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 2023के शुभारंभ की घोषणा की।
इन खेलों में 32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और सेवा खेल बोर्ड के 1450 से अधिक प्रतिभागी हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। ये खेल 10 से 17 दिसंबर के बीच दिल्ली के तीन स्थानों पर आयोजित हो रहे हैं।
इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में हिमाचल प्रदेश पुलिस बैंड ने शानदार प्रदर्शन किया और देशभक्ति से पूर्ण धुनों ने मन मोह लिया। भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के अधिकारियों ने कालबेलिया नृत्य की प्रस्तुति दी। इसके पश्चात 'वी आर वन' ग्रुप के कलाकारों ने जोशीला पैरा नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया। उद्घाटन समारोह में खेलों इंडिया के टाइटल गीत ने धूम मचा दी। 'एवोल्यूशन ऑफ पैरा गेम्स' विषय पर एलईडी नृत्य प्रदर्शन ने दर्शकों को सम्मोहित किया।
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करने से पहले पैरा खेलों के दिग्गजों- दीपा मलिक, भावना पटेल, सुमित अंतिल और अन्य के साथ मशाल रिले में भाग लिया।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि यह भारतीय खेलों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है क्योंकि पहली बार खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। यह देश के खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक नए आंदोलन का शुभारंभ कर रहा है। यह पहल सभी एथलीटों को उनकी क्षमताओं की परवाह किए बिना समान अवसर प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स नए भारत का प्रतीक है।''
प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, यहां आकर इन खेलों में भाग लेने के आपके प्रयासों को पहचानना बहुत गर्व की बात है। एथलीटों और अधिकारियों सहित 3000 से अधिक लोग खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए यहां पहुंचे हैं। इन खेलों में 276 स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किये जाएंगे। मैं प्रत्येक एथलीट को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय को बधाई देते हुए केंद्रीय गृह और युवा मामले व खेल मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कहा, हम माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आभारी हैं, जिन्होंने विकलांग शब्द के स्थान पर दिव्यांग शब्द का प्रयोग लागू करने के लिए बाध्य किया, उन्होंने विकलांग शब्द का प्रयोग न करने और उन्हें विशेष रूप से सक्षम कहने पर जोर दिया। यह प्रधानमंत्री का दूरदर्शी प्रयास ही है, जो लोगों को अपनी सोच बदलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कहा, "मैं खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से भारतीय खेलों को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के प्रयासों के लिए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और युवा मामले व खेल मंत्रालय की पूरी टीम को भी बधाई देता हूं। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि भारत 2030 तक एशियाई पैरा खेलों में 200 से अधिक पदक जीत सकता है।"
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स के आयोजन के पीछे केंद्र सरकार का उद्देश्य सभी पैरा एथलीटों को सशक्त बनाना है। सरकार ने दिव्यांगों के कल्याण के लिए कई प्रमुख योजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया है।
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स का आयोजन तीन स्थानों - इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम, जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम और करणी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज में किया जा रहा है। प्रतियोगिताएं सात पैरा खेलों-एथलेटिक्स, शूटिंग, तीरंदाजी, फुटबॉल, बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस और वेटलिफ्टिंग में आयोजित की जाएंगी। भारत के कुछ शीर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय पैरा खिलाड़ी- शीतल देवी, भावना पटेल, अशोक और अन्य खिलाड़ी इन स्पर्धाओं में भाग लेंगे।
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स और खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स की अपार सफलता के बाद अब खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। पहली बार आयोजित हो रहे खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स को लेकर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में जश्न का माहौल है। सप्ताह भर चलने वाला यह खेल महोत्सव समावेशिता का प्रतीक होने के साथ-साथ मानव प्रतिष्ठा का उत्सव भी होगा।