Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur declares first-ever Khelo India Para Games 2023 open at dazzling ceremony
Packed with euphoric cultural performances, the opening ceremony enthralled over 1400 participants and delegates from across 32 States and Union Territories
The Khelo India Para Games is scheduled between Dec 10-17 in Delhi
11 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Department of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, formally declared the Khelo India Para Games 2023 open in a dazzling ceremony here at the KD Jadhav Indoor Hall in New Delhi.
Over 1450 participants from 32 states and Union Territories and Services Sports Board will participate in these Games between December 10 and 17 at three venues in Delhi.
The glitzy event witnessed scintillating performance by the Himachal Pradesh Police Band whose melody invoked patriotism. There was also a Kalbeliya dance performance by SAI officials, followed by a peppy ensemble by dance artists of 'We Are One' group that depicted para dancing. The Games anthem set the ball rolling at the opening ceremony while an LED dance performance on the theme ‘Evolution of Para Games’ enticed the audience.
Accompanied by legends in para sports, Deepa Malik, Bhavina Patel, Sumit Antil and more, Shri Anurag Thakur participated in the torch relay before declaring the Khelo India Para Games open.
“This is a historic moment for Indian sports as the first-ever Khelo India Para Games is being held in the national Capital setting the ball rolling for a new movement in the sports eco system of the country. This initiative is a significant step towards providing equal opportunities for all athletes, regardless of their abilities. Khelo India Para Games signifies the New India,” Shri Anurag Thakur said.
Encouraging the participants, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “It feels very proud, to recognise your efforts to come and participate here. There are over 3000 people including athletes and officials who are here for the Games and a total of 276 gold medals are up for grabs. I wish each and every athlete the very best.”
Congratulating the efforts of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Shri Nisith Parmanik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports said, “We are grateful to the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who implemented the use of the word Divyang instead of the word Viklang, and he insisted on not using the word disabled but call them differently-abled. It is his visionary efforts that is encouraging people to change their thinking.
“I also congratulate Shri Anurag Thakur and the entire team at MYAS for their efforts in taking Indian sports to new heights through the Khelo India program, there is no doubt that India can bag more than 200 medals by 2030 at the Asian Para Games,” he added.
The central government's aim behind organizing the Khelo India Para Games is to empower all para athletes. The government has initiated several key projects for the welfare of the differently-abled.
The inaugural Khelo India Para Games is being organized at three venues – Indira Gandhi Stadium, Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium and Karni Singh Shooting Range. Competition will be held in seven para sports athletics, shooting, archery, football, badminton, table tennis and weightlifting. Some of India’s top international para stars like Sheetal Devi, Bhavina Patel, Ashok and others will participate.
After the immense success of Khelo India Youth Games and Khelo India University Games, now Khelo India Para Games is being organized and there is an atmosphere of celebration in the national capital regarding Khelo India Para Games being organized for the first time. This week-long sports festival will be a symbol of inclusivity as well celebrate human dignity.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر کھیل جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے شاندار تقریب میں پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز2023 کے افتتاح کا اعلان کیا
پرجوش ثقافتی کارکردگی سے بھرپور، افتتاحی تقریب نے 32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 1400سے زیادہ شرکاء اور مندوبین کو مسحور کیا
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز10 سے 17 دسمبر کے درمیان دہلی میں ہونا طے ہے
11 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں اور حکومت ہند کے محکمہ اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے یہاں نئی دہلی کے کے ڈی جادھو انڈور ہال میں ایک شاندار تقریب میں کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز 2023 کے افتتاح کا باقاعدہ اعلان کیا۔
دہلی کے تین مقامات پر 10 سے 17 دسمبر کے درمیان ہونے والے ان کھیلوں میں32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سروسز اسپورٹس بورڈ کے 1450 سے زیادہ شرکاء حصہ لیں گے۔
اس شاندار تقریب میں ہماچل پردیش پولس بینڈ کی شاندار کارکردگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس کی دھن نے حب الوطنی کو جگایا۔ ایس اے آئی کے عہدیداروں کی طرف سے کالبیلیہ رقص کی پرفارمنس بھی تھی، اس کے بعد ’وی آر ون‘ گروپ کے رقص کے فنکاروں کا ایک متحرک گروپ تھا، جس نے پیرا ڈانس کو دکھایا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں گیمز کے ترانے سے آغاز ہوا،جبکہ ’ایوولوشن آف پیرا گیمز‘ کے تھیم پر ایل ای ڈی ڈانس پرفارمنس نے سامعین کو محظوظ کیا۔
پیرا اسپورٹس میں لیجنڈز، دیپا ملک، بھوینا پٹیل، سمیت انٹیل اوردیگر کے ساتھ، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے افتتاح کے اعلان کرنے سے پہلے ٹارچ ریلے میں حصہ لیا۔
’’یہ ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے لئے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے، کیونکہ پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز قومی راجدھانی میں منعقد ہو رہے ہیں، جو ملک کے کھیلوں کے ایکو سسٹم میں ایک نئی تحریک کا آغاز کیا۔‘‘جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا’’یہ اقدام تمام کھلاڑیوں کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے، چاہے ان کی صلاحیتیں کچھ بھی ہوں۔ کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز نئے ہندوستان کی علامت ہے۔‘‘
شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئےجناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا’’یہاں آنے اور شرکت کرنے کی آپ کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے سے بہت فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے۔ ایتھلیٹس اورعہدیداران سمیت 3000 سے زیادہ لوگ یہاں گیمز کے لیے موجود ہیں اور کل 276 گولڈ میڈل جیتنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ میں ہر کھلاڑی کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس)کی کوششوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے وزارت داخلہ اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل جناب نسیت پرمانک نے کہا’’ہم عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے شکرگزار ہیں،جنہوں نے لفظ وکلانگ کے بجائے دیویانگ لفظ کے استعمال کو لاگو کیا اور انہوں نے اس بات پر اصرار کیا کہ معذور کا لفظ استعمال نہ کریں ،بلکہ انہیں مختلف طور پر معذور کہیں۔ یہ ان کی وژنری کاوشیں ہیں،جو لوگوں کو اپنی سوچ بدلنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہیں۔
’’میں کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کے ذریعے ہندوستانی کھیلوں کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی کوششوں کے لیے ایم وائی اے ایس میں جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور پوری ٹیم کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ ایشیائی پیرا گیمز میں ہندوستان 2030 تک 200 سے زیادہ تمغے جیت سکتا ہے۔‘‘
کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے انعقاد کے پیچھے مرکزی حکومت کا مقصد تمام پیرا ایتھلیٹس کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ حکومت نے معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کئی اہم منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔
افتتاحی کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کا انعقاد تین مقامات ۔اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم، جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم اور کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ سات پیرا کھیلوں کے ایتھلیٹکس، شوٹنگ، تیر اندازی، فٹ بال، بیڈمنٹن، ٹیبل ٹینس اور ویٹ لفٹنگ کے مقابلے ہوں گے۔ شیتل دیوی، بھوینا پٹیل، اشوک اور دیگر جیسے ہندوستان کے کچھ اعلیٰ بین الاقوامی پیراستارے حصہ لیں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اور کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کی شاندار کامیابی کے بعد اب کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے اور پہلی بار کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کے انعقاد کو لے کر قومی راجدھانی میں جشن کا ماحول ہے۔ یہ ہفتہ طویل کھیلوں کا میلہ شمولیت کی علامت ہو گا اور ساتھ ہی انسانی وقار کا جشن بھی منائے گا۔