Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The first-ever Khelo India Para Games to begin in New Delhi on 10th December
Khelo India Para Games are another step towards creating and fortifying an inclusive society that embraces empathy: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
09 DEC 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India Para Games will begin in New Delhi on 10th December. The Para Khelo India games are being organised in New Delhi from 10th December to 17th December.
Over 1350 participants from across 32 states and union territories including Services Sports Control Board are expected to participate in the maiden Khelo India Para Games which will witness para athletes vie for honours in 7 disciplines including para athletics, para shooting, para archery, para football, para badminton, para table tennis and para weight lifting. The events will be held across 3 SAI stadiums – the IG Stadium, Shooting Range in Tughlaqabad and the JLN Stadium.
Speaking about Para Khelo India Games Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the first ever Khelo India Para Games are another step towards creating and fortifying an inclusive society that embraces empathy above all. the week-long Khelo India Para Games at three different venues in New Delhi will help discover a sea of emotions and expose the depth of talent hitherto unknown to the Indian sports lovers at large.
Mascot 'Ujjwala' Creates A Celebratory Atmosphere For The First-ever Khelo India Para Games
He further said that to see over 1400 para athletes from 32 states and Union Territories congregating in Delhi is simply overwhelming. The presence of athletes from the Services Sports Board will surely give the inaugural Para Games an extra dimension.
Union Minister also added that Khelo India has surely been a game-changer and it has not only taken sports to the masses but inculcated a scientific and modern approach with its many academies and schemes spread across the country.
He also said that the Khelo India Para Games are also in sync with the initiatives the government has taken for divyangs to harness their talent in mainstream life. Initiatives such as providing vocational and educational training, subsidised loans for business, among others have led to both financial but social empowerment. The Khelo India Para Games takes another step towards fortifying these initiatives.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पहिली खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स स्पर्धा 10 डिसेंबर रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे सुरू होणार
09 DEC 2023 3:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पहिली खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स स्पर्धा 10 डिसेंबर रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे सुरू होणार आहे. 10 डिसेंबर ते 17 डिसेंबर दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीत या स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
सर्व्हिसेस स्पोर्ट्स कंट्रोल बोर्डासह 32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 1350 पेक्षा जास्त स्पर्धक या पहिल्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्समध्ये सहभागी होतील, अशी अपेक्षा आहे. या स्पर्धेत पॅरा अॅथलेटिक्स, पॅरा नेमबाजी, पॅरा तिरंदाजी, पॅरा फुटबॉल, पॅरा बॅडमिंटन, पॅरा टेबल टेनिस आणि पॅरा वेटलिफ्टिंगसह 7 क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये पॅरा ऍथलीट्स चुरशीची लढत देतील. या स्पर्धा भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या आयजी स्टेडियम, तुघलकाबादमधील शूटिंग रेंज आणि जेएलएन स्टेडियम अशा तीन स्टेडियममध्ये आयोजित केल्या जाणार आहेत.
पॅरा खेलो इंडिया गेम्सबद्दल बोलताना अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर म्हणाले की पहिल्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सचे आयोजन हे एकमेकांच्या भावना समजून घेणाऱ्या सर्वसमावेशक समाजाच्या निर्मिती आणि बळकटीकरणाच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे. नवी दिल्लीत तीन वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या 'खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स'मुळे भावनांचा कोलाहल आणि भारतीय क्रीडाप्रेमींना आतापर्यंत न दिसलेली गुणवत्ता प्रदर्शित करण्यात मदत होईल.
Mascot 'Ujjwala' Creates A Celebratory Atmosphere For The First-ever Khelo India Para Games
ते पुढे म्हणाले की 32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 1400 पॅरा ऍथलीट दिल्लीत एकत्र जमलेले पाहणे भारावून टाकणारे असेल. सर्व्हिसेस स्पोर्ट्स बोर्डाच्या खेळाडूंची उपस्थिती, या पहिल्या खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सना निश्चितच एक अतिरिक्त आयाम देईल.
खेलो इंडिया हे निश्चितपणे आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणणारे ठरले आहे. या उपक्रमाने केवळ क्रीडा प्रकार लोकांपर्यंत नेले नाही तर देशभरातल्या अनेक अकादमी आणि योजनांसह वैज्ञानिक आणि आधुनिक दृष्टीकोन अंतर्भूत केला आहे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.
खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्स देखील मुख्य प्रवाहातील जीवनात दिव्यांगांच्या प्रतिभेचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या उपक्रमांशी सुसंगत आहेत. व्यावसायिक आणि शैक्षणिक प्रशिक्षण देणे, व्यवसायासाठी सवलतीच्या दरात कर्जे पुरवणे यासारख्या उपक्रमांमुळे आर्थिक तसेच सामाजिक सबलीकरणाला चालना मिळाली आहे. खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सने या उपक्रमांना बळकट करण्याच्या दिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल पुढे टाकले आहे.