Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah welcomes the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s ruling to uphold the decision to abolish Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir
On 5th of August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji took a visionary decision to abrogate Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir
Today, the Supreme Court’s verdict has proved that the decision to abrogate Article 370 was completely constitutional
After the abrogation of Article 370 the rights of the poor and deprived have been restored, and separatism and stone pelting are now things of the past
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji our government is committed to establishing lasting peace in J&K and Ladakh and the all-around development of the region
Prosperity in the tourism and agriculture sectors has raised the income levels of the residents of both Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh
11 DEC 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah welcomes the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s ruling to uphold the decision to abolish Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “I welcome the Honorable Supreme Court of India's verdict upholding the decision to abolish Article 370. On the 5th of August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji took a visionary decision to abrogate Article 370. After abrogation of Article 370 peace and normalcy have returned to J&K. Growth and development have brought new meaning to human life in the valley once torn by violence. Prosperity in the tourism and agriculture sectors has raised the income levels of the residents of both Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh. Today, the Supreme Court’s verdict has proved that the decision to abrogate Article 370 was completely constitutional.”
Union Home Minister further said that “After the abrogation of Article 370 the rights of the poor and deprived have been restored, and separatism and stone pelting are now things of the past. The entire region now echoes with melodious music and cultural tourism. The bonds of unity have strengthened, and integrity with Bharat stands reinforced. It is once again the Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh that always belonged to our nation and will continue to be so. Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji our government is committed to establishing lasting peace in J&K and Ladakh and the all-around development of the region. Whether it is boosting the local economy with new incentives, building state-of-the-art educational infrastructure, or empowering the poor with welfare benefits, we will continue to exert all our might for the region.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر سے دفعہ 370 کو ختم کرنے کے فیصلے کو برقرار رکھنے کے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے
پانچ اگست 2019 کو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے جموں و کشمیر سے دفعہ 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کا ایک دور رس فیصلہ کیا تھا
آج سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ دفعہ 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ مکمل طور پر آئینی تھا
دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد غریبوں اور محروم لوگوں کے حقوق بحال ہوگئے ہیں اور علیٰحدگی پسندی اور پتھراؤ اب ماضی کی باتیں ہوچکی ہیں
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی مثالی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں دیرپا امن قائم کرنے اور خطے کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہے
سیاحت اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں خوشحالی نے جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ دونوں کے باشندوں کی آمدنی میں زبردست اضافہ کیا ہے
11 DEC 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی جناب امت شاہ نے جموں و کشمیر سے دفعہ 370 کو ختم کرنے کے فیصلے کو برقرار رکھنے کے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر اپنے پوسٹ میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ میں دفعہ 370 کے ختم کرنے کے فیصلے کے سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کرتاہوں ۔5اگست 2019 کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے دفعہ 370کو منسوخ کرنے کا ایک دوراندیش فیصلہ کیا تھا۔دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد جموں و کشمیر میں امن بحال ہوا ہے اور حالات معمول پرلوٹ آئے ہیں۔ شرح نمو اور ترقی نے وادی میں انسانی زندگی کو ایک بار پھرایک نیامعنیٰ دیا ہے، یعنی وہاں تشدد مکمل طور پر ختم ہوگیا ہے جو کسی زمانے میں بھڑک اٹھتا تھا۔ سیاحت اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں خوشحالی نے جموںوکشمیر اور لداخ دونوں علاقوں کے شہریوں کی آمدنی میں زبردست اضافہ کیا ہے۔ آج سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ دفعہ 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ مکمل طور پر آئینی تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ "دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد غریبوں اور محروم لوگوں کے حقوق بحال ہو گئے ہیں، اور علیٰحدگی پسندی اور پتھراؤ اب ماضی کی باتیں ہیں۔ پورا خطہ اب سریلی موسیقی اور ثقافتی سیاحت سے گونج رہا ہے۔ اتحاد کے بندھن مضبوط ہوئے ہیں، اور بھارت کی سالمیت کو تقویت ملی ہے۔ ایک بار پھر جموںو کشمیر اور لداخ جو ہمیشہ ہماری قوم کا تھا اور رہے گا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں دیرپا امن قائم کرنے اور خطے کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ چاہے وہ نئی ترغیبات کے ساتھ مقامی معیشت کا فروغ ہو، جدید ترین تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ہو، یا فلاحی فوائد کے ساتھ غریبوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہو، ہم خطے کے لیے اپنی تمام تر صلاحیتیں بروئے کار لاتے رہیں گے۔