Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah welcomes the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s ruling to uphold the decision to abolish Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir
On 5th of August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji took a visionary decision to abrogate Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir
Today, the Supreme Court’s verdict has proved that the decision to abrogate Article 370 was completely constitutional
After the abrogation of Article 370 the rights of the poor and deprived have been restored, and separatism and stone pelting are now things of the past
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji our government is committed to establishing lasting peace in J&K and Ladakh and the all-around development of the region
Prosperity in the tourism and agriculture sectors has raised the income levels of the residents of both Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh
11 DEC 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah welcomes the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s ruling to uphold the decision to abolish Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “I welcome the Honorable Supreme Court of India's verdict upholding the decision to abolish Article 370. On the 5th of August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji took a visionary decision to abrogate Article 370. After abrogation of Article 370 peace and normalcy have returned to J&K. Growth and development have brought new meaning to human life in the valley once torn by violence. Prosperity in the tourism and agriculture sectors has raised the income levels of the residents of both Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh. Today, the Supreme Court’s verdict has proved that the decision to abrogate Article 370 was completely constitutional.”
Union Home Minister further said that “After the abrogation of Article 370 the rights of the poor and deprived have been restored, and separatism and stone pelting are now things of the past. The entire region now echoes with melodious music and cultural tourism. The bonds of unity have strengthened, and integrity with Bharat stands reinforced. It is once again the Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh that always belonged to our nation and will continue to be so. Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji our government is committed to establishing lasting peace in J&K and Ladakh and the all-around development of the region. Whether it is boosting the local economy with new incentives, building state-of-the-art educational infrastructure, or empowering the poor with welfare benefits, we will continue to exert all our might for the region.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાંથી કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરવાના માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના નિર્ણયને આવકાર્યો
5 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019ના રોજ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દૂરંદેશી નિર્ણય લીધો અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાંથી કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરી
માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના આજના નિર્ણયે સાબિત કર્યું કે કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરવાનો મોદી સરકારનો નિર્ણય સંપૂર્ણપણે બંધારણીય હતો
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાંથી કલમ 370 હટાવ્યા પછી, ગરીબો અને વંચિતોના અધિકારો પુનઃસ્થાપિત થયા અને અલગતાવાદ અને પથ્થરમારો હવે ભૂતકાળની વાત છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખમાં કાયમી શાંતિ અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
પ્રવાસન, કૃષિ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં થઈ રહેલા વિકાસને કારણે જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર તેમજ લદ્દાખના લોકોની આવક વધી રહી છે અને તેઓ સમૃદ્ધ થઈ રહ્યા છે
11 DEC 2023 2:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાંથી કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરવાના માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના નિર્ણયને આવકાર્યો છે. X પર તેમની પોસ્ટ દ્વારા, શ્રી અમિત શાહે કહ્યું કે 5 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019ના રોજ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીએ જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાંથી કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરીને દૂરંદેશી નિર્ણય લીધો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું કે કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કર્યા પછી, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં શાંતિ પાછી આવી છે અને વિકાસે હિંસાથી પ્રભાવિત જીવનને નવો અર્થ આપ્યો છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પર્યટન, કૃષિ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોના વિકાસથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખના લોકોની આવકમાં વધારો થયો છે અને તેઓ સમૃદ્ધ બન્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટના આજના નિર્ણયથી સાબિત થઈ ગયું છે કે કલમ 370 નાબૂદ કરવાનો મોદી સરકારનો નિર્ણય સંપૂર્ણપણે બંધારણીય હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાંથી કલમ 370 હટાવ્યા બાદ ગરીબો અને વંચિતોના અધિકારો પુનઃસ્થાપિત થયા અને અલગતાવાદ અને પથ્થરબાજી હવે ભૂતકાળ બની ગઈ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મધુર સંગીત હવે સમગ્ર જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીરમાં ગુંજી રહ્યું છે અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પર્યટન પ્રગતિ કરી રહ્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્ર સરકાર જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખમાં કાયમી શાંતિ અને સર્વાંગી વિકાસ માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નવી પહેલ સાથે સ્થાનિક અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને વેગ આપવો હોય, અત્યાધુનિક શૈક્ષણિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું નિર્માણ કરવું હોય કે પછી નીતિઓના લાભોથી ગરીબોને સશક્ત બનાવવું હોય, મોદી સરકાર આ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે સંપૂર્ણ શક્તિ સાથે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.