Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah welcomes the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s ruling to uphold the decision to abolish Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir
On 5th of August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji took a visionary decision to abrogate Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir
Today, the Supreme Court’s verdict has proved that the decision to abrogate Article 370 was completely constitutional
After the abrogation of Article 370 the rights of the poor and deprived have been restored, and separatism and stone pelting are now things of the past
Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji our government is committed to establishing lasting peace in J&K and Ladakh and the all-around development of the region
Prosperity in the tourism and agriculture sectors has raised the income levels of the residents of both Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh
11 DEC 2023 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah welcomes the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s ruling to uphold the decision to abolish Article 370 from Jammu and Kashmir.
In his post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that “I welcome the Honorable Supreme Court of India's verdict upholding the decision to abolish Article 370. On the 5th of August 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji took a visionary decision to abrogate Article 370. After abrogation of Article 370 peace and normalcy have returned to J&K. Growth and development have brought new meaning to human life in the valley once torn by violence. Prosperity in the tourism and agriculture sectors has raised the income levels of the residents of both Jammu, Kashmir and Ladakh. Today, the Supreme Court’s verdict has proved that the decision to abrogate Article 370 was completely constitutional.”
Union Home Minister further said that “After the abrogation of Article 370 the rights of the poor and deprived have been restored, and separatism and stone pelting are now things of the past. The entire region now echoes with melodious music and cultural tourism. The bonds of unity have strengthened, and integrity with Bharat stands reinforced. It is once again the Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh that always belonged to our nation and will continue to be so. Under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji our government is committed to establishing lasting peace in J&K and Ladakh and the all-around development of the region. Whether it is boosting the local economy with new incentives, building state-of-the-art educational infrastructure, or empowering the poor with welfare benefits, we will continue to exert all our might for the region.”

गृह मंत्रालय
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधून कलम 370 रद्द करण्याचा निर्णय कायम ठेवण्याच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्णयाचे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी केले स्वागत
11 DEC 2023 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2023
जम्मू-काश्मीरमधून कलम 370 रद्द करण्याचा निर्णय कायम ठेवण्याच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्णयाचे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी स्वागत केले आहे.
X मंचावरील आपल्या पोस्टमध्ये अमित शाह म्हणाले की, “कलम 370 रद्द करण्याचा निर्णय कायम ठेवणाऱ्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निर्णयाचे मी स्वागत करतो. 5 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांनी कलम 370 रद्द करण्याचा दूरदर्शी निर्णय घेतला.कलम 370 रद्द केल्यानंतर जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये शांतता आणि सामान्य परिस्थिती पुन्हा प्रस्थापित झाली आहे. एकेकाळी हिंसाचाराने ग्रस्त असलेल्या खोऱ्यात वृद्धी आणि विकासामुळे मानवी जीवनाला नवा अर्थ प्राप्त झाला आहे. पर्यटन आणि कृषी क्षेत्रातील समृद्धीमुळे जम्मू, काश्मीर आणि लद्दाख या दोन्ही भागातील रहिवाशांच्या उत्पन्नाचा स्तर वाढला आहे. कलम 370 रद्द करण्याचा निर्णय पूर्णपणे घटनात्मक होता हे आजच्या सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या निकालाने सिद्ध झाले आहे''.
“कलम 370 रद्द केल्यानंतर गरीब आणि वंचितांचे हक्क त्यांना पुन्हा मिळवून देण्यात आले आहेत आणि फुटीरतावाद आणि दगडफेक या गोष्टी आता भूतकाळात जमा झाल्या आहेत, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. संपूर्ण प्रदेशात आता मधुर संगीत ऐकू येत असून सांस्कृतिक पर्यटनाला चालना मिळाली आहे. एकात्मतेचे बंध दृढ झाले आहेत आणि भारतासोबतची अखंडता बळकट झाली आहे. पुन्हा एकदा जम्मू काश्मीर आणि लद्दाख हा आपल्या देशाचा भाग आहे आणि पुढेही राहील. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आमचे सरकार जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लद्दाखमध्ये शाश्वत शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि प्रदेशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. नवीन प्रोत्साहनांसह स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणे असो, अत्याधुनिक शैक्षणिक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करणे असो किंवा गरिबांना कल्याणकारी लाभांसह सक्षम करणे असो, आम्ही या प्रदेशासाठी सर्व सामर्थ्यनिशी कार्यरत राहू.”