Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The first-ever Khelo India Para Games to begin in New Delhi on 10th December
Khelo India Para Games are another step towards creating and fortifying an inclusive society that embraces empathy: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
09 DEC 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever Khelo India Para Games will begin in New Delhi on 10th December. The Para Khelo India games are being organised in New Delhi from 10th December to 17th December.
Over 1350 participants from across 32 states and union territories including Services Sports Control Board are expected to participate in the maiden Khelo India Para Games which will witness para athletes vie for honours in 7 disciplines including para athletics, para shooting, para archery, para football, para badminton, para table tennis and para weight lifting. The events will be held across 3 SAI stadiums – the IG Stadium, Shooting Range in Tughlaqabad and the JLN Stadium.
Speaking about Para Khelo India Games Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said that the first ever Khelo India Para Games are another step towards creating and fortifying an inclusive society that embraces empathy above all. the week-long Khelo India Para Games at three different venues in New Delhi will help discover a sea of emotions and expose the depth of talent hitherto unknown to the Indian sports lovers at large.
Mascot 'Ujjwala' Creates A Celebratory Atmosphere For The First-ever Khelo India Para Games
He further said that to see over 1400 para athletes from 32 states and Union Territories congregating in Delhi is simply overwhelming. The presence of athletes from the Services Sports Board will surely give the inaugural Para Games an extra dimension.
Union Minister also added that Khelo India has surely been a game-changer and it has not only taken sports to the masses but inculcated a scientific and modern approach with its many academies and schemes spread across the country.
He also said that the Khelo India Para Games are also in sync with the initiatives the government has taken for divyangs to harness their talent in mainstream life. Initiatives such as providing vocational and educational training, subsidised loans for business, among others have led to both financial but social empowerment. The Khelo India Para Games takes another step towards fortifying these initiatives.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पहले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 10 दिसंबर को नई दिल्ली में शुरू होंगे
खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स एक समावेशी समाज बनाने और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है जो सहानुभूति को अपनाता है: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
09 DEC 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
पहले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स 10 दिसंबर को नई दिल्ली में शुरू होंगे। खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स का आयोजन 10 दिसंबर से 17 दिसंबर तक नई दिल्ली में किया जा रहा है।
सेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड सहित 32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1350 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के पहले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स में भाग लेने की आशा है। इन खेलों में पैरा एथलेटिक्स, पैरा शूटिंग, पैरा तीरंदाजी, पैरा बैडमिंटन, पैरा टेबल टेनिस और पैरा वेट लिफ्टिंग तथा पैरा फुटबॉल सहित 7 खेल स्पर्धाओं में पैरा एथलीट सम्मान प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। ये खेल भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) के 3 स्टेडियमों - इन्दिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम, तुगलकाबाद में कर्णी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज और जवाहर लाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने पैरा खेलो इंडिया गेम्स के बारे में बोलते हुए कहा कि पहले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स एक समावेशी समाज बनाने और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है जो सबसे ऊपर सहानुभूति को अपनाता है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि नई दिल्ली में तीन अलग-अलग स्थानों पर सप्ताह भर चलने वाले खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स भावनाओं के समुद्र की खोज करने और बड़े पैमाने पर भारतीय खेल प्रेमियों के लिए अब तक अज्ञात प्रतिभा की गहराई को उजागर करने में सहायता करेंगे।
Mascot 'Ujjwala' Creates A Celebratory Atmosphere For The First-ever Khelo India Para Games
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 32 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 1400 से अधिक पैरा खिलाड़ियों को दिल्ली में एकत्र होते देखना अभिभूत करने वाला क्षण है। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि सेना खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड के खिलाड़ियों की उपस्थिति निश्चित रूप से आरंभिक पैरा खेलों को एक अतिरिक्त आयाम देगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि खेलो इंडिया निश्चित रूप से एक बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी रहा है और इसने केवल खेलों को जन-जन तक पहुंचाया है, बल्कि देश भर में फैली अपनी कई अकादमियों और योजनाओं के साथ एक वैज्ञानिक और आधुनिक दृष्टिकोण भी विकसित किया है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स दिव्यांगों को भी मुख्यधारा के जीवन में उनकी प्रतिभा का उपयोग करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई पहल के अनुरूप हैं। श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि व्यावसायिक और शैक्षिक प्रशिक्षण, व्यवसाय के लिए रियायती ऋण प्रदान करने जैसी पहलों से वित्तीय और सामाजिक दोनों तरह से दिव्यंगों का सशक्तिकरण हुआ है। खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स इन पहलों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।